ZIP 49050 · Johnstown Township, MI

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 49050: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Michigan governments, the Michigan Department of Treasury, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 49050?
49050 is served by the State of Michigan, Barry County, Hastings Area School District, Johnstown Township, Delton Kellogg School District, Baltimore Township and Maple Grove Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Michigan spent $98.8 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Barry County spent $81.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Hastings Area School District spent $44.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Johnstown Township spent $1.0 million (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026), Delton Kellogg School District spent $21.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Baltimore Township spent $724 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025) and Maple Grove Township spent $441 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 49050?
Of the governments serving 49050, State of Michigan collected $2.81 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Barry County collected $24.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Hastings Area School District collected $9.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Delton Kellogg School District collected $7.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Johnstown Township collected $617 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026), Maple Grove Township collected $282 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) and Baltimore Township collected $102 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 49050.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Barry County, Johnstown Township, Baltimore Township and Maple Grove Township

Why not this year? Michigan governments with newer filings show figures from the Michigan Department of Treasury (for 2025 and 2026, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 49050

3.0% of its $93.9 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

Barry County$24.0 million

28% of its $86.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

20% of its $44.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

34% of its $20.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

55% of its $1.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2026

57% of its $491 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2026

12% of its $848 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Barry County

$81.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services38%County taxes28%State tax money27%Fines and other4.4%Federal tax money2.2%Local tax money1.1%
Full Barry County breakdown

County taxes28%

Property tax
28%$24.0 million
Other taxes
0.2%$172 thousand

Fees for services38%

Fees for services
38%$32.7 million

Federal tax money2.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.2%$1.9 million

State tax money27%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
27%$23.1 million

Local tax money1.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
1.1%$994 thousand

Fines and other4.4%

Interest, rents and other
4.4%$3.8 million
Fines
<0.1%$16 thousand
Barry County page →

Where the money goes

Social services40%Police, fire, courts and jails23%Roads, transit and parking19%Running the government and other costs12%Debt payments (principal and interest)2.8%All other spending4.8%
Full Barry County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
40%$32.3 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
23%$18.3 million
Roads, transit and parking
19%$15.2 million
Running the government and other costs
12%$9.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.8%$2.3 million
Housing and community development
2.2%$1.8 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.2%$955 thousand
Health and hospitals
1.2%$946 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.2%$158 thousand
Barry County page →

Your towns

Johnstown Township

$1.0 million budget in fiscal year 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 42% of this ZIP is in Johnstown Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes55%State tax money28%Fines and other15%Fees for services2.2%
Full Johnstown Township breakdown

Township taxes55%

Property tax
55%$617 thousand

Fees for services2.2%

Fees for services
2.2%$25 thousand

State tax money28%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
28%$317 thousand

Fines and other15%

Interest, rents and other
15%$170 thousand
Johnstown Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs59%Roads, transit and parking19%Police, fire, courts and jails17%Parks, recreation and libraries4.3%Water, sewer, trash and utilities0.4%
Full Johnstown Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
59%$600 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
19%$190 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
17%$173 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
4.3%$43 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.4%$4 thousand
Johnstown Township page →

Baltimore Township

$724 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended March 31, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 26% of this ZIP is in Baltimore Township.

Where the money comes from

State tax money33%Township taxes33%Fines and other15%Federal tax money11%County and local tax money6.2%Fees for services1.3%
Full Baltimore Township breakdown

Township taxes33%

Other taxes
21%$175 thousand
Property tax
12%$102 thousand

Fees for services1.3%

Fees for services
1.3%$11 thousand

Federal tax money11%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
11%$97 thousand

State tax money33%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
33%$282 thousand

County and local tax money6.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
6.2%$53 thousand

Fines and other15%

Interest, rents and other
15%$126 thousand
Fines
0.3%$3 thousand
Baltimore Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs68%Police, fire, courts and jails13%Parks, recreation and libraries11%Roads, transit and parking8.3%
Full Baltimore Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
68%$490 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
13%$92 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
11%$81 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
8.3%$60 thousand
Baltimore Township page →

Maple Grove Township

$441 thousand budget in fiscal year 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 15% of this ZIP is in Maple Grove Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes57%State tax money36%Fines and other4.2%Fees for services2.7%
Full Maple Grove Township breakdown

Township taxes57%

Property tax
57%$282 thousand

Fees for services2.7%

Fees for services
2.7%$13 thousand

State tax money36%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
36%$176 thousand

Fines and other4.2%

Interest, rents and other
4.2%$21 thousand
Maple Grove Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs37%Roads, transit and parking29%Health and hospitals18%Police, fire, courts and jails17%
Full Maple Grove Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
37%$162 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
29%$126 thousand
Health and hospitals
18%$80 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
17%$73 thousand
Maple Grove Township page →

Your schools

Hastings Area School District

$44.6 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 67% of this ZIP is in Hastings Area School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money69%School district taxes20%County and local tax money4.8%Fees for services (school tuition and transportation, school lunches)3.2%Fines and other2.6%Federal tax money0.1%

What stands out

4.8%

of Hastings Area School District's money comes from county and other local tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 1.1%.

