ZIP 48617 · Sheridan Township, MI

Nine governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 48617: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Michigan governments, the Michigan Department of Treasury, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 48617?
48617 is served by the State of Michigan, Clare Public Schools, Clare County, Isabella County, Sheridan Township, Vernon Township, Wise Township, Arthur Township and Grant Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Michigan spent $98.8 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Clare Public Schools spent $23.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Clare County spent $40.6 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2025), Isabella County spent $78.8 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2025), Sheridan Township spent $519 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026), Vernon Township spent $382 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025), Wise Township spent $906 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026), Arthur Township spent $347 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) and Grant Township spent $1.1 million (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 48617?
Of the governments serving 48617, State of Michigan collected $2.81 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Isabella County collected $25.4 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2025), Clare County collected $11.3 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2025), Clare Public Schools collected $3.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Grant Township collected $421 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026), Wise Township collected $306 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026), Vernon Township collected $193 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025), Arthur Township collected $122 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) and Sheridan Township collected $51 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 48617.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Clare County, Isabella County, Sheridan Township and Vernon Township

Why not this year? Michigan governments with newer filings show figures from the Michigan Department of Treasury (for 2025 and 2026, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 48617

3.0% of its $93.9 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

Isabella County$25.4 million

28% of its $91.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2025

Clare County$11.3 million

28% of its $40.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2025

13% of its $24.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Grant Township$421 thousand

35% of its $1.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2026

Wise Township$306 thousand

22% of its $1.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2026

Vernon Township$193 thousand

38% of its $513 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2025

Arthur Township$122 thousand

38% of its $318 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2026

9.9% of its $515 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2026

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Clare County

$40.6 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended September 30, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 65% of this ZIP is in Clare County.

Where the money comes from

State tax money37%County taxes29%Fees for services18%Fines and other8.9%Federal tax money5.6%Local tax money1.8%
Full Clare County breakdown

County taxes29%

Property tax
28%$11.3 million
Other taxes
1.3%$531 thousand

Fees for services18%

Fees for services
18%$7.2 million

Federal tax money5.6%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
5.6%$2.3 million

State tax money37%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
37%$15.2 million

Local tax money1.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
1.8%$725 thousand

Fines and other8.9%

Interest, rents and other
8.7%$3.6 million
Fines
0.2%$63 thousand
Clare County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking42%Police, fire, courts and jails30%Running the government and other costs16%Social services5.9%Debt payments (principal and interest)2.8%All other spending2.9%
Full Clare County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
42%$17.0 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
30%$12.2 million
Running the government and other costs
16%$6.7 million
Social services
5.9%$2.4 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.8%$1.2 million
Health and hospitals
1.2%$505 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.9%$346 thousand
Housing and community development
0.8%$308 thousand
Clare County page →

Isabella County

$78.8 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended September 30, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 35% of this ZIP is in Isabella County.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services30%State tax money29%County taxes29%Fines and other5.5%Federal tax money4.5%Local tax money2.7%
Full Isabella County breakdown

County taxes29%

Property tax
28%$25.4 million
Other taxes
0.9%$785 thousand

Fees for services30%

Fees for services
30%$27.1 million

Federal tax money4.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.5%$4.1 million

State tax money29%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
29%$26.7 million

Local tax money2.7%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
2.7%$2.5 million

Fines and other5.5%

Interest, rents and other
5.4%$4.9 million
Fines
0.1%$104 thousand
Isabella County page →

Where the money goes

Social services30%Police, fire, courts and jails25%Roads, transit and parking21%Running the government and other costs16%Water, sewer, trash and utilities2.3%All other spending5.3%
Full Isabella County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
30%$23.9 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
25%$20.0 million
Roads, transit and parking
21%$16.3 million
Running the government and other costs
16%$12.6 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.3%$1.8 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.0%$1.6 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.7%$1.3 million
Health and hospitals
1.3%$1.0 million
Housing and community development
0.3%$230 thousand
Isabella County page →

Your towns

Sheridan Township

$519 thousand budget in fiscal year 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 26% of this ZIP is in Sheridan Township.

