ZIP 48421 · Marathon Township, MI

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 48421: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Michigan governments, the Michigan Department of Treasury, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 48421?
48421 is served by the State of Michigan, Lapeer County, Lakeville Community School District, Marathon Township, Oregon Township, Deerfield Township and Lapeer Community Schools. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Michigan spent $98.8 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Lapeer County spent $136 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2025), Lakeville Community School District spent $15.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Marathon Township spent $1.2 million (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026), Oregon Township spent $1.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Deerfield Township spent $1.2 million (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) and Lapeer Community Schools spent $81.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 48421?
Of the governments serving 48421, State of Michigan collected $2.81 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Lapeer County collected $24.6 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2025), Lapeer Community Schools collected $12.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Lakeville Community School District collected $2.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Oregon Township collected $621 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Deerfield Township collected $613 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) and Marathon Township collected $242 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 48421.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Lapeer County, Marathon Township, Oregon Township and Deerfield Township

Why not this year? Michigan governments with newer filings show figures from the Michigan Department of Treasury (for 2025 and 2026, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 48421

3.0% of its $93.9 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

Lapeer County$24.6 million

16% of its $157 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2025

17% of its $75.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

14% of its $17.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Oregon Township$621 thousand

39% of its $1.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

45% of its $1.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2026

29% of its $842 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2026

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Lapeer County

$136 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended September 30, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 95% of this ZIP is in Lapeer County.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services50%State tax money24%County taxes16%Federal tax money5.4%Fines and other3.9%
Full Lapeer County breakdown

County taxes16%

Property tax
16%$24.6 million
Other taxes
0.3%$403 thousand

Fees for services50%

Fees for services
50%$79.0 million

Federal tax money5.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
5.4%$8.5 million

State tax money24%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
24%$38.4 million

Fines and other3.9%

Interest, rents and other
3.8%$6.0 million
Fines
<0.1%$146 thousand
Lapeer County page →

Where the money goes

Health and hospitals32%Social services28%Police, fire, courts and jails16%Roads, transit and parking14%Running the government and other costs5.8%All other spending4.1%
Full Lapeer County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Health and hospitals
32%$43.6 million
Social services
28%$38.3 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
16%$22.2 million
Roads, transit and parking
14%$18.4 million
Running the government and other costs
5.8%$8.0 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.4%$3.2 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.5%$2.0 million
Housing and community development
0.1%$180 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.1%$153 thousand
Lapeer County page →

Your towns

Marathon Township

$1.2 million budget in fiscal year 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 44% of this ZIP is in Marathon Township.

Where the money comes from

State tax money45%Township taxes35%Fines and other19%Fees for services0.6%
Full Marathon Township breakdown

Township taxes35%

Property tax
29%$242 thousand
Other taxes
6.3%$53 thousand

Fees for services0.6%

Fees for services
0.6%$5 thousand

State tax money45%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
45%$378 thousand

Fines and other19%

Interest, rents and other
19%$164 thousand
Marathon Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking54%Running the government and other costs26%Police, fire, courts and jails17%Parks, recreation and libraries2.0%Debt payments (principal and interest)0.4%
Full Marathon Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
54%$622 thousand
Running the government and other costs
26%$303 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
17%$202 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.0%$24 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.4%$5 thousand
Marathon Township page →

Oregon Township

$1.3 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 32% of this ZIP is in Oregon Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes41%State tax money40%Fines and other9.9%Federal tax money8.3%Fees for services0.7%
Full Oregon Township breakdown

Township taxes41%

Property tax
39%$621 thousand
Other taxes
2.1%$34 thousand

Fees for services0.7%

Fees for services
0.7%$11 thousand

Federal tax money8.3%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
8.3%$132 thousand

State tax money40%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
40%$631 thousand

Fines and other9.9%

Interest, rents and other
9.9%$157 thousand
Fines
<0.1%$700
Oregon Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs45%Police, fire, courts and jails34%Roads, transit and parking21%Housing and community development0.4%
Full Oregon Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
45%$589 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
34%$448 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
21%$271 thousand
Housing and community development
0.4%$6 thousand
Oregon Township page →

Deerfield Township

$1.2 million budget in fiscal year 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 19% of this ZIP is in Deerfield Township.

Where the money comes from

State tax money46%Township taxes45%Fines and other7.1%Fees for services1.7%
Full Deerfield Township breakdown

Township taxes45%

Property tax
45%$613 thousand

Fees for services1.7%

Fees for services
1.7%$23 thousand

State tax money46%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
46%$631 thousand

Fines and other7.1%

Interest, rents and other
7.1%$97 thousand
Deerfield Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs53%Police, fire, courts and jails25%Roads, transit and parking20%Debt payments (principal and interest)2.4%Parks, recreation and libraries0.1%
Full Deerfield Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
53%$655 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
25%$314 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
20%$246 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.4%$30 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.1%$1 thousand
Deerfield Township page →

Your schools

Lakeville Community School District

$15.8 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 72% of this ZIP is in Lakeville Community School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money79%School district taxes14%County and local tax money2.4%Fines and other1.7%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)1.6%Federal tax money0.6%

What stands out

79%

of Lakeville Community School District's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Lakeville Community School District breakdown

School district taxes14%

Property tax
14%$2.5 million

Fees for services1.6%

Fees for services
1.6%$271 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$247 thousand
  • School lunches$22 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$2 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.6%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.6%$98 thousand

State tax money79%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
79%$13.9 million

County and local tax money2.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
2.4%$425 thousand

Fines and other1.7%

Interest, rents and other
1.7%$301 thousand
Lakeville Community School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges92%Sent to other local governments5.9%Interest on debt1.7%

What stands out

5.9%

of Lakeville Community School District's spending goes to local governments.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 1.3%.

