ZIP 48757 · Denmark Township, MI

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 48757: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Michigan governments, the Michigan Department of Treasury, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 48757?
48757 is served by the State of Michigan, Reese Public Schools, Tuscola County, Denmark Township, Saginaw County, Blumfield Township and Gilford Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Michigan spent $98.8 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Reese Public Schools spent $13.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Tuscola County spent $73.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Denmark Township spent $1.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Saginaw County spent $272 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2025), Blumfield Township spent $730 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025) and Gilford Township spent $488 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 48757?
Of the governments serving 48757, State of Michigan collected $2.81 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Saginaw County collected $82.3 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2025), Tuscola County collected $23.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Reese Public Schools collected $1.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Denmark Township collected $640 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Gilford Township collected $548 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) and Blumfield Township collected $190 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 48757.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Tuscola County, Saginaw County, Denmark Township and Blumfield Township

Why not this year? Michigan governments with newer filings show figures from the Michigan Department of Treasury (for 2025 and 2026, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 48757

3.0% of its $93.9 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

Saginaw County$82.3 million

31% of its $262 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2025

Tuscola County$23.3 million

24% of its $97.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

13% of its $13.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

46% of its $1.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

54% of its $1.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2026

31% of its $612 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Tuscola County

$73.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 67% of this ZIP is in Tuscola County.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services33%State tax money28%County taxes25%Local tax money5.1%Federal tax money4.6%Fines and other4.6%
Full Tuscola County breakdown

County taxes25%

Property tax
24%$23.3 million
Other taxes
1.0%$976 thousand

Fees for services33%

Fees for services
33%$32.2 million

Federal tax money4.6%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.6%$4.5 million

State tax money28%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
28%$27.2 million

Local tax money5.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
5.1%$4.9 million

Fines and other4.6%

Interest, rents and other
4.6%$4.4 million
Fines
<0.1%$39 thousand
Tuscola County page →

Where the money goes

Social services39%Police, fire, courts and jails22%Roads, transit and parking16%Running the government and other costs9.5%Health and hospitals6.2%All other spending7.2%
Full Tuscola County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
39%$28.8 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
22%$16.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
16%$11.5 million
Running the government and other costs
9.5%$7.0 million
Health and hospitals
6.2%$4.6 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.6%$3.4 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.0%$1.4 million
Housing and community development
0.7%$500 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
<0.1%$33 thousand
Tuscola County page →

Saginaw County

$272 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended September 30, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 26% of this ZIP is in Saginaw County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes33%State tax money24%Fines and other15%Federal tax money14%Fees for services8.5%Local tax money4.5%
Full Saginaw County breakdown

County taxes33%

Property tax
31%$82.3 million
Tourism taxes
1.6%$4.3 million
Other taxes
0.4%$985 thousand

Fees for services8.5%

Fees for services
8.5%$22.2 million

Federal tax money14%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
14%$36.8 million

State tax money24%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
24%$63.9 million

Local tax money4.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
4.5%$11.7 million

Fines and other15%

Interest, rents and other
15%$38.9 million
Fines
0.2%$522 thousand
Saginaw County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails28%Roads, transit and parking23%Running the government and other costs14%Social services13%Health and hospitals7.6%All other spending15%
Full Saginaw County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
28%$75.8 million
Roads, transit and parking
23%$61.5 million
Running the government and other costs
14%$38.8 million
Social services
13%$35.0 million
Health and hospitals
7.6%$20.7 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
7.0%$19.1 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
3.9%$10.6 million
Housing and community development
2.5%$6.8 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.5%$4.0 million
Saginaw County page →

Your towns

Denmark Township

$1.1 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 40% of this ZIP is in Denmark Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes46%Fines and other17%Fees for services16%State tax money13%Federal tax money7.5%
Full Denmark Township breakdown

Township taxes46%

Property tax
46%$640 thousand

Fees for services16%

Fees for services
16%$223 thousand

Federal tax money7.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
7.5%$104 thousand

State tax money13%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
13%$182 thousand

Fines and other17%

Interest, rents and other
17%$237 thousand
Denmark Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs68%Water, sewer, trash and utilities14%Debt payments (principal and interest)7.4%Police, fire, courts and jails4.0%Roads, transit and parking3.0%All other spending4.1%
Full Denmark Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
68%$768 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
14%$159 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
7.4%$84 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.0%$45 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
3.0%$34 thousand
Health and hospitals
3.0%$34 thousand
Housing and community development
0.8%$9 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.4%$4 thousand
Denmark Township page →

Blumfield Township

$730 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended March 31, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 26% of this ZIP is in Blumfield Township.

