ZIP 49459 · Colfax Township, MI

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 49459: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Michigan governments, the Michigan Department of Treasury, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 49459?
49459 is served by the State of Michigan, Oceana County, Walkerville Rural School District, Colfax Township, Leavitt Township, Crystal Township and Hesperia Community School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Michigan spent $98.8 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Oceana County spent $54.7 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Walkerville Rural School District spent $6.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Colfax Township spent $236 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026), Leavitt Township spent $228 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025), Crystal Township spent $249 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025) and Hesperia Community School District spent $13.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 49459?
Of the governments serving 49459, State of Michigan collected $2.81 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Oceana County collected $16.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Hesperia Community School District collected $2.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Walkerville Rural School District collected $1.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Leavitt Township collected $164 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025), Colfax Township collected $84 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) and Crystal Township collected $47 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 49459.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Oceana County, Colfax Township, Leavitt Township and Crystal Township

Why not this year? Michigan governments with newer filings show figures from the Michigan Department of Treasury (for 2025 and 2026, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 49459

3.0% of its $93.9 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

Oceana County$16.4 million

24% of its $68.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

17% of its $14.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

20% of its $5.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

57% of its $286 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2025

32% of its $262 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2026

17% of its $280 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Oceana County

$54.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 95% of this ZIP is in Oceana County.

Where the money comes from

State tax money35%Fees for services35%County taxes25%Fines and other4.5%Federal tax money1.2%
Full Oceana County breakdown

County taxes25%

Property tax
24%$16.4 million
Other taxes
1.0%$710 thousand

Fees for services35%

Fees for services
35%$23.8 million

Federal tax money1.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.2%$822 thousand

State tax money35%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
35%$24.0 million

Fines and other4.5%

Interest, rents and other
4.4%$3.0 million
Fines
<0.1%$26 thousand
Oceana County page →

Where the money goes

Social services46%Police, fire, courts and jails19%Roads, transit and parking18%Running the government and other costs12%Health and hospitals3.3%All other spending2.1%
Full Oceana County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
46%$25.1 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
19%$10.2 million
Roads, transit and parking
18%$9.7 million
Running the government and other costs
12%$6.8 million
Health and hospitals
3.3%$1.8 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.2%$664 thousand
Housing and community development
0.5%$286 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$119 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.1%$75 thousand
Oceana County page →

Your towns

Colfax Township

$236 thousand budget in fiscal year 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 43% of this ZIP is in Colfax Township.

Where the money comes from

County and local tax money42%Township taxes32%State tax money22%Fines and other4.0%
Full Colfax Township breakdown

Township taxes32%

Property tax
32%$84 thousand

State tax money22%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
22%$58 thousand

County and local tax money42%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
42%$110 thousand

Fines and other4.0%

Interest, rents and other
4.0%$10 thousand
Colfax Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs56%Police, fire, courts and jails35%Roads, transit and parking6.3%Parks, recreation and libraries2.2%
Full Colfax Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
56%$133 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
35%$83 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
6.3%$15 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.2%$5 thousand
Colfax Township page →

Leavitt Township

$228 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended March 31, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 36% of this ZIP is in Leavitt Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes57%State tax money26%Federal tax money13%Fines and other3.3%Fees for services0.2%
Full Leavitt Township breakdown

Township taxes57%

Property tax
57%$164 thousand

Fees for services0.2%

Fees for services
0.2%$600

Federal tax money13%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
13%$37 thousand

State tax money26%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
26%$75 thousand

Fines and other3.3%

Interest, rents and other
3.3%$9 thousand
Leavitt Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs47%Police, fire, courts and jails40%Roads, transit and parking12%Social services1.5%
Full Leavitt Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
47%$107 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
40%$92 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
12%$26 thousand
Social services
1.5%$3 thousand
Leavitt Township page →

Crystal Township

$249 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended March 31, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 12% of this ZIP is in Crystal Township.

Where the money comes from

Fines and other49%State tax money27%Township taxes17%Fees for services7.3%
Full Crystal Township breakdown

Township taxes17%

Property tax
17%$47 thousand

Fees for services7.3%

Fees for services
7.3%$20 thousand

State tax money27%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
27%$77 thousand

Fines and other49%

Interest, rents and other
49%$136 thousand
Crystal Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs43%Roads, transit and parking41%Police, fire, courts and jails9.7%Housing and community development4.7%Parks, recreation and libraries1.6%
Full Crystal Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
43%$106 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
41%$103 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
9.7%$24 thousand
Housing and community development
4.7%$12 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.6%$4 thousand
Crystal Township page →

Your schools

Walkerville Rural School District

$6.3 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 80% of this ZIP is in Walkerville Rural School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money67%School district taxes20%Federal tax money4.9%County and local tax money4.4%Fines and other1.9%Fees for services (school lunches)1.7%

What stands out

4.9%

of Walkerville Rural School District's money comes from federal tax money.Most school districts with fewer than 5,000 students get none.