Full Lakeville Community School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
92%$14.6 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$14.6 million
Sent to other local governments
5.9%$928 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$928 thousand
Interest on debt
1.7%$268 thousand
Lakeville Community School District page →

Lapeer Community Schools

$81.5 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 19% of this ZIP is in Lapeer Community Schools.

Where the money comes from

State tax money78%School district taxes17%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)2.7%Fines and other2.7%County and local tax money<0.1%

What stands out

78%

of Lapeer Community Schools' money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Lapeer Community Schools breakdown

School district taxes17%

Property tax
17%$12.6 million

Fees for services2.7%

Fees for services
2.7%$2.0 million
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$1.7 million
  • School lunches$292 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$80 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money78%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
78%$58.8 million

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$75 thousand

Fines and other2.7%

Interest, rents and other
2.7%$2.0 million
Lapeer Community Schools page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges94%Interest on debt4.5%Sent to other local governments2.0%

What stands out

4.5%

of Lapeer Community Schools' spending goes to interest on debt.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 0.9%.

Full Lapeer Community Schools breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
94%$76.2 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$76.2 million
Interest on debt
4.5%$3.7 million
Sent to other local governments
2.0%$1.6 million
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$1.6 million
Lapeer Community Schools page →

Your state

State of Michigan

$98.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

Where the money comes from

State taxes41%Federal tax money36%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)17%Fines and other6.2%Local tax money0.3%

What stands out

17%

of Michigan's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Michigan breakdown

State taxes41%

Sales tax
14%$12.7 billion
Local income tax
12%$11.6 billion
Other taxes
8.9%$8.34 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 17 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.33 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.55 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.53 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$675 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$529 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$399 million
  • Amusement taxes$311 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$281 million
  • Other licenses$238 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$205 million
  • Driver's licenses$65.4 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$64.4 million
  • Public utility taxes$42.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$37.9 million
  • Severance taxes$27.6 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$22.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$40 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.4%$3.18 billion
Property tax
3.0%$2.81 billion

Fees for services17%

Fees for services
17%$15.6 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 12 more
  • Hospital bills$8.03 billion
  • College tuition$4.34 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.56 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.36 billion
  • Other service charges$164 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.2 million
  • Housing$43.7 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$32.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$8.7 million
  • Other education charges$6.7 million
  • Airport$529 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$443 thousand
  • Road charges$159 thousand
  • Transit fares$10 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money36%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
36%$33.6 billion

Local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.3%$279 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
6.1%$5.73 billion
Fines
0.1%$119 million
Michigan page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments34%Social services25%Schools and colleges16%Health and hospitals10%Running the government and other costs3.6%All other spending11%

What stands out

34%

of Michigan's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Michigan breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
34%$34.0 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 20 more
  • Sent to school districts$20.3 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$5.13 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$2.45 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.68 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.02 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$856 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$568 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$556 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$487 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$437 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$221 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$80.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$40.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$35.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$31.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$29.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$25.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$17.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: colleges and universities$13.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$12.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$7.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$2.2 million
Social services
25%$24.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 1 more
  • Other public welfare$24.4 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$304 million
  • Welfare institutions$31.7 million
Schools and colleges
16%$15.6 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.9 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.93 billion
  • Other education$812 million
Health and hospitals
10%$10.3 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$8.10 billion
  • Public health$2.22 billion
Running the government and other costs
3.6%$3.56 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.63 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.33 billion
  • Other government administration$346 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$250 million
  • Other government-run businesses$514 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.5%$3.45 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.68 billion
  • Police$733 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$361 million
  • Inspections and regulation$359 million
  • Courts and legal services$316 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.2%$3.14 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.98 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$92.2 million
  • Airports$63.4 million
  • Public transit$114 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.3%$1.27 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores and garbage and solid waste
  • Liquor stores$1.26 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$5.3 million
Interest on debt
1.0%$984 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$928 million
Environment and natural resources
0.6%$548 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$548 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$284 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$273 million
  • Libraries$11.1 million
Michigan page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Michigan. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Lapeer County. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended September 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Lakeville Community School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Marathon Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2026, fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Oregon Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022.

Deerfield Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2026, fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Lapeer Community Schools. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the annual financial reports (Form F-65) that a Michigan government filed with the Michigan Department of Treasury, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Counties, cities, villages and townships are included together with their component units, such as road commissions, downtown development authorities and county health departments. Internal service funds, transfers, borrowing proceeds and depreciation are not counted.

Debt payments. The report lists principal and interest on debt, so the "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest. The Census figures leave principal out.

Capital purchases. Michigan filings do not break out enterprise capital purchases, so total spending can read lower than the Census figure for governments with large water or sewer projects.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.