ZIP 46537 · North Township, IN

Five governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 46537: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Indiana governments, the Indiana Department of Local Government Finance, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 46537?
46537 is served by the State of Indiana, Marshall County, North Township, Union-North United School Corporation and the Town of La Paz. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Indiana spent $57.7 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Marshall County spent $40.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), North Township spent $6.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Union-North United School Corporation spent $17.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) and Town of La Paz spent $1.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 46537?
Of the governments serving 46537, State of Indiana collected $15.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Marshall County collected $11.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Union-North United School Corporation collected $6.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), North Township collected $6.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) and Town of La Paz collected $159 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 46537.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Marshall County, North Township, La Paz and Union-North United School Corporation

Why not this year? Indiana governments with newer filings show figures from the Indiana Department of Local Government Finance (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 46537

<0.1% of its $57.5 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Marshall County$11.0 million

23% of its $47.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

36% of its $17.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

North Township$6.2 million

78% of its $7.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

Town of La Paz$159 thousand

22% of its $740 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Marshall County

$40.1 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023.

Where the money comes from

County taxes75%Fines and other11%State tax money8.8%Fees for services (road charges)4.8%
Full Marshall County breakdown

What stands out

48%

of Marshall County's money comes from a personal income tax.Most U.S. counties of under 50,000 people get none.

County taxes75%

Local income tax
48%$22.8 million
Property tax
23%$11.0 million
Other taxes
3.5%$1.7 million
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; real estate and stock transfer taxes and 4 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$521 thousand
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$398 thousand
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$333 thousand
  • Other licenses$309 thousand
  • Motor vehicle licenses$111 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$2 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services4.8%

Fees for services
4.8%$2.3 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges; other government-run businesses and 1 more
  • Other service charges$1.3 million
  • Other government-run businesses$519 thousand
  • Road charges$394 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money8.8%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
8.8%$4.1 million

Fines and other11%

Interest, rents and other
11%$5.1 million
Fines
0.6%$277 thousand
Marshall County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs41%Police, fire, courts and jails31%Roads, transit and parking24%Health and hospitals1.3%Environment and natural resources0.8%All other spending1.6%

What stands out

41%

of Marshall County's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 23%.

Full Marshall County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
41%$16.5 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$9.4 million
  • Other and not broken out$5.0 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.1 million
  • Government buildings$625 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$338 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
31%$12.5 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; courts and legal services and 2 more
  • Police$8.5 million
  • Courts and legal services$3.5 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$420 thousand
  • Inspections and regulation$113 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
24%$9.6 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$9.6 million
Health and hospitals
1.3%$530 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$530 thousand
Environment and natural resources
0.8%$326 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$326 thousand
Social services
0.6%$244 thousand
What's in social servicesWelfare institutions
  • Welfare institutions$244 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.5%$186 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$186 thousand
Interest on debt
0.4%$173 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.1%$44 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems
  • Sewer systems$44 thousand
Marshall County page →

Your towns

North Township

$6.4 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes78%Fees for services (parks and recreation)17%State tax money3.5%Fines and other0.8%

What stands out

17%

of North Township's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Full North Township breakdown

Township taxes78%

Property tax
78%$6.2 million

Fees for services17%

Fees for services
17%$1.4 million
What's in fees for servicesParks and recreation; other service charges and 1 more
  • Parks and recreation$1.2 million
  • Other service charges$76 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$68 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money3.5%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
3.5%$276 thousand

Fines and other0.8%

Interest, rents and other
0.8%$67 thousand
North Township page →

Where the money goes

Parks, recreation and libraries38%Social services35%Running the government and other costs22%Roads, transit and parking4.9%

What stands out

38%

of North Township's spending goes to parks, recreation and libraries.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full North Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Parks, recreation and libraries
38%$2.4 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$2.4 million
Social services
35%$2.2 million
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$2.2 million
Running the government and other costs
22%$1.4 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$687 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$429 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$154 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$151 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
4.9%$315 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingPublic transit
  • Public transit$315 thousand
North Township page →

Town of La Paz

$1.1 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Indiana Department of Local Government Finance.

About 82% of this ZIP is in La Paz.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services42%Town taxes31%State tax money26%Fines and other1.6%
Full La Paz breakdown

Town taxes31%

Property tax
22%$159 thousand
Local income tax
9.3%$69 thousand
Other taxes
<0.1%$420

Fees for services42%

Fees for services
42%$308 thousand

State tax money26%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
26%$191 thousand

Fines and other1.6%

Interest, rents and other
1.6%$12 thousand
Fines
<0.1%$43
La Paz page →

Where the money goes

Water, sewer, trash and utilities39%Running the government and other costs29%Roads, transit and parking29%Police, fire, courts and jails2.5%Parks, recreation and libraries0.3%
Full La Paz breakdown

Spending by category100%

Water, sewer, trash and utilities
39%$412 thousand
Running the government and other costs
29%$314 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
29%$311 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
2.5%$26 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$3 thousand
La Paz page →

Your schools

Union-North United School Corporation

$17.0 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Indiana Department of Local Government Finance.

