ZIP 49453 · Saugatuck Township, MI

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 49453: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Michigan governments, the Michigan Department of Treasury, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 49453?
49453 is served by the State of Michigan, Allegan County, Saugatuck School District 8, Saugatuck Township, Hamilton Community School District, Laketown Township and the City of Saugatuck. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Michigan spent $98.8 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Allegan County spent $126 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Saugatuck School District 8 spent $21.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Saugatuck Township spent $3.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Hamilton Community School District spent $47.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Laketown Township spent $3.3 million (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) and City of Saugatuck spent $4.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 49453?
Of the governments serving 49453, State of Michigan collected $2.81 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Allegan County collected $49.7 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Saugatuck School District 8 collected $12.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Hamilton Community School District collected $9.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), City of Saugatuck collected $3.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Laketown Township collected $2.8 million (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) and Saugatuck Township collected $2.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 49453.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Allegan County, Saugatuck Township, Laketown Township and Saugatuck

Why not this year? Michigan governments with newer filings show figures from the Michigan Department of Treasury (for 2025 and 2026, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 49453

3.0% of its $93.9 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

Allegan County$49.7 million

32% of its $157 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

67% of its $17.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

18% of its $53.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

54% of its $6.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

69% of its $4.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2026

48% of its $4.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Allegan County

$126 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

Where the money comes from

State tax money38%County taxes32%Fees for services14%Federal tax money8.0%Fines and other6.7%Local tax money1.5%
Full Allegan County breakdown

County taxes32%

Property tax
32%$49.7 million
Other taxes
0.7%$1.1 million

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$21.8 million

Federal tax money8.0%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
8.0%$12.5 million

State tax money38%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
38%$59.0 million

Local tax money1.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
1.5%$2.3 million

Fines and other6.7%

Interest, rents and other
6.6%$10.4 million
Fines
<0.1%$68 thousand
Allegan County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails28%Roads, transit and parking27%Running the government and other costs24%Health and hospitals9.4%Social services7.7%All other spending4.7%
Full Allegan County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
28%$35.4 million
Roads, transit and parking
27%$33.5 million
Running the government and other costs
24%$29.8 million
Health and hospitals
9.4%$11.8 million
Social services
7.7%$9.8 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.5%$3.2 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.3%$1.7 million
Housing and community development
0.5%$667 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$385 thousand
Allegan County page →

Your cities and towns

Saugatuck Township

$3.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 73% of this ZIP is in Saugatuck Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes58%State tax money15%Fines and other12%County and local tax money8.3%Fees for services6.3%Federal tax money1.0%
Full Saugatuck Township breakdown

Township taxes58%

Property tax
48%$2.0 million
Other taxes
9.6%$393 thousand

Fees for services6.3%

Fees for services
6.3%$256 thousand

Federal tax money1.0%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.0%$41 thousand

State tax money15%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
15%$615 thousand

County and local tax money8.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
8.3%$340 thousand

Fines and other12%

Interest, rents and other
12%$482 thousand
Saugatuck Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs35%Roads, transit and parking29%Water, sewer, trash and utilities19%Police, fire, courts and jails6.9%Parks, recreation and libraries4.7%All other spending5.6%
Full Saugatuck Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
35%$1.1 million
Roads, transit and parking
29%$938 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
19%$603 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
6.9%$220 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
4.7%$149 thousand
Housing and community development
2.9%$92 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.9%$62 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.7%$24 thousand
Saugatuck Township page →

Laketown Township

$3.3 million budget in fiscal year 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Laketown Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes77%State tax money17%Fines and other3.2%Fees for services2.9%
Full Laketown Township breakdown

Township taxes77%

Property tax
69%$2.8 million
Other taxes
8.0%$321 thousand

Fees for services2.9%

Fees for services
2.9%$117 thousand

State tax money17%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
17%$660 thousand

Fines and other3.2%

Interest, rents and other
3.2%$126 thousand
Laketown Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs48%Police, fire, courts and jails25%Roads, transit and parking13%Debt payments (principal and interest)9.4%Parks, recreation and libraries3.6%All other spending1.9%
Full Laketown Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
48%$1.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
25%$805 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
13%$420 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
9.4%$309 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
3.6%$117 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.2%$41 thousand
Housing and community development
0.7%$22 thousand
Laketown Township page →

City of Saugatuck

$4.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 13% of this ZIP is in Saugatuck.

Where the money comes from

City taxes57%Fees for services21%Fines and other9.2%State tax money5.3%County and local tax money4.0%Federal tax money3.3%
Full Saugatuck breakdown

City taxes57%

Property tax
54%$3.3 million
Other taxes
3.1%$191 thousand

Fees for services21%

Fees for services
21%$1.3 million

Federal tax money3.3%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.3%$201 thousand

State tax money5.3%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
5.3%$323 thousand

County and local tax money4.0%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
4.0%$242 thousand

Fines and other9.2%

Interest, rents and other
9.1%$555 thousand
Fines
<0.1%$4 thousand
Saugatuck page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs35%Roads, transit and parking27%Parks, recreation and libraries16%Police, fire, courts and jails9.4%Debt payments (principal and interest)7.5%Housing and community development5.2%
Full Saugatuck breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
35%$1.5 million
Roads, transit and parking
27%$1.1 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
16%$686 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
9.4%$396 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
7.5%$317 thousand
Housing and community development
5.2%$218 thousand
Saugatuck page →

Your schools

Saugatuck School District 8

$21.0 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 84% of this ZIP is in Saugatuck School District 8.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes67%State tax money18%Fines and other5.8%County and local tax money5.5%Fees for services (school tuition and transportation, school lunches)3.2%
Full Saugatuck School District 8 breakdown

What stands out

67%

of Saugatuck School District 8's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes67%

Property tax
67%$12.0 million

Fees for services3.2%

Fees for services
3.2%$565 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school tuition and transportation and 1 more
  • Other school charges$526 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$30 thousand
  • School lunches$9 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money18%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
18%$3.3 million

County and local tax money5.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
5.5%$984 thousand

Fines and other5.8%

Interest, rents and other
5.8%$1.0 million
Saugatuck School District 8 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges91%Interest on debt6.4%Sent to other local governments2.5%

What stands out

6.4%

of Saugatuck School District 8's spending goes to interest on debt.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 0.9%.

