ZIP 49512 · Kentwood, MI

Six governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 49512: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Michigan governments, the Michigan Department of Treasury, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 49512?
49512 is served by the State of Michigan, Kent County, the City of Kentwood, Caledonia Community School District, Cascade Charter Township and Kentwood Public School. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Michigan spent $98.8 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Kent County spent $672 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2025), City of Kentwood spent $75.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Caledonia Community School District spent $114 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Cascade Charter Township spent $21.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) and Kentwood Public School spent $223 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 49512?
Of the governments serving 49512, State of Michigan collected $2.81 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Kent County collected $208 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2025), Kentwood Public School collected $38.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), City of Kentwood collected $34.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Caledonia Community School District collected $29.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Cascade Charter Township collected $10.8 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 49512.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Kent County, Kentwood, Cascade Charter Township and Caledonia Community School District

Why not this year? Michigan governments with newer filings show figures from the Michigan Department of Treasury (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 49512

3.0% of its $93.9 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

Kent County$208 million

27% of its $781 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2025

19% of its $198 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

47% of its $72.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

30% of its $98.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

56% of its $19.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Kent County

$672 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended September 30, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

Where the money comes from

County taxes29%Fees for services28%State tax money22%Fines and other11%Federal tax money8.1%Local tax money1.7%
Full Kent County breakdown

County taxes29%

Property tax
27%$208 million
Tourism taxes
2.6%$20.4 million
Other taxes
0.2%$1.4 million

Fees for services28%

Fees for services
28%$215 million

Federal tax money8.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
8.1%$62.9 million

State tax money22%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
22%$174 million

Local tax money1.7%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
1.7%$12.9 million

Fines and other11%

Interest, rents and other
11%$83.5 million
Fines
0.3%$2.1 million
Kent County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails27%Roads, transit and parking27%Social services11%Running the government and other costs11%Health and hospitals7.0%All other spending17%
Full Kent County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
27%$184 million
Roads, transit and parking
27%$182 million
Social services
11%$75.7 million
Running the government and other costs
11%$71.7 million
Health and hospitals
7.0%$47.1 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
5.8%$38.7 million
Housing and community development
4.0%$27.2 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
4.0%$26.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.8%$18.6 million
Kent County page →

Your cities and towns

City of Kentwood

$75.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 50% of this ZIP is in Kentwood.

Where the money comes from

City taxes51%State tax money24%Fees for services14%Fines and other9.6%Federal tax money0.8%County and local tax money0.3%
Full Kentwood breakdown

City taxes51%

Property tax
47%$34.0 million
Other taxes
4.2%$3.0 million

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$9.9 million

Federal tax money0.8%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.8%$608 thousand

State tax money24%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
24%$17.6 million

County and local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.3%$200 thousand

Fines and other9.6%

Interest, rents and other
8.2%$5.9 million
Fines
1.5%$1.0 million
Kentwood page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs39%Police, fire, courts and jails35%Roads, transit and parking11%Water, sewer, trash and utilities9.2%Parks, recreation and libraries4.0%All other spending1.6%
Full Kentwood breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
39%$29.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
35%$26.7 million
Roads, transit and parking
11%$8.7 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
9.2%$6.9 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
4.0%$3.0 million
Housing and community development
1.3%$1.0 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.3%$223 thousand
Kentwood page →

Cascade Charter Township

$21.5 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 46% of this ZIP is in Cascade Charter Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes68%State tax money15%Fines and other10%County and local tax money3.7%Fees for services3.0%Federal tax money<0.1%
Full Cascade Charter Township breakdown

Township taxes68%

Property tax
56%$10.8 million
Other taxes
12%$2.4 million

Fees for services3.0%

Fees for services
3.0%$572 thousand

Federal tax money<0.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
<0.1%$10 thousand

State tax money15%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
15%$2.9 million

County and local tax money3.7%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
3.7%$708 thousand

Fines and other10%

Interest, rents and other
10%$2.0 million
Cascade Charter Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs55%Police, fire, courts and jails33%Debt payments (principal and interest)3.9%Parks, recreation and libraries3.0%Roads, transit and parking2.4%All other spending2.1%
Full Cascade Charter Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
55%$11.9 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
33%$7.1 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.9%$835 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
3.0%$648 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
2.4%$515 thousand
Housing and community development
1.5%$332 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.5%$116 thousand
Cascade Charter Township page →

Your schools

Caledonia Community School District

$114 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 49% of this ZIP is in Caledonia Community School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money55%School district taxes30%County and local tax money7.5%Fines and other5.1%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)2.2%

What stands out

7.5%

of Caledonia Community School District's money comes from county and other local tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 1.1%.

Full Caledonia Community School District breakdown

School district taxes30%

Property tax
30%$29.8 million

Fees for services2.2%

Fees for services
2.2%$2.2 million
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$1.4 million
  • School lunches$479 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$311 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money55%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
55%$54.5 million

County and local tax money7.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
7.5%$7.4 million

Fines and other5.1%

Interest, rents and other
5.1%$5.0 million
Caledonia Community School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges90%Interest on debt5.8%Sent to other local governments3.8%

What stands out

5.8%

of Caledonia Community School District's spending goes to interest on debt.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 0.9%.

