ZIP 47952 · Fulton Township, IN

Eight governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 47952: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Indiana governments, the Indiana Department of Local Government Finance, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 47952?
47952 is served by the State of Indiana, Fountain County, Southeast Fountain County School Corporation, Parke County, North Central Parke Community School Corporation, Covington Community School Corporation, Fulton Township and Jackson Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Indiana spent $57.7 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Fountain County spent $17.8 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Southeast Fountain County School Corporation spent $18.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Parke County spent $32.7 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), North Central Parke Community School Corporation spent $21.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Covington Community School Corporation spent $15.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Fulton Township spent $5 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Jackson Township spent $7 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 47952?
Of the governments serving 47952, State of Indiana collected $15.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), North Central Parke Community School Corporation collected $8.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Parke County collected $6.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Fountain County collected $5.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Southeast Fountain County School Corporation collected $4.7 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Covington Community School Corporation collected $3.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Fulton Township collected $9 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Jackson Township collected $5 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 47952.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Fountain County, Parke County, Fulton Township and Jackson Township

Why not this year? Indiana governments with newer filings show figures from the Indiana Department of Local Government Finance (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 47952

<0.1% of its $57.5 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

35% of its $23.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

Parke County$6.4 million

19% of its $33.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

30% of its $16.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

26% of its $17.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

21% of its $14.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

100% of its $9 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

57% of its $9 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Fountain County

$17.8 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023.

About 66% of this ZIP is in Fountain County.

Where the money comes from

State tax money53%County taxes30%Fines and other9.0%Fees for services5.6%Local tax money1.8%

What stands out

53%

of Fountain County's money comes from state tax money.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 23%.

Full Fountain County breakdown

County taxes30%

Property tax
30%$5.0 million
Other taxes
0.1%$24 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$24 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services5.6%

Fees for services
5.6%$935 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$935 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money53%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
53%$8.8 million

Local tax money1.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
1.8%$304 thousand

Fines and other9.0%

Interest, rents and other
9.0%$1.5 million
Fountain County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs73%Roads, transit and parking16%Police, fire, courts and jails6.2%Social services3.0%Health and hospitals2.3%

What stands out

73%

of Fountain County's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 23%.

Full Fountain County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
73%$12.9 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); other and not broken out and 1 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$8.8 million
  • Other and not broken out$4.1 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$5 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
16%$2.8 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$2.8 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
6.2%$1.1 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; probation, parole and other corrections and 2 more
  • Police$1.0 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$48 thousand
  • Prisons and jails$24 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$16 thousand
Social services
3.0%$529 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$529 thousand
Health and hospitals
2.3%$402 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$402 thousand
Fountain County page →

Parke County

$32.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Indiana Department of Local Government Finance.

About 34% of this ZIP is in Parke County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes68%Fees for services12%Fines and other9.7%Federal tax money6.5%State tax money3.6%
Full Parke County breakdown

County taxes68%

Other taxes
26%$8.4 million
Local income tax
23%$7.6 million
Property tax
19%$6.4 million

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$4.1 million

Federal tax money6.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
6.5%$2.1 million

State tax money3.6%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
3.6%$1.2 million

Fines and other9.7%

Interest, rents and other
8.6%$2.8 million
Fines
1.0%$346 thousand
Parke County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs42%Police, fire, courts and jails25%Roads, transit and parking20%Housing and community development7.0%Health and hospitals2.6%All other spending3.0%
Full Parke County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
42%$13.8 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
25%$8.3 million
Roads, transit and parking
20%$6.5 million
Housing and community development
7.0%$2.3 million
Health and hospitals
2.6%$845 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.4%$450 thousand
Environment and natural resources
0.6%$198 thousand
Social services
0.5%$162 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.3%$113 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.1%$37 thousand
Pension contributions
<0.1%$7 thousand
Money paid out of the government's own pension fund (for example its IMRF or police and fire pension fund). Pension payments made from other funds are counted with the departments that pay them.
Parke County page →

Your towns

Fulton Township

$5 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 23% of this ZIP is in Fulton Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%
Full Fulton Township breakdown

What stands out

100%

of Fulton Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes100%

Property tax
100%$9 thousand
Fulton Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs100%

What stands out

100%

of Fulton Township's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 23%.

