ZIP 49686 · Peninsula Township, MI

Six governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 49686: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Michigan governments, the Michigan Department of Treasury, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 49686?
49686 is served by the State of Michigan, Grand Traverse County, Traverse City Area Public School, Peninsula Township, East Bay Township and the City of Traverse City. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Michigan spent $98.8 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Grand Traverse County spent $254 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Traverse City Area Public School spent $162 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Peninsula Township spent $7.2 million (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025), East Bay Township spent $8.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) and City of Traverse City spent $98.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 49686?
Of the governments serving 49686, State of Michigan collected $2.81 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Traverse City Area Public School collected $67.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Grand Traverse County collected $43.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), City of Traverse City collected $25.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Peninsula Township collected $6.1 million (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025) and East Bay Township collected $4.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 49686.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Grand Traverse County, Peninsula Township, East Bay Township and Traverse City

Why not this year? Michigan governments with newer filings show figures from the Michigan Department of Treasury (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 49686

3.0% of its $93.9 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

41% of its $164 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

17% of its $247 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

21% of its $117 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

57% of its $10.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2025

28% of its $14.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Grand Traverse County

$254 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023.

Where the money comes from

State tax money45%Fees for services (road charges, garbage collection)20%County taxes18%Local tax money8.2%Federal tax money5.7%Fines and other3.0%

What stands out

45%

of Grand Traverse County's money comes from state tax money.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people gets 22%.

Full Grand Traverse County breakdown

County taxes18%

Property tax
17%$43.0 million
Other taxes
0.3%$636 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses and other selective sales taxes
  • Other licenses$623 thousand
  • Other selective sales taxes$13 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services20%

Fees for services
20%$50.3 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges; road charges and 2 more
  • Other service charges$48.2 million
  • Road charges$1.5 million
  • Garbage collection$312 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$297 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money5.7%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
5.7%$14.1 million

State tax money45%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
45%$112 million

Local tax money8.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
8.2%$20.2 million

Fines and other3.0%

Interest, rents and other
2.9%$7.1 million
Fines
0.1%$248 thousand
Grand Traverse County page →

Where the money goes

Health and hospitals43%Roads, transit and parking19%Police, fire, courts and jails14%Social services13%Running the government and other costs8.8%All other spending1.6%

What stands out

43%

of Grand Traverse County's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people spends 5.7%.

Full Grand Traverse County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Health and hospitals
43%$109 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$109 million
Roads, transit and parking
19%$48.5 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$48.5 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
14%$36.0 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsCourts and legal services; police and 2 more
  • Courts and legal services$17.0 million
  • Police$10.2 million
  • Prisons and jails$7.3 million
  • Inspections and regulation$1.6 million
Social services
13%$34.2 million
What's in social servicesWelfare institutions and other public welfare
  • Welfare institutions$33.2 million
  • Other public welfare$944 thousand
Running the government and other costs
8.8%$22.3 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$16.8 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$2.4 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$2.1 million
  • Government buildings$929 thousand
Interest on debt
0.9%$2.4 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.5%$1.3 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$1.3 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.2%$389 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$389 thousand
Grand Traverse County page →

Your cities and towns

Peninsula Township

$7.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended March 31, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 59% of this ZIP is in Peninsula Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes58%Fines and other16%Fees for services15%State tax money7.1%Federal tax money4.9%
Full Peninsula Township breakdown

Township taxes58%

Property tax
57%$6.1 million
Other taxes
0.5%$54 thousand

Fees for services15%

Fees for services
15%$1.6 million

Federal tax money4.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.9%$525 thousand

State tax money7.1%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
7.1%$756 thousand

Fines and other16%

Interest, rents and other
16%$1.7 million
Peninsula Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs44%Police, fire, courts and jails31%Water, sewer, trash and utilities8.0%Debt payments (principal and interest)7.3%Housing and community development6.3%All other spending3.8%
Full Peninsula Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
44%$3.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
31%$2.2 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
8.0%$580 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
7.3%$528 thousand
Housing and community development
6.3%$455 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
3.4%$246 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
0.4%$26 thousand
Peninsula Township page →

East Bay Township

$8.1 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 22% of this ZIP is in East Bay Township.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services45%Township taxes30%Fines and other12%State tax money9.8%County and local tax money3.2%Federal tax money0.3%
Full East Bay Township breakdown

Township taxes30%

Property tax
28%$4.0 million
Other taxes
1.7%$239 thousand

Fees for services45%

Fees for services
45%$6.4 million

Federal tax money0.3%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.3%$41 thousand

State tax money9.8%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
9.8%$1.4 million

County and local tax money3.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
3.2%$451 thousand

Fines and other12%

Interest, rents and other
12%$1.7 million
East Bay Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails30%Water, sewer, trash and utilities22%Running the government and other costs18%Health and hospitals13%Housing and community development8.8%All other spending8.4%
Full East Bay Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
30%$2.5 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
22%$1.8 million
Running the government and other costs
18%$1.4 million
Health and hospitals
13%$1.0 million
Housing and community development
8.8%$713 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
5.4%$434 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.2%$182 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
0.8%$62 thousand
East Bay Township page →

City of Traverse City

$98.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Traverse City.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services55%City taxes23%Fines and other10%State tax money9.1%County and local tax money2.0%Federal tax money1.4%
Full Traverse City breakdown

