ZIP 48705 · Millen Township, MI

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 48705: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Michigan governments, the Michigan Department of Treasury, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 48705?
48705 is served by the State of Michigan, Alcona County, Alcona Community Schools, Millen Township, Mitchell Township, Fairview Area School District and Hawes Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Michigan spent $98.8 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Alcona County spent $22.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Alcona Community Schools spent $13.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Millen Township spent $203 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026), Mitchell Township spent $261 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025), Fairview Area School District spent $4.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Hawes Township spent $472 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 48705?
Of the governments serving 48705, State of Michigan collected $2.81 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Alcona County collected $7.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Alcona Community Schools collected $6.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Fairview Area School District collected $2.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Hawes Township collected $419 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026), Mitchell Township collected $170 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025) and Millen Township collected $168 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 48705.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Alcona County, Millen Township, Mitchell Township and Hawes Township

Why not this year? Michigan governments with newer filings show figures from the Michigan Department of Treasury (for 2025 and 2026, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 48705

3.0% of its $93.9 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

Alcona County$7.4 million

34% of its $21.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

46% of its $13.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

45% of its $5.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Hawes Township$419 thousand

75% of its $555 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2026

71% of its $240 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2025

Millen Township$168 thousand

69% of its $243 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2026

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Alcona County

$22.4 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

Where the money comes from

County taxes34%State tax money30%Fees for services18%Local tax money6.3%Federal tax money5.9%Fines and other5.1%
Full Alcona County breakdown

County taxes34%

Property tax
34%$7.4 million
Other taxes
0.3%$56 thousand

Fees for services18%

Fees for services
18%$4.0 million

Federal tax money5.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
5.9%$1.3 million

State tax money30%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
30%$6.6 million

Local tax money6.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
6.3%$1.4 million

Fines and other5.1%

Interest, rents and other
4.8%$1.1 million
Fines
0.3%$60 thousand
Alcona County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking39%Police, fire, courts and jails24%Running the government and other costs13%Health and hospitals11%Social services4.7%All other spending8.9%
Full Alcona County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
39%$8.7 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
24%$5.3 million
Running the government and other costs
13%$2.8 million
Health and hospitals
11%$2.4 million
Social services
4.7%$1.0 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
3.0%$680 thousand
Housing and community development
2.4%$547 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.1%$460 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.4%$309 thousand
Alcona County page →

Your towns

Millen Township

$203 thousand budget in fiscal year 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 49% of this ZIP is in Millen Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes69%State tax money18%Fines and other6.6%Fees for services3.8%Federal tax money2.5%
Full Millen Township breakdown

Township taxes69%

Property tax
69%$168 thousand
Other taxes
0.3%$650

Fees for services3.8%

Fees for services
3.8%$9 thousand

Federal tax money2.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.5%$6 thousand

State tax money18%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
18%$43 thousand

Fines and other6.6%

Interest, rents and other
6.6%$16 thousand
Millen Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs43%Police, fire, courts and jails24%Roads, transit and parking22%Parks, recreation and libraries5.4%Water, sewer, trash and utilities4.4%Housing and community development1.2%
Full Millen Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
43%$88 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
24%$49 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
22%$44 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
5.4%$11 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
4.4%$9 thousand
Housing and community development
1.2%$2 thousand
Millen Township page →

Mitchell Township

$261 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended March 31, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 27% of this ZIP is in Mitchell Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes71%State tax money21%Federal tax money6.6%Fines and other1.3%Fees for services0.3%
Full Mitchell Township breakdown

Township taxes71%

Property tax
71%$170 thousand
Other taxes
0.3%$700

Fees for services0.3%

Fees for services
0.3%$700

Federal tax money6.6%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
6.6%$16 thousand

State tax money21%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
21%$49 thousand

Fines and other1.3%

Interest, rents and other
1.3%$3 thousand
Mitchell Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs50%Police, fire, courts and jails30%Roads, transit and parking18%Housing and community development1.9%Parks, recreation and libraries0.4%
Full Mitchell Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
50%$130 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
30%$77 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
18%$48 thousand
Housing and community development
1.9%$5 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.4%$1 thousand
Mitchell Township page →

Hawes Township

$472 thousand budget in fiscal year 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 24% of this ZIP is in Hawes Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes76%State tax money20%Fines and other3.3%Fees for services1.2%
Full Hawes Township breakdown

Township taxes76%

Property tax
75%$419 thousand
Other taxes
0.3%$1 thousand

Fees for services1.2%

Fees for services
1.2%$7 thousand

State tax money20%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
20%$110 thousand

Fines and other3.3%

Interest, rents and other
3.3%$18 thousand
Hawes Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs65%Police, fire, courts and jails32%Housing and community development2.0%Water, sewer, trash and utilities0.7%Parks, recreation and libraries0.5%Roads, transit and parking0.1%
Full Hawes Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
65%$304 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
32%$151 thousand
Housing and community development
2.0%$10 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.7%$3 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.5%$3 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
0.1%$608
Hawes Township page →

Your schools

Alcona Community Schools

$13.5 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 73% of this ZIP is in Alcona Community Schools.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes46%State tax money32%County and local tax money8.2%Federal tax money6.6%Fines and other4.8%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)2.6%

What stands out

6.6%

of Alcona Community Schools' money comes from federal tax money.Most school districts with fewer than 5,000 students get none.

