ZIP 49411 · Free Soil Township, MI

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 49411: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Michigan governments, the Michigan Department of Treasury, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 49411?
49411 is served by the State of Michigan, Mason County, Mason Co Eastern School District, Free Soil Township, Mason Co Central School District, Grant Township and Meade Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Michigan spent $98.8 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Mason County spent $55.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Mason Co Eastern School District spent $6.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Free Soil Township spent $182 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026), Mason Co Central School District spent $18.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Grant Township spent $105 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2023) and Meade Township spent $188 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 49411?
Of the governments serving 49411, State of Michigan collected $2.81 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Mason County collected $20.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Mason Co Central School District collected $3.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Mason Co Eastern School District collected $2.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Free Soil Township collected $130 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026), Grant Township collected $105 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2023) and Meade Township collected $50 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 49411.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Mason County, Free Soil Township, Grant Township and Meade Township

Why not this year? Michigan governments with newer filings show figures from the Michigan Department of Treasury (for 2023, 2025 and 2026, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 49411

3.0% of its $93.9 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

Mason County$20.9 million

32% of its $66.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

16% of its $20.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

33% of its $6.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

55% of its $238 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2026

Grant Township$105 thousand

49% of its $215 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2023

Meade Township$50 thousand

35% of its $144 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Mason County

$55.3 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 95% of this ZIP is in Mason County.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services34%County taxes33%State tax money21%Fines and other7.3%Local tax money3.7%Federal tax money1.5%
Full Mason County breakdown

County taxes33%

Property tax
32%$20.9 million
Other taxes
1.4%$917 thousand

Fees for services34%

Fees for services
34%$22.5 million

Federal tax money1.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.5%$983 thousand

State tax money21%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
21%$13.6 million

Local tax money3.7%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
3.7%$2.5 million

Fines and other7.3%

Interest, rents and other
7.2%$4.8 million
Fines
<0.1%$42 thousand
Mason County page →

Where the money goes

Social services36%Police, fire, courts and jails26%Roads, transit and parking21%Running the government and other costs9.2%Parks, recreation and libraries3.4%All other spending4.8%
Full Mason County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
36%$19.9 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
26%$14.2 million
Roads, transit and parking
21%$11.6 million
Running the government and other costs
9.2%$5.1 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
3.4%$1.9 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.4%$760 thousand
Health and hospitals
1.2%$680 thousand
Housing and community development
1.2%$640 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.1%$582 thousand
Mason County page →

Your towns

Free Soil Township

$182 thousand budget in fiscal year 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 35% of this ZIP is in Free Soil Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes55%State tax money34%Fines and other9.1%Fees for services2.7%
Full Free Soil Township breakdown

Township taxes55%

Property tax
55%$130 thousand

Fees for services2.7%

Fees for services
2.7%$6 thousand

State tax money34%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
34%$80 thousand

Fines and other9.1%

Interest, rents and other
9.1%$22 thousand
Free Soil Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs97%Housing and community development2.0%Parks, recreation and libraries1.4%
Full Free Soil Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
97%$175 thousand
Housing and community development
2.0%$4 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.4%$3 thousand
Free Soil Township page →

Grant Township

$105 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended March 31, 2023), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 25% of this ZIP is in Grant Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes54%State tax money40%Fines and other5.2%Fees for services1.1%
Full Grant Township breakdown

Township taxes54%

Property tax
49%$105 thousand
Other taxes
4.9%$11 thousand

Fees for services1.1%

Fees for services
1.1%$2 thousand

State tax money40%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
40%$85 thousand

Fines and other5.2%

Interest, rents and other
5.2%$11 thousand
Grant Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs84%Roads, transit and parking10%Housing and community development5.6%Police, fire, courts and jails0.6%
Full Grant Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
84%$88 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
10%$11 thousand
Housing and community development
5.6%$6 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
0.6%$600
Grant Township page →

Meade Township

$188 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended March 31, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 20% of this ZIP is in Meade Township.

Where the money comes from

Fines and other52%Township taxes35%State tax money13%
Full Meade Township breakdown

Township taxes35%

Property tax
35%$50 thousand

State tax money13%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
13%$19 thousand

Fines and other52%

Interest, rents and other
52%$75 thousand
Meade Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs84%Roads, transit and parking16%
Full Meade Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
84%$157 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
16%$31 thousand
Meade Township page →

Your schools

Mason Co Eastern School District

$6.1 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 61% of this ZIP is in Mason Co Eastern School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money62%School district taxes33%County and local tax money2.3%Fees for services (school lunches)1.4%Fines and other0.7%Federal tax money0.4%
Full Mason Co Eastern School District breakdown

What stands out

33%

of Mason Co Eastern School District's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes33%

Property tax
33%$2.3 million

Fees for services1.4%

Fees for services
1.4%$98 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$97 thousand
  • School lunches$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.4%$30 thousand

State tax money62%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
62%$4.3 million

County and local tax money2.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
2.3%$157 thousand

Fines and other0.7%

Interest, rents and other
0.7%$47 thousand
Mason Co Eastern School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%Sent to other local governments0.3%

What stands out

100%

of Mason Co Eastern School District's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 97%.