City taxes23%

Property tax
21%$25.1 million
Other taxes
1.1%$1.3 million

Fees for services55%

Fees for services
55%$64.0 million

Federal tax money1.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.4%$1.6 million

State tax money9.1%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
9.1%$10.6 million

County and local tax money2.0%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
2.0%$2.3 million

Fines and other10%

Interest, rents and other
9.7%$11.3 million
Fines
0.3%$400 thousand
Traverse City page →

Where the money goes

Water, sewer, trash and utilities51%Running the government and other costs16%Police, fire, courts and jails12%Roads, transit and parking8.0%Housing and community development6.2%All other spending6.0%
Full Traverse City breakdown

Spending by category100%

Water, sewer, trash and utilities
51%$50.7 million
Running the government and other costs
16%$16.0 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
12%$12.3 million
Roads, transit and parking
8.0%$7.9 million
Housing and community development
6.2%$6.1 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
4.3%$4.2 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.8%$1.7 million
Social services
<0.1%$15 thousand
Traverse City page →

Your schools

Traverse City Area Public School

$162 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State tax money48%School district taxes41%Fines and other4.6%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)4.1%County and local tax money2.3%
Full Traverse City Area Public School breakdown

What stands out

41%

of Traverse City Area Public School's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with 5,000 to 25,000 students gets 29%.

School district taxes41%

Property tax
41%$67.5 million

Fees for services4.1%

Fees for services
4.1%$6.7 million
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$6.0 million
  • School lunches$451 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$275 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money<0.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
<0.1%$46 thousand

State tax money48%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
48%$78.7 million

County and local tax money2.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
2.3%$3.9 million

Fines and other4.6%

Interest, rents and other
4.6%$7.6 million
Traverse City Area Public School page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges98%Interest on debt2.3%Sent to other local governments<0.1%
Full Traverse City Area Public School breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
98%$158 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$158 million
Interest on debt
2.3%$3.7 million
Sent to other local governments
<0.1%$99 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$99 thousand
Traverse City Area Public School page →

Your state

State of Michigan

$98.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

Where the money comes from

State taxes41%Federal tax money36%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)17%Fines and other6.2%Local tax money0.3%

What stands out

17%

of Michigan's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Michigan breakdown

State taxes41%

Sales tax
14%$12.7 billion
Local income tax
12%$11.6 billion
Other taxes
8.9%$8.34 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 17 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.33 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.55 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.53 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$675 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$529 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$399 million
  • Amusement taxes$311 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$281 million
  • Other licenses$238 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$205 million
  • Driver's licenses$65.4 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$64.4 million
  • Public utility taxes$42.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$37.9 million
  • Severance taxes$27.6 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$22.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$40 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.4%$3.18 billion
Property tax
3.0%$2.81 billion

Fees for services17%

Fees for services
17%$15.6 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 12 more
  • Hospital bills$8.03 billion
  • College tuition$4.34 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.56 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.36 billion
  • Other service charges$164 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.2 million
  • Housing$43.7 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$32.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$8.7 million
  • Other education charges$6.7 million
  • Airport$529 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$443 thousand
  • Road charges$159 thousand
  • Transit fares$10 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money36%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
36%$33.6 billion

Local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.3%$279 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
6.1%$5.73 billion
Fines
0.1%$119 million
Michigan page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments34%Social services25%Schools and colleges16%Health and hospitals10%Running the government and other costs3.6%All other spending11%

What stands out

34%

of Michigan's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Michigan breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
34%$34.0 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 20 more
  • Sent to school districts$20.3 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$5.13 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$2.45 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.68 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.02 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$856 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$568 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$556 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$487 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$437 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$221 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$80.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$40.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$35.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$31.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$29.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$25.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$17.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: colleges and universities$13.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$12.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$7.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$2.2 million
Social services
25%$24.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 1 more
  • Other public welfare$24.4 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$304 million
  • Welfare institutions$31.7 million
Schools and colleges
16%$15.6 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.9 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.93 billion
  • Other education$812 million
Health and hospitals
10%$10.3 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$8.10 billion
  • Public health$2.22 billion
Running the government and other costs
3.6%$3.56 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.63 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.33 billion
  • Other government administration$346 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$250 million
  • Other government-run businesses$514 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.5%$3.45 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.68 billion
  • Police$733 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$361 million
  • Inspections and regulation$359 million
  • Courts and legal services$316 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.2%$3.14 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.98 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$92.2 million
  • Airports$63.4 million
  • Public transit$114 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.3%$1.27 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores and garbage and solid waste
  • Liquor stores$1.26 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$5.3 million
Interest on debt
1.0%$984 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$928 million
Environment and natural resources
0.6%$548 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$548 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$284 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$273 million
  • Libraries$11.1 million
Michigan page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Michigan. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Grand Traverse County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Traverse City Area Public School. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Peninsula Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended March 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

East Bay Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

City of Traverse City. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the annual financial reports (Form F-65) that a Michigan government filed with the Michigan Department of Treasury, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Counties, cities, villages and townships are included together with their component units, such as road commissions, downtown development authorities and county health departments. Internal service funds, transfers, borrowing proceeds and depreciation are not counted.

Debt payments. The report lists principal and interest on debt, so the "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest. The Census figures leave principal out.

Capital purchases. Michigan filings do not break out enterprise capital purchases, so total spending can read lower than the Census figure for governments with large water or sewer projects.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.