ZIP 49033 · Newton Township, MI

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 49033: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Michigan governments, the Michigan Department of Treasury, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 49033?
49033 is served by the State of Michigan, Calhoun County, Harper Creek Community Schools, Newton Township, Emmett Charter Township, Marshall Township and Marshall Public School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Michigan spent $98.8 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Calhoun County spent $166 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Harper Creek Community Schools spent $46.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Newton Township spent $484 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022), Emmett Charter Township spent $8.4 million (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025), Marshall Township spent $1.2 million (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025) and Marshall Public School District spent $45.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 49033?
Of the governments serving 49033, State of Michigan collected $2.81 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Calhoun County collected $37.8 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Marshall Public School District collected $11.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Harper Creek Community Schools collected $8.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Emmett Charter Township collected $1.5 million (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025), Marshall Township collected $748 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025) and Newton Township collected $159 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 49033.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Calhoun County, Newton Township, Emmett Charter Township and Marshall Township

Why not this year? Michigan governments with newer filings show figures from the Michigan Department of Treasury (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 49033

3.0% of its $93.9 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

Calhoun County$37.8 million

25% of its $152 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

21% of its $51.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

17% of its $49.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

16% of its $9.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2025

39% of its $1.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2025

Newton Township$159 thousand

24% of its $652 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2022

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Calhoun County

$166 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

Where the money comes from

County taxes27%State tax money25%Fees for services23%Fines and other12%Federal tax money10%Local tax money2.2%
Full Calhoun County breakdown

County taxes27%

Property tax
25%$37.8 million
Tourism taxes
1.4%$2.2 million
Other taxes
1.0%$1.6 million

Fees for services23%

Fees for services
23%$35.6 million

Federal tax money10%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
10%$15.5 million

State tax money25%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
25%$37.8 million

Local tax money2.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
2.2%$3.3 million

Fines and other12%

Interest, rents and other
12%$17.9 million
Fines
0.3%$416 thousand
Calhoun County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails30%Running the government and other costs18%Social services17%Roads, transit and parking15%Debt payments (principal and interest)8.8%All other spending11%
Full Calhoun County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
30%$49.4 million
Running the government and other costs
18%$29.7 million
Social services
17%$29.1 million
Roads, transit and parking
15%$24.8 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
8.8%$14.6 million
Health and hospitals
6.8%$11.2 million
Housing and community development
2.4%$3.9 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.7%$2.9 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.5%$768 thousand
Calhoun County page →

Your towns

Newton Township

$484 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2022.

About 65% of this ZIP is in Newton Township.

Where the money comes from

State tax money49%Township taxes32%Fines and other15%Fees for services2.3%Federal tax money1.7%
Full Newton Township breakdown

What stands out

15%

of Newton Township's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 1%.

Township taxes32%

Property tax
24%$159 thousand
Other taxes
8.0%$52 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses; occupation and business licenses and 1 more
  • Other licenses$30 thousand
  • Occupation and business licenses$20 thousand
  • Other selective sales taxes$2 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services2.3%

Fees for services
2.3%$15 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$15 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money1.7%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.7%$11 thousand

State tax money49%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
49%$317 thousand

Fines and other15%

Interest, rents and other
15%$98 thousand
Newton Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs63%Police, fire, courts and jails29%Roads, transit and parking5.0%Sent to other local governments3.3%Interest on debt0.4%

What stands out

63%

of Newton Township's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 23%.

Full Newton Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
63%$304 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; government buildings and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$118 thousand
  • Government buildings$94 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$54 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$38 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
29%$138 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection and inspections and regulation
  • Fire protection$110 thousand
  • Inspections and regulation$28 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
5.0%$24 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$24 thousand
Sent to other local governments
3.3%$16 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to the state government
  • Sent to the state government$16 thousand
Interest on debt
0.4%$2 thousand
Newton Township page →

Emmett Charter Township

$8.4 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended March 31, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 15% of this ZIP is in Emmett Charter Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes27%Fines and other26%State tax money15%County and local tax money13%Federal tax money12%Fees for services7.0%
Full Emmett Charter Township breakdown

Township taxes27%

Property tax
16%$1.5 million
Other taxes
11%$1.1 million

Fees for services7.0%

Fees for services
7.0%$644 thousand

Federal tax money12%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
12%$1.1 million

State tax money15%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
15%$1.4 million

County and local tax money13%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
13%$1.2 million

Fines and other26%

Interest, rents and other
25%$2.3 million
Fines
0.6%$54 thousand
Emmett Charter Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails39%Debt payments (principal and interest)27%Running the government and other costs24%Roads, transit and parking5.4%Housing and community development2.7%All other spending1.7%
Full Emmett Charter Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
39%$3.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
27%$2.2 million
Running the government and other costs
24%$2.0 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.4%$457 thousand
Housing and community development
2.7%$231 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.5%$123 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$18 thousand
Emmett Charter Township page →

Marshall Township

$1.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended March 31, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Marshall Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes42%State tax money23%Federal tax money16%County and local tax money9.2%Fines and other7.3%Fees for services2.2%
Full Marshall Township breakdown

Township taxes42%

Property tax
39%$748 thousand
Other taxes
3.8%$73 thousand

Fees for services2.2%

Fees for services
2.2%$44 thousand

Federal tax money16%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
16%$303 thousand

State tax money23%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
23%$447 thousand

County and local tax money9.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
9.2%$178 thousand

Fines and other7.3%

Interest, rents and other
7.3%$142 thousand
Marshall Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs38%Police, fire, courts and jails30%Roads, transit and parking25%Housing and community development3.7%Parks, recreation and libraries2.9%
Full Marshall Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
38%$447 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
30%$359 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
25%$301 thousand
Housing and community development
3.7%$44 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.9%$35 thousand
Marshall Township page →

Your schools

Harper Creek Community Schools

$46.1 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 89% of this ZIP is in Harper Creek Community Schools.