Full Saugatuck School District 8 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
91%$19.1 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$19.1 million
Interest on debt
6.4%$1.3 million
Sent to other local governments
2.5%$516 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$516 thousand
Saugatuck School District 8 page →

Hamilton Community School District

$47.6 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 16% of this ZIP is in Hamilton Community School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money67%School district taxes18%County and local tax money8.3%Fines and other3.8%Fees for services (school tuition and transportation, school lunches)2.3%

What stands out

8.3%

of Hamilton Community School District's money comes from county and other local tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 1.1%.

Full Hamilton Community School District breakdown

School district taxes18%

Property tax
18%$9.7 million

Fees for services2.3%

Fees for services
2.3%$1.2 million
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school tuition and transportation and 1 more
  • Other school charges$1.0 million
  • School tuition and transportation$107 thousand
  • School lunches$80 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money67%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
67%$35.9 million

County and local tax money8.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
8.3%$4.4 million

Fines and other3.8%

Interest, rents and other
3.8%$2.0 million
Hamilton Community School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges94%Interest on debt3.4%Sent to other local governments2.6%
Full Hamilton Community School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
94%$44.7 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$44.7 million
Interest on debt
3.4%$1.6 million
Sent to other local governments
2.6%$1.2 million
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$1.2 million
Hamilton Community School District page →

Your state

State of Michigan

$98.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

Where the money comes from

State taxes41%Federal tax money36%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)17%Fines and other6.2%Local tax money0.3%

What stands out

17%

of Michigan's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Michigan breakdown

State taxes41%

Sales tax
14%$12.7 billion
Local income tax
12%$11.6 billion
Other taxes
8.9%$8.34 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 17 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.33 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.55 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.53 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$675 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$529 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$399 million
  • Amusement taxes$311 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$281 million
  • Other licenses$238 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$205 million
  • Driver's licenses$65.4 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$64.4 million
  • Public utility taxes$42.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$37.9 million
  • Severance taxes$27.6 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$22.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$40 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.4%$3.18 billion
Property tax
3.0%$2.81 billion

Fees for services17%

Fees for services
17%$15.6 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 12 more
  • Hospital bills$8.03 billion
  • College tuition$4.34 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.56 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.36 billion
  • Other service charges$164 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.2 million
  • Housing$43.7 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$32.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$8.7 million
  • Other education charges$6.7 million
  • Airport$529 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$443 thousand
  • Road charges$159 thousand
  • Transit fares$10 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money36%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
36%$33.6 billion

Local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.3%$279 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
6.1%$5.73 billion
Fines
0.1%$119 million
Michigan page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments34%Social services25%Schools and colleges16%Health and hospitals10%Running the government and other costs3.6%All other spending11%

What stands out

34%

of Michigan's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Michigan breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
34%$34.0 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 20 more
  • Sent to school districts$20.3 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$5.13 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$2.45 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.68 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.02 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$856 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$568 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$556 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$487 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$437 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$221 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$80.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$40.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$35.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$31.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$29.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$25.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$17.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: colleges and universities$13.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$12.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$7.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$2.2 million
Social services
25%$24.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 1 more
  • Other public welfare$24.4 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$304 million
  • Welfare institutions$31.7 million
Schools and colleges
16%$15.6 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.9 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.93 billion
  • Other education$812 million
Health and hospitals
10%$10.3 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$8.10 billion
  • Public health$2.22 billion
Running the government and other costs
3.6%$3.56 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.63 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.33 billion
  • Other government administration$346 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$250 million
  • Other government-run businesses$514 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.5%$3.45 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.68 billion
  • Police$733 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$361 million
  • Inspections and regulation$359 million
  • Courts and legal services$316 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.2%$3.14 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.98 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$92.2 million
  • Airports$63.4 million
  • Public transit$114 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.3%$1.27 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores and garbage and solid waste
  • Liquor stores$1.26 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$5.3 million
Interest on debt
1.0%$984 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$928 million
Environment and natural resources
0.6%$548 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$548 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$284 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$273 million
  • Libraries$11.1 million
Michigan page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Michigan. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Allegan County. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Saugatuck School District 8. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Saugatuck Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022.

Hamilton Community School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Laketown Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2026, fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

City of Saugatuck. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the annual financial reports (Form F-65) that a Michigan government filed with the Michigan Department of Treasury, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Counties, cities, villages and townships are included together with their component units, such as road commissions, downtown development authorities and county health departments. Internal service funds, transfers, borrowing proceeds and depreciation are not counted.

Debt payments. The report lists principal and interest on debt, so the "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest. The Census figures leave principal out.

Capital purchases. Michigan filings do not break out enterprise capital purchases, so total spending can read lower than the Census figure for governments with large water or sewer projects.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.