ZIP 47546 · Bainbridge Township, IN

Ten governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 47546: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Indiana governments, the Indiana Department of Local Government Finance, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 47546?
47546 is served by the State of Indiana, Dubois County, Greater Jasper Consolidated Schools, Northeast Dubois County School Corporation, Bainbridge Township, Marion Township, Boone Township, Madison Township, Harbison Township and the City of Jasper. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Indiana spent $57.7 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Dubois County spent $114 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Greater Jasper Consolidated Schools spent $58.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Northeast Dubois County School Corporation spent $12.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Bainbridge Township spent $160 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Marion Township spent $44 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Boone Township spent $46 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Madison Township spent $137 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Harbison Township spent $82 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) and City of Jasper spent $81.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 47546?
Of the governments serving 47546, Greater Jasper Consolidated Schools collected $16.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), State of Indiana collected $15.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Dubois County collected $9.8 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), City of Jasper collected $6.8 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Northeast Dubois County School Corporation collected $3.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Madison Township collected $150 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Bainbridge Township collected $139 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Harbison Township collected $54 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Boone Township collected $38 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) and Marion Township collected $36 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 47546.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Dubois County, Bainbridge Township, Marion Township and Boone Township

Why not this year? Indiana governments with newer filings show figures from the Indiana Department of Local Government Finance (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 47546

30% of its $56.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

<0.1% of its $57.5 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Dubois County$9.8 million

8.9% of its $111 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

City of Jasper$6.8 million

8.6% of its $79.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

27% of its $12.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

100% of its $150 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

72% of its $194 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

63% of its $86 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

Boone Township$38 thousand

65% of its $58 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

68% of its $53 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Dubois County

$114 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services (garbage collection, parks and recreation)52%State tax money32%County taxes11%Fines and other3.1%Federal tax money1.6%Local tax money0.7%

What stands out

52%

of Dubois County's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 8.4%.

Full Dubois County breakdown

County taxes11%

Property tax
8.9%$9.8 million
Other taxes
1.7%$1.9 million
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes; other taxes not classified elsewhere and 3 more
  • Public utility taxes$670 thousand
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$654 thousand
  • Other selective sales taxes$559 thousand
  • Other licenses$20 thousand
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$9 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services52%

Fees for services
52%$57.8 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges; garbage collection and 2 more
  • Other service charges$57.2 million
  • Garbage collection$430 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$64 thousand
  • Airport$16 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money1.6%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.6%$1.7 million

State tax money32%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
32%$35.7 million

Local tax money0.7%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.7%$808 thousand

Fines and other3.1%

Interest, rents and other
3.0%$3.4 million
Fines
<0.1%$58 thousand
Dubois County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs73%Housing and community development8.4%Police, fire, courts and jails7.9%Roads, transit and parking7.8%Health and hospitals0.9%All other spending1.8%

What stands out

73%

of Dubois County's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 23%.

Full Dubois County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
73%$83.3 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$75.9 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$5.5 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.9 million
  • Government buildings$9 thousand
Housing and community development
8.4%$9.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
7.9%$9.0 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsCourts and legal services; prisons and jails and 3 more
  • Courts and legal services$2.8 million
  • Prisons and jails$2.7 million
  • Police$2.3 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$899 thousand
  • Fire protection$344 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
7.8%$8.8 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and airports
  • Roads and highways$7.1 million
  • Airports$1.7 million
Health and hospitals
0.9%$1.0 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$1.0 million
Interest on debt
0.7%$812 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.5%$558 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$558 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$272 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$272 thousand
Environment and natural resources
0.2%$180 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$180 thousand
Social services
0.1%$150 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$150 thousand
Sent to other local governments
<0.1%$26 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$26 thousand
Dubois County page →

Your cities and towns

Bainbridge Township

$160 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Indiana Department of Local Government Finance.

About 27% of this ZIP is in Bainbridge Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%Fines and other0.3%
Full Bainbridge Township breakdown

Township taxes100%

Property tax
72%$139 thousand
Local income tax
28%$53 thousand
Other taxes
0.5%$1 thousand

Fines and other0.3%

Interest, rents and other
0.3%$545
Bainbridge Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs48%Social services29%Police, fire, courts and jails23%
Full Bainbridge Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
48%$76 thousand
Social services
29%$47 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
23%$37 thousand
Bainbridge Township page →

Marion Township

$44 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Indiana Department of Local Government Finance.

About 21% of this ZIP is in Marion Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%Fines and other0.4%
Full Marion Township breakdown

Township taxes100%

Property tax
68%$36 thousand
Local income tax
26%$14 thousand
Other taxes
5.4%$3 thousand

Fines and other0.4%

Interest, rents and other
0.4%$223
Marion Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails63%Running the government and other costs31%Parks, recreation and libraries5.4%Social services0.9%
Full Marion Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
63%$28 thousand
Running the government and other costs
31%$14 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
5.4%$2 thousand
Social services
0.9%$417
Marion Township page →

Boone Township

$46 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Indiana Department of Local Government Finance.

