ZIP 49534 · Tallmadge Charter Township, MI

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 49534: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Michigan governments, the Michigan Department of Treasury, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 49534?
49534 is served by the State of Michigan, Grandville Public School District, Ottawa County, Tallmadge Charter Township, Kent County, the City of Walker and Kenowa Hills School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Michigan spent $98.8 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Grandville Public School District spent $124 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Ottawa County spent $349 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2025), Tallmadge Charter Township spent $2.4 million (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026), Kent County spent $672 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2025), City of Walker spent $67.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Kenowa Hills School District spent $65.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 49534?
Of the governments serving 49534, State of Michigan collected $2.81 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Kent County collected $208 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2025), Ottawa County collected $90.6 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2025), Grandville Public School District collected $29.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Kenowa Hills School District collected $21.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), City of Walker collected $3.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Tallmadge Charter Township collected $1.6 million (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 49534.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Ottawa County, Kent County, Tallmadge Charter Township and Walker

Why not this year? Michigan governments with newer filings show figures from the Michigan Department of Treasury (for 2025 and 2026, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 49534

3.0% of its $93.9 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

Kent County$208 million

27% of its $781 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2025

Ottawa County$90.6 million

24% of its $378 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2025

27% of its $106 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

36% of its $60.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

City of Walker$3.7 million

5.9% of its $62.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

44% of its $3.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2026

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Ottawa County

$349 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended September 30, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 51% of this ZIP is in Ottawa County.

Where the money comes from

State tax money25%County taxes24%Federal tax money23%Fees for services12%Local tax money8.3%Fines and other8.1%
Full Ottawa County breakdown

County taxes24%

Property tax
24%$90.6 million
Other taxes
0.4%$1.5 million

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$43.6 million

Federal tax money23%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
23%$85.3 million

State tax money25%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
25%$95.0 million

Local tax money8.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
8.3%$31.4 million

Fines and other8.1%

Interest, rents and other
8.1%$30.7 million
Fines
<0.1%$111 thousand
Ottawa County page →

Where the money goes

Health and hospitals28%Police, fire, courts and jails26%Roads, transit and parking18%Running the government and other costs9.8%Water, sewer, trash and utilities8.0%All other spending9.9%
Full Ottawa County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Health and hospitals
28%$98.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
26%$91.0 million
Roads, transit and parking
18%$63.0 million
Running the government and other costs
9.8%$34.1 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
8.0%$27.8 million
Social services
3.2%$11.1 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.7%$9.4 million
Housing and community development
2.4%$8.5 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.6%$5.7 million
Ottawa County page →

Kent County

$672 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended September 30, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 50% of this ZIP is in Kent County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes29%Fees for services28%State tax money22%Fines and other11%Federal tax money8.1%Local tax money1.7%
Full Kent County breakdown

County taxes29%

Property tax
27%$208 million
Tourism taxes
2.6%$20.4 million
Other taxes
0.2%$1.4 million

Fees for services28%

Fees for services
28%$215 million

Federal tax money8.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
8.1%$62.9 million

State tax money22%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
22%$174 million

Local tax money1.7%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
1.7%$12.9 million

Fines and other11%

Interest, rents and other
11%$83.5 million
Fines
0.3%$2.1 million
Kent County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails27%Roads, transit and parking27%Social services11%Running the government and other costs11%Health and hospitals7.0%All other spending17%
Full Kent County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
27%$184 million
Roads, transit and parking
27%$182 million
Social services
11%$75.7 million
Running the government and other costs
11%$71.7 million
Health and hospitals
7.0%$47.1 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
5.8%$38.7 million
Housing and community development
4.0%$27.2 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
4.0%$26.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.8%$18.6 million
Kent County page →

Your cities and towns

Tallmadge Charter Township

$2.4 million budget in fiscal year 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 51% of this ZIP is in Tallmadge Charter Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes49%State tax money27%Fines and other11%County and local tax money11%Fees for services1.0%
Full Tallmadge Charter Township breakdown

Township taxes49%

Property tax
44%$1.6 million
Other taxes
4.9%$179 thousand

Fees for services1.0%

Fees for services
1.0%$37 thousand

State tax money27%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
27%$1.0 million

County and local tax money11%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
11%$408 thousand

Fines and other11%

Interest, rents and other
11%$415 thousand
Fines
<0.1%$2 thousand
Tallmadge Charter Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails40%Running the government and other costs40%Parks, recreation and libraries12%Housing and community development7.9%Roads, transit and parking1.1%
Full Tallmadge Charter Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
40%$953 thousand
Running the government and other costs
40%$943 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
12%$277 thousand
Housing and community development
7.9%$188 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
1.1%$25 thousand
Tallmadge Charter Township page →

City of Walker

$67.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 48% of this ZIP is in Walker.

Where the money comes from

State tax money53%City taxes35%Fines and other4.3%Fees for services3.4%Federal tax money2.9%County and local tax money2.3%
Full Walker breakdown

City taxes35%

Local income tax
28%$17.3 million
Property tax
5.9%$3.7 million
Other taxes
1.2%$724 thousand

Fees for services3.4%

Fees for services
3.4%$2.1 million

Federal tax money2.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.9%$1.8 million

State tax money53%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
53%$33.0 million

County and local tax money2.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
2.3%$1.5 million

Fines and other4.3%

Interest, rents and other
3.4%$2.1 million
Fines
1.0%$607 thousand
Walker page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking57%Police, fire, courts and jails19%Running the government and other costs13%Parks, recreation and libraries8.1%Housing and community development2.6%Debt payments (principal and interest)0.4%
Full Walker breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
57%$38.7 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
19%$12.9 million
Running the government and other costs
13%$8.6 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
8.1%$5.5 million
Housing and community development
2.6%$1.7 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.4%$268 thousand
Walker page →

Your schools

Grandville Public School District

$124 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 62% of this ZIP is in Grandville Public School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money59%School district taxes27%County and local tax money8.3%Fines and other3.3%Fees for services (school lunches)2.2%

What stands out

8.3%

of Grandville Public School District's money comes from county and other local tax money.A typical school district with 5,000 to 25,000 students gets 1%.

