ZIP 48661 · Foster Township, MI

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 48661: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Michigan governments, the Michigan Department of Treasury, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 48661?
48661 is served by the State of Michigan, Ogemaw County, West Branch Rose City Area School District, Foster Township, Ogemaw Township, West Branch Township and Edwards Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Michigan spent $98.8 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Ogemaw County spent $24.9 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2025), West Branch Rose City Area School District spent $32.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Foster Township spent $464 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025), Ogemaw Township spent $467 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), West Branch Township spent $1.9 million (fiscal year ended March 31, 2022) and Edwards Township spent $311 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2022). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 48661?
Of the governments serving 48661, State of Michigan collected $2.81 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), West Branch Rose City Area School District collected $9.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Ogemaw County collected $9.8 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2025), West Branch Township collected $552 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2022), Ogemaw Township collected $399 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Foster Township collected $320 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025) and Edwards Township collected $160 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2022) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 48661.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Ogemaw County, Foster Township, Ogemaw Township and West Branch Township

Why not this year? Michigan governments with newer filings show figures from the Michigan Department of Treasury (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 48661

3.0% of its $93.9 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

29% of its $34.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Ogemaw County$9.8 million

35% of its $28.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2025

40% of its $1.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2022

Ogemaw Township$399 thousand

55% of its $728 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Foster Township$320 thousand

58% of its $550 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2025

43% of its $375 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2022 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Ogemaw County

$24.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended September 30, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

Where the money comes from

County taxes35%State tax money33%Federal tax money11%Fees for services9.6%Fines and other7.3%Local tax money5.0%
Full Ogemaw County breakdown

County taxes35%

Property tax
35%$9.8 million
Other taxes
0.2%$66 thousand

Fees for services9.6%

Fees for services
9.6%$2.7 million

Federal tax money11%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
11%$3.0 million

State tax money33%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
33%$9.3 million

Local tax money5.0%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
5.0%$1.4 million

Fines and other7.3%

Interest, rents and other
5.5%$1.6 million
Fines
1.8%$504 thousand
Ogemaw County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking42%Police, fire, courts and jails24%Running the government and other costs21%Social services6.2%Housing and community development2.6%All other spending3.9%
Full Ogemaw County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
42%$10.5 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
24%$6.0 million
Running the government and other costs
21%$5.2 million
Social services
6.2%$1.5 million
Housing and community development
2.6%$640 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.5%$364 thousand
Health and hospitals
1.4%$344 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.8%$206 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$62 thousand
Ogemaw County page →

Your towns

Foster Township

$464 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended March 31, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 33% of this ZIP is in Foster Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes58%State tax money18%Fees for services15%Fines and other9.6%
Full Foster Township breakdown

Township taxes58%

Property tax
58%$320 thousand
Other taxes
0.1%$562

Fees for services15%

Fees for services
15%$80 thousand

State tax money18%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
18%$97 thousand

Fines and other9.6%

Interest, rents and other
9.6%$53 thousand
Foster Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs56%Police, fire, courts and jails31%Water, sewer, trash and utilities11%Parks, recreation and libraries2.1%
Full Foster Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
56%$262 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
31%$144 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
11%$49 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.1%$10 thousand
Foster Township page →

Ogemaw Township

$467 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Ogemaw Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes55%State tax money18%Fees for services18%Fines and other6.9%Federal tax money2.6%
Full Ogemaw Township breakdown

Township taxes55%

Property tax
55%$399 thousand

Fees for services18%

Fees for services
18%$128 thousand

Federal tax money2.6%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.6%$19 thousand

State tax money18%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
18%$133 thousand

Fines and other6.9%

Interest, rents and other
6.9%$50 thousand
Ogemaw Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs41%Water, sewer, trash and utilities24%Roads, transit and parking23%Police, fire, courts and jails6.9%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.5%Housing and community development0.4%
Full Ogemaw Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
41%$193 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
24%$113 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
23%$106 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
6.9%$32 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.5%$21 thousand
Housing and community development
0.4%$2 thousand
Ogemaw Township page →

West Branch Township

$1.9 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended March 31, 2022.

About 13% of this ZIP is in West Branch Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes40%Fees for services (sewer, water)33%State tax money20%Fines and other4.2%Federal tax money3.5%

What stands out

33%

of West Branch Township's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Full West Branch Township breakdown

Township taxes40%

Property tax
40%$552 thousand

Fees for services33%

Fees for services
33%$454 thousand
What's in fees for servicesSewer; water and 1 more
  • Sewer$337 thousand
  • Water$99 thousand
  • Other service charges$18 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money3.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.5%$48 thousand

State tax money20%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
20%$275 thousand

Fines and other4.2%

Interest, rents and other
4.2%$58 thousand
West Branch Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs53%Water, sewer, trash and utilities18%Sent to other local governments12%Health and hospitals10%Interest on debt3.7%Police, fire, courts and jails3.2%

What stands out

18%

of West Branch Township's spending goes to water, sewer, trash and other utilities.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full West Branch Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
53%$984 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$797 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$115 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$57 thousand
  • Government buildings$15 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
18%$331 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems and water supply
  • Sewer systems$253 thousand
  • Water supply$78 thousand
Sent to other local governments
12%$225 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out and sent to the state government
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$224 thousand
  • Sent to the state government$1 thousand
Health and hospitals
10%$192 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$192 thousand
Interest on debt
3.7%$69 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.2%$59 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$59 thousand
West Branch Township page →

Edwards Township

$311 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended March 31, 2022. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 11% of this ZIP is in Edwards Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes43%State tax money42%Fines and other8.5%Fees for services6.7%

What stands out

42%

of Edwards Township's money comes from state tax money.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 19%.

