ZIP 48418 · Burns Township, MI

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 48418: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Michigan governments, the Michigan Department of Treasury, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 48418?
48418 is served by the State of Michigan, Byron Area Schools, Shiawassee County, Burns Township, Genesee County, Argentine Township and Antrim Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Michigan spent $98.8 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Byron Area Schools spent $9.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Shiawassee County spent $159 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Burns Township spent $529 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2022), Genesee County spent $519 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2025), Argentine Township spent $4.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Antrim Township spent $909 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2022). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 48418?
Of the governments serving 48418, State of Michigan collected $2.81 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Genesee County collected $138 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2025), Shiawassee County collected $24.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Argentine Township collected $2.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Byron Area Schools collected $1.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Antrim Township collected $323 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2022) and Burns Township collected $289 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2022) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 48418.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Shiawassee County, Genesee County, Burns Township and Argentine Township

Why not this year? Michigan governments with newer filings show figures from the Michigan Department of Treasury (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 48418

3.0% of its $93.9 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

Genesee County$138 million

24% of its $569 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2025

19% of its $128 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

46% of its $4.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

12% of its $10.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Antrim Township$323 thousand

56% of its $579 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2022

Burns Township$289 thousand

42% of its $691 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2022

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Shiawassee County

$159 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023.

About 66% of this ZIP is in Shiawassee County.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services (road charges, airport)45%County taxes20%State tax money15%Federal tax money10%Fines and other6.7%Local tax money3.9%

What stands out

45%

of Shiawassee County's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people gets 11%.

Full Shiawassee County breakdown

County taxes20%

Property tax
19%$24.6 million
Other taxes
0.4%$501 thousand
What's in other taxesOccupation and business licenses; other licenses and 1 more
  • Occupation and business licenses$352 thousand
  • Other licenses$139 thousand
  • Other selective sales taxes$10 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services45%

Fees for services
45%$57.5 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges; road charges and 2 more
  • Other service charges$55.8 million
  • Road charges$1.4 million
  • Airport$258 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$59 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money10%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
10%$13.1 million

State tax money15%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
15%$18.6 million

Local tax money3.9%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
3.9%$4.9 million

Fines and other6.7%

Interest, rents and other
6.4%$8.1 million
Fines
0.3%$401 thousand
Shiawassee County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs37%Social services36%Roads, transit and parking12%Police, fire, courts and jails11%Health and hospitals3.4%All other spending1.3%

What stands out

36%

of Shiawassee County's spending goes to social services.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people spends 1.5%.

Full Shiawassee County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
37%$59.0 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$55.6 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$1.5 million
  • Government buildings$978 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$866 thousand
Social services
36%$56.9 million
What's in social servicesWelfare institutions and other public welfare
  • Welfare institutions$55.7 million
  • Other public welfare$1.2 million
Roads, transit and parking
12%$19.0 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and airports
  • Roads and highways$18.6 million
  • Airports$379 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
11%$17.2 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsCourts and legal services; police and 3 more
  • Courts and legal services$9.1 million
  • Police$5.0 million
  • Prisons and jails$2.8 million
  • Inspections and regulation$249 thousand
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$38 thousand
Health and hospitals
3.4%$5.4 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$5.4 million
Interest on debt
1.2%$1.9 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
<0.1%$121 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$121 thousand
Housing and community development
<0.1%$47 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$46 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$46 thousand
Shiawassee County page →

Genesee County

$519 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended September 30, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 25% of this ZIP is in Genesee County.

