ZIP 45805 · Shawnee Township, OH

Eight governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 45805: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Ohio governments, the Ohio Auditor of State, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 45805?
45805 is served by the State of Ohio, Allen County, Shawnee Local School District, Shawnee Township, the City of Lima, American Township, Lima City School District and Elida Local School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Ohio spent $103.2 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Allen County spent $114 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Shawnee Local School District spent $32.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Shawnee Township spent $10.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), City of Lima spent $100 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), American Township spent $7.7 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Lima City School District spent $73.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Elida Local School District spent $32.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 45805?
Of the governments serving 45805, Shawnee Local School District collected $19.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Elida Local School District collected $16.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Allen County collected $15.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Lima City School District collected $10.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Shawnee Township collected $7.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), American Township collected $3.8 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) and City of Lima collected $1.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 45805.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Allen County, Shawnee Township, Lima and American Township

Figures for Ohio governments come from the Ohio Auditor of State and are for 2025. The state government's own figures are the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published.

Where property tax goes in 45805

60% of its $32.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

50% of its $33.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Allen County$15.4 million

12% of its $125 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

16% of its $68.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

77% of its $9.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

66% of its $5.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

City of Lima$1.6 million

1.5% of its $108 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Allen County

$114 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments42%County taxes30%Fees for services15%Fines and other12%
Full Allen County breakdown

County taxes30%

Sales tax
18%$22.0 million
Property tax
12%$15.4 million
Other taxes
0.4%$544 thousand

Fees for services15%

Fees for services
15%$19.1 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments42%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
42%$53.0 million

Fines and other12%

Interest, rents and other
12%$14.7 million
Fines
0.3%$437 thousand
Allen County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs29%Police, fire, courts and jails23%Social services20%Roads, transit and parking12%Health and hospitals10%All other spending6.1%
Full Allen County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
29%$33.5 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
23%$26.4 million
Social services
20%$22.5 million
Roads, transit and parking
12%$13.3 million
Health and hospitals
10%$11.5 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
4.7%$5.4 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.9%$1.0 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.5%$562 thousand
Allen County page →

Your cities and towns

Shawnee Township

$10.0 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 54% of this ZIP is in Shawnee Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes77%Grants from federal, state and local governments11%Fees for services7.7%Fines and other4.0%
Full Shawnee Township breakdown

Township taxes77%

Property tax
77%$7.0 million
Other taxes
0.6%$51 thousand

Fees for services7.7%

Fees for services
7.7%$700 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments11%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
11%$1.0 million

Fines and other4.0%

Interest, rents and other
3.8%$351 thousand
Fines
0.2%$17 thousand
Shawnee Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails59%Running the government and other costs31%Roads, transit and parking9.0%Health and hospitals1.5%
Full Shawnee Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
59%$5.9 million
Running the government and other costs
31%$3.1 million
Roads, transit and parking
9.0%$899 thousand
Health and hospitals
1.5%$150 thousand
Shawnee Township page →

City of Lima

$100 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 24% of this ZIP is in Lima.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services46%City taxes23%Fines and other16%Grants from federal, state and local governments15%
Full Lima breakdown

City taxes23%

Individual income tax
21%$22.8 million
Property tax
1.5%$1.6 million
Other taxes
0.8%$856 thousand

Fees for services46%

Fees for services
46%$49.7 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments15%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
15%$16.1 million

Fines and other16%

Interest, rents and other
14%$14.7 million
Fines
2.4%$2.6 million
Lima page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs34%Water, sewer, trash and utilities29%Police, fire, courts and jails25%Housing and community development4.8%Roads, transit and parking3.7%All other spending3.6%
Full Lima breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
34%$33.6 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
29%$29.1 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
25%$25.1 million
Housing and community development
4.8%$4.8 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.7%$3.7 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.3%$2.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.3%$1.3 million
Lima page →

American Township

$7.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 22% of this ZIP is in American Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes71%Fees for services13%Grants from federal, state and local governments9.1%Fines and other7.6%
Full American Township breakdown

Township taxes71%

Property tax
66%$3.8 million
Other taxes
4.4%$258 thousand

Fees for services13%

Fees for services
13%$743 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments9.1%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
9.1%$530 thousand

Fines and other7.6%

Interest, rents and other
7.6%$440 thousand
Fines
<0.1%$800
American Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails51%Running the government and other costs37%Roads, transit and parking11%Health and hospitals0.6%
Full American Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
51%$3.9 million
Running the government and other costs
37%$2.8 million
Roads, transit and parking
11%$873 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.6%$46 thousand
American Township page →

Your schools

Shawnee Local School District

$32.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 64% of this ZIP is in Shawnee Local School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes60%Grants from federal, state and local governments32%Fees for services5.9%Fines and other2.5%
Full Shawnee Local School District breakdown

