ZIP 49232 · Amboy Township, MI

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 49232: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Michigan governments, the Michigan Department of Treasury, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 49232?
49232 is served by the State of Michigan, Hillsdale County, Camden Frontier School District, Amboy Township, Camden Township, Woodbridge Township and Waldron Area Schools. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Michigan spent $98.8 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Hillsdale County spent $76.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Camden Frontier School District spent $7.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Amboy Township spent $503 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026), Camden Township spent $337 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025), Woodbridge Township spent $205 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025) and Waldron Area Schools spent $3.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 49232?
Of the governments serving 49232, State of Michigan collected $2.81 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Hillsdale County collected $16.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Camden Frontier School District collected $1.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Waldron Area Schools collected $739 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Amboy Township collected $175 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026), Camden Township collected $164 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025) and Woodbridge Township collected $76 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 49232.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Hillsdale County, Amboy Township, Camden Township and Woodbridge Township

Why not this year? Michigan governments with newer filings show figures from the Michigan Department of Treasury (for 2025 and 2026, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 49232

3.0% of its $93.9 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

22% of its $72.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

17% of its $8.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

17% of its $4.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Amboy Township$175 thousand

24% of its $723 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2026

Camden Township$164 thousand

40% of its $411 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2025

26% of its $288 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Hillsdale County

$76.0 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services34%County taxes22%State tax money21%Fines and other16%Local tax money3.8%Federal tax money2.9%
Full Hillsdale County breakdown

County taxes22%

Property tax
22%$16.0 million
Other taxes
0.2%$155 thousand

Fees for services34%

Fees for services
34%$24.8 million

Federal tax money2.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.9%$2.1 million

State tax money21%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
21%$15.6 million

Local tax money3.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
3.8%$2.8 million

Fines and other16%

Interest, rents and other
15%$11.0 million
Fines
0.6%$441 thousand
Hillsdale County page →

Where the money goes

Social services36%Roads, transit and parking22%Running the government and other costs22%Police, fire, courts and jails13%Health and hospitals4.1%All other spending2.8%
Full Hillsdale County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
36%$27.2 million
Roads, transit and parking
22%$17.0 million
Running the government and other costs
22%$16.9 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
13%$9.7 million
Health and hospitals
4.1%$3.1 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.0%$1.5 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.6%$486 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.1%$100 thousand
Housing and community development
<0.1%$10 thousand
Hillsdale County page →

Your towns

Amboy Township

$503 thousand budget in fiscal year 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 40% of this ZIP is in Amboy Township.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services38%Township taxes24%State tax money17%Fines and other17%Federal tax money3.2%
Full Amboy Township breakdown

Township taxes24%

Property tax
24%$175 thousand

Fees for services38%

Fees for services
38%$275 thousand

Federal tax money3.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.2%$23 thousand

State tax money17%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
17%$126 thousand

Fines and other17%

Interest, rents and other
17%$123 thousand
Amboy Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs32%Debt payments (principal and interest)27%Water, sewer, trash and utilities27%Roads, transit and parking8.3%Police, fire, courts and jails5.4%Parks, recreation and libraries0.1%
Full Amboy Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
32%$161 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
27%$137 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
27%$135 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
8.3%$42 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
5.4%$27 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.1%$700
Amboy Township page →

Camden Township

$337 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended March 31, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 34% of this ZIP is in Camden Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes40%State tax money33%Federal tax money12%Fines and other7.3%County and local tax money4.1%Fees for services3.5%
Full Camden Township breakdown

Township taxes40%

Property tax
40%$164 thousand

Fees for services3.5%

Fees for services
3.5%$14 thousand

Federal tax money12%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
12%$50 thousand

State tax money33%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
33%$136 thousand

County and local tax money4.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
4.1%$17 thousand

Fines and other7.3%

Interest, rents and other
7.3%$30 thousand
Camden Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs53%Parks, recreation and libraries15%Police, fire, courts and jails15%Roads, transit and parking9.7%Water, sewer, trash and utilities6.5%
Full Camden Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
53%$180 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
15%$52 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
15%$51 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
9.7%$33 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
6.5%$22 thousand
Camden Township page →

Woodbridge Township

$205 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended March 31, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 27% of this ZIP is in Woodbridge Township.

Where the money comes from

State tax money50%Township taxes26%Fees for services12%Fines and other11%Federal tax money1.0%
Full Woodbridge Township breakdown

Township taxes26%

Property tax
26%$76 thousand

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$33 thousand

Federal tax money1.0%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.0%$3 thousand

State tax money50%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
50%$144 thousand

Fines and other11%

Interest, rents and other
11%$32 thousand
Woodbridge Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs47%Roads, transit and parking26%Police, fire, courts and jails24%Water, sewer, trash and utilities2.5%Parks, recreation and libraries0.2%
Full Woodbridge Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
47%$96 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
26%$54 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
24%$49 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.5%$5 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$500
Woodbridge Township page →

Your schools

Camden Frontier School District

$7.6 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 87% of this ZIP is in Camden Frontier School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money78%School district taxes17%Fines and other4.9%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)0.3%

What stands out

78%

of Camden Frontier School District's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Camden Frontier School District breakdown

School district taxes17%

Property tax
17%$1.4 million

Fees for services0.3%

Fees for services
0.3%$26 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$16 thousand
  • School lunches$8 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$2 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money78%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
78%$6.5 million

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$4 thousand

Fines and other4.9%

Interest, rents and other
4.9%$411 thousand
Camden Frontier School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Interest on debt0.5%
Full Camden Frontier School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$7.5 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$7.5 million
Interest on debt
0.5%$39 thousand
Sent to other local governments
<0.1%$1 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$1 thousand
Camden Frontier School District page →

Waldron Area Schools

$3.5 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 12% of this ZIP is in Waldron Area Schools.