Full Grandville Public School District breakdown

School district taxes27%

Property tax
27%$29.0 million

Fees for services2.2%

Fees for services
2.2%$2.3 million
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$2.0 million
  • School lunches$302 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money59%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
59%$62.1 million

County and local tax money8.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
8.3%$8.8 million

Fines and other3.3%

Interest, rents and other
3.3%$3.5 million
Grandville Public School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges90%Sent to other local governments6.2%Interest on debt4.3%

What stands out

6.2%

of Grandville Public School District's spending goes to local governments.Most school districts with 5,000 to 25,000 students spend nothing on this.

Full Grandville Public School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
90%$111 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$111 million
Sent to other local governments
6.2%$7.7 million
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$7.7 million
Interest on debt
4.3%$5.3 million
Grandville Public School District page →

Kenowa Hills School District

$65.3 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 28% of this ZIP is in Kenowa Hills School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money48%School district taxes36%County and local tax money8.2%Fines and other2.8%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)2.6%Federal tax money2.3%

What stands out

8.2%

of Kenowa Hills School District's money comes from county and other local tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 1.1%.

Full Kenowa Hills School District breakdown

School district taxes36%

Property tax
36%$21.9 million

Fees for services2.6%

Fees for services
2.6%$1.6 million
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$1.4 million
  • School lunches$96 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$16 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money2.3%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.3%$1.4 million

State tax money48%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
48%$28.8 million

County and local tax money8.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
8.2%$4.9 million

Fines and other2.8%

Interest, rents and other
2.8%$1.7 million
Kenowa Hills School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges87%Sent to other local governments7.0%Interest on debt5.7%

What stands out

7%

of Kenowa Hills School District's spending goes to local governments.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 1.3%.

Full Kenowa Hills School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
87%$57.0 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$57.0 million
Sent to other local governments
7.0%$4.6 million
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$4.6 million
Interest on debt
5.7%$3.7 million
Kenowa Hills School District page →

Your state

State of Michigan

$98.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

Where the money comes from

State taxes41%Federal tax money36%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)17%Fines and other6.2%Local tax money0.3%

What stands out

17%

of Michigan's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Michigan breakdown

State taxes41%

Sales tax
14%$12.7 billion
Local income tax
12%$11.6 billion
Other taxes
8.9%$8.34 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 17 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.33 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.55 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.53 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$675 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$529 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$399 million
  • Amusement taxes$311 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$281 million
  • Other licenses$238 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$205 million
  • Driver's licenses$65.4 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$64.4 million
  • Public utility taxes$42.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$37.9 million
  • Severance taxes$27.6 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$22.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$40 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.4%$3.18 billion
Property tax
3.0%$2.81 billion

Fees for services17%

Fees for services
17%$15.6 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 12 more
  • Hospital bills$8.03 billion
  • College tuition$4.34 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.56 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.36 billion
  • Other service charges$164 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.2 million
  • Housing$43.7 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$32.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$8.7 million
  • Other education charges$6.7 million
  • Airport$529 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$443 thousand
  • Road charges$159 thousand
  • Transit fares$10 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money36%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
36%$33.6 billion

Local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.3%$279 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
6.1%$5.73 billion
Fines
0.1%$119 million
Michigan page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments34%Social services25%Schools and colleges16%Health and hospitals10%Running the government and other costs3.6%All other spending11%

What stands out

34%

of Michigan's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Michigan breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
34%$34.0 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 20 more
  • Sent to school districts$20.3 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$5.13 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$2.45 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.68 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.02 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$856 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$568 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$556 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$487 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$437 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$221 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$80.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$40.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$35.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$31.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$29.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$25.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$17.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: colleges and universities$13.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$12.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$7.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$2.2 million
Social services
25%$24.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 1 more
  • Other public welfare$24.4 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$304 million
  • Welfare institutions$31.7 million
Schools and colleges
16%$15.6 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.9 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.93 billion
  • Other education$812 million
Health and hospitals
10%$10.3 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$8.10 billion
  • Public health$2.22 billion
Running the government and other costs
3.6%$3.56 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.63 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.33 billion
  • Other government administration$346 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$250 million
  • Other government-run businesses$514 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.5%$3.45 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.68 billion
  • Police$733 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$361 million
  • Inspections and regulation$359 million
  • Courts and legal services$316 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.2%$3.14 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.98 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$92.2 million
  • Airports$63.4 million
  • Public transit$114 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.3%$1.27 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores and garbage and solid waste
  • Liquor stores$1.26 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$5.3 million
Interest on debt
1.0%$984 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$928 million
Environment and natural resources
0.6%$548 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$548 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$284 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$273 million
  • Libraries$11.1 million
Michigan page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Michigan. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Grandville Public School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Ottawa County. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended September 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Tallmadge Charter Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2026, fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended May 31, 2022.

Kent County. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended September 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

City of Walker. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Kenowa Hills School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the annual financial reports (Form F-65) that a Michigan government filed with the Michigan Department of Treasury, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Counties, cities, villages and townships are included together with their component units, such as road commissions, downtown development authorities and county health departments. Internal service funds, transfers, borrowing proceeds and depreciation are not counted.

Debt payments. The report lists principal and interest on debt, so the "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest. The Census figures leave principal out.

Capital purchases. Michigan filings do not break out enterprise capital purchases, so total spending can read lower than the Census figure for governments with large water or sewer projects.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.