Where the money comes from

State tax money71%School district taxes17%County and local tax money8.5%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)3.0%Fines and other0.6%

What stands out

8.5%

of Harper Creek Community Schools' money comes from county and other local tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 1.1%.

Full Harper Creek Community Schools breakdown

School district taxes17%

Property tax
17%$8.4 million

Fees for services3.0%

Fees for services
3.0%$1.5 million
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$1.3 million
  • School lunches$150 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$101 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money71%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
71%$35.4 million

County and local tax money8.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
8.5%$4.3 million

Fines and other0.6%

Interest, rents and other
0.6%$289 thousand
Harper Creek Community Schools page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges97%Interest on debt3.1%
Full Harper Creek Community Schools breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
97%$44.6 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$44.6 million
Interest on debt
3.1%$1.4 million
Sent to other local governments
<0.1%$14 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$14 thousand
Harper Creek Community Schools page →

Marshall Public School District

$45.0 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 10% of this ZIP is in Marshall Public School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money68%School district taxes21%County and local tax money4.5%Fines and other2.5%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)2.5%Federal tax money1.5%

What stands out

4.5%

of Marshall Public School District's money comes from county and other local tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 1.1%.

Full Marshall Public School District breakdown

School district taxes21%

Property tax
21%$11.0 million

Fees for services2.5%

Fees for services
2.5%$1.3 million
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$1.2 million
  • School lunches$66 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$8 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money1.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.5%$779 thousand

State tax money68%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
68%$34.6 million

County and local tax money4.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
4.5%$2.3 million

Fines and other2.5%

Interest, rents and other
2.5%$1.3 million
Marshall Public School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges96%Interest on debt4.2%

What stands out

4.2%

of Marshall Public School District's spending goes to interest on debt.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 0.9%.

Full Marshall Public School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
96%$43.1 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$43.1 million
Interest on debt
4.2%$1.9 million
Sent to other local governments
<0.1%$4 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$4 thousand
Marshall Public School District page →

Your state

State of Michigan

$98.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

Where the money comes from

State taxes41%Federal tax money36%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)17%Fines and other6.2%Local tax money0.3%

What stands out

17%

of Michigan's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Michigan breakdown

State taxes41%

Sales tax
14%$12.7 billion
Local income tax
12%$11.6 billion
Other taxes
8.9%$8.34 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 17 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.33 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.55 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.53 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$675 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$529 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$399 million
  • Amusement taxes$311 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$281 million
  • Other licenses$238 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$205 million
  • Driver's licenses$65.4 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$64.4 million
  • Public utility taxes$42.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$37.9 million
  • Severance taxes$27.6 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$22.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$40 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.4%$3.18 billion
Property tax
3.0%$2.81 billion

Fees for services17%

Fees for services
17%$15.6 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 12 more
  • Hospital bills$8.03 billion
  • College tuition$4.34 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.56 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.36 billion
  • Other service charges$164 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.2 million
  • Housing$43.7 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$32.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$8.7 million
  • Other education charges$6.7 million
  • Airport$529 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$443 thousand
  • Road charges$159 thousand
  • Transit fares$10 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money36%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
36%$33.6 billion

Local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.3%$279 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
6.1%$5.73 billion
Fines
0.1%$119 million
Michigan page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments34%Social services25%Schools and colleges16%Health and hospitals10%Running the government and other costs3.6%All other spending11%

What stands out

34%

of Michigan's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Michigan breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
34%$34.0 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 20 more
  • Sent to school districts$20.3 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$5.13 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$2.45 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.68 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.02 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$856 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$568 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$556 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$487 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$437 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$221 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$80.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$40.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$35.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$31.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$29.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$25.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$17.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: colleges and universities$13.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$12.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$7.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$2.2 million
Social services
25%$24.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 1 more
  • Other public welfare$24.4 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$304 million
  • Welfare institutions$31.7 million
Schools and colleges
16%$15.6 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.9 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.93 billion
  • Other education$812 million
Health and hospitals
10%$10.3 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$8.10 billion
  • Public health$2.22 billion
Running the government and other costs
3.6%$3.56 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.63 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.33 billion
  • Other government administration$346 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$250 million
  • Other government-run businesses$514 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.5%$3.45 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.68 billion
  • Police$733 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$361 million
  • Inspections and regulation$359 million
  • Courts and legal services$316 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.2%$3.14 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.98 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$92.2 million
  • Airports$63.4 million
  • Public transit$114 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.3%$1.27 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores and garbage and solid waste
  • Liquor stores$1.26 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$5.3 million
Interest on debt
1.0%$984 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$928 million
Environment and natural resources
0.6%$548 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$548 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$284 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$273 million
  • Libraries$11.1 million
Michigan page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Michigan. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Calhoun County. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Harper Creek Community Schools. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Newton Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Emmett Charter Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended March 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2024.

Marshall Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended March 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Marshall Public School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the annual financial reports (Form F-65) that a Michigan government filed with the Michigan Department of Treasury, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Counties, cities, villages and townships are included together with their component units, such as road commissions, downtown development authorities and county health departments. Internal service funds, transfers, borrowing proceeds and depreciation are not counted.

Debt payments. The report lists principal and interest on debt, so the "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest. The Census figures leave principal out.

Capital purchases. Michigan filings do not break out enterprise capital purchases, so total spending can read lower than the Census figure for governments with large water or sewer projects.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.