Full Mason Co Eastern School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$6.1 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$6.1 million
Sent to other local governments
0.3%$21 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$21 thousand
Mason Co Eastern School District page →

Mason Co Central School District

$18.4 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 31% of this ZIP is in Mason Co Central School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money73%School district taxes16%County and local tax money5.6%Fines and other2.9%Fees for services (school tuition and transportation, school lunches)1.3%Federal tax money1.3%

What stands out

5.6%

of Mason Co Central School District's money comes from county and other local tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 1.1%.

Full Mason Co Central School District breakdown

School district taxes16%

Property tax
16%$3.4 million

Fees for services1.3%

Fees for services
1.3%$270 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school tuition and transportation and 1 more
  • Other school charges$185 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$77 thousand
  • School lunches$8 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money1.3%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.3%$270 thousand

State tax money73%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
73%$15.1 million

County and local tax money5.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
5.6%$1.2 million

Fines and other2.9%

Interest, rents and other
2.9%$608 thousand
Mason Co Central School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Interest on debt0.9%
Full Mason Co Central School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$18.2 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$18.2 million
Interest on debt
0.9%$162 thousand
Mason Co Central School District page →

Your state

State of Michigan

$98.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

Where the money comes from

State taxes41%Federal tax money36%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)17%Fines and other6.2%Local tax money0.3%

What stands out

17%

of Michigan's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Michigan breakdown

State taxes41%

Sales tax
14%$12.7 billion
Local income tax
12%$11.6 billion
Other taxes
8.9%$8.34 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 17 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.33 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.55 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.53 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$675 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$529 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$399 million
  • Amusement taxes$311 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$281 million
  • Other licenses$238 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$205 million
  • Driver's licenses$65.4 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$64.4 million
  • Public utility taxes$42.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$37.9 million
  • Severance taxes$27.6 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$22.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$40 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.4%$3.18 billion
Property tax
3.0%$2.81 billion

Fees for services17%

Fees for services
17%$15.6 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 12 more
  • Hospital bills$8.03 billion
  • College tuition$4.34 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.56 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.36 billion
  • Other service charges$164 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.2 million
  • Housing$43.7 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$32.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$8.7 million
  • Other education charges$6.7 million
  • Airport$529 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$443 thousand
  • Road charges$159 thousand
  • Transit fares$10 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money36%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
36%$33.6 billion

Local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.3%$279 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
6.1%$5.73 billion
Fines
0.1%$119 million
Michigan page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments34%Social services25%Schools and colleges16%Health and hospitals10%Running the government and other costs3.6%All other spending11%

What stands out

34%

of Michigan's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Michigan breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
34%$34.0 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 20 more
  • Sent to school districts$20.3 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$5.13 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$2.45 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.68 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.02 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$856 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$568 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$556 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$487 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$437 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$221 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$80.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$40.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$35.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$31.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$29.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$25.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$17.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: colleges and universities$13.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$12.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$7.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$2.2 million
Social services
25%$24.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 1 more
  • Other public welfare$24.4 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$304 million
  • Welfare institutions$31.7 million
Schools and colleges
16%$15.6 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.9 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.93 billion
  • Other education$812 million
Health and hospitals
10%$10.3 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$8.10 billion
  • Public health$2.22 billion
Running the government and other costs
3.6%$3.56 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.63 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.33 billion
  • Other government administration$346 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$250 million
  • Other government-run businesses$514 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.5%$3.45 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.68 billion
  • Police$733 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$361 million
  • Inspections and regulation$359 million
  • Courts and legal services$316 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.2%$3.14 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.98 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$92.2 million
  • Airports$63.4 million
  • Public transit$114 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.3%$1.27 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores and garbage and solid waste
  • Liquor stores$1.26 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$5.3 million
Interest on debt
1.0%$984 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$928 million
Environment and natural resources
0.6%$548 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$548 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$284 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$273 million
  • Libraries$11.1 million
Michigan page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Michigan. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Mason County. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Mason Co Eastern School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Free Soil Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2026, fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Mason Co Central School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Grant Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2023, fiscal year ended March 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Meade Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended March 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the annual financial reports (Form F-65) that a Michigan government filed with the Michigan Department of Treasury, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Counties, cities, villages and townships are included together with their component units, such as road commissions, downtown development authorities and county health departments. Internal service funds, transfers, borrowing proceeds and depreciation are not counted.

Debt payments. The report lists principal and interest on debt, so the "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest. The Census figures leave principal out.

Capital purchases. Michigan filings do not break out enterprise capital purchases, so total spending can read lower than the Census figure for governments with large water or sewer projects.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.