ZIP 49249 · Somerset Township, MI

Six governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 49249: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Michigan governments, the Michigan Department of Treasury, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 49249?
49249 is served by the State of Michigan, Hillsdale County, North Adams-Jerome Public Schools, Somerset Township, Moscow Township and Addison Community School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Michigan spent $98.8 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Hillsdale County spent $76.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), North Adams-Jerome Public Schools spent $4.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Somerset Township spent $2.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Moscow Township spent $313 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025) and Addison Community School District spent $11.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 49249?
Of the governments serving 49249, State of Michigan collected $2.81 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Hillsdale County collected $16.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Addison Community School District collected $5.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), North Adams-Jerome Public Schools collected $955 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Somerset Township collected $888 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Moscow Township collected $96 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 49249.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Hillsdale County, Somerset Township, Moscow Township and North Adams-Jerome Public Schools

Why not this year? Michigan governments with newer filings show figures from the Michigan Department of Treasury (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 49249

3.0% of its $93.9 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

22% of its $72.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

42% of its $12.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

18% of its $5.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

39% of its $2.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

35% of its $272 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Hillsdale County

$76.0 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 96% of this ZIP is in Hillsdale County.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services34%County taxes22%State tax money21%Fines and other16%Local tax money3.8%Federal tax money2.9%
Full Hillsdale County breakdown

County taxes22%

Property tax
22%$16.0 million
Other taxes
0.2%$155 thousand

Fees for services34%

Fees for services
34%$24.8 million

Federal tax money2.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.9%$2.1 million

State tax money21%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
21%$15.6 million

Local tax money3.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
3.8%$2.8 million

Fines and other16%

Interest, rents and other
15%$11.0 million
Fines
0.6%$441 thousand
Hillsdale County page →

Where the money goes

Social services36%Roads, transit and parking22%Running the government and other costs22%Police, fire, courts and jails13%Health and hospitals4.1%All other spending2.8%
Full Hillsdale County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
36%$27.2 million
Roads, transit and parking
22%$17.0 million
Running the government and other costs
22%$16.9 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
13%$9.7 million
Health and hospitals
4.1%$3.1 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.0%$1.5 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.6%$486 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.1%$100 thousand
Housing and community development
<0.1%$10 thousand
Hillsdale County page →

Your towns

Somerset Township

$2.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 67% of this ZIP is in Somerset Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes42%Fees for services28%State tax money22%Fines and other8.0%
Full Somerset Township breakdown

Township taxes42%

Property tax
39%$888 thousand
Other taxes
3.5%$80 thousand

Fees for services28%

Fees for services
28%$629 thousand

State tax money22%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
22%$504 thousand

Fines and other8.0%

Interest, rents and other
7.4%$169 thousand
Fines
0.6%$14 thousand
Somerset Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails49%Running the government and other costs32%Roads, transit and parking8.3%Parks, recreation and libraries5.2%Debt payments (principal and interest)5.0%All other spending1.0%
Full Somerset Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
49%$1.3 million
Running the government and other costs
32%$857 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
8.3%$223 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
5.2%$141 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
5.0%$136 thousand
Housing and community development
0.9%$24 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$2 thousand
Somerset Township page →

Moscow Township

$313 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended March 31, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 27% of this ZIP is in Moscow Township.

Where the money comes from

State tax money54%Township taxes35%Fines and other8.2%Fees for services2.8%
Full Moscow Township breakdown

Township taxes35%

Property tax
35%$96 thousand
Other taxes
<0.1%$229

Fees for services2.8%

Fees for services
2.8%$8 thousand

State tax money54%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
54%$146 thousand

Fines and other8.2%

Interest, rents and other
8.2%$22 thousand
Moscow Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs39%Police, fire, courts and jails30%Water, sewer, trash and utilities11%Roads, transit and parking10%Debt payments (principal and interest)8.6%
Full Moscow Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
39%$123 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
30%$95 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
11%$35 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
10%$32 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
8.6%$27 thousand
Moscow Township page →

Your schools

North Adams-Jerome Public Schools

$4.6 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 74% of this ZIP is in North Adams-Jerome Public Schools.

