ZIP 45891 · Pleasant Township, OH

Nine governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 45891: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Ohio governments, the Ohio Auditor of State, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 45891?
45891 is served by the State of Ohio, Van Wert County, Lincolnview Local School District, Van Wert City School District, Pleasant Township, Ridge Township, Crestview Local School District, Hoaglin Township and Union Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Ohio spent $103.2 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Van Wert County spent $35.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Lincolnview Local School District spent $15.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Van Wert City School District spent $33.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Pleasant Township spent $422 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Ridge Township spent $393 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Crestview Local School District spent $15.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Hoaglin Township spent $392 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) and Union Township spent $287 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 45891?
Of the governments serving 45891, Van Wert City School District collected $10.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Lincolnview Local School District collected $8.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Crestview Local School District collected $5.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Van Wert County collected $5.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Union Township collected $327 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Pleasant Township collected $267 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Ridge Township collected $243 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Hoaglin Township collected $163 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 45891.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Van Wert County, Pleasant Township, Ridge Township and Hoaglin Township

Why not this year? Ohio governments with newer filings show figures from the Ohio Auditor of State (for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 45891

29% of its $35.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

46% of its $18.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

29% of its $17.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

14% of its $34.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

Union Township$327 thousand

61% of its $532 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

82% of its $325 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Ridge Township$243 thousand

38% of its $645 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

31% of its $518 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Van Wert County

$35.1 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments41%County taxes35%Fines and other13%Fees for services11%
Full Van Wert County breakdown

County taxes35%

Sales tax
19%$6.5 million
Property tax
14%$5.0 million
Other taxes
1.5%$510 thousand

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$3.9 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments41%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
41%$13.9 million

Fines and other13%

Interest, rents and other
13%$4.4 million
Fines
0.5%$158 thousand
Van Wert County page →

Where the money goes

Social services28%Police, fire, courts and jails25%Running the government and other costs22%Roads, transit and parking17%Water, sewer, trash and utilities2.4%All other spending5.4%
Full Van Wert County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
28%$9.8 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
25%$8.8 million
Running the government and other costs
22%$7.8 million
Roads, transit and parking
17%$5.9 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.4%$827 thousand
Housing and community development
2.1%$751 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.8%$637 thousand
Health and hospitals
1.0%$367 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.5%$160 thousand
Van Wert County page →

Your towns

Pleasant Township

$422 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 25% of this ZIP is in Pleasant Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes92%State tax money7.4%Fines and other0.9%
Full Pleasant Township breakdown

What stands out

82%

of Pleasant Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of 10,000 to 50,000 people gets 53%.

Township taxes92%

Property tax
82%$267 thousand
Other taxes
9.5%$31 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$31 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

State tax money7.4%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
7.4%$24 thousand

Fines and other0.9%

Interest, rents and other
0.9%$3 thousand
Pleasant Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking53%Running the government and other costs20%Police, fire, courts and jails17%Health and hospitals9.2%Social services0.2%

What stands out

53%

of Pleasant Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of 10,000 to 50,000 people spends 9.2%.

Full Pleasant Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
53%$225 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$225 thousand
Running the government and other costs
20%$84 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and other and not broken out
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$79 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$5 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
17%$73 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$73 thousand
Health and hospitals
9.2%$39 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$39 thousand
Social services
0.2%$1 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$1 thousand
Pleasant Township page →

Ridge Township

$393 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 23% of this ZIP is in Ridge Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes40%Grants from federal, state and local governments34%Fines and other26%
Full Ridge Township breakdown

Township taxes40%

Property tax
38%$243 thousand
Other taxes
2.8%$18 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments34%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
34%$216 thousand

Fines and other26%

Interest, rents and other
26%$168 thousand
Ridge Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking56%Running the government and other costs18%Health and hospitals15%Police, fire, courts and jails12%
Full Ridge Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
56%$220 thousand
Running the government and other costs
18%$70 thousand
Health and hospitals
15%$57 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
12%$46 thousand
Ridge Township page →

Hoaglin Township

$392 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 17% of this ZIP is in Hoaglin Township.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments46%Township taxes32%Fines and other17%Fees for services4.2%
Full Hoaglin Township breakdown

Township taxes32%

Property tax
31%$163 thousand
Other taxes
0.9%$4 thousand

Fees for services4.2%

Fees for services
4.2%$22 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments46%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
46%$239 thousand

Fines and other17%

Interest, rents and other
17%$90 thousand
Hoaglin Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking40%Running the government and other costs28%Police, fire, courts and jails17%Health and hospitals8.2%Social services7.5%
Full Hoaglin Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
40%$156 thousand
Running the government and other costs
28%$109 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
17%$66 thousand
Health and hospitals
8.2%$32 thousand
Social services
7.5%$29 thousand
Hoaglin Township page →

Union Township

$287 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 15% of this ZIP is in Union Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes66%Fines and other26%Federal tax money7.5%
Full Union Township breakdown

What stands out

26%

of Union Township's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 1%.