Where the money comes from

State tax money76%School district taxes17%Fines and other5.8%County and local tax money1.0%Fees for services (school lunches)0.3%

What stands out

76%

of Waldron Area Schools' money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Waldron Area Schools breakdown

School district taxes17%

Property tax
17%$739 thousand

Fees for services0.3%

Fees for services
0.3%$14 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$11 thousand
  • School lunches$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money76%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
76%$3.2 million

County and local tax money1.0%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.0%$41 thousand

Fines and other5.8%

Interest, rents and other
5.8%$247 thousand
Waldron Area Schools page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges94%Interest on debt4.0%Sent to other local governments2.4%

What stands out

4%

of Waldron Area Schools' spending goes to interest on debt.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 0.9%.

Full Waldron Area Schools breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
94%$3.3 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$3.3 million
Interest on debt
4.0%$143 thousand
Sent to other local governments
2.4%$86 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$86 thousand
Waldron Area Schools page →

Your state

State of Michigan

$98.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

Where the money comes from

State taxes41%Federal tax money36%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)17%Fines and other6.2%Local tax money0.3%

What stands out

17%

of Michigan's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Michigan breakdown

State taxes41%

Sales tax
14%$12.7 billion
Local income tax
12%$11.6 billion
Other taxes
8.9%$8.34 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 17 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.33 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.55 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.53 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$675 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$529 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$399 million
  • Amusement taxes$311 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$281 million
  • Other licenses$238 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$205 million
  • Driver's licenses$65.4 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$64.4 million
  • Public utility taxes$42.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$37.9 million
  • Severance taxes$27.6 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$22.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$40 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.4%$3.18 billion
Property tax
3.0%$2.81 billion

Fees for services17%

Fees for services
17%$15.6 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 12 more
  • Hospital bills$8.03 billion
  • College tuition$4.34 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.56 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.36 billion
  • Other service charges$164 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.2 million
  • Housing$43.7 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$32.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$8.7 million
  • Other education charges$6.7 million
  • Airport$529 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$443 thousand
  • Road charges$159 thousand
  • Transit fares$10 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money36%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
36%$33.6 billion

Local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.3%$279 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
6.1%$5.73 billion
Fines
0.1%$119 million
Michigan page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments34%Social services25%Schools and colleges16%Health and hospitals10%Running the government and other costs3.6%All other spending11%

What stands out

34%

of Michigan's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Michigan breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
34%$34.0 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 20 more
  • Sent to school districts$20.3 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$5.13 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$2.45 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.68 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.02 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$856 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$568 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$556 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$487 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$437 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$221 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$80.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$40.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$35.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$31.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$29.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$25.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$17.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: colleges and universities$13.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$12.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$7.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$2.2 million
Social services
25%$24.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 1 more
  • Other public welfare$24.4 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$304 million
  • Welfare institutions$31.7 million
Schools and colleges
16%$15.6 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.9 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.93 billion
  • Other education$812 million
Health and hospitals
10%$10.3 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$8.10 billion
  • Public health$2.22 billion
Running the government and other costs
3.6%$3.56 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.63 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.33 billion
  • Other government administration$346 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$250 million
  • Other government-run businesses$514 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.5%$3.45 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.68 billion
  • Police$733 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$361 million
  • Inspections and regulation$359 million
  • Courts and legal services$316 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.2%$3.14 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.98 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$92.2 million
  • Airports$63.4 million
  • Public transit$114 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.3%$1.27 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores and garbage and solid waste
  • Liquor stores$1.26 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$5.3 million
Interest on debt
1.0%$984 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$928 million
Environment and natural resources
0.6%$548 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$548 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$284 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$273 million
  • Libraries$11.1 million
Michigan page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Michigan. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Hillsdale County. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Camden Frontier School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Amboy Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2026, fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Camden Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended March 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Woodbridge Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended March 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Waldron Area Schools. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the annual financial reports (Form F-65) that a Michigan government filed with the Michigan Department of Treasury, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Counties, cities, villages and townships are included together with their component units, such as road commissions, downtown development authorities and county health departments. Internal service funds, transfers, borrowing proceeds and depreciation are not counted.

Debt payments. The report lists principal and interest on debt, so the "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest. The Census figures leave principal out.

Capital purchases. Michigan filings do not break out enterprise capital purchases, so total spending can read lower than the Census figure for governments with large water or sewer projects.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.