Where the money comes from

State tax money34%Federal tax money29%Fines and other23%Township taxes14%
Full Sheridan Township breakdown

Township taxes14%

Property tax
9.9%$51 thousand
Other taxes
3.8%$19 thousand

Federal tax money29%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
29%$149 thousand

State tax money34%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
34%$177 thousand

Fines and other23%

Interest, rents and other
23%$118 thousand
Sheridan Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking42%Police, fire, courts and jails20%Water, sewer, trash and utilities19%Running the government and other costs19%
Full Sheridan Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
42%$217 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
20%$102 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
19%$100 thousand
Running the government and other costs
19%$100 thousand
Sheridan Township page →

Vernon Township

$382 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended March 31, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 18% of this ZIP is in Vernon Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes38%Fines and other33%State tax money28%Fees for services1.3%
Full Vernon Township breakdown

Township taxes38%

Property tax
38%$193 thousand

Fees for services1.3%

Fees for services
1.3%$7 thousand

State tax money28%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
28%$146 thousand

Fines and other33%

Interest, rents and other
33%$167 thousand
Vernon Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs31%Roads, transit and parking31%Water, sewer, trash and utilities28%Police, fire, courts and jails10%
Full Vernon Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
31%$117 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
31%$117 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
28%$108 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
10%$40 thousand
Vernon Township page →

Wise Township

$906 thousand budget in fiscal year 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 17% of this ZIP is in Wise Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes66%Fines and other23%State tax money11%Fees for services0.2%
Full Wise Township breakdown

Township taxes66%

Other taxes
43%$593 thousand
Property tax
22%$306 thousand

Fees for services0.2%

Fees for services
0.2%$2 thousand

State tax money11%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
11%$155 thousand

Fines and other23%

Interest, rents and other
23%$308 thousand
Wise Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs37%Roads, transit and parking35%Water, sewer, trash and utilities9.9%Social services8.9%Police, fire, courts and jails7.3%Housing and community development2.7%
Full Wise Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
37%$332 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
35%$313 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
9.9%$89 thousand
Social services
8.9%$81 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
7.3%$66 thousand
Housing and community development
2.7%$24 thousand
Wise Township page →

Arthur Township

$347 thousand budget in fiscal year 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 15% of this ZIP is in Arthur Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes39%Fines and other27%State tax money25%Federal tax money8.2%Fees for services1.1%
Full Arthur Township breakdown

Township taxes39%

Property tax
38%$122 thousand
Other taxes
0.5%$2 thousand

Fees for services1.1%

Fees for services
1.1%$3 thousand

Federal tax money8.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
8.2%$26 thousand

State tax money25%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
25%$79 thousand

Fines and other27%

Interest, rents and other
27%$86 thousand
Arthur Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking43%Running the government and other costs31%Water, sewer, trash and utilities16%Police, fire, courts and jails9.2%Housing and community development1.3%
Full Arthur Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
43%$148 thousand
Running the government and other costs
31%$109 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
16%$55 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
9.2%$32 thousand
Housing and community development
1.3%$4 thousand
Arthur Township page →

Grant Township

$1.1 million budget in fiscal year 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Grant Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes40%State tax money31%Fines and other28%
Full Grant Township breakdown

Township taxes40%

Property tax
35%$421 thousand
Other taxes
5.0%$60 thousand

State tax money31%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
31%$374 thousand

Fines and other28%

Interest, rents and other
28%$337 thousand
Grant Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking33%Running the government and other costs23%Water, sewer, trash and utilities23%Police, fire, courts and jails21%
Full Grant Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
33%$364 thousand
Running the government and other costs
23%$256 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
23%$252 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
21%$230 thousand
Grant Township page →

Your schools

Clare Public Schools

$23.4 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 83% of this ZIP is in Clare Public Schools.

