ZIP 49622 · Central Lake Township, MI

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 49622: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Michigan governments, the Michigan Department of Treasury, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 49622?
49622 is served by the State of Michigan, Antrim County, Central Lake Public Schools, Central Lake Township, Echo Township, Banks Township and Ellsworth Community School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Michigan spent $98.8 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Antrim County spent $57.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Central Lake Public Schools spent $6.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Central Lake Township spent $1.5 million (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026), Echo Township spent $241 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026), Banks Township spent $845 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) and Ellsworth Community School District spent $4.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 49622?
Of the governments serving 49622, State of Michigan collected $2.81 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Antrim County collected $21.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Central Lake Public Schools collected $3.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Ellsworth Community School District collected $1.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Central Lake Township collected $823 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026), Banks Township collected $548 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) and Echo Township collected $174 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 49622.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Antrim County, Central Lake Township, Echo Township and Banks Township

Why not this year? Michigan governments with newer filings show figures from the Michigan Department of Treasury (for 2025 and 2026, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 49622

3.0% of its $93.9 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

Antrim County$21.0 million

31% of its $66.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

49% of its $7.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

27% of its $4.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

77% of its $1.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2026

Banks Township$548 thousand

62% of its $880 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2026

Echo Township$174 thousand

54% of its $322 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2026

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Antrim County

$57.3 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services38%County taxes32%State tax money17%Fines and other6.4%Local tax money3.7%Federal tax money2.3%
Full Antrim County breakdown

County taxes32%

Property tax
31%$21.0 million
Other taxes
0.2%$134 thousand

Fees for services38%

Fees for services
38%$25.6 million

Federal tax money2.3%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.3%$1.6 million

State tax money17%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
17%$11.6 million

Local tax money3.7%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
3.7%$2.5 million

Fines and other6.4%

Interest, rents and other
6.1%$4.0 million
Fines
0.3%$221 thousand
Antrim County page →

Where the money goes

Social services45%Roads, transit and parking18%Police, fire, courts and jails17%Running the government and other costs15%Debt payments (principal and interest)1.6%All other spending4.0%
Full Antrim County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
45%$25.5 million
Roads, transit and parking
18%$10.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
17%$9.7 million
Running the government and other costs
15%$8.6 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.6%$902 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.6%$899 thousand
Health and hospitals
1.0%$545 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.8%$436 thousand
Housing and community development
0.7%$403 thousand
Antrim County page →

Your towns

Central Lake Township

$1.5 million budget in fiscal year 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 59% of this ZIP is in Central Lake Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes77%State tax money13%Fees for services6.2%Fines and other3.8%
Full Central Lake Township breakdown

Township taxes77%

Property tax
77%$823 thousand

Fees for services6.2%

Fees for services
6.2%$67 thousand

State tax money13%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
13%$143 thousand

Fines and other3.8%

Interest, rents and other
3.8%$41 thousand
Central Lake Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs78%Police, fire, courts and jails17%Water, sewer, trash and utilities4.2%Parks, recreation and libraries0.8%
Full Central Lake Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
78%$1.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
17%$253 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
4.2%$64 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.8%$12 thousand
Central Lake Township page →

Echo Township

$241 thousand budget in fiscal year 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 24% of this ZIP is in Echo Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes54%State tax money35%Fines and other9.6%Fees for services1.5%
Full Echo Township breakdown

Township taxes54%

Property tax
54%$174 thousand

Fees for services1.5%

Fees for services
1.5%$5 thousand

State tax money35%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
35%$112 thousand

Fines and other9.6%

Interest, rents and other
9.6%$31 thousand
Echo Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs84%Police, fire, courts and jails8.8%Parks, recreation and libraries3.9%Health and hospitals3.2%
Full Echo Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
84%$203 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
8.8%$21 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
3.9%$9 thousand
Health and hospitals
3.2%$8 thousand
Echo Township page →

Banks Township

$845 thousand budget in fiscal year 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 12% of this ZIP is in Banks Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes63%State tax money18%Fines and other16%Fees for services3.6%
Full Banks Township breakdown

Township taxes63%

Property tax
62%$548 thousand
Other taxes
0.7%$6 thousand

Fees for services3.6%

Fees for services
3.6%$31 thousand

State tax money18%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
18%$154 thousand

Fines and other16%

Interest, rents and other
16%$140 thousand
Banks Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs76%Police, fire, courts and jails11%Housing and community development4.8%Health and hospitals3.0%Water, sewer, trash and utilities2.8%All other spending3.1%
Full Banks Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
76%$639 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
11%$90 thousand
Housing and community development
4.8%$41 thousand
Health and hospitals
3.0%$26 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.8%$24 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.7%$22 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
0.5%$4 thousand
Banks Township page →

Your schools

Central Lake Public Schools

$6.9 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 86% of this ZIP is in Central Lake Public Schools.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes49%State tax money25%County and local tax money12%Fines and other9.3%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)3.3%Federal tax money0.6%

What stands out

12%

of Central Lake Public Schools' money comes from county and other local tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 1.1%.

