ZIP 45663 · Nile Township, OH

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 45663: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Ohio governments, the Ohio Auditor of State, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 45663?
45663 is served by the State of Ohio, Scioto County, Washington-Nile Local School District, Nile Township, Washington Township, Northwest Local School District and Union Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Ohio spent $103.2 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Scioto County spent $93.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Washington-Nile Local School District spent $23.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Nile Township spent $1.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Washington Township spent $1.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Northwest Local School District spent $23.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Union Township spent $602 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 45663?
Of the governments serving 45663, Scioto County collected $14.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Northwest Local School District collected $2.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Washington-Nile Local School District collected $2.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Washington Township collected $1.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Nile Township collected $1.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) and Union Township collected $347 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 45663.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Scioto County, Nile Township, Washington Township and Union Township

Why not this year? Ohio governments with newer filings show figures from the Ohio Auditor of State (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 45663

Scioto County$14.3 million

15% of its $96.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

13% of its $22.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

11% of its $21.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

79% of its $1.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Nile Township$1.0 million

67% of its $1.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

Union Township$347 thousand

46% of its $752 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Scioto County

$93.4 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments42%County taxes31%Fees for services15%Fines and other11%
Full Scioto County breakdown

County taxes31%

Sales tax
17%$16.1 million
Property tax
15%$14.3 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$76 thousand

Fees for services15%

Fees for services
15%$14.4 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments42%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
42%$40.9 million

Fines and other11%

Interest, rents and other
10%$10.1 million
Fines
0.9%$901 thousand
Scioto County page →

Where the money goes

Social services25%Police, fire, courts and jails21%Running the government and other costs18%Health and hospitals17%Roads, transit and parking10%All other spending8.1%
Full Scioto County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
25%$23.0 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
21%$20.0 million
Running the government and other costs
18%$17.1 million
Health and hospitals
17%$15.9 million
Roads, transit and parking
10%$9.8 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
4.8%$4.5 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.5%$1.4 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$848 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.8%$790 thousand
Scioto County page →

Your towns

Nile Township

$1.5 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 49% of this ZIP is in Nile Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes70%Grants from federal, state and local governments18%Fines and other12%
Full Nile Township breakdown

Township taxes70%

Property tax
67%$1.0 million
Other taxes
2.9%$45 thousand

Fees for services<0.1%

Fees for services
<0.1%$87

Grants from federal, state and local governments18%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
18%$281 thousand

Fines and other12%

Interest, rents and other
12%$190 thousand
Nile Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs52%Roads, transit and parking22%Police, fire, courts and jails15%Health and hospitals7.4%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.7%
Full Nile Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
52%$749 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
22%$315 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
15%$212 thousand
Health and hospitals
7.4%$107 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.7%$68 thousand
Nile Township page →

Washington Township

$1.3 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 36% of this ZIP is in Washington Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes92%Fees for services6.3%Fines and other1.3%State tax money0.8%
Full Washington Township breakdown

What stands out

13%

of Washington Township's money comes from taxes other than property, sales and income taxes.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Township taxes92%

Property tax
79%$1.4 million
Other taxes
13%$223 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$223 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services6.3%

Fees for services
6.3%$109 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$109 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money0.8%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
0.8%$14 thousand

Fines and other1.3%

Interest, rents and other
1.3%$22 thousand
Washington Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails43%Roads, transit and parking31%Running the government and other costs23%Health and hospitals3.3%Interest on debt0.2%

What stands out

43%

of Washington Township's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 6.7%.

Full Washington Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
43%$539 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice and fire protection
  • Police$328 thousand
  • Fire protection$211 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
31%$383 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$383 thousand
Running the government and other costs
23%$284 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting and other and not broken out
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$252 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$32 thousand
Health and hospitals
3.3%$41 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$41 thousand
Interest on debt
0.2%$3 thousand
Washington Township page →

Union Township

$602 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 15% of this ZIP is in Union Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes47%Grants from federal, state and local governments38%Fees for services12%Fines and other2.7%
Full Union Township breakdown

Township taxes47%

Property tax
46%$347 thousand
Other taxes
1.0%$7 thousand

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$92 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments38%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
38%$286 thousand

Fines and other2.7%

Interest, rents and other
2.7%$20 thousand
Union Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails36%Roads, transit and parking25%Running the government and other costs18%Debt payments (principal and interest)18%Health and hospitals3.0%
Full Union Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
36%$219 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
25%$148 thousand
Running the government and other costs
18%$110 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
18%$106 thousand
Health and hospitals
3.0%$18 thousand
Union Township page →

