ZIP 49645 · Maple Grove Township, MI

Six governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 49645: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Michigan governments, the Michigan Department of Treasury, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 49645?
49645 is served by the State of Michigan, Manistee County, Kaleva-Norman-Dickson School District, Maple Grove Township, Bear Lake Township and Onekama Consolidated Schools. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Michigan spent $98.8 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Manistee County spent $53.7 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2025), Kaleva-Norman-Dickson School District spent $9.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Maple Grove Township spent $560 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Bear Lake Township spent $499 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) and Onekama Consolidated Schools spent $6.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 49645?
Of the governments serving 49645, State of Michigan collected $2.81 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Manistee County collected $16.2 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2025), Onekama Consolidated Schools collected $5.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Kaleva-Norman-Dickson School District collected $3.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Bear Lake Township collected $388 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) and Maple Grove Township collected $337 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 49645.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Manistee County, Maple Grove Township, Bear Lake Township and Kaleva-Norman-Dickson School District

Why not this year? Michigan governments with newer filings show figures from the Michigan Department of Treasury (for 2024, 2025 and 2026, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 49645

3.0% of its $93.9 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

Manistee County$16.2 million

29% of its $56.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2025

69% of its $7.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

38% of its $10.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

62% of its $621 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2026

52% of its $655 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Manistee County

$53.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended September 30, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

Where the money comes from

State tax money38%County taxes29%Fees for services22%Fines and other5.9%Federal tax money4.8%Local tax money0.1%
Full Manistee County breakdown

County taxes29%

Property tax
29%$16.2 million
Other taxes
0.2%$115 thousand

Fees for services22%

Fees for services
22%$12.5 million

Federal tax money4.8%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.8%$2.7 million

State tax money38%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
38%$21.2 million

Local tax money0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.1%$61 thousand

Fines and other5.9%

Interest, rents and other
5.9%$3.3 million
Fines
<0.1%$35 thousand
Manistee County page →

Where the money goes

Housing and community development50%Police, fire, courts and jails18%Water, sewer, trash and utilities18%Running the government and other costs8.9%Social services2.5%All other spending3.2%
Full Manistee County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Housing and community development
50%$26.8 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
18%$9.5 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
18%$9.5 million
Running the government and other costs
8.9%$4.8 million
Social services
2.5%$1.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.1%$1.2 million
Health and hospitals
1.1%$564 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
<0.1%$22 thousand
Manistee County page →

Your towns

Maple Grove Township

$560 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended June 30, 2024), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 65% of this ZIP is in Maple Grove Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes52%Fines and other32%State tax money15%Fees for services1.0%
Full Maple Grove Township breakdown

Township taxes52%

Property tax
52%$337 thousand
Other taxes
0.3%$2 thousand

Fees for services1.0%

Fees for services
1.0%$6 thousand

State tax money15%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
15%$96 thousand

Fines and other32%

Interest, rents and other
32%$213 thousand
Maple Grove Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs61%Water, sewer, trash and utilities18%Police, fire, courts and jails16%Roads, transit and parking4.0%Housing and community development1.4%
Full Maple Grove Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
61%$342 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
18%$100 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
16%$88 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
4.0%$22 thousand
Housing and community development
1.4%$8 thousand
Maple Grove Township page →

Bear Lake Township

$499 thousand budget in fiscal year 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 20% of this ZIP is in Bear Lake Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes63%State tax money29%Fees for services5.6%Fines and other2.7%
Full Bear Lake Township breakdown

Township taxes63%

Property tax
62%$388 thousand
Other taxes
0.4%$3 thousand

Fees for services5.6%

Fees for services
5.6%$34 thousand

State tax money29%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
29%$179 thousand

Fines and other2.7%

Interest, rents and other
2.7%$17 thousand
Bear Lake Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs71%Police, fire, courts and jails16%Water, sewer, trash and utilities9.1%Housing and community development4.4%
Full Bear Lake Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
71%$353 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
16%$78 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
9.1%$45 thousand
Housing and community development
4.4%$22 thousand
Bear Lake Township page →

Your schools

Kaleva-Norman-Dickson School District

$9.3 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 81% of this ZIP is in Kaleva-Norman-Dickson School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money54%School district taxes38%Fines and other3.2%Federal tax money2.3%Fees for services (school lunches)1.7%County and local tax money1.1%
Full Kaleva-Norman-Dickson School District breakdown

What stands out

38%

of Kaleva-Norman-Dickson School District's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes38%

Property tax
38%$3.9 million

Fees for services1.7%

Fees for services
1.7%$178 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$176 thousand
  • School lunches$2 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money2.3%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.3%$239 thousand

State tax money54%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
54%$5.5 million

County and local tax money1.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.1%$112 thousand