Full Edwards Township breakdown

Township taxes43%

Property tax
43%$160 thousand
Other taxes
0.3%$1 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services6.7%

Fees for services
6.7%$25 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$25 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money42%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
42%$157 thousand

Fines and other8.5%

Interest, rents and other
8.5%$32 thousand
Edwards Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs49%Sent to other local governments34%Police, fire, courts and jails9.0%Roads, transit and parking8.0%

What stands out

34%

of Edwards Township's spending goes to local governments.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full Edwards Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
49%$151 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); other and not broken out and 2 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$49 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$48 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$38 thousand
  • Government buildings$16 thousand
Sent to other local governments
34%$107 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$107 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
9.0%$28 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$28 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
8.0%$25 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$25 thousand
Edwards Township page →

Your schools

West Branch Rose City Area School District

$32.0 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 99% of this ZIP is in West Branch Rose City Area School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money63%School district taxes29%Fines and other4.6%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)2.0%County and local tax money1.5%Federal tax money<0.1%

What stands out

63%

of West Branch Rose City Area School District's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full West Branch Rose City Area School District breakdown

School district taxes29%

Property tax
29%$9.9 million

Fees for services2.0%

Fees for services
2.0%$697 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$506 thousand
  • School lunches$119 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$72 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money<0.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
<0.1%$24 thousand

State tax money63%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
63%$21.3 million

County and local tax money1.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.5%$524 thousand

Fines and other4.6%

Interest, rents and other
4.6%$1.6 million
West Branch Rose City Area School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Sent to other local governments0.6%Interest on debt0.2%
Full West Branch Rose City Area School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$31.7 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$31.7 million
Sent to other local governments
0.6%$185 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$185 thousand
Interest on debt
0.2%$68 thousand
West Branch Rose City Area School District page →

Your state

State of Michigan

$98.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

Where the money comes from

State taxes41%Federal tax money36%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)17%Fines and other6.2%Local tax money0.3%

What stands out

17%

of Michigan's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Michigan breakdown

State taxes41%

Sales tax
14%$12.7 billion
Local income tax
12%$11.6 billion
Other taxes
8.9%$8.34 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 17 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.33 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.55 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.53 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$675 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$529 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$399 million
  • Amusement taxes$311 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$281 million
  • Other licenses$238 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$205 million
  • Driver's licenses$65.4 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$64.4 million
  • Public utility taxes$42.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$37.9 million
  • Severance taxes$27.6 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$22.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$40 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.4%$3.18 billion
Property tax
3.0%$2.81 billion

Fees for services17%

Fees for services
17%$15.6 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 12 more
  • Hospital bills$8.03 billion
  • College tuition$4.34 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.56 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.36 billion
  • Other service charges$164 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.2 million
  • Housing$43.7 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$32.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$8.7 million
  • Other education charges$6.7 million
  • Airport$529 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$443 thousand
  • Road charges$159 thousand
  • Transit fares$10 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money36%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
36%$33.6 billion

Local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.3%$279 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
6.1%$5.73 billion
Fines
0.1%$119 million
Michigan page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments34%Social services25%Schools and colleges16%Health and hospitals10%Running the government and other costs3.6%All other spending11%

What stands out

34%

of Michigan's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Michigan breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
34%$34.0 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 20 more
  • Sent to school districts$20.3 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$5.13 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$2.45 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.68 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.02 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$856 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$568 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$556 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$487 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$437 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$221 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$80.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$40.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$35.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$31.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$29.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$25.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$17.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: colleges and universities$13.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$12.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$7.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$2.2 million
Social services
25%$24.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 1 more
  • Other public welfare$24.4 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$304 million
  • Welfare institutions$31.7 million
Schools and colleges
16%$15.6 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.9 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.93 billion
  • Other education$812 million
Health and hospitals
10%$10.3 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$8.10 billion
  • Public health$2.22 billion
Running the government and other costs
3.6%$3.56 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.63 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.33 billion
  • Other government administration$346 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$250 million
  • Other government-run businesses$514 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.5%$3.45 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.68 billion
  • Police$733 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$361 million
  • Inspections and regulation$359 million
  • Courts and legal services$316 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.2%$3.14 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.98 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$92.2 million
  • Airports$63.4 million
  • Public transit$114 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.3%$1.27 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores and garbage and solid waste
  • Liquor stores$1.26 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$5.3 million
Interest on debt
1.0%$984 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$928 million
Environment and natural resources
0.6%$548 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$548 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$284 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$273 million
  • Libraries$11.1 million
Michigan page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Michigan. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Ogemaw County. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended September 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2021.

West Branch Rose City Area School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Foster Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended March 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Ogemaw Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022.

West Branch Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Edwards Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the annual financial reports (Form F-65) that a Michigan government filed with the Michigan Department of Treasury, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Counties, cities, villages and townships are included together with their component units, such as road commissions, downtown development authorities and county health departments. Internal service funds, transfers, borrowing proceeds and depreciation are not counted.

Debt payments. The report lists principal and interest on debt, so the "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest. The Census figures leave principal out.

Capital purchases. Michigan filings do not break out enterprise capital purchases, so total spending can read lower than the Census figure for governments with large water or sewer projects.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.