Full Walkerville Rural School District breakdown

School district taxes20%

Property tax
20%$1.1 million

Fees for services1.7%

Fees for services
1.7%$91 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$78 thousand
  • School lunches$13 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money4.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.9%$261 thousand

State tax money67%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
67%$3.6 million

County and local tax money4.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
4.4%$232 thousand

Fines and other1.9%

Interest, rents and other
1.9%$98 thousand
Walkerville Rural School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges98%Interest on debt2.0%
Full Walkerville Rural School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
98%$6.2 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$6.2 million
Interest on debt
2.0%$127 thousand
Sent to other local governments
<0.1%$2 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$2 thousand
Walkerville Rural School District page →

Hesperia Community School District

$13.6 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 12% of this ZIP is in Hesperia Community School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money77%School district taxes17%County and local tax money3.5%Fines and other2.3%Fees for services (school lunches)0.4%Federal tax money<0.1%

What stands out

77%

of Hesperia Community School District's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Hesperia Community School District breakdown

School district taxes17%

Property tax
17%$2.4 million

Fees for services0.4%

Fees for services
0.4%$59 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$48 thousand
  • School lunches$11 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money<0.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
<0.1%$9 thousand

State tax money77%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
77%$11.0 million

County and local tax money3.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
3.5%$505 thousand

Fines and other2.3%

Interest, rents and other
2.3%$329 thousand
Hesperia Community School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges96%Interest on debt4.1%

What stands out

4.1%

of Hesperia Community School District's spending goes to interest on debt.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 0.9%.

Full Hesperia Community School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
96%$13.1 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$13.1 million
Interest on debt
4.1%$557 thousand
Hesperia Community School District page →

Your state

State of Michigan

$98.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

Where the money comes from

State taxes41%Federal tax money36%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)17%Fines and other6.2%Local tax money0.3%

What stands out

17%

of Michigan's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Michigan breakdown

State taxes41%

Sales tax
14%$12.7 billion
Local income tax
12%$11.6 billion
Other taxes
8.9%$8.34 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 17 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.33 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.55 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.53 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$675 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$529 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$399 million
  • Amusement taxes$311 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$281 million
  • Other licenses$238 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$205 million
  • Driver's licenses$65.4 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$64.4 million
  • Public utility taxes$42.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$37.9 million
  • Severance taxes$27.6 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$22.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$40 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.4%$3.18 billion
Property tax
3.0%$2.81 billion

Fees for services17%

Fees for services
17%$15.6 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 12 more
  • Hospital bills$8.03 billion
  • College tuition$4.34 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.56 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.36 billion
  • Other service charges$164 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.2 million
  • Housing$43.7 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$32.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$8.7 million
  • Other education charges$6.7 million
  • Airport$529 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$443 thousand
  • Road charges$159 thousand
  • Transit fares$10 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money36%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
36%$33.6 billion

Local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.3%$279 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
6.1%$5.73 billion
Fines
0.1%$119 million
Michigan page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments34%Social services25%Schools and colleges16%Health and hospitals10%Running the government and other costs3.6%All other spending11%

What stands out

34%

of Michigan's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Michigan breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
34%$34.0 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 20 more
  • Sent to school districts$20.3 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$5.13 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$2.45 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.68 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.02 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$856 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$568 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$556 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$487 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$437 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$221 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$80.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$40.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$35.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$31.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$29.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$25.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$17.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: colleges and universities$13.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$12.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$7.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$2.2 million
Social services
25%$24.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 1 more
  • Other public welfare$24.4 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$304 million
  • Welfare institutions$31.7 million
Schools and colleges
16%$15.6 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.9 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.93 billion
  • Other education$812 million
Health and hospitals
10%$10.3 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$8.10 billion
  • Public health$2.22 billion
Running the government and other costs
3.6%$3.56 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.63 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.33 billion
  • Other government administration$346 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$250 million
  • Other government-run businesses$514 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.5%$3.45 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.68 billion
  • Police$733 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$361 million
  • Inspections and regulation$359 million
  • Courts and legal services$316 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.2%$3.14 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.98 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$92.2 million
  • Airports$63.4 million
  • Public transit$114 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.3%$1.27 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores and garbage and solid waste
  • Liquor stores$1.26 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$5.3 million
Interest on debt
1.0%$984 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$928 million
Environment and natural resources
0.6%$548 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$548 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$284 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$273 million
  • Libraries$11.1 million
Michigan page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Michigan. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Oceana County. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Walkerville Rural School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Colfax Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2026, fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended February 28, 2022.

Leavitt Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended March 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Crystal Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended March 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Hesperia Community School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the annual financial reports (Form F-65) that a Michigan government filed with the Michigan Department of Treasury, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Counties, cities, villages and townships are included together with their component units, such as road commissions, downtown development authorities and county health departments. Internal service funds, transfers, borrowing proceeds and depreciation are not counted.

Debt payments. The report lists principal and interest on debt, so the "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest. The Census figures leave principal out.

Capital purchases. Michigan filings do not break out enterprise capital purchases, so total spending can read lower than the Census figure for governments with large water or sewer projects.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.