ZIP 48131 · Dundee Township, MI

Five governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 48131: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Michigan governments, the Michigan Department of Treasury, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 48131?
48131 is served by the State of Michigan, Monroe County, Dundee Community School District, Dundee Township and the Village of Dundee. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Michigan spent $98.8 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Monroe County spent $180 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Dundee Community School District spent $38.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Dundee Township spent $2.0 million (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) and Village of Dundee spent $15.4 million (fiscal year ended February 28, 2026). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 48131?
Of the governments serving 48131, State of Michigan collected $2.81 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Monroe County collected $54.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Dundee Community School District collected $6.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Village of Dundee collected $3.9 million (fiscal year ended February 28, 2026) and Dundee Township collected $1.5 million (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 48131.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Monroe County, Dundee Township, Dundee and Dundee Community School District

Why not this year? Michigan governments with newer filings show figures from the Michigan Department of Treasury (for 2025 and 2026, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 48131

3.0% of its $93.9 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

Monroe County$54.0 million

28% of its $194 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

22% of its $30.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

22% of its $17.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended February 28, 2026

57% of its $2.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2026

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Monroe County

$180 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

Where the money comes from

County taxes29%State tax money25%Fees for services17%Fines and other14%Federal tax money9.8%Local tax money5.1%
Full Monroe County breakdown

County taxes29%

Property tax
28%$54.0 million
Other taxes
1.3%$2.6 million

Fees for services17%

Fees for services
17%$32.5 million

Federal tax money9.8%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
9.8%$19.1 million

State tax money25%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
25%$48.1 million

Local tax money5.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
5.1%$9.9 million

Fines and other14%

Interest, rents and other
14%$27.2 million
Fines
0.4%$858 thousand
Monroe County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails31%Running the government and other costs24%Roads, transit and parking19%Water, sewer, trash and utilities8.6%Parks, recreation and libraries6.3%All other spending12%
Full Monroe County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
31%$55.2 million
Running the government and other costs
24%$43.1 million
Roads, transit and parking
19%$34.3 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
8.6%$15.5 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
6.3%$11.5 million
Health and hospitals
4.4%$8.0 million
Social services
3.4%$6.1 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.3%$4.1 million
Housing and community development
1.5%$2.6 million
Monroe County page →

Your towns

Dundee Township

$2.0 million budget in fiscal year 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 79% of this ZIP is in Dundee Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes61%State tax money25%Fines and other15%Fees for services0.2%
Full Dundee Township breakdown

Township taxes61%

Property tax
57%$1.5 million
Other taxes
3.5%$93 thousand

Fees for services0.2%

Fees for services
0.2%$5 thousand

State tax money25%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
25%$652 thousand

Fines and other15%

Interest, rents and other
15%$391 thousand
Dundee Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails37%Running the government and other costs30%Roads, transit and parking29%Debt payments (principal and interest)1.6%Parks, recreation and libraries0.9%Housing and community development0.7%
Full Dundee Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
37%$742 thousand
Running the government and other costs
30%$606 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
29%$586 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.6%$31 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.9%$17 thousand
Housing and community development
0.7%$13 thousand
Dundee Township page →

Village of Dundee

$15.4 million budget in fiscal year 2026 (ended February 28, 2026), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Dundee.

Where the money comes from

State tax money36%Fees for services28%Village taxes23%Fines and other9.3%Federal tax money3.6%County and local tax money0.3%
Full Dundee breakdown

Village taxes23%

Property tax
22%$3.9 million
Other taxes
0.9%$163 thousand

Fees for services28%

Fees for services
28%$4.9 million

Federal tax money3.6%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.6%$631 thousand

State tax money36%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
36%$6.3 million

County and local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.3%$48 thousand

Fines and other9.3%

Interest, rents and other
7.2%$1.3 million
Fines
2.0%$359 thousand
Dundee page →

Where the money goes

Housing and community development28%Roads, transit and parking24%Water, sewer, trash and utilities19%Running the government and other costs13%Police, fire, courts and jails9.1%All other spending6.4%
Full Dundee breakdown

Spending by category100%

Housing and community development
28%$4.4 million
Roads, transit and parking
24%$3.7 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
19%$2.9 million
Running the government and other costs
13%$2.1 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
9.1%$1.4 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.5%$545 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.8%$437 thousand
Dundee page →

Your schools

Dundee Community School District

$38.1 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 86% of this ZIP is in Dundee Community School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money66%School district taxes22%County and local tax money6.0%Fines and other3.9%Fees for services (school lunches)1.7%

What stands out

6%

of Dundee Community School District's money comes from county and other local tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 1.1%.