Full Caledonia Community School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
90%$103 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$103 million
Interest on debt
5.8%$6.7 million
Sent to other local governments
3.8%$4.4 million
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$4.4 million
Caledonia Community School District page →

Kentwood Public School

$223 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 44% of this ZIP is in Kentwood Public School.

Where the money comes from

State tax money67%School district taxes19%County and local tax money9.9%Fines and other2.9%Fees for services (school tuition and transportation, school lunches)0.5%

What stands out

10%

of Kentwood Public School's money comes from county and other local tax money.A typical school district with 5,000 to 25,000 students gets 1%.

Full Kentwood Public School breakdown

School district taxes19%

Property tax
19%$38.6 million

Fees for services0.5%

Fees for services
0.5%$907 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school tuition and transportation and 1 more
  • Other school charges$406 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$390 thousand
  • School lunches$111 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money67%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
67%$133 million

County and local tax money9.9%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
9.9%$19.7 million

Fines and other2.9%

Interest, rents and other
2.9%$5.8 million
Kentwood Public School page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges89%Sent to other local governments8.1%Interest on debt3.0%

What stands out

8.1%

of Kentwood Public School's spending goes to local governments.Most school districts with 5,000 to 25,000 students spend nothing on this.

Full Kentwood Public School breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
89%$198 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$198 million
Sent to other local governments
8.1%$18.1 million
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$18.1 million
Interest on debt
3.0%$6.7 million
Kentwood Public School page →

Your state

State of Michigan

$98.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

Where the money comes from

State taxes41%Federal tax money36%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)17%Fines and other6.2%Local tax money0.3%

What stands out

17%

of Michigan's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Michigan breakdown

State taxes41%

Sales tax
14%$12.7 billion
Local income tax
12%$11.6 billion
Other taxes
8.9%$8.34 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 17 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.33 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.55 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.53 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$675 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$529 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$399 million
  • Amusement taxes$311 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$281 million
  • Other licenses$238 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$205 million
  • Driver's licenses$65.4 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$64.4 million
  • Public utility taxes$42.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$37.9 million
  • Severance taxes$27.6 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$22.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$40 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.4%$3.18 billion
Property tax
3.0%$2.81 billion

Fees for services17%

Fees for services
17%$15.6 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 12 more
  • Hospital bills$8.03 billion
  • College tuition$4.34 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.56 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.36 billion
  • Other service charges$164 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.2 million
  • Housing$43.7 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$32.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$8.7 million
  • Other education charges$6.7 million
  • Airport$529 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$443 thousand
  • Road charges$159 thousand
  • Transit fares$10 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money36%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
36%$33.6 billion

Local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.3%$279 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
6.1%$5.73 billion
Fines
0.1%$119 million
Michigan page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments34%Social services25%Schools and colleges16%Health and hospitals10%Running the government and other costs3.6%All other spending11%

What stands out

34%

of Michigan's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Michigan breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
34%$34.0 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 20 more
  • Sent to school districts$20.3 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$5.13 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$2.45 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.68 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.02 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$856 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$568 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$556 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$487 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$437 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$221 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$80.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$40.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$35.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$31.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$29.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$25.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$17.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: colleges and universities$13.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$12.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$7.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$2.2 million
Social services
25%$24.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 1 more
  • Other public welfare$24.4 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$304 million
  • Welfare institutions$31.7 million
Schools and colleges
16%$15.6 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.9 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.93 billion
  • Other education$812 million
Health and hospitals
10%$10.3 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$8.10 billion
  • Public health$2.22 billion
Running the government and other costs
3.6%$3.56 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.63 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.33 billion
  • Other government administration$346 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$250 million
  • Other government-run businesses$514 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.5%$3.45 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.68 billion
  • Police$733 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$361 million
  • Inspections and regulation$359 million
  • Courts and legal services$316 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.2%$3.14 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.98 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$92.2 million
  • Airports$63.4 million
  • Public transit$114 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.3%$1.27 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores and garbage and solid waste
  • Liquor stores$1.26 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$5.3 million
Interest on debt
1.0%$984 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$928 million
Environment and natural resources
0.6%$548 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$548 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$284 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$273 million
  • Libraries$11.1 million
Michigan page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Michigan. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Kent County. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended September 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

City of Kentwood. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Caledonia Community School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Cascade Charter Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Kentwood Public School. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the annual financial reports (Form F-65) that a Michigan government filed with the Michigan Department of Treasury, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Counties, cities, villages and townships are included together with their component units, such as road commissions, downtown development authorities and county health departments. Internal service funds, transfers, borrowing proceeds and depreciation are not counted.

Debt payments. The report lists principal and interest on debt, so the "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest. The Census figures leave principal out.

Capital purchases. Michigan filings do not break out enterprise capital purchases, so total spending can read lower than the Census figure for governments with large water or sewer projects.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.