ZIP 48472 · Argyle Township, MI

Eight governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 48472: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Michigan governments, the Michigan Department of Treasury, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 48472?
48472 is served by the State of Michigan, Sanilac County, Sandusky Community School District, Argyle Township, Moore Township, Deckerville Community School District, Marlette Community School District and Lamotte Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Michigan spent $98.8 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Sanilac County spent $105 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Sandusky Community School District spent $15.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Argyle Township spent $243 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026), Moore Township spent $473 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026), Deckerville Community School District spent $9.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Marlette Community School District spent $11.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Lamotte Township spent $254 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 48472?
Of the governments serving 48472, State of Michigan collected $2.81 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Sanilac County collected $20.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Sandusky Community School District collected $2.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Deckerville Community School District collected $2.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Marlette Community School District collected $1.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Moore Township collected $236 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026), Lamotte Township collected $219 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) and Argyle Township collected $138 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 48472.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Sanilac County, Argyle Township, Moore Township and Lamotte Township

Why not this year? Michigan governments with newer filings show figures from the Michigan Department of Treasury (for 2025 and 2026, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 48472

3.0% of its $93.9 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

Sanilac County$20.3 million

18% of its $116 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

15% of its $18.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

22% of its $9.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

11% of its $12.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Moore Township$236 thousand

49% of its $484 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2026

61% of its $361 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2026

Argyle Township$138 thousand

51% of its $270 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2026

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Sanilac County

$105 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services53%State tax money24%County taxes18%Fines and other4.6%Federal tax money1.1%
Full Sanilac County breakdown

County taxes18%

Property tax
18%$20.3 million
Other taxes
0.2%$188 thousand

Fees for services53%

Fees for services
53%$61.3 million

Federal tax money1.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.1%$1.3 million

State tax money24%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
24%$27.4 million

Fines and other4.6%

Interest, rents and other
4.6%$5.4 million
Fines
<0.1%$28 thousand
Sanilac County page →

Where the money goes

Health and hospitals35%Roads, transit and parking22%Social services14%Police, fire, courts and jails13%Running the government and other costs13%All other spending3.4%
Full Sanilac County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Health and hospitals
35%$37.4 million
Roads, transit and parking
22%$22.7 million
Social services
14%$15.0 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
13%$13.5 million
Running the government and other costs
13%$13.3 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.8%$1.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.1%$1.2 million
Housing and community development
0.3%$344 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$83 thousand
Sanilac County page →

Your towns

Argyle Township

$243 thousand budget in fiscal year 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 43% of this ZIP is in Argyle Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes51%State tax money31%Fees for services10%Fines and other7.3%
Full Argyle Township breakdown

Township taxes51%

Property tax
51%$138 thousand
Other taxes
0.2%$425

Fees for services10%

Fees for services
10%$28 thousand

State tax money31%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
31%$85 thousand

Fines and other7.3%

Interest, rents and other
7.3%$20 thousand
Argyle Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs38%Police, fire, courts and jails32%Roads, transit and parking28%Housing and community development2.6%
Full Argyle Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
38%$92 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
32%$77 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
28%$68 thousand
Housing and community development
2.6%$6 thousand
Argyle Township page →

Moore Township

$473 thousand budget in fiscal year 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 27% of this ZIP is in Moore Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes49%State tax money27%Fines and other13%Fees for services12%
Full Moore Township breakdown

Township taxes49%

Property tax
49%$236 thousand
Other taxes
0.1%$530

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$57 thousand

State tax money27%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
27%$130 thousand

Fines and other13%

Interest, rents and other
13%$61 thousand
Moore Township page →

Where the money goes

Water, sewer, trash and utilities37%Running the government and other costs27%Roads, transit and parking24%Debt payments (principal and interest)6.2%Police, fire, courts and jails4.6%Housing and community development1.3%
Full Moore Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Water, sewer, trash and utilities
37%$173 thousand
Running the government and other costs
27%$129 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
24%$114 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
6.2%$29 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.6%$22 thousand
Housing and community development
1.3%$6 thousand
Moore Township page →

Lamotte Township

$254 thousand budget in fiscal year 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 13% of this ZIP is in Lamotte Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes62%State tax money25%Fines and other11%Fees for services2.4%
Full Lamotte Township breakdown

Township taxes62%

Property tax
61%$219 thousand
Other taxes
0.8%$3 thousand

Fees for services2.4%

Fees for services
2.4%$9 thousand

State tax money25%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
25%$90 thousand

Fines and other11%

Interest, rents and other
11%$40 thousand
Lamotte Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs60%Roads, transit and parking27%Police, fire, courts and jails13%Housing and community development0.7%
Full Lamotte Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
60%$151 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
27%$69 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
13%$32 thousand
Housing and community development
0.7%$2 thousand
Lamotte Township page →

Your schools

Sandusky Community School District

$15.0 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 52% of this ZIP is in Sandusky Community School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money78%School district taxes15%Fees for services (school lunches)3.0%County and local tax money2.8%Fines and other1.5%
Full Sandusky Community School District breakdown

What stands out

15%

of Sandusky Community School District's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes15%

Property tax
15%$2.8 million

Fees for services3.0%

Fees for services
3.0%$551 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$513 thousand
  • School lunches$38 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money78%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
78%$14.2 million

County and local tax money2.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
2.8%$514 thousand

Fines and other1.5%

Interest, rents and other
1.5%$277 thousand
Sandusky Community School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Interest on debt0.5%Sent to other local governments0.5%
Full Sandusky Community School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$14.8 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$14.8 million
Interest on debt
0.5%$82 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.5%$70 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$70 thousand
Sandusky Community School District page →

Deckerville Community School District

$9.4 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 17% of this ZIP is in Deckerville Community School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money70%School district taxes22%County and local tax money4.3%Fees for services (school lunches)2.0%Fines and other1.4%Federal tax money0.2%

What stands out

4.3%

of Deckerville Community School District's money comes from county and other local tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 1.1%.