Where the money comes from

State tax money34%Township taxes32%Fines and other29%Fees for services3.1%County and local tax money2.6%
Full Blumfield Township breakdown

Township taxes32%

Property tax
31%$190 thousand
Other taxes
0.6%$4 thousand

Fees for services3.1%

Fees for services
3.1%$19 thousand

State tax money34%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
34%$208 thousand

County and local tax money2.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
2.6%$16 thousand

Fines and other29%

Interest, rents and other
29%$176 thousand
Blumfield Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking41%Running the government and other costs31%Water, sewer, trash and utilities15%Police, fire, courts and jails12%Housing and community development1.3%
Full Blumfield Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
41%$297 thousand
Running the government and other costs
31%$225 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
15%$107 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
12%$91 thousand
Housing and community development
1.3%$10 thousand
Blumfield Township page →

Gilford Township

$488 thousand budget in fiscal year 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 26% of this ZIP is in Gilford Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes54%State tax money34%Fines and other12%Fees for services0.8%
Full Gilford Township breakdown

Township taxes54%

Property tax
54%$548 thousand
Other taxes
<0.1%$600

Fees for services0.8%

Fees for services
0.8%$8 thousand

State tax money34%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
34%$349 thousand

Fines and other12%

Interest, rents and other
12%$118 thousand
Gilford Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs69%Water, sewer, trash and utilities15%Police, fire, courts and jails11%Roads, transit and parking2.1%Parks, recreation and libraries1.3%All other spending1.4%
Full Gilford Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
69%$339 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
15%$74 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
11%$52 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
2.1%$10 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.3%$6 thousand
Housing and community development
1.2%$6 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.2%$969
Gilford Township page →

Your schools

Reese Public Schools

$13.2 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 89% of this ZIP is in Reese Public Schools.

Where the money comes from

State tax money75%School district taxes13%County and local tax money5.5%Fines and other4.5%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)1.5%Federal tax money<0.1%
Full Reese Public Schools breakdown

What stands out

13%

of Reese Public Schools' money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes13%

Property tax
13%$1.8 million

Fees for services1.5%

Fees for services
1.5%$197 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$112 thousand
  • School lunches$77 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$8 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money<0.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
<0.1%$9 thousand

State tax money75%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
75%$9.9 million

County and local tax money5.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
5.5%$726 thousand

Fines and other4.5%

Interest, rents and other
4.5%$588 thousand
Reese Public Schools page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges89%Sent to other local governments6.9%Interest on debt4.2%

What stands out

6.9%

of Reese Public Schools' spending goes to local governments.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 1.3%.

Full Reese Public Schools breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
89%$11.7 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$11.7 million
Sent to other local governments
6.9%$908 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$908 thousand
Interest on debt
4.2%$550 thousand
Reese Public Schools page →

Your state

State of Michigan

$98.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

Where the money comes from

State taxes41%Federal tax money36%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)17%Fines and other6.2%Local tax money0.3%

What stands out

17%

of Michigan's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Michigan breakdown

State taxes41%

Sales tax
14%$12.7 billion
Local income tax
12%$11.6 billion
Other taxes
8.9%$8.34 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 17 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.33 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.55 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.53 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$675 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$529 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$399 million
  • Amusement taxes$311 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$281 million
  • Other licenses$238 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$205 million
  • Driver's licenses$65.4 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$64.4 million
  • Public utility taxes$42.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$37.9 million
  • Severance taxes$27.6 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$22.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$40 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.4%$3.18 billion
Property tax
3.0%$2.81 billion

Fees for services17%

Fees for services
17%$15.6 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 12 more
  • Hospital bills$8.03 billion
  • College tuition$4.34 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.56 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.36 billion
  • Other service charges$164 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.2 million
  • Housing$43.7 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$32.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$8.7 million
  • Other education charges$6.7 million
  • Airport$529 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$443 thousand
  • Road charges$159 thousand
  • Transit fares$10 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money36%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
36%$33.6 billion

Local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.3%$279 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
6.1%$5.73 billion
Fines
0.1%$119 million
Michigan page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments34%Social services25%Schools and colleges16%Health and hospitals10%Running the government and other costs3.6%All other spending11%

What stands out

34%

of Michigan's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Michigan breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
34%$34.0 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 20 more
  • Sent to school districts$20.3 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$5.13 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$2.45 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.68 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.02 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$856 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$568 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$556 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$487 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$437 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$221 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$80.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$40.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$35.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$31.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$29.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$25.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$17.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: colleges and universities$13.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$12.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$7.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$2.2 million
Social services
25%$24.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 1 more
  • Other public welfare$24.4 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$304 million
  • Welfare institutions$31.7 million
Schools and colleges
16%$15.6 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.9 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.93 billion
  • Other education$812 million
Health and hospitals
10%$10.3 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$8.10 billion
  • Public health$2.22 billion
Running the government and other costs
3.6%$3.56 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.63 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.33 billion
  • Other government administration$346 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$250 million
  • Other government-run businesses$514 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.5%$3.45 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.68 billion
  • Police$733 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$361 million
  • Inspections and regulation$359 million
  • Courts and legal services$316 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.2%$3.14 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.98 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$92.2 million
  • Airports$63.4 million
  • Public transit$114 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.3%$1.27 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores and garbage and solid waste
  • Liquor stores$1.26 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$5.3 million
Interest on debt
1.0%$984 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$928 million
Environment and natural resources
0.6%$548 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$548 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$284 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$273 million
  • Libraries$11.1 million
Michigan page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Michigan. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Reese Public Schools. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Tuscola County. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Denmark Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022.

Saginaw County. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended September 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Blumfield Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended March 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Gilford Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2026, fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the annual financial reports (Form F-65) that a Michigan government filed with the Michigan Department of Treasury, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Counties, cities, villages and townships are included together with their component units, such as road commissions, downtown development authorities and county health departments. Internal service funds, transfers, borrowing proceeds and depreciation are not counted.

Debt payments. The report lists principal and interest on debt, so the "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest. The Census figures leave principal out.

Capital purchases. Michigan filings do not break out enterprise capital purchases, so total spending can read lower than the Census figure for governments with large water or sewer projects.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.