Township taxes66%

Property tax
61%$327 thousand
Other taxes
4.7%$25 thousand
What's in other taxesOther taxes not classified elsewhere
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$25 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Federal tax money7.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
7.5%$40 thousand

Fines and other26%

Interest, rents and other
26%$140 thousand
Union Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking78%Police, fire, courts and jails11%Health and hospitals6.6%Running the government and other costs4.5%

What stands out

6.6%

of Union Township's spending goes to health services and hospitals.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full Union Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
78%$224 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$224 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
11%$31 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$31 thousand
Health and hospitals
6.6%$19 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$19 thousand
Running the government and other costs
4.5%$13 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out and other government-run businesses
  • Other and not broken out$12 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$1 thousand
Union Township page →

Your schools

Lincolnview Local School District

$15.5 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 49% of this ZIP is in Lincolnview Local School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes48%Grants from federal, state and local governments39%Fees for services6.8%Fines and other5.9%
Full Lincolnview Local School District breakdown

School district taxes48%

Property tax
46%$8.6 million
Other taxes
2.2%$411 thousand

Fees for services6.8%

Fees for services
6.8%$1.3 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments39%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
39%$7.3 million

Fines and other5.9%

Interest, rents and other
5.9%$1.1 million
Lincolnview Local School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges96%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.5%
Full Lincolnview Local School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
96%$14.8 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.5%$692 thousand
Lincolnview Local School District page →

Van Wert City School District

$33.8 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 28% of this ZIP is in Van Wert City School District.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments49%School district taxes41%Fines and other6.8%Fees for services3.4%
Full Van Wert City School District breakdown

School district taxes41%

Property tax
29%$10.2 million
Individual income tax
12%$4.0 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$11 thousand

Fees for services3.4%

Fees for services
3.4%$1.2 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments49%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
49%$17.3 million

Fines and other6.8%

Interest, rents and other
6.8%$2.4 million
Van Wert City School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges94%Debt payments (principal and interest)5.8%
Full Van Wert City School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
94%$31.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
5.8%$1.9 million
Van Wert City School District page →

Crestview Local School District

$15.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 23% of this ZIP is in Crestview Local School District.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments44%School district taxes43%Fees for services6.7%Fines and other5.6%
Full Crestview Local School District breakdown

School district taxes43%

Property tax
29%$5.1 million
Individual income tax
9.4%$1.7 million
Other taxes
4.9%$860 thousand

Fees for services6.7%

Fees for services
6.7%$1.2 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments44%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
44%$7.8 million

Fines and other5.6%

Interest, rents and other
5.6%$987 thousand
Crestview Local School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges94%Debt payments (principal and interest)6.5%
Full Crestview Local School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
94%$14.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
6.5%$1.0 million
Crestview Local School District page →

Your state

State of Ohio

$103.2 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money39%State taxes38%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other8.9%Local tax money0.8%
Full Ohio breakdown

What stands out

0%

of Ohio's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes38%

Sales tax
16%$16.3 billion
Other taxes
11%$11.0 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 16 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.84 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$2.78 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.21 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$987 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$794 million
  • Tobacco taxes$752 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$527 million
  • Amusement taxes$330 million
  • Corporation licenses$237 million
  • Other licenses$141 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$118 million
  • Driver's licenses$85.0 million
  • Severance taxes$60.6 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$46.3 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$46.0 million
  • Amusement licenses$24.0 million
  • Public utility licenses$1.5 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
10%$10.0 billion
Business income tax
<0.1%$213 thousand

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$14.1 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$5.38 billion
  • College tuition$5.05 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.76 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.16 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$388 million
  • Other service charges$189 million
  • Housing$69.2 million
  • Parks and recreation$48.0 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$31.3 million
  • Other education charges$570 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money39%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
39%$38.4 billion

Local tax money0.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.8%$811 million

Fines and other8.9%

Interest, rents and other
8.8%$8.79 billion
Fines
0.1%$111 million
Ohio page →

Where the money goes

Social services39%Sent to local governments26%Schools and colleges13%Health and hospitals8.5%Roads, transit and parking4.0%All other spending9.9%

What stands out

39%

of Ohio's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Ohio breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
39%$40.0 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.7 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$160 million
  • Welfare institutions$53.7 million
  • Veterans' services$21.0 million
Sent to local governments
26%$26.8 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$16.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$2.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$1.98 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.43 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.34 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.30 billion
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$494 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$298 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$194 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$187 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$181 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$151 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$149 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$131 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$92.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$74.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$30.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$21.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$7.1 million
Schools and colleges
13%$13.3 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$8.68 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$2.49 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.70 billion
  • Other education$405 million
Health and hospitals
8.5%$8.80 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.10 billion
  • Public health$1.69 billion
Roads, transit and parking
4.0%$4.13 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and toll roads and bridges
  • Roads and highways$3.75 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$385 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$3.53 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.94 billion
  • Police$598 million
  • Courts and legal services$491 million
  • Inspections and regulation$323 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$178 million
Running the government and other costs
2.8%$2.85 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.48 billion
  • Other and not broken out$595 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$456 million
  • Government buildings$187 million
  • Other government administration$132 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.4%$1.47 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$1.44 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$26.5 million
  • Water supply$10 thousand
Interest on debt
1.4%$1.45 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.5%$550 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$550 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$181 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$163 million
  • Libraries$18.0 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$171 million
Ohio page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Ohio. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Van Wert County. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Lincolnview Local School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Van Wert City School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Pleasant Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Ridge Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Crestview Local School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Hoaglin Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Union Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How these figures are counted. Ohio county, city, village and township figures are the calendar-year annual financial reports filed with the Ohio Auditor of State, and school district figures are the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. These reports are unaudited. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and money held for others are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. Grants from federal, state and local governments are reported as one amount and are shown together.

Cash basis. Van Wert County, Van Wert City School District, Ridge Township, Crestview Local School District and Hoaglin Township report on a cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.