Fines and other3.2%

Interest, rents and other
3.2%$325 thousand
Kaleva-Norman-Dickson School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges98%Interest on debt1.4%Sent to other local governments0.9%
Full Kaleva-Norman-Dickson School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
98%$9.1 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$9.1 million
Interest on debt
1.4%$132 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.9%$81 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$81 thousand
Kaleva-Norman-Dickson School District page →

Onekama Consolidated Schools

$6.5 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 19% of this ZIP is in Onekama Consolidated Schools.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes69%State tax money22%Fees for services (school lunches)5.5%Fines and other2.6%Federal tax money0.4%County and local tax money0.3%
Full Onekama Consolidated Schools breakdown

What stands out

69%

of Onekama Consolidated Schools' money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes69%

Property tax
69%$5.3 million

Fees for services5.5%

Fees for services
5.5%$424 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$419 thousand
  • School lunches$5 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.4%$27 thousand

State tax money22%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
22%$1.7 million

County and local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.3%$26 thousand

Fines and other2.6%

Interest, rents and other
2.6%$197 thousand
Onekama Consolidated Schools page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges93%Interest on debt5.9%Sent to other local governments1.1%

What stands out

5.9%

of Onekama Consolidated Schools' spending goes to interest on debt.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 0.9%.

Full Onekama Consolidated Schools breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
93%$6.1 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$6.1 million
Interest on debt
5.9%$384 thousand
Sent to other local governments
1.1%$72 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$72 thousand
Onekama Consolidated Schools page →

Your state

State of Michigan

$98.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

Where the money comes from

State taxes41%Federal tax money36%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)17%Fines and other6.2%Local tax money0.3%

What stands out

17%

of Michigan's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Michigan breakdown

State taxes41%

Sales tax
14%$12.7 billion
Local income tax
12%$11.6 billion
Other taxes
8.9%$8.34 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 17 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.33 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.55 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.53 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$675 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$529 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$399 million
  • Amusement taxes$311 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$281 million
  • Other licenses$238 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$205 million
  • Driver's licenses$65.4 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$64.4 million
  • Public utility taxes$42.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$37.9 million
  • Severance taxes$27.6 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$22.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$40 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.4%$3.18 billion
Property tax
3.0%$2.81 billion

Fees for services17%

Fees for services
17%$15.6 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 12 more
  • Hospital bills$8.03 billion
  • College tuition$4.34 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.56 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.36 billion
  • Other service charges$164 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.2 million
  • Housing$43.7 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$32.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$8.7 million
  • Other education charges$6.7 million
  • Airport$529 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$443 thousand
  • Road charges$159 thousand
  • Transit fares$10 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money36%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
36%$33.6 billion

Local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.3%$279 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
6.1%$5.73 billion
Fines
0.1%$119 million
Michigan page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments34%Social services25%Schools and colleges16%Health and hospitals10%Running the government and other costs3.6%All other spending11%

What stands out

34%

of Michigan's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Michigan breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
34%$34.0 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 20 more
  • Sent to school districts$20.3 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$5.13 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$2.45 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.68 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.02 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$856 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$568 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$556 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$487 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$437 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$221 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$80.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$40.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$35.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$31.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$29.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$25.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$17.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: colleges and universities$13.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$12.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$7.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$2.2 million
Social services
25%$24.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 1 more
  • Other public welfare$24.4 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$304 million
  • Welfare institutions$31.7 million
Schools and colleges
16%$15.6 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.9 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.93 billion
  • Other education$812 million
Health and hospitals
10%$10.3 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$8.10 billion
  • Public health$2.22 billion
Running the government and other costs
3.6%$3.56 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.63 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.33 billion
  • Other government administration$346 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$250 million
  • Other government-run businesses$514 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.5%$3.45 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.68 billion
  • Police$733 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$361 million
  • Inspections and regulation$359 million
  • Courts and legal services$316 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.2%$3.14 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.98 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$92.2 million
  • Airports$63.4 million
  • Public transit$114 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.3%$1.27 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores and garbage and solid waste
  • Liquor stores$1.26 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$5.3 million
Interest on debt
1.0%$984 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$928 million
Environment and natural resources
0.6%$548 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$548 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$284 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$273 million
  • Libraries$11.1 million
Michigan page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Michigan. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Manistee County. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended September 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2021.

Kaleva-Norman-Dickson School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Maple Grove Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022.

Bear Lake Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2026, fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Onekama Consolidated Schools. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the annual financial reports (Form F-65) that a Michigan government filed with the Michigan Department of Treasury, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Counties, cities, villages and townships are included together with their component units, such as road commissions, downtown development authorities and county health departments. Internal service funds, transfers, borrowing proceeds and depreciation are not counted.

Debt payments. The report lists principal and interest on debt, so the "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest. The Census figures leave principal out.

Capital purchases. Michigan filings do not break out enterprise capital purchases, so total spending can read lower than the Census figure for governments with large water or sewer projects.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.