Full Dundee Community School District breakdown

School district taxes22%

Property tax
22%$6.6 million

Fees for services1.7%

Fees for services
1.7%$516 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$458 thousand
  • School lunches$58 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money<0.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
<0.1%$2 thousand

State tax money66%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
66%$19.9 million

County and local tax money6.0%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
6.0%$1.8 million

Fines and other3.9%

Interest, rents and other
3.9%$1.2 million
Dundee Community School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges93%Interest on debt5.4%Sent to other local governments1.7%

What stands out

5.4%

of Dundee Community School District's spending goes to interest on debt.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 0.9%.

Full Dundee Community School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
93%$35.4 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$35.4 million
Interest on debt
5.4%$2.0 million
Sent to other local governments
1.7%$650 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$650 thousand
Dundee Community School District page →

Your state

State of Michigan

$98.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

Where the money comes from

State taxes41%Federal tax money36%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)17%Fines and other6.2%Local tax money0.3%

What stands out

17%

of Michigan's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Michigan breakdown

State taxes41%

Sales tax
14%$12.7 billion
Local income tax
12%$11.6 billion
Other taxes
8.9%$8.34 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 17 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.33 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.55 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.53 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$675 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$529 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$399 million
  • Amusement taxes$311 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$281 million
  • Other licenses$238 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$205 million
  • Driver's licenses$65.4 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$64.4 million
  • Public utility taxes$42.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$37.9 million
  • Severance taxes$27.6 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$22.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$40 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.4%$3.18 billion
Property tax
3.0%$2.81 billion

Fees for services17%

Fees for services
17%$15.6 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 12 more
  • Hospital bills$8.03 billion
  • College tuition$4.34 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.56 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.36 billion
  • Other service charges$164 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.2 million
  • Housing$43.7 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$32.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$8.7 million
  • Other education charges$6.7 million
  • Airport$529 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$443 thousand
  • Road charges$159 thousand
  • Transit fares$10 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money36%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
36%$33.6 billion

Local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.3%$279 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
6.1%$5.73 billion
Fines
0.1%$119 million
Michigan page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments34%Social services25%Schools and colleges16%Health and hospitals10%Running the government and other costs3.6%All other spending11%

What stands out

34%

of Michigan's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Michigan breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
34%$34.0 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 20 more
  • Sent to school districts$20.3 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$5.13 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$2.45 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.68 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.02 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$856 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$568 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$556 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$487 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$437 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$221 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$80.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$40.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$35.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$31.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$29.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$25.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$17.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: colleges and universities$13.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$12.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$7.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$2.2 million
Social services
25%$24.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 1 more
  • Other public welfare$24.4 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$304 million
  • Welfare institutions$31.7 million
Schools and colleges
16%$15.6 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.9 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.93 billion
  • Other education$812 million
Health and hospitals
10%$10.3 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$8.10 billion
  • Public health$2.22 billion
Running the government and other costs
3.6%$3.56 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.63 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.33 billion
  • Other government administration$346 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$250 million
  • Other government-run businesses$514 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.5%$3.45 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.68 billion
  • Police$733 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$361 million
  • Inspections and regulation$359 million
  • Courts and legal services$316 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.2%$3.14 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.98 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$92.2 million
  • Airports$63.4 million
  • Public transit$114 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.3%$1.27 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores and garbage and solid waste
  • Liquor stores$1.26 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$5.3 million
Interest on debt
1.0%$984 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$928 million
Environment and natural resources
0.6%$548 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$548 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$284 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$273 million
  • Libraries$11.1 million
Michigan page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Michigan. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Monroe County. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Dundee Community School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Dundee Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2026, fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Village of Dundee. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2026, fiscal year ended February 28, 2026. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended February 28, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the annual financial reports (Form F-65) that a Michigan government filed with the Michigan Department of Treasury, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Counties, cities, villages and townships are included together with their component units, such as road commissions, downtown development authorities and county health departments. Internal service funds, transfers, borrowing proceeds and depreciation are not counted.

Debt payments. The report lists principal and interest on debt, so the "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest. The Census figures leave principal out.

Capital purchases. Michigan filings do not break out enterprise capital purchases, so total spending can read lower than the Census figure for governments with large water or sewer projects.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.