Where the money comes from

State tax money79%School district taxes13%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)3.0%County and local tax money2.4%Fines and other2.0%
Full Clare Public Schools breakdown

What stands out

13%

of Clare Public Schools' money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes13%

Property tax
13%$3.2 million

Fees for services3.0%

Fees for services
3.0%$751 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$692 thousand
  • School lunches$31 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$28 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money79%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
79%$19.6 million

County and local tax money2.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
2.4%$586 thousand

Fines and other2.0%

Interest, rents and other
2.0%$491 thousand
Clare Public Schools page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges97%Sent to other local governments2.4%Interest on debt0.2%
Full Clare Public Schools breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
97%$22.8 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$22.8 million
Sent to other local governments
2.4%$556 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$556 thousand
Interest on debt
0.2%$52 thousand
Clare Public Schools page →

Your state

State of Michigan

$98.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

Where the money comes from

State taxes41%Federal tax money36%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)17%Fines and other6.2%Local tax money0.3%

What stands out

17%

of Michigan's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Michigan breakdown

State taxes41%

Sales tax
14%$12.7 billion
Local income tax
12%$11.6 billion
Other taxes
8.9%$8.34 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 17 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.33 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.55 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.53 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$675 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$529 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$399 million
  • Amusement taxes$311 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$281 million
  • Other licenses$238 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$205 million
  • Driver's licenses$65.4 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$64.4 million
  • Public utility taxes$42.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$37.9 million
  • Severance taxes$27.6 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$22.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$40 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.4%$3.18 billion
Property tax
3.0%$2.81 billion

Fees for services17%

Fees for services
17%$15.6 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 12 more
  • Hospital bills$8.03 billion
  • College tuition$4.34 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.56 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.36 billion
  • Other service charges$164 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.2 million
  • Housing$43.7 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$32.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$8.7 million
  • Other education charges$6.7 million
  • Airport$529 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$443 thousand
  • Road charges$159 thousand
  • Transit fares$10 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money36%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
36%$33.6 billion

Local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.3%$279 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
6.1%$5.73 billion
Fines
0.1%$119 million
Michigan page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments34%Social services25%Schools and colleges16%Health and hospitals10%Running the government and other costs3.6%All other spending11%

What stands out

34%

of Michigan's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Michigan breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
34%$34.0 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 20 more
  • Sent to school districts$20.3 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$5.13 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$2.45 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.68 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.02 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$856 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$568 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$556 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$487 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$437 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$221 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$80.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$40.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$35.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$31.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$29.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$25.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$17.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: colleges and universities$13.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$12.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$7.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$2.2 million
Social services
25%$24.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 1 more
  • Other public welfare$24.4 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$304 million
  • Welfare institutions$31.7 million
Schools and colleges
16%$15.6 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.9 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.93 billion
  • Other education$812 million
Health and hospitals
10%$10.3 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$8.10 billion
  • Public health$2.22 billion
Running the government and other costs
3.6%$3.56 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.63 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.33 billion
  • Other government administration$346 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$250 million
  • Other government-run businesses$514 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.5%$3.45 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.68 billion
  • Police$733 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$361 million
  • Inspections and regulation$359 million
  • Courts and legal services$316 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.2%$3.14 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.98 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$92.2 million
  • Airports$63.4 million
  • Public transit$114 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.3%$1.27 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores and garbage and solid waste
  • Liquor stores$1.26 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$5.3 million
Interest on debt
1.0%$984 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$928 million
Environment and natural resources
0.6%$548 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$548 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$284 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$273 million
  • Libraries$11.1 million
Michigan page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Michigan. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Clare Public Schools. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Clare County. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended September 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Isabella County. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended September 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Sheridan Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2026, fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Vernon Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended March 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Wise Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2026, fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Arthur Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2026, fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Grant Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2026, fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the annual financial reports (Form F-65) that a Michigan government filed with the Michigan Department of Treasury, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Counties, cities, villages and townships are included together with their component units, such as road commissions, downtown development authorities and county health departments. Internal service funds, transfers, borrowing proceeds and depreciation are not counted.

Debt payments. The report lists principal and interest on debt, so the "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest. The Census figures leave principal out.

Capital purchases. Michigan filings do not break out enterprise capital purchases, so total spending can read lower than the Census figure for governments with large water or sewer projects.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.