Full Fulton Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
100%$5 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out
  • Other and not broken out$5 thousand
Fulton Township page →

Jackson Township

$7 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Indiana Department of Local Government Finance.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Jackson Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%Fines and other0.1%
Full Jackson Township breakdown

Township taxes100%

Property tax
57%$5 thousand
Local income tax
39%$3 thousand
Other taxes
3.7%$321

Fines and other0.1%

Interest, rents and other
0.1%$9
Jackson Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs72%Parks, recreation and libraries28%
Full Jackson Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
72%$5 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
28%$2 thousand
Jackson Township page →

Your schools

Southeast Fountain County School Corporation

$18.6 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Indiana Department of Local Government Finance.

About 42% of this ZIP is in Southeast Fountain County School Corporation.

Where the money comes from

State tax money56%School district taxes29%Federal tax money7.1%County and local tax money4.5%Fines and other2.0%Fees for services1.5%
Full Southeast Fountain County School Corporation breakdown

School district taxes29%

Property tax
26%$4.7 million
Other taxes
1.6%$291 thousand
Local income tax
1.2%$221 thousand

Fees for services1.5%

Fees for services
1.5%$261 thousand

Federal tax money7.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
7.1%$1.3 million

State tax money56%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
56%$10.0 million

County and local tax money4.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
4.5%$808 thousand

Fines and other2.0%

Interest, rents and other
2.0%$354 thousand
Southeast Fountain County School Corporation page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges87%Debt payments (principal and interest)13%
Full Southeast Fountain County School Corporation breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
87%$16.1 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
13%$2.4 million
Southeast Fountain County School Corporation page →

North Central Parke Community School Corporation

$21.1 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Indiana Department of Local Government Finance.

About 34% of this ZIP is in North Central Parke Community School Corporation.

Where the money comes from

State tax money45%School district taxes39%Federal tax money7.6%County and local tax money5.1%Fines and other2.3%Fees for services1.0%
Full North Central Parke Community School Corporation breakdown

School district taxes39%

Property tax
35%$8.1 million
Other taxes
2.7%$628 thousand
Local income tax
1.2%$284 thousand

Fees for services1.0%

Fees for services
1.0%$237 thousand

Federal tax money7.6%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
7.6%$1.8 million

State tax money45%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
45%$10.4 million

County and local tax money5.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
5.1%$1.2 million

Fines and other2.3%

Interest, rents and other
2.3%$526 thousand
North Central Parke Community School Corporation page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges95%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.7%
Full North Central Parke Community School Corporation breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
95%$20.1 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.7%$983 thousand
North Central Parke Community School Corporation page →

Covington Community School Corporation

$15.4 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Indiana Department of Local Government Finance.

About 23% of this ZIP is in Covington Community School Corporation.

Where the money comes from

State tax money49%School district taxes25%County and local tax money20%Federal tax money4.6%Fees for services1.7%Fines and other0.7%
Full Covington Community School Corporation breakdown

School district taxes25%

Property tax
21%$3.0 million
Other taxes
2.0%$280 thousand
Local income tax
1.3%$178 thousand

Fees for services1.7%

Fees for services
1.7%$232 thousand

Federal tax money4.6%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.6%$650 thousand

State tax money49%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
49%$6.8 million

County and local tax money20%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
20%$2.8 million

Fines and other0.7%

Interest, rents and other
0.7%$103 thousand
Covington Community School Corporation page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges90%Debt payments (principal and interest)10%
Full Covington Community School Corporation breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
90%$13.8 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
10%$1.6 million
Covington Community School Corporation page →

Your state

State of Indiana

$57.7 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes46%Federal tax money41%Fees for services (college tuition, university housing and dining)7.6%Fines and other5.1%Local tax money0.3%
Full Indiana breakdown

What stands out

19%

of Indiana's money comes from sales tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes46%

Sales tax
19%$11.0 billion
Local income tax
14%$8.10 billion
Other taxes
11%$6.38 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 14 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.13 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.73 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$643 million
  • Amusement taxes$621 million
  • Tobacco taxes$340 million
  • Driver's licenses$293 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$273 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$142 million
  • Other licenses$57.4 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$55.7 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$26.8 million
  • Public utility taxes$20.5 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$17.4 million
  • Amusement licenses$15.3 million
  • Corporation licenses$12.6 million
  • Severance taxes$1.8 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
1.7%$965 million
Property tax
<0.1%$15.3 million