About 19% of this ZIP is in Boone Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes98%Fines and other2.4%
Full Boone Township breakdown

Township taxes98%

Property tax
65%$38 thousand
Local income tax
28%$16 thousand
Other taxes
4.5%$3 thousand

Fines and other2.4%

Interest, rents and other
2.4%$1 thousand
Boone Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails50%Running the government and other costs49%Parks, recreation and libraries1.0%
Full Boone Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
50%$23 thousand
Running the government and other costs
49%$22 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.0%$450
Boone Township page →

Madison Township

$137 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Indiana Department of Local Government Finance.

About 17% of this ZIP is in Madison Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%
Full Madison Township breakdown

Township taxes100%

Property tax
100%$150 thousand
Madison Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails63%Running the government and other costs35%Social services1.0%Parks, recreation and libraries0.9%
Full Madison Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
63%$87 thousand
Running the government and other costs
35%$47 thousand
Social services
1.0%$1 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.9%$1 thousand
Madison Township page →

Harbison Township

$82 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Indiana Department of Local Government Finance.

About 15% of this ZIP is in Harbison Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes96%Fines and other3.5%State tax money0.4%
Full Harbison Township breakdown

Township taxes96%

Property tax
63%$54 thousand
Local income tax
28%$24 thousand
Other taxes
4.9%$4 thousand

State tax money0.4%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
0.4%$361

Fines and other3.5%

Interest, rents and other
3.5%$3 thousand
Harbison Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails54%Running the government and other costs44%Social services2.0%
Full Harbison Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
54%$44 thousand
Running the government and other costs
44%$36 thousand
Social services
2.0%$2 thousand
Harbison Township page →

City of Jasper

$81.0 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Indiana Department of Local Government Finance.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Jasper.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services64%Fines and other18%City taxes15%State tax money2.4%Federal tax money0.2%
Full Jasper breakdown

City taxes15%

Property tax
8.6%$6.8 million
Local income tax
5.5%$4.4 million
Other taxes
1.0%$802 thousand

Fees for services64%

Fees for services
64%$51.1 million

Federal tax money0.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.2%$188 thousand

State tax money2.4%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
2.4%$1.9 million

Fines and other18%

Interest, rents and other
18%$14.6 million
Fines
<0.1%$16 thousand
Jasper page →

Where the money goes

Water, sewer, trash and utilities80%Roads, transit and parking7.1%Police, fire, courts and jails5.3%Running the government and other costs5.0%Parks, recreation and libraries1.5%All other spending1.5%
Full Jasper breakdown

Spending by category100%

Water, sewer, trash and utilities
80%$64.5 million
Roads, transit and parking
7.1%$5.7 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
5.3%$4.3 million
Running the government and other costs
5.0%$4.0 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.5%$1.2 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.2%$957 thousand
Housing and community development
0.3%$225 thousand
Jasper page →

Your schools

Greater Jasper Consolidated Schools

$58.1 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Indiana Department of Local Government Finance.

About 63% of this ZIP is in Greater Jasper Consolidated Schools.

Where the money comes from

State tax money49%School district taxes32%Federal tax money11%County and local tax money3.6%Fines and other2.3%Fees for services1.6%
Full Greater Jasper Consolidated Schools breakdown

School district taxes32%

Property tax
30%$16.9 million
Other taxes
2.3%$1.3 million

Fees for services1.6%

Fees for services
1.6%$917 thousand

Federal tax money11%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
11%$6.1 million

State tax money49%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
49%$27.8 million

County and local tax money3.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
3.6%$2.0 million

Fines and other2.3%

Interest, rents and other
2.3%$1.3 million
Greater Jasper Consolidated Schools page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges81%Debt payments (principal and interest)19%
Full Greater Jasper Consolidated Schools breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
81%$47.2 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
19%$10.9 million
Greater Jasper Consolidated Schools page →

Northeast Dubois County School Corporation

$12.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Indiana Department of Local Government Finance.

About 37% of this ZIP is in Northeast Dubois County School Corporation.

Where the money comes from

State tax money52%School district taxes41%Fees for services3.9%Fines and other2.8%Federal tax money0.9%
Full Northeast Dubois County School Corporation breakdown

School district taxes41%

Property tax
27%$3.5 million
Other taxes
13%$1.7 million

Fees for services3.9%

Fees for services
3.9%$499 thousand

Federal tax money0.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.9%$112 thousand

State tax money52%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
52%$6.6 million

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$269

Fines and other2.8%

Interest, rents and other
2.8%$356 thousand
Northeast Dubois County School Corporation page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges87%Debt payments (principal and interest)13%
Full Northeast Dubois County School Corporation breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
87%$10.6 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
13%$1.5 million
Northeast Dubois County School Corporation page →

Your state

State of Indiana

$57.7 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes46%Federal tax money41%Fees for services (college tuition, university housing and dining)7.6%Fines and other5.1%Local tax money0.3%
Full Indiana breakdown

