ZIP 48829 · Home Township, MI

Eight governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 48829: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Michigan governments, the Michigan Department of Treasury, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 48829?
48829 is served by the State of Michigan, Montcalm County, Montabella Community School District, Home Township, Day Township, Vestaburg Community Schools, Ferris Township and Belvidere Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Michigan spent $98.8 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Montcalm County spent $59.2 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2025), Montabella Community School District spent $14.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Home Township spent $1.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Day Township spent $785 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026), Vestaburg Community Schools spent $13.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Ferris Township spent $305 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) and Belvidere Township spent $1.0 million (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 48829?
Of the governments serving 48829, State of Michigan collected $2.81 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Montcalm County collected $17.8 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2025), Montabella Community School District collected $3.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Vestaburg Community Schools collected $1.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Belvidere Township collected $717 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025), Home Township collected $546 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Day Township collected $202 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) and Ferris Township collected $101 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 48829.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Montcalm County, Home Township, Day Township and Ferris Township

Why not this year? Michigan governments with newer filings show figures from the Michigan Department of Treasury (for 2025 and 2026, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 48829

3.0% of its $93.9 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

Montcalm County$17.8 million

26% of its $68.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2025

21% of its $15.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

13% of its $14.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

74% of its $971 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2025

Home Township$546 thousand

47% of its $1.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Day Township$202 thousand

17% of its $1.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2026

Ferris Township$101 thousand

37% of its $276 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2026

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Montcalm County

$59.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended September 30, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 96% of this ZIP is in Montcalm County.

Where the money comes from

State tax money45%County taxes26%Fees for services23%Fines and other6.4%
Full Montcalm County breakdown

County taxes26%

Property tax
26%$17.8 million
Other taxes
0.2%$157 thousand

Fees for services23%

Fees for services
23%$15.5 million

State tax money45%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
45%$30.9 million

Fines and other6.4%

Interest, rents and other
5.4%$3.7 million
Fines
1.0%$670 thousand
Montcalm County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking31%Police, fire, courts and jails26%Health and hospitals10%Running the government and other costs9.9%Social services7.3%All other spending16%
Full Montcalm County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
31%$18.3 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
26%$15.3 million
Health and hospitals
10%$5.9 million
Running the government and other costs
9.9%$5.9 million
Social services
7.3%$4.3 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
6.2%$3.7 million
Housing and community development
4.2%$2.5 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
3.9%$2.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.5%$914 thousand
Montcalm County page →

Your towns

Home Township

$1.0 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 48% of this ZIP is in Home Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes47%Federal tax money32%State tax money15%Fines and other6.0%Fees for services0.4%County and local tax money0.3%
Full Home Township breakdown

Township taxes47%

Property tax
47%$546 thousand

Fees for services0.4%

Fees for services
0.4%$5 thousand

Federal tax money32%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
32%$373 thousand

State tax money15%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
15%$175 thousand

County and local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.3%$4 thousand

Fines and other6.0%

Interest, rents and other
6.0%$70 thousand
Home Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails57%Running the government and other costs30%Roads, transit and parking12%Housing and community development0.8%
Full Home Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
57%$586 thousand
Running the government and other costs
30%$313 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
12%$123 thousand
Housing and community development
0.8%$8 thousand
Home Township page →

Day Township

$785 thousand budget in fiscal year 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 22% of this ZIP is in Day Township.

Where the money comes from

State tax money72%Township taxes17%Fines and other9.5%Fees for services1.4%
Full Day Township breakdown

Township taxes17%

Property tax
17%$202 thousand

Fees for services1.4%

Fees for services
1.4%$17 thousand

State tax money72%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
72%$862 thousand

Fines and other9.5%

Interest, rents and other
9.5%$113 thousand
Day Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails71%Running the government and other costs18%Roads, transit and parking11%
Full Day Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
71%$557 thousand
Running the government and other costs
18%$145 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
11%$83 thousand
Day Township page →

Ferris Township

$305 thousand budget in fiscal year 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Ferris Township.

Where the money comes from

State tax money55%Township taxes37%Fees for services7.4%Fines and other0.5%
Full Ferris Township breakdown

Township taxes37%

Property tax
37%$101 thousand

Fees for services7.4%

Fees for services
7.4%$20 thousand

State tax money55%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
55%$153 thousand

Fines and other0.5%

Interest, rents and other
0.5%$1 thousand
Ferris Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking43%Running the government and other costs39%Police, fire, courts and jails18%
Full Ferris Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
43%$132 thousand
Running the government and other costs
39%$118 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
18%$55 thousand
Ferris Township page →

Belvidere Township

$1.0 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended March 31, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 10% of this ZIP is in Belvidere Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes74%State tax money18%Fines and other7.0%Fees for services0.9%
Full Belvidere Township breakdown

Township taxes74%

Property tax
74%$717 thousand
Other taxes
0.5%$5 thousand

Fees for services0.9%

Fees for services
0.9%$9 thousand

State tax money18%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
18%$172 thousand

Fines and other7.0%

Interest, rents and other
7.0%$68 thousand
Belvidere Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs36%Roads, transit and parking27%Water, sewer, trash and utilities20%Police, fire, courts and jails10%Parks, recreation and libraries3.5%Housing and community development2.6%
Full Belvidere Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
36%$379 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
27%$279 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
20%$210 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
10%$109 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
3.5%$36 thousand
Housing and community development
2.6%$27 thousand
Belvidere Township page →

Your schools

Montabella Community School District

$14.0 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 85% of this ZIP is in Montabella Community School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money71%School district taxes21%County and local tax money4.3%Fines and other2.8%Fees for services (school lunches)1.1%Federal tax money0.1%

What stands out

4.3%

of Montabella Community School District's money comes from county and other local tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 1.1%.