Full Alcona Community Schools breakdown

School district taxes46%

Property tax
46%$6.3 million

Fees for services2.6%

Fees for services
2.6%$362 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$336 thousand
  • School lunches$20 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money6.6%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
6.6%$911 thousand

State tax money32%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
32%$4.4 million

County and local tax money8.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
8.2%$1.1 million

Fines and other4.8%

Interest, rents and other
4.8%$665 thousand
Alcona Community Schools page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Sent to other local governments0.7%
Full Alcona Community Schools breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$13.4 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$13.4 million
Sent to other local governments
0.7%$101 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$101 thousand
Interest on debt
<0.1%$2 thousand
Alcona Community Schools page →

Fairview Area School District

$4.9 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 27% of this ZIP is in Fairview Area School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes45%State tax money45%Fines and other4.8%County and local tax money2.6%Fees for services (school lunches)1.7%Federal tax money1.3%
Full Fairview Area School District breakdown

What stands out

45%

of Fairview Area School District's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes45%

Property tax
45%$2.4 million

Fees for services1.7%

Fees for services
1.7%$92 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$90 thousand
  • School lunches$2 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money1.3%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.3%$68 thousand

State tax money45%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
45%$2.4 million

County and local tax money2.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
2.6%$138 thousand

Fines and other4.8%

Interest, rents and other
4.8%$255 thousand
Fairview Area School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Sent to other local governments1.1%
Full Fairview Area School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$4.8 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$4.8 million
Sent to other local governments
1.1%$54 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$54 thousand
Fairview Area School District page →

Your state

State of Michigan

$98.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

Where the money comes from

State taxes41%Federal tax money36%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)17%Fines and other6.2%Local tax money0.3%

What stands out

17%

of Michigan's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Michigan breakdown

State taxes41%

Sales tax
14%$12.7 billion
Local income tax
12%$11.6 billion
Other taxes
8.9%$8.34 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 17 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.33 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.55 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.53 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$675 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$529 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$399 million
  • Amusement taxes$311 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$281 million
  • Other licenses$238 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$205 million
  • Driver's licenses$65.4 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$64.4 million
  • Public utility taxes$42.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$37.9 million
  • Severance taxes$27.6 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$22.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$40 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.4%$3.18 billion
Property tax
3.0%$2.81 billion

Fees for services17%

Fees for services
17%$15.6 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 12 more
  • Hospital bills$8.03 billion
  • College tuition$4.34 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.56 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.36 billion
  • Other service charges$164 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.2 million
  • Housing$43.7 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$32.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$8.7 million
  • Other education charges$6.7 million
  • Airport$529 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$443 thousand
  • Road charges$159 thousand
  • Transit fares$10 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money36%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
36%$33.6 billion

Local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.3%$279 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
6.1%$5.73 billion
Fines
0.1%$119 million
Michigan page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments34%Social services25%Schools and colleges16%Health and hospitals10%Running the government and other costs3.6%All other spending11%

What stands out

34%

of Michigan's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Michigan breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
34%$34.0 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 20 more
  • Sent to school districts$20.3 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$5.13 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$2.45 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.68 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.02 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$856 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$568 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$556 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$487 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$437 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$221 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$80.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$40.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$35.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$31.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$29.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$25.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$17.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: colleges and universities$13.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$12.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$7.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$2.2 million
Social services
25%$24.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 1 more
  • Other public welfare$24.4 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$304 million
  • Welfare institutions$31.7 million
Schools and colleges
16%$15.6 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.9 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.93 billion
  • Other education$812 million
Health and hospitals
10%$10.3 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$8.10 billion
  • Public health$2.22 billion
Running the government and other costs
3.6%$3.56 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.63 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.33 billion
  • Other government administration$346 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$250 million
  • Other government-run businesses$514 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.5%$3.45 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.68 billion
  • Police$733 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$361 million
  • Inspections and regulation$359 million
  • Courts and legal services$316 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.2%$3.14 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.98 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$92.2 million
  • Airports$63.4 million
  • Public transit$114 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.3%$1.27 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores and garbage and solid waste
  • Liquor stores$1.26 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$5.3 million
Interest on debt
1.0%$984 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$928 million
Environment and natural resources
0.6%$548 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$548 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$284 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$273 million
  • Libraries$11.1 million
Michigan page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Michigan. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Alcona County. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Alcona Community Schools. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Millen Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2026, fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Mitchell Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended March 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Fairview Area School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Hawes Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2026, fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the annual financial reports (Form F-65) that a Michigan government filed with the Michigan Department of Treasury, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Counties, cities, villages and townships are included together with their component units, such as road commissions, downtown development authorities and county health departments. Internal service funds, transfers, borrowing proceeds and depreciation are not counted.

Debt payments. The report lists principal and interest on debt, so the "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest. The Census figures leave principal out.

Capital purchases. Michigan filings do not break out enterprise capital purchases, so total spending can read lower than the Census figure for governments with large water or sewer projects.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.