Where the money comes from

State tax money29%County taxes25%Fees for services24%Federal tax money13%Fines and other9.8%Local tax money0.1%
Full Genesee County breakdown

County taxes25%

Property tax
24%$138 million
Other taxes
0.3%$1.9 million

Fees for services24%

Fees for services
24%$137 million

Federal tax money13%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
13%$71.3 million

State tax money29%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
29%$165 million

Local tax money0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.1%$705 thousand

Fines and other9.8%

Interest, rents and other
9.6%$54.5 million
Fines
0.2%$1.2 million
Genesee County page →

Where the money goes

Water, sewer, trash and utilities21%Police, fire, courts and jails18%Housing and community development15%Social services14%Running the government and other costs13%All other spending19%
Full Genesee County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Water, sewer, trash and utilities
21%$108 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
18%$92.9 million
Housing and community development
15%$76.9 million
Social services
14%$73.0 million
Running the government and other costs
13%$69.1 million
Roads, transit and parking
11%$59.1 million
Health and hospitals
4.9%$25.4 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.7%$8.7 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.2%$6.2 million
Genesee County page →

Your towns

Burns Township

$529 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended March 31, 2022.

About 54% of this ZIP is in Burns Township.

Where the money comes from

State tax money44%Township taxes43%Fines and other13%
Full Burns Township breakdown

What stands out

13%

of Burns Township's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 1%.

Township taxes43%

Property tax
42%$289 thousand
Other taxes
1.2%$8 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$8 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

State tax money44%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
44%$302 thousand

Fines and other13%

Interest, rents and other
13%$92 thousand
Burns Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking37%Running the government and other costs26%Police, fire, courts and jails23%Health and hospitals13%

What stands out

13%

of Burns Township's spending goes to health services and hospitals.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full Burns Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
37%$198 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$198 thousand
Running the government and other costs
26%$139 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 2 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$60 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$54 thousand
  • Government buildings$16 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$9 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
23%$122 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection and courts and legal services
  • Fire protection$116 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$6 thousand
Health and hospitals
13%$70 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$70 thousand
Burns Township page →

Argentine Township

$4.6 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 25% of this ZIP is in Argentine Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes48%Fees for services21%State tax money16%Fines and other9.0%Federal tax money5.4%
Full Argentine Township breakdown

Township taxes48%

Property tax
46%$2.2 million
Other taxes
2.4%$116 thousand

Fees for services21%

Fees for services
21%$1.0 million

Federal tax money5.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
5.4%$263 thousand

State tax money16%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
16%$787 thousand

Fines and other9.0%

Interest, rents and other
9.0%$435 thousand
Argentine Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs47%Police, fire, courts and jails25%Water, sewer, trash and utilities21%Parks, recreation and libraries3.8%Debt payments (principal and interest)1.7%Housing and community development1.3%
Full Argentine Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
47%$2.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
25%$1.2 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
21%$951 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
3.8%$175 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.7%$78 thousand
Housing and community development
1.3%$59 thousand
Argentine Township page →

Antrim Township

$909 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended March 31, 2022.

About 13% of this ZIP is in Antrim Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes56%State tax money39%Fines and other4.3%Fees for services0.5%

What stands out

39%

of Antrim Township's money comes from state tax money.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 19%.

Full Antrim Township breakdown

Township taxes56%

Property tax
56%$323 thousand

Fees for services0.5%

Fees for services
0.5%$3 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money39%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
39%$228 thousand

Fines and other4.3%

Interest, rents and other
4.3%$25 thousand
Antrim Township page →

Where the money goes

Sent to other local governments42%Roads, transit and parking28%Running the government and other costs17%Police, fire, courts and jails9.6%Health and hospitals4.3%

What stands out

42%

of Antrim Township's spending goes to local governments.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full Antrim Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to other local governments
42%$378 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$378 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
28%$252 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$252 thousand
Running the government and other costs
17%$153 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$67 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$40 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$27 thousand
  • Government buildings$19 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
9.6%$87 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$87 thousand
Health and hospitals
4.3%$39 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$39 thousand
Antrim Township page →

Your schools

Byron Area Schools

$9.9 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 95% of this ZIP is in Byron Area Schools.