School district taxes60%

Property tax
60%$19.1 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$231

Fees for services5.9%

Fees for services
5.9%$1.9 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments32%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
32%$10.2 million

Fines and other2.5%

Interest, rents and other
2.5%$785 thousand
Shawnee Local School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%Debt payments (principal and interest)0.3%
Full Shawnee Local School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$32.8 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.3%$83 thousand
Shawnee Local School District page →

Lima City School District

$73.5 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 19% of this ZIP is in Lima City School District.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments80%School district taxes16%Fines and other2.5%Fees for services1.6%
Full Lima City School District breakdown

School district taxes16%

Property tax
16%$10.7 million

Fees for services1.6%

Fees for services
1.6%$1.1 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments80%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
80%$55.2 million

Fines and other2.5%

Interest, rents and other
2.5%$1.7 million
Lima City School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Debt payments (principal and interest)1.1%
Full Lima City School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$72.7 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.1%$786 thousand
Lima City School District page →

Elida Local School District

$32.6 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 18% of this ZIP is in Elida Local School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes50%Grants from federal, state and local governments45%Fees for services3.3%Fines and other2.3%
Full Elida Local School District breakdown

School district taxes50%

Property tax
50%$16.4 million

Fees for services3.3%

Fees for services
3.3%$1.1 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments45%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
45%$14.8 million

Fines and other2.3%

Interest, rents and other
2.3%$755 thousand
Elida Local School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges89%Debt payments (principal and interest)11%
Full Elida Local School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
89%$28.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
11%$3.7 million
Elida Local School District page →

Your state

State of Ohio

$103.2 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money39%State taxes38%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other8.9%Local tax money0.8%
Full Ohio breakdown

What stands out

0%

of Ohio's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes38%

Sales tax
16%$16.3 billion
Other taxes
11%$11.0 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 16 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.84 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$2.78 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.21 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$987 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$794 million
  • Tobacco taxes$752 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$527 million
  • Amusement taxes$330 million
  • Corporation licenses$237 million
  • Other licenses$141 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$118 million
  • Driver's licenses$85.0 million
  • Severance taxes$60.6 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$46.3 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$46.0 million
  • Amusement licenses$24.0 million
  • Public utility licenses$1.5 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
10%$10.0 billion
Business income tax
<0.1%$213 thousand

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$14.1 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$5.38 billion
  • College tuition$5.05 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.76 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.16 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$388 million
  • Other service charges$189 million
  • Housing$69.2 million
  • Parks and recreation$48.0 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$31.3 million
  • Other education charges$570 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money39%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
39%$38.4 billion

Local tax money0.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.8%$811 million

Fines and other8.9%

Interest, rents and other
8.8%$8.79 billion
Fines
0.1%$111 million
Ohio page →

Where the money goes

Social services39%Sent to local governments26%Schools and colleges13%Health and hospitals8.5%Roads, transit and parking4.0%All other spending9.9%

What stands out

39%

of Ohio's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Ohio breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
39%$40.0 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.7 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$160 million
  • Welfare institutions$53.7 million
  • Veterans' services$21.0 million
Sent to local governments
26%$26.8 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$16.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$2.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$1.98 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.43 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.34 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.30 billion
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$494 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$298 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$194 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$187 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$181 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$151 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$149 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$131 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$92.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$74.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$30.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$21.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$7.1 million
Schools and colleges
13%$13.3 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$8.68 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$2.49 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.70 billion
  • Other education$405 million
Health and hospitals
8.5%$8.80 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.10 billion
  • Public health$1.69 billion
Roads, transit and parking
4.0%$4.13 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and toll roads and bridges
  • Roads and highways$3.75 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$385 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$3.53 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.94 billion
  • Police$598 million
  • Courts and legal services$491 million
  • Inspections and regulation$323 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$178 million
Running the government and other costs
2.8%$2.85 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.48 billion
  • Other and not broken out$595 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$456 million
  • Government buildings$187 million
  • Other government administration$132 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.4%$1.47 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$1.44 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$26.5 million
  • Water supply$10 thousand
Interest on debt
1.4%$1.45 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.5%$550 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$550 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$181 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$163 million
  • Libraries$18.0 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$171 million
Ohio page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Ohio. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Allen County. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Shawnee Local School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Shawnee Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

City of Lima. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

American Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Lima City School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Elida Local School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Ohio county, city, village and township figures are the calendar-year annual financial reports filed with the Ohio Auditor of State, and school district figures are the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. These reports are unaudited. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and money held for others are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. Grants from federal, state and local governments are reported as one amount and are shown together.

Cash basis. Shawnee Local School District, Shawnee Township, American Township, Lima City School District and Elida Local School District report on a cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.