Full Montabella Community School District breakdown

School district taxes21%

Property tax
21%$3.3 million

Fees for services1.1%

Fees for services
1.1%$171 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$149 thousand
  • School lunches$22 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.1%$16 thousand

State tax money71%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
71%$11.3 million

County and local tax money4.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
4.3%$682 thousand

Fines and other2.8%

Interest, rents and other
2.8%$450 thousand
Montabella Community School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges93%Interest on debt4.3%Sent to other local governments3.1%

What stands out

4.3%

of Montabella Community School District's spending goes to interest on debt.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 0.9%.

Full Montabella Community School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
93%$13.0 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$13.0 million
Interest on debt
4.3%$597 thousand
Sent to other local governments
3.1%$440 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$440 thousand
Montabella Community School District page →

Vestaburg Community Schools

$13.7 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 15% of this ZIP is in Vestaburg Community Schools.

Where the money comes from

State tax money77%School district taxes13%County and local tax money7.7%Fees for services (school lunches)1.7%Fines and other1.0%

What stands out

7.7%

of Vestaburg Community Schools' money comes from county and other local tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 1.1%.

Full Vestaburg Community Schools breakdown

School district taxes13%

Property tax
13%$1.9 million

Fees for services1.7%

Fees for services
1.7%$246 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$227 thousand
  • School lunches$19 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money77%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
77%$11.5 million

County and local tax money7.7%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
7.7%$1.2 million

Fines and other1.0%

Interest, rents and other
1.0%$147 thousand
Vestaburg Community Schools page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges93%Sent to other local governments3.4%Interest on debt3.2%

What stands out

93%

of Vestaburg Community Schools' spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 97%.

Full Vestaburg Community Schools breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
93%$12.8 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$12.8 million
Sent to other local governments
3.4%$465 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$465 thousand
Interest on debt
3.2%$435 thousand
Vestaburg Community Schools page →

Your state

State of Michigan

$98.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

Where the money comes from

State taxes41%Federal tax money36%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)17%Fines and other6.2%Local tax money0.3%

What stands out

17%

of Michigan's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Michigan breakdown

State taxes41%

Sales tax
14%$12.7 billion
Local income tax
12%$11.6 billion
Other taxes
8.9%$8.34 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 17 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.33 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.55 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.53 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$675 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$529 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$399 million
  • Amusement taxes$311 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$281 million
  • Other licenses$238 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$205 million
  • Driver's licenses$65.4 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$64.4 million
  • Public utility taxes$42.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$37.9 million
  • Severance taxes$27.6 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$22.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$40 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.4%$3.18 billion
Property tax
3.0%$2.81 billion

Fees for services17%

Fees for services
17%$15.6 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 12 more
  • Hospital bills$8.03 billion
  • College tuition$4.34 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.56 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.36 billion
  • Other service charges$164 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.2 million
  • Housing$43.7 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$32.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$8.7 million
  • Other education charges$6.7 million
  • Airport$529 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$443 thousand
  • Road charges$159 thousand
  • Transit fares$10 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money36%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
36%$33.6 billion

Local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.3%$279 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
6.1%$5.73 billion
Fines
0.1%$119 million
Michigan page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments34%Social services25%Schools and colleges16%Health and hospitals10%Running the government and other costs3.6%All other spending11%

What stands out

34%

of Michigan's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Michigan breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
34%$34.0 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 20 more
  • Sent to school districts$20.3 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$5.13 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$2.45 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.68 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.02 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$856 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$568 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$556 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$487 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$437 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$221 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$80.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$40.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$35.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$31.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$29.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$25.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$17.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: colleges and universities$13.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$12.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$7.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$2.2 million
Social services
25%$24.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 1 more
  • Other public welfare$24.4 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$304 million
  • Welfare institutions$31.7 million
Schools and colleges
16%$15.6 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.9 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.93 billion
  • Other education$812 million
Health and hospitals
10%$10.3 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$8.10 billion
  • Public health$2.22 billion
Running the government and other costs
3.6%$3.56 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.63 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.33 billion
  • Other government administration$346 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$250 million
  • Other government-run businesses$514 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.5%$3.45 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.68 billion
  • Police$733 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$361 million
  • Inspections and regulation$359 million
  • Courts and legal services$316 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.2%$3.14 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.98 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$92.2 million
  • Airports$63.4 million
  • Public transit$114 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.3%$1.27 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores and garbage and solid waste
  • Liquor stores$1.26 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$5.3 million
Interest on debt
1.0%$984 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$928 million
Environment and natural resources
0.6%$548 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$548 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$284 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$273 million
  • Libraries$11.1 million
Michigan page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Michigan. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Montcalm County. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended September 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Montabella Community School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Home Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022.

Day Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2026, fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Vestaburg Community Schools. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Ferris Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2026, fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Belvidere Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended March 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the annual financial reports (Form F-65) that a Michigan government filed with the Michigan Department of Treasury, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Counties, cities, villages and townships are included together with their component units, such as road commissions, downtown development authorities and county health departments. Internal service funds, transfers, borrowing proceeds and depreciation are not counted.

Debt payments. The report lists principal and interest on debt, so the "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest. The Census figures leave principal out.

Capital purchases. Michigan filings do not break out enterprise capital purchases, so total spending can read lower than the Census figure for governments with large water or sewer projects.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.