Where the money comes from

State tax money78%School district taxes12%Fees for services (school lunches)4.0%County and local tax money3.8%Fines and other2.1%
Full Byron Area Schools breakdown

What stands out

12%

of Byron Area Schools' money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes12%

Property tax
12%$1.3 million

Fees for services4.0%

Fees for services
4.0%$433 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$427 thousand
  • School lunches$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money78%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
78%$8.5 million

County and local tax money3.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
3.8%$409 thousand

Fines and other2.1%

Interest, rents and other
2.1%$224 thousand
Byron Area Schools page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges97%Sent to other local governments2.9%Interest on debt0.4%
Full Byron Area Schools breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
97%$9.5 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$9.5 million
Sent to other local governments
2.9%$288 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$288 thousand
Interest on debt
0.4%$43 thousand
Byron Area Schools page →

Your state

State of Michigan

$98.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

Where the money comes from

State taxes41%Federal tax money36%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)17%Fines and other6.2%Local tax money0.3%

What stands out

17%

of Michigan's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Michigan breakdown

State taxes41%

Sales tax
14%$12.7 billion
Local income tax
12%$11.6 billion
Other taxes
8.9%$8.34 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 17 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.33 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.55 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.53 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$675 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$529 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$399 million
  • Amusement taxes$311 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$281 million
  • Other licenses$238 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$205 million
  • Driver's licenses$65.4 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$64.4 million
  • Public utility taxes$42.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$37.9 million
  • Severance taxes$27.6 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$22.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$40 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.4%$3.18 billion
Property tax
3.0%$2.81 billion

Fees for services17%

Fees for services
17%$15.6 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 12 more
  • Hospital bills$8.03 billion
  • College tuition$4.34 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.56 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.36 billion
  • Other service charges$164 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.2 million
  • Housing$43.7 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$32.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$8.7 million
  • Other education charges$6.7 million
  • Airport$529 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$443 thousand
  • Road charges$159 thousand
  • Transit fares$10 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money36%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
36%$33.6 billion

Local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.3%$279 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
6.1%$5.73 billion
Fines
0.1%$119 million
Michigan page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments34%Social services25%Schools and colleges16%Health and hospitals10%Running the government and other costs3.6%All other spending11%

What stands out

34%

of Michigan's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Michigan breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
34%$34.0 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 20 more
  • Sent to school districts$20.3 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$5.13 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$2.45 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.68 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.02 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$856 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$568 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$556 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$487 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$437 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$221 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$80.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$40.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$35.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$31.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$29.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$25.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$17.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: colleges and universities$13.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$12.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$7.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$2.2 million
Social services
25%$24.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 1 more
  • Other public welfare$24.4 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$304 million
  • Welfare institutions$31.7 million
Schools and colleges
16%$15.6 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.9 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.93 billion
  • Other education$812 million
Health and hospitals
10%$10.3 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$8.10 billion
  • Public health$2.22 billion
Running the government and other costs
3.6%$3.56 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.63 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.33 billion
  • Other government administration$346 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$250 million
  • Other government-run businesses$514 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.5%$3.45 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.68 billion
  • Police$733 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$361 million
  • Inspections and regulation$359 million
  • Courts and legal services$316 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.2%$3.14 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.98 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$92.2 million
  • Airports$63.4 million
  • Public transit$114 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.3%$1.27 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores and garbage and solid waste
  • Liquor stores$1.26 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$5.3 million
Interest on debt
1.0%$984 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$928 million
Environment and natural resources
0.6%$548 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$548 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$284 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$273 million
  • Libraries$11.1 million
Michigan page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Michigan. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Byron Area Schools. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Shiawassee County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Burns Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Genesee County. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended September 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Argentine Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022.

Antrim Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the annual financial reports (Form F-65) that a Michigan government filed with the Michigan Department of Treasury, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Counties, cities, villages and townships are included together with their component units, such as road commissions, downtown development authorities and county health departments. Internal service funds, transfers, borrowing proceeds and depreciation are not counted.

Debt payments. The report lists principal and interest on debt, so the "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest. The Census figures leave principal out.

Capital purchases. Michigan filings do not break out enterprise capital purchases, so total spending can read lower than the Census figure for governments with large water or sewer projects.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.