Where the money comes from

State tax money57%School district taxes36%Federal tax money5.5%Fees for services1.4%
Full Union-North United School Corporation breakdown

School district taxes36%

Property tax
36%$6.3 million
Local income tax
0.5%$82 thousand

Fees for services1.4%

Fees for services
1.4%$251 thousand

Federal tax money5.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
5.5%$968 thousand

State tax money57%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
57%$10.0 million

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$748
Union-North United School Corporation page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges81%Debt payments (principal and interest)19%
Full Union-North United School Corporation breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
81%$13.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
19%$3.2 million
Union-North United School Corporation page →

Your state

State of Indiana

$57.7 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes46%Federal tax money41%Fees for services (college tuition, university housing and dining)7.6%Fines and other5.1%Local tax money0.3%
Full Indiana breakdown

What stands out

19%

of Indiana's money comes from sales tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes46%

Sales tax
19%$11.0 billion
Local income tax
14%$8.10 billion
Other taxes
11%$6.38 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 14 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.13 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.73 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$643 million
  • Amusement taxes$621 million
  • Tobacco taxes$340 million
  • Driver's licenses$293 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$273 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$142 million
  • Other licenses$57.4 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$55.7 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$26.8 million
  • Public utility taxes$20.5 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$17.4 million
  • Amusement licenses$15.3 million
  • Corporation licenses$12.6 million
  • Severance taxes$1.8 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
1.7%$965 million
Property tax
<0.1%$15.3 million

Fees for services7.6%

Fees for services
7.6%$4.40 billion
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; university housing and dining and 9 more
  • College tuition$3.23 billion
  • University housing and dining$817 million
  • Other service charges$204 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$66.6 million
  • Parks and recreation$48.0 million
  • Ports and waterways$23.8 million
  • Housing$7.6 million
  • Other education charges$5.7 million
  • Road charges$2.1 million
  • Hospital bills$177 thousand
  • Other school charges$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money41%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
41%$23.6 billion

Local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.3%$172 million

Fines and other5.1%

Interest, rents and other
5.0%$2.90 billion
Fines
<0.1%$56.0 million
Indiana page →

Where the money goes

Social services40%Sent to local governments26%Schools and colleges16%Roads, transit and parking5.5%Running the government and other costs4.2%All other spending8.3%

What stands out

40%

of Indiana's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Indiana breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
40%$23.1 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$22.9 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$90.0 million
  • Welfare institutions$29.0 million
  • Veterans' services$18.6 million
Sent to local governments
26%$14.8 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: roads and highways and 18 more
  • Sent to school districts$11.4 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.37 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.23 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$350 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$116 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$72.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$61.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$53.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$47.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$30.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$15.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$8.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$7.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$3.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$3.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$2.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$1.4 million
  • Sent to the federal government$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$122 thousand
Schools and colleges
16%$9.47 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$6.72 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.21 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.19 billion
  • Other education$358 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.5%$3.17 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.97 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$166 million
  • Ports and harbors$29.5 million
  • Airports$3.8 million
Running the government and other costs
4.2%$2.42 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.63 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$451 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$242 million
  • Other government administration$97.5 million
  • Government buildings$669 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.5%$2.00 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.06 billion
  • Police$508 million
  • Courts and legal services$284 million
  • Inspections and regulation$129 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$21.2 million
Health and hospitals
1.9%$1.11 billion
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$909 million
  • Hospitals$198 million
Housing and community development
1.2%$720 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$556 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$556 million
Interest on debt
0.5%$289 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$94.3 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$82.4 million
  • Libraries$11.9 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$9.4 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste and sewer systems
  • Garbage and solid waste$7.2 million
  • Sewer systems$2.2 million
Indiana page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Indiana. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Marshall County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

North Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Union-North United School Corporation. Indiana Department of Local Government Finance, Gateway, Annual Financial Report fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Town of La Paz. Indiana Department of Local Government Finance, Gateway, Annual Financial Report fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the Annual Financial Report figures that an Indiana government filed with the Indiana Department of Local Government Finance, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. The report covers the government's general, special revenue, capital projects, debt service and enterprise funds (utilities, airports and the like). Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds, payroll and clearing accounts, and money held for others (court and clerk accounts, property tax settlement, trusts) are not counted. The reports are self-reported and are not audited by the Department.

Cash basis. Indiana local governments report cash received and paid, so a year with a big construction project can show more spending than revenue.

Debt payments. Indiana's report lists the principal and interest paid on debt, so the "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest. The Census figures leave principal out, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government.

Employee benefits are not a separate line here: the report sorts spending by fund and by department, so salaries and benefits sit inside each service. Capital outlay is counted under the service it paid for. Pension contributions are shown separately when the government pays them through its own police or fire pension fund.

Federal and state money. The report combines federal and state grants in one line, so the split between federal and state money is an estimate: federal money is the federal awards the government lists in its grants schedule, and the rest is shown as state money. Shared state taxes, such as the state's cigarette, alcohol and highway distributions, are state money. The local income tax is a tax residents pay, so it is shown as a tax. School corporations file for the calendar year.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.