Where the money comes from

State tax money77%School district taxes18%County and local tax money2.6%Fines and other1.6%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)0.5%

What stands out

77%

of North Adams-Jerome Public Schools' money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full North Adams-Jerome Public Schools breakdown

School district taxes18%

Property tax
18%$955 thousand

Fees for services0.5%

Fees for services
0.5%$26 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$18 thousand
  • School lunches$7 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money77%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
77%$4.0 million

County and local tax money2.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
2.6%$138 thousand

Fines and other1.6%

Interest, rents and other
1.6%$86 thousand
North Adams-Jerome Public Schools page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Interest on debt1.0%Sent to other local governments0.2%
Full North Adams-Jerome Public Schools breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$4.6 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$4.6 million
Interest on debt
1.0%$45 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.2%$7 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$7 thousand
North Adams-Jerome Public Schools page →

Addison Community School District

$11.2 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 16% of this ZIP is in Addison Community School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money49%School district taxes42%County and local tax money4.1%Fees for services (school lunches)2.1%Federal tax money1.9%Fines and other1.1%
Full Addison Community School District breakdown

What stands out

42%

of Addison Community School District's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes42%

Property tax
42%$5.1 million

Fees for services2.1%

Fees for services
2.1%$258 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$211 thousand
  • School lunches$47 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money1.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.9%$233 thousand

State tax money49%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
49%$6.1 million

County and local tax money4.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
4.1%$506 thousand

Fines and other1.1%

Interest, rents and other
1.1%$132 thousand
Addison Community School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges97%Interest on debt3.2%Sent to other local governments0.3%
Full Addison Community School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
97%$10.8 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$10.8 million
Interest on debt
3.2%$356 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.3%$32 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$32 thousand
Addison Community School District page →

Your state

State of Michigan

$98.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

Where the money comes from

State taxes41%Federal tax money36%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)17%Fines and other6.2%Local tax money0.3%

What stands out

17%

of Michigan's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Michigan breakdown

State taxes41%

Sales tax
14%$12.7 billion
Local income tax
12%$11.6 billion
Other taxes
8.9%$8.34 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 17 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.33 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.55 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.53 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$675 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$529 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$399 million
  • Amusement taxes$311 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$281 million
  • Other licenses$238 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$205 million
  • Driver's licenses$65.4 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$64.4 million
  • Public utility taxes$42.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$37.9 million
  • Severance taxes$27.6 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$22.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$40 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.4%$3.18 billion
Property tax
3.0%$2.81 billion

Fees for services17%

Fees for services
17%$15.6 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 12 more
  • Hospital bills$8.03 billion
  • College tuition$4.34 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.56 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.36 billion
  • Other service charges$164 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.2 million
  • Housing$43.7 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$32.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$8.7 million
  • Other education charges$6.7 million
  • Airport$529 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$443 thousand
  • Road charges$159 thousand
  • Transit fares$10 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money36%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
36%$33.6 billion

Local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.3%$279 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
6.1%$5.73 billion
Fines
0.1%$119 million
Michigan page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments34%Social services25%Schools and colleges16%Health and hospitals10%Running the government and other costs3.6%All other spending11%

What stands out

34%

of Michigan's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Michigan breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
34%$34.0 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 20 more
  • Sent to school districts$20.3 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$5.13 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$2.45 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.68 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.02 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$856 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$568 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$556 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$487 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$437 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$221 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$80.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$40.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$35.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$31.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$29.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$25.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$17.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: colleges and universities$13.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$12.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$7.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$2.2 million
Social services
25%$24.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 1 more
  • Other public welfare$24.4 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$304 million
  • Welfare institutions$31.7 million
Schools and colleges
16%$15.6 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.9 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.93 billion
  • Other education$812 million
Health and hospitals
10%$10.3 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$8.10 billion
  • Public health$2.22 billion
Running the government and other costs
3.6%$3.56 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.63 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.33 billion
  • Other government administration$346 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$250 million
  • Other government-run businesses$514 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.5%$3.45 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.68 billion
  • Police$733 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$361 million
  • Inspections and regulation$359 million
  • Courts and legal services$316 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.2%$3.14 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.98 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$92.2 million
  • Airports$63.4 million
  • Public transit$114 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.3%$1.27 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores and garbage and solid waste
  • Liquor stores$1.26 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$5.3 million
Interest on debt
1.0%$984 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$928 million
Environment and natural resources
0.6%$548 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$548 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$284 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$273 million
  • Libraries$11.1 million
Michigan page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Michigan. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Hillsdale County. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

North Adams-Jerome Public Schools. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Somerset Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022.

Moscow Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended March 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Addison Community School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the annual financial reports (Form F-65) that a Michigan government filed with the Michigan Department of Treasury, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Counties, cities, villages and townships are included together with their component units, such as road commissions, downtown development authorities and county health departments. Internal service funds, transfers, borrowing proceeds and depreciation are not counted.

Debt payments. The report lists principal and interest on debt, so the "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest. The Census figures leave principal out.

Capital purchases. Michigan filings do not break out enterprise capital purchases, so total spending can read lower than the Census figure for governments with large water or sewer projects.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.