Full Hastings Area School District breakdown

School district taxes20%

Property tax
20%$9.0 million

Fees for services3.2%

Fees for services
3.2%$1.4 million
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school tuition and transportation and 1 more
  • Other school charges$1.3 million
  • School tuition and transportation$99 thousand
  • School lunches$92 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.1%$55 thousand

State tax money69%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
69%$30.9 million

County and local tax money4.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
4.8%$2.2 million

Fines and other2.6%

Interest, rents and other
2.6%$1.1 million
Hastings Area School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges93%Interest on debt4.7%Sent to other local governments2.1%

What stands out

4.7%

of Hastings Area School District's spending goes to interest on debt.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 0.9%.

Full Hastings Area School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
93%$41.6 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$41.6 million
Interest on debt
4.7%$2.1 million
Sent to other local governments
2.1%$955 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$955 thousand
Hastings Area School District page →

Delton Kellogg School District

$21.7 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 33% of this ZIP is in Delton Kellogg School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money56%School district taxes34%Fines and other5.2%Fees for services (school lunches)2.9%County and local tax money1.8%
Full Delton Kellogg School District breakdown

What stands out

34%

of Delton Kellogg School District's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes34%

Property tax
34%$7.0 million

Fees for services2.9%

Fees for services
2.9%$606 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$580 thousand
  • School lunches$26 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money56%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
56%$11.7 million

County and local tax money1.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.8%$370 thousand

Fines and other5.2%

Interest, rents and other
5.2%$1.1 million
Delton Kellogg School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges94%Interest on debt3.7%Sent to other local governments2.7%

What stands out

94%

of Delton Kellogg School District's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 97%.

Full Delton Kellogg School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
94%$20.3 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$20.3 million
Interest on debt
3.7%$805 thousand
Sent to other local governments
2.7%$592 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$592 thousand
Delton Kellogg School District page →

Your state

State of Michigan

$98.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

Where the money comes from

State taxes41%Federal tax money36%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)17%Fines and other6.2%Local tax money0.3%

What stands out

17%

of Michigan's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Michigan breakdown

State taxes41%

Sales tax
14%$12.7 billion
Local income tax
12%$11.6 billion
Other taxes
8.9%$8.34 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 17 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.33 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.55 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.53 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$675 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$529 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$399 million
  • Amusement taxes$311 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$281 million
  • Other licenses$238 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$205 million
  • Driver's licenses$65.4 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$64.4 million
  • Public utility taxes$42.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$37.9 million
  • Severance taxes$27.6 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$22.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$40 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.4%$3.18 billion
Property tax
3.0%$2.81 billion

Fees for services17%

Fees for services
17%$15.6 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 12 more
  • Hospital bills$8.03 billion
  • College tuition$4.34 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.56 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.36 billion
  • Other service charges$164 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.2 million
  • Housing$43.7 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$32.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$8.7 million
  • Other education charges$6.7 million
  • Airport$529 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$443 thousand
  • Road charges$159 thousand
  • Transit fares$10 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money36%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
36%$33.6 billion

Local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.3%$279 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
6.1%$5.73 billion
Fines
0.1%$119 million
Michigan page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments34%Social services25%Schools and colleges16%Health and hospitals10%Running the government and other costs3.6%All other spending11%

What stands out

34%

of Michigan's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Michigan breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
34%$34.0 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 20 more
  • Sent to school districts$20.3 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$5.13 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$2.45 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.68 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.02 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$856 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$568 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$556 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$487 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$437 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$221 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$80.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$40.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$35.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$31.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$29.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$25.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$17.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: colleges and universities$13.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$12.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$7.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$2.2 million
Social services
25%$24.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 1 more
  • Other public welfare$24.4 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$304 million
  • Welfare institutions$31.7 million
Schools and colleges
16%$15.6 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.9 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.93 billion
  • Other education$812 million
Health and hospitals
10%$10.3 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$8.10 billion
  • Public health$2.22 billion
Running the government and other costs
3.6%$3.56 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.63 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.33 billion
  • Other government administration$346 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$250 million
  • Other government-run businesses$514 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.5%$3.45 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.68 billion
  • Police$733 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$361 million
  • Inspections and regulation$359 million
  • Courts and legal services$316 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.2%$3.14 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.98 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$92.2 million
  • Airports$63.4 million
  • Public transit$114 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.3%$1.27 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores and garbage and solid waste
  • Liquor stores$1.26 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$5.3 million
Interest on debt
1.0%$984 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$928 million
Environment and natural resources
0.6%$548 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$548 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$284 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$273 million
  • Libraries$11.1 million
Michigan page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Michigan. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Barry County. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Hastings Area School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Johnstown Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2026, fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Delton Kellogg School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Baltimore Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended March 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Maple Grove Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2026, fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the annual financial reports (Form F-65) that a Michigan government filed with the Michigan Department of Treasury, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Counties, cities, villages and townships are included together with their component units, such as road commissions, downtown development authorities and county health departments. Internal service funds, transfers, borrowing proceeds and depreciation are not counted.

Debt payments. The report lists principal and interest on debt, so the "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest. The Census figures leave principal out.

Capital purchases. Michigan filings do not break out enterprise capital purchases, so total spending can read lower than the Census figure for governments with large water or sewer projects.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.