Your schools

Washington-Nile Local School District

$23.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 85% of this ZIP is in Washington-Nile Local School District.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments85%School district taxes11%Fines and other2.5%Fees for services2.2%
Full Washington-Nile Local School District breakdown

School district taxes11%

Property tax
11%$2.3 million

Fees for services2.2%

Fees for services
2.2%$480 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments85%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
85%$18.5 million

Fines and other2.5%

Interest, rents and other
2.5%$555 thousand
Washington-Nile Local School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Debt payments (principal and interest)1.0%
Full Washington-Nile Local School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$23.7 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.0%$232 thousand
Washington-Nile Local School District page →

Northwest Local School District

$23.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 15% of this ZIP is in Northwest Local School District.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments83%School district taxes13%Fees for services2.1%Fines and other1.9%
Full Northwest Local School District breakdown

School district taxes13%

Property tax
13%$2.8 million

Fees for services2.1%

Fees for services
2.1%$469 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments83%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
83%$18.5 million

Fines and other1.9%

Interest, rents and other
1.9%$431 thousand
Northwest Local School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges98%Debt payments (principal and interest)2.0%
Full Northwest Local School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
98%$23.2 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.0%$474 thousand
Northwest Local School District page →

Your state

State of Ohio

$103.2 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money39%State taxes38%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other8.9%Local tax money0.8%
Full Ohio breakdown

What stands out

0%

of Ohio's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes38%

Sales tax
16%$16.3 billion
Other taxes
11%$11.0 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 16 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.84 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$2.78 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.21 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$987 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$794 million
  • Tobacco taxes$752 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$527 million
  • Amusement taxes$330 million
  • Corporation licenses$237 million
  • Other licenses$141 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$118 million
  • Driver's licenses$85.0 million
  • Severance taxes$60.6 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$46.3 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$46.0 million
  • Amusement licenses$24.0 million
  • Public utility licenses$1.5 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
10%$10.0 billion
Business income tax
<0.1%$213 thousand

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$14.1 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$5.38 billion
  • College tuition$5.05 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.76 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.16 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$388 million
  • Other service charges$189 million
  • Housing$69.2 million
  • Parks and recreation$48.0 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$31.3 million
  • Other education charges$570 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money39%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
39%$38.4 billion

Local tax money0.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.8%$811 million

Fines and other8.9%

Interest, rents and other
8.8%$8.79 billion
Fines
0.1%$111 million
Ohio page →

Where the money goes

Social services39%Sent to local governments26%Schools and colleges13%Health and hospitals8.5%Roads, transit and parking4.0%All other spending9.9%

What stands out

39%

of Ohio's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Ohio breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
39%$40.0 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.7 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$160 million
  • Welfare institutions$53.7 million
  • Veterans' services$21.0 million
Sent to local governments
26%$26.8 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$16.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$2.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$1.98 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.43 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.34 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.30 billion
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$494 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$298 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$194 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$187 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$181 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$151 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$149 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$131 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$92.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$74.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$30.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$21.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$7.1 million
Schools and colleges
13%$13.3 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$8.68 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$2.49 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.70 billion
  • Other education$405 million
Health and hospitals
8.5%$8.80 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.10 billion
  • Public health$1.69 billion
Roads, transit and parking
4.0%$4.13 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and toll roads and bridges
  • Roads and highways$3.75 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$385 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$3.53 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.94 billion
  • Police$598 million
  • Courts and legal services$491 million
  • Inspections and regulation$323 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$178 million
Running the government and other costs
2.8%$2.85 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.48 billion
  • Other and not broken out$595 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$456 million
  • Government buildings$187 million
  • Other government administration$132 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.4%$1.47 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$1.44 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$26.5 million
  • Water supply$10 thousand
Interest on debt
1.4%$1.45 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.5%$550 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$550 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$181 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$163 million
  • Libraries$18.0 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$171 million
Ohio page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Ohio. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Scioto County. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Washington-Nile Local School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Nile Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Washington Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Northwest Local School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Union Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Ohio county, city, village and township figures are the calendar-year annual financial reports filed with the Ohio Auditor of State, and school district figures are the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. These reports are unaudited. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and money held for others are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. Grants from federal, state and local governments are reported as one amount and are shown together.

Cash basis. Nile Township and Union Township report on a cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.