What stands out

19%

of Indiana's money comes from sales tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes46%

Sales tax
19%$11.0 billion
Local income tax
14%$8.10 billion
Other taxes
11%$6.38 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 14 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.13 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.73 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$643 million
  • Amusement taxes$621 million
  • Tobacco taxes$340 million
  • Driver's licenses$293 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$273 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$142 million
  • Other licenses$57.4 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$55.7 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$26.8 million
  • Public utility taxes$20.5 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$17.4 million
  • Amusement licenses$15.3 million
  • Corporation licenses$12.6 million
  • Severance taxes$1.8 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
1.7%$965 million
Property tax
<0.1%$15.3 million

Fees for services7.6%

Fees for services
7.6%$4.40 billion
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; university housing and dining and 9 more
  • College tuition$3.23 billion
  • University housing and dining$817 million
  • Other service charges$204 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$66.6 million
  • Parks and recreation$48.0 million
  • Ports and waterways$23.8 million
  • Housing$7.6 million
  • Other education charges$5.7 million
  • Road charges$2.1 million
  • Hospital bills$177 thousand
  • Other school charges$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money41%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
41%$23.6 billion

Local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.3%$172 million

Fines and other5.1%

Interest, rents and other
5.0%$2.90 billion
Fines
<0.1%$56.0 million
Indiana page →

Where the money goes

Social services40%Sent to local governments26%Schools and colleges16%Roads, transit and parking5.5%Running the government and other costs4.2%All other spending8.3%

What stands out

40%

of Indiana's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Indiana breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
40%$23.1 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$22.9 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$90.0 million
  • Welfare institutions$29.0 million
  • Veterans' services$18.6 million
Sent to local governments
26%$14.8 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: roads and highways and 18 more
  • Sent to school districts$11.4 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.37 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.23 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$350 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$116 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$72.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$61.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$53.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$47.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$30.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$15.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$8.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$7.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$3.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$3.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$2.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$1.4 million
  • Sent to the federal government$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$122 thousand
Schools and colleges
16%$9.47 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$6.72 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.21 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.19 billion
  • Other education$358 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.5%$3.17 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.97 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$166 million
  • Ports and harbors$29.5 million
  • Airports$3.8 million
Running the government and other costs
4.2%$2.42 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.63 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$451 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$242 million
  • Other government administration$97.5 million
  • Government buildings$669 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.5%$2.00 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.06 billion
  • Police$508 million
  • Courts and legal services$284 million
  • Inspections and regulation$129 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$21.2 million
Health and hospitals
1.9%$1.11 billion
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$909 million
  • Hospitals$198 million
Housing and community development
1.2%$720 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$556 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$556 million
Interest on debt
0.5%$289 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$94.3 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$82.4 million
  • Libraries$11.9 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$9.4 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste and sewer systems
  • Garbage and solid waste$7.2 million
  • Sewer systems$2.2 million
Indiana page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Indiana. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Dubois County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Greater Jasper Consolidated Schools. Indiana Department of Local Government Finance, Gateway, Annual Financial Report fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Northeast Dubois County School Corporation. Indiana Department of Local Government Finance, Gateway, Annual Financial Report fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Bainbridge Township. Indiana Department of Local Government Finance, Gateway, Annual Financial Report fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Marion Township. Indiana Department of Local Government Finance, Gateway, Annual Financial Report fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Boone Township. Indiana Department of Local Government Finance, Gateway, Annual Financial Report fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Madison Township. Indiana Department of Local Government Finance, Gateway, Annual Financial Report fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Harbison Township. Indiana Department of Local Government Finance, Gateway, Annual Financial Report fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

City of Jasper. Indiana Department of Local Government Finance, Gateway, Annual Financial Report fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the Annual Financial Report figures that an Indiana government filed with the Indiana Department of Local Government Finance, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. The report covers the government's general, special revenue, capital projects, debt service and enterprise funds (utilities, airports and the like). Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds, payroll and clearing accounts, and money held for others (court and clerk accounts, property tax settlement, trusts) are not counted. The reports are self-reported and are not audited by the Department.

Cash basis. Indiana local governments report cash received and paid, so a year with a big construction project can show more spending than revenue.

Debt payments. Indiana's report lists the principal and interest paid on debt, so the "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest. The Census figures leave principal out, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government.

Employee benefits are not a separate line here: the report sorts spending by fund and by department, so salaries and benefits sit inside each service. Capital outlay is counted under the service it paid for. Pension contributions are shown separately when the government pays them through its own police or fire pension fund.

Federal and state money. The report combines federal and state grants in one line, so the split between federal and state money is an estimate: federal money is the federal awards the government lists in its grants schedule, and the rest is shown as state money. Shared state taxes, such as the state's cigarette, alcohol and highway distributions, are state money. The local income tax is a tax residents pay, so it is shown as a tax. School corporations file for the calendar year.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.