Full Deckerville Community School District breakdown

School district taxes22%

Property tax
22%$2.1 million

Fees for services2.0%

Fees for services
2.0%$198 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$152 thousand
  • School lunches$46 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.2%$15 thousand

State tax money70%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
70%$6.8 million

County and local tax money4.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
4.3%$417 thousand

Fines and other1.4%

Interest, rents and other
1.4%$137 thousand
Deckerville Community School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Sent to other local governments0.9%Interest on debt0.4%
Full Deckerville Community School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$9.2 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$9.2 million
Sent to other local governments
0.9%$83 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$83 thousand
Interest on debt
0.4%$39 thousand
Deckerville Community School District page →

Marlette Community School District

$11.5 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Marlette Community School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money82%School district taxes11%Fees for services (school tuition and transportation, school lunches)4.2%Fines and other1.6%County and local tax money1.3%
Full Marlette Community School District breakdown

What stands out

11%

of Marlette Community School District's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes11%

Property tax
11%$1.4 million

Fees for services4.2%

Fees for services
4.2%$518 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school tuition and transportation and 1 more
  • Other school charges$301 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$186 thousand
  • School lunches$31 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money82%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
82%$10.2 million

County and local tax money1.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.3%$165 thousand

Fines and other1.6%

Interest, rents and other
1.6%$203 thousand
Marlette Community School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges97%Interest on debt2.9%Sent to other local governments0.4%
Full Marlette Community School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
97%$11.1 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$11.1 million
Interest on debt
2.9%$332 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.4%$48 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$48 thousand
Marlette Community School District page →

Your state

State of Michigan

$98.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

Where the money comes from

State taxes41%Federal tax money36%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)17%Fines and other6.2%Local tax money0.3%

What stands out

17%

of Michigan's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Michigan breakdown

State taxes41%

Sales tax
14%$12.7 billion
Local income tax
12%$11.6 billion
Other taxes
8.9%$8.34 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 17 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.33 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.55 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.53 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$675 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$529 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$399 million
  • Amusement taxes$311 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$281 million
  • Other licenses$238 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$205 million
  • Driver's licenses$65.4 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$64.4 million
  • Public utility taxes$42.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$37.9 million
  • Severance taxes$27.6 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$22.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$40 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.4%$3.18 billion
Property tax
3.0%$2.81 billion

Fees for services17%

Fees for services
17%$15.6 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 12 more
  • Hospital bills$8.03 billion
  • College tuition$4.34 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.56 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.36 billion
  • Other service charges$164 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.2 million
  • Housing$43.7 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$32.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$8.7 million
  • Other education charges$6.7 million
  • Airport$529 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$443 thousand
  • Road charges$159 thousand
  • Transit fares$10 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money36%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
36%$33.6 billion

Local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.3%$279 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
6.1%$5.73 billion
Fines
0.1%$119 million
Michigan page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments34%Social services25%Schools and colleges16%Health and hospitals10%Running the government and other costs3.6%All other spending11%

What stands out

34%

of Michigan's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Michigan breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
34%$34.0 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 20 more
  • Sent to school districts$20.3 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$5.13 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$2.45 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.68 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.02 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$856 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$568 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$556 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$487 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$437 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$221 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$80.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$40.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$35.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$31.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$29.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$25.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$17.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: colleges and universities$13.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$12.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$7.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$2.2 million
Social services
25%$24.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 1 more
  • Other public welfare$24.4 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$304 million
  • Welfare institutions$31.7 million
Schools and colleges
16%$15.6 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.9 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.93 billion
  • Other education$812 million
Health and hospitals
10%$10.3 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$8.10 billion
  • Public health$2.22 billion
Running the government and other costs
3.6%$3.56 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.63 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.33 billion
  • Other government administration$346 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$250 million
  • Other government-run businesses$514 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.5%$3.45 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.68 billion
  • Police$733 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$361 million
  • Inspections and regulation$359 million
  • Courts and legal services$316 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.2%$3.14 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.98 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$92.2 million
  • Airports$63.4 million
  • Public transit$114 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.3%$1.27 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores and garbage and solid waste
  • Liquor stores$1.26 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$5.3 million
Interest on debt
1.0%$984 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$928 million
Environment and natural resources
0.6%$548 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$548 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$284 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$273 million
  • Libraries$11.1 million
Michigan page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Michigan. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Sanilac County. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Sandusky Community School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Argyle Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2026, fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Moore Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2026, fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Deckerville Community School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Marlette Community School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Lamotte Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2026, fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the annual financial reports (Form F-65) that a Michigan government filed with the Michigan Department of Treasury, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Counties, cities, villages and townships are included together with their component units, such as road commissions, downtown development authorities and county health departments. Internal service funds, transfers, borrowing proceeds and depreciation are not counted.

Debt payments. The report lists principal and interest on debt, so the "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest. The Census figures leave principal out.

Capital purchases. Michigan filings do not break out enterprise capital purchases, so total spending can read lower than the Census figure for governments with large water or sewer projects.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.