Full Central Lake Public Schools breakdown

School district taxes49%

Property tax
49%$3.8 million

Fees for services3.3%

Fees for services
3.3%$252 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$240 thousand
  • School lunches$10 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$2 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.6%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.6%$43 thousand

State tax money25%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
25%$1.9 million

County and local tax money12%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
12%$934 thousand

Fines and other9.3%

Interest, rents and other
9.3%$712 thousand
Central Lake Public Schools page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges97%Sent to other local governments2.7%Interest on debt<0.1%
Full Central Lake Public Schools breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
97%$6.7 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$6.7 million
Sent to other local governments
2.7%$188 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$188 thousand
Interest on debt
<0.1%$5 thousand
Central Lake Public Schools page →

Ellsworth Community School District

$4.7 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 10% of this ZIP is in Ellsworth Community School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money49%School district taxes27%County and local tax money18%Fines and other4.0%Federal tax money1.1%Fees for services (school lunches)0.4%

What stands out

18%

of Ellsworth Community School District's money comes from county and other local tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 1.1%.

Full Ellsworth Community School District breakdown

School district taxes27%

Property tax
27%$1.3 million

Fees for services0.4%

Fees for services
0.4%$21 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$18 thousand
  • School lunches$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money1.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.1%$54 thousand

State tax money49%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
49%$2.4 million

County and local tax money18%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
18%$849 thousand

Fines and other4.0%

Interest, rents and other
4.0%$191 thousand
Ellsworth Community School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges94%Sent to other local governments4.6%Interest on debt1.6%

What stands out

4.6%

of Ellsworth Community School District's spending goes to local governments.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 1.3%.

Full Ellsworth Community School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
94%$4.4 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$4.4 million
Sent to other local governments
4.6%$217 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$217 thousand
Interest on debt
1.6%$74 thousand
Ellsworth Community School District page →

Your state

State of Michigan

$98.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

Where the money comes from

State taxes41%Federal tax money36%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)17%Fines and other6.2%Local tax money0.3%

What stands out

17%

of Michigan's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Michigan breakdown

State taxes41%

Sales tax
14%$12.7 billion
Local income tax
12%$11.6 billion
Other taxes
8.9%$8.34 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 17 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.33 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.55 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.53 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$675 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$529 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$399 million
  • Amusement taxes$311 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$281 million
  • Other licenses$238 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$205 million
  • Driver's licenses$65.4 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$64.4 million
  • Public utility taxes$42.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$37.9 million
  • Severance taxes$27.6 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$22.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$40 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.4%$3.18 billion
Property tax
3.0%$2.81 billion

Fees for services17%

Fees for services
17%$15.6 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 12 more
  • Hospital bills$8.03 billion
  • College tuition$4.34 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.56 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.36 billion
  • Other service charges$164 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.2 million
  • Housing$43.7 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$32.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$8.7 million
  • Other education charges$6.7 million
  • Airport$529 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$443 thousand
  • Road charges$159 thousand
  • Transit fares$10 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money36%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
36%$33.6 billion

Local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.3%$279 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
6.1%$5.73 billion
Fines
0.1%$119 million
Michigan page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments34%Social services25%Schools and colleges16%Health and hospitals10%Running the government and other costs3.6%All other spending11%

What stands out

34%

of Michigan's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Michigan breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
34%$34.0 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 20 more
  • Sent to school districts$20.3 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$5.13 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$2.45 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.68 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.02 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$856 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$568 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$556 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$487 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$437 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$221 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$80.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$40.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$35.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$31.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$29.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$25.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$17.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: colleges and universities$13.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$12.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$7.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$2.2 million
Social services
25%$24.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 1 more
  • Other public welfare$24.4 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$304 million
  • Welfare institutions$31.7 million
Schools and colleges
16%$15.6 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.9 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.93 billion
  • Other education$812 million
Health and hospitals
10%$10.3 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$8.10 billion
  • Public health$2.22 billion
Running the government and other costs
3.6%$3.56 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.63 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.33 billion
  • Other government administration$346 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$250 million
  • Other government-run businesses$514 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.5%$3.45 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.68 billion
  • Police$733 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$361 million
  • Inspections and regulation$359 million
  • Courts and legal services$316 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.2%$3.14 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.98 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$92.2 million
  • Airports$63.4 million
  • Public transit$114 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.3%$1.27 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores and garbage and solid waste
  • Liquor stores$1.26 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$5.3 million
Interest on debt
1.0%$984 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$928 million
Environment and natural resources
0.6%$548 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$548 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$284 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$273 million
  • Libraries$11.1 million
Michigan page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Michigan. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Antrim County. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Central Lake Public Schools. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Central Lake Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2026, fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Echo Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2026, fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Banks Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2026, fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Ellsworth Community School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the annual financial reports (Form F-65) that a Michigan government filed with the Michigan Department of Treasury, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Counties, cities, villages and townships are included together with their component units, such as road commissions, downtown development authorities and county health departments. Internal service funds, transfers, borrowing proceeds and depreciation are not counted.

Debt payments. The report lists principal and interest on debt, so the "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest. The Census figures leave principal out.

Capital purchases. Michigan filings do not break out enterprise capital purchases, so total spending can read lower than the Census figure for governments with large water or sewer projects.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.