Fees for services7.6%

Fees for services
7.6%$4.40 billion
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; university housing and dining and 9 more
  • College tuition$3.23 billion
  • University housing and dining$817 million
  • Other service charges$204 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$66.6 million
  • Parks and recreation$48.0 million
  • Ports and waterways$23.8 million
  • Housing$7.6 million
  • Other education charges$5.7 million
  • Road charges$2.1 million
  • Hospital bills$177 thousand
  • Other school charges$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money41%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
41%$23.6 billion

Local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.3%$172 million

Fines and other5.1%

Interest, rents and other
5.0%$2.90 billion
Fines
<0.1%$56.0 million
Indiana page →

Where the money goes

Social services40%Sent to local governments26%Schools and colleges16%Roads, transit and parking5.5%Running the government and other costs4.2%All other spending8.3%

What stands out

40%

of Indiana's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Indiana breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
40%$23.1 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$22.9 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$90.0 million
  • Welfare institutions$29.0 million
  • Veterans' services$18.6 million
Sent to local governments
26%$14.8 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: roads and highways and 18 more
  • Sent to school districts$11.4 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.37 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.23 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$350 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$116 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$72.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$61.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$53.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$47.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$30.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$15.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$8.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$7.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$3.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$3.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$2.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$1.4 million
  • Sent to the federal government$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$122 thousand
Schools and colleges
16%$9.47 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$6.72 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.21 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.19 billion
  • Other education$358 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.5%$3.17 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.97 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$166 million
  • Ports and harbors$29.5 million
  • Airports$3.8 million
Running the government and other costs
4.2%$2.42 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.63 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$451 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$242 million
  • Other government administration$97.5 million
  • Government buildings$669 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.5%$2.00 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.06 billion
  • Police$508 million
  • Courts and legal services$284 million
  • Inspections and regulation$129 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$21.2 million
Health and hospitals
1.9%$1.11 billion
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$909 million
  • Hospitals$198 million
Housing and community development
1.2%$720 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$556 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$556 million
Interest on debt
0.5%$289 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$94.3 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$82.4 million
  • Libraries$11.9 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$9.4 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste and sewer systems
  • Garbage and solid waste$7.2 million
  • Sewer systems$2.2 million
Indiana page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Indiana. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Fountain County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Southeast Fountain County School Corporation. Indiana Department of Local Government Finance, Gateway, Annual Financial Report fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Parke County. Indiana Department of Local Government Finance, Gateway, Annual Financial Report fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

North Central Parke Community School Corporation. Indiana Department of Local Government Finance, Gateway, Annual Financial Report fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025.

Covington Community School Corporation. Indiana Department of Local Government Finance, Gateway, Annual Financial Report fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Fulton Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Jackson Township. Indiana Department of Local Government Finance, Gateway, Annual Financial Report fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the Annual Financial Report figures that an Indiana government filed with the Indiana Department of Local Government Finance, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. The report covers the government's general, special revenue, capital projects, debt service and enterprise funds (utilities, airports and the like). Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds, payroll and clearing accounts, and money held for others (court and clerk accounts, property tax settlement, trusts) are not counted. The reports are self-reported and are not audited by the Department.

Cash basis. Indiana local governments report cash received and paid, so a year with a big construction project can show more spending than revenue.

Debt payments. Indiana's report lists the principal and interest paid on debt, so the "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest. The Census figures leave principal out, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government.

Employee benefits are not a separate line here: the report sorts spending by fund and by department, so salaries and benefits sit inside each service. Capital outlay is counted under the service it paid for. Pension contributions are shown separately when the government pays them through its own police or fire pension fund.

Federal and state money. The report combines federal and state grants in one line, so the split between federal and state money is an estimate: federal money is the federal awards the government lists in its grants schedule, and the rest is shown as state money. Shared state taxes, such as the state's cigarette, alcohol and highway distributions, are state money. The local income tax is a tax residents pay, so it is shown as a tax. School corporations file for the calendar year.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.