ZIP 49733 · Frederic Township, MI

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 49733: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Michigan governments, the Michigan Department of Treasury, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 49733?
49733 is served by the State of Michigan, Crawford Au Sable School District, Crawford County, Frederic Township, Maple Forest Township, Otsego County and Gaylord Community School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Michigan spent $98.8 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Crawford Au Sable School District spent $27.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Crawford County spent $20.8 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2025), Frederic Township spent $2.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Maple Forest Township spent $529 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Otsego County spent $42.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) and Gaylord Community School District spent $45.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 49733?
Of the governments serving 49733, State of Michigan collected $2.81 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Gaylord Community School District collected $14.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Otsego County collected $13.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Crawford County collected $9.0 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2025), Crawford Au Sable School District collected $8.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Frederic Township collected $397 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Maple Forest Township collected $192 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 49733.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Crawford County, Otsego County, Frederic Township and Maple Forest Township

Why not this year? Michigan governments with newer filings show figures from the Michigan Department of Treasury (for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 49733

3.0% of its $93.9 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

32% of its $44.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Otsego County$13.2 million

28% of its $46.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

31% of its $29.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2025

28% of its $31.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

13% of its $3.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

36% of its $541 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Crawford County

$20.8 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended September 30, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 88% of this ZIP is in Crawford County.

Where the money comes from

State tax money41%County taxes32%Fees for services15%Federal tax money6.4%Fines and other4.5%Local tax money1.1%
Full Crawford County breakdown

County taxes32%

Property tax
31%$9.0 million
Other taxes
0.9%$259 thousand

Fees for services15%

Fees for services
15%$4.5 million

Federal tax money6.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
6.4%$1.9 million

State tax money41%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
41%$12.1 million

Local tax money1.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
1.1%$338 thousand

Fines and other4.5%

Interest, rents and other
4.1%$1.2 million
Fines
0.4%$109 thousand
Crawford County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails35%Roads, transit and parking27%Running the government and other costs14%Social services11%Parks, recreation and libraries6.1%All other spending7.1%
Full Crawford County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
35%$7.3 million
Roads, transit and parking
27%$5.6 million
Running the government and other costs
14%$2.9 million
Social services
11%$2.3 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
6.1%$1.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
5.0%$1.0 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.8%$367 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.2%$51 thousand
Housing and community development
<0.1%$2 thousand
Crawford County page →

Otsego County

$42.0 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 12% of this ZIP is in Otsego County.

Where the money comes from

State tax money30%County taxes29%Fees for services24%Fines and other8.8%Local tax money6.4%Federal tax money1.9%
Full Otsego County breakdown

County taxes29%

Property tax
28%$13.2 million
Other taxes
0.7%$322 thousand

Fees for services24%

Fees for services
24%$11.3 million

Federal tax money1.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.9%$878 thousand

State tax money30%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
30%$13.9 million

Local tax money6.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
6.4%$3.0 million

Fines and other8.8%

Interest, rents and other
8.4%$3.9 million
Fines
0.4%$195 thousand
Otsego County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking38%Police, fire, courts and jails22%Health and hospitals11%Running the government and other costs10%Social services7.5%All other spending11%
Full Otsego County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
38%$16.1 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
22%$9.4 million
Health and hospitals
11%$4.5 million
Running the government and other costs
10%$4.3 million
Social services
7.5%$3.2 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
7.5%$3.2 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.6%$1.1 million
Housing and community development
0.6%$264 thousand
Otsego County page →

Your towns

Frederic Township

$2.9 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended June 30, 2024), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 57% of this ZIP is in Frederic Township.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services63%Fines and other18%Township taxes13%State tax money6.1%
Full Frederic Township breakdown

Township taxes13%

Property tax
13%$397 thousand

Fees for services63%

Fees for services
63%$1.9 million

State tax money6.1%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
6.1%$186 thousand

Fines and other18%

Interest, rents and other
18%$540 thousand
Frederic Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails65%Running the government and other costs19%Water, sewer, trash and utilities6.3%Debt payments (principal and interest)5.5%Housing and community development2.8%Parks, recreation and libraries1.3%
Full Frederic Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
65%$1.9 million
Running the government and other costs
19%$545 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
6.3%$183 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
5.5%$160 thousand
Housing and community development
2.8%$82 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.3%$39 thousand
Frederic Township page →

Maple Forest Township

$529 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 26% of this ZIP is in Maple Forest Township.

Where the money comes from

Fines and other37%Township taxes36%State tax money16%Fees for services12%
Full Maple Forest Township breakdown

Township taxes36%

Property tax
36%$192 thousand

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$63 thousand

State tax money16%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
16%$87 thousand

Fines and other37%

Interest, rents and other
37%$198 thousand
Maple Forest Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs93%Police, fire, courts and jails5.3%Housing and community development1.5%
Full Maple Forest Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
93%$493 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
5.3%$28 thousand
Housing and community development
1.5%$8 thousand
Maple Forest Township page →

Your schools

Crawford Au Sable School District

$27.4 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 89% of this ZIP is in Crawford Au Sable School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money64%School district taxes28%Fines and other3.6%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)2.4%County and local tax money2.0%

What stands out

64%

of Crawford Au Sable School District's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Crawford Au Sable School District breakdown

School district taxes28%

Property tax
28%$8.8 million

Fees for services2.4%

Fees for services
2.4%$758 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$551 thousand
  • School lunches$162 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$45 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money64%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
64%$20.0 million

County and local tax money2.0%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
2.0%$636 thousand

Fines and other3.6%

Interest, rents and other
3.6%$1.1 million
Crawford Au Sable School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges95%Interest on debt3.3%Sent to other local governments2.0%
Full Crawford Au Sable School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
95%$26.0 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$26.0 million
Interest on debt
3.3%$903 thousand
Sent to other local governments
2.0%$540 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$540 thousand
Crawford Au Sable School District page →

Gaylord Community School District

$45.2 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Gaylord Community School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money60%School district taxes32%County and local tax money3.6%Fees for services (school tuition and transportation, school lunches)3.0%Fines and other0.8%
Full Gaylord Community School District breakdown

What stands out

32%

of Gaylord Community School District's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes32%

Property tax
32%$14.3 million

Fees for services3.0%

Fees for services
3.0%$1.3 million
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school tuition and transportation and 1 more
  • Other school charges$884 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$290 thousand
  • School lunches$150 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money60%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
60%$26.5 million

County and local tax money3.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
3.6%$1.6 million

Fines and other0.8%

Interest, rents and other
0.8%$342 thousand
Gaylord Community School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Sent to other local governments0.8%
Full Gaylord Community School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$44.8 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$44.8 million
Sent to other local governments
0.8%$364 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$364 thousand
Gaylord Community School District page →

Your state

State of Michigan

$98.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

Where the money comes from

State taxes41%Federal tax money36%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)17%Fines and other6.2%Local tax money0.3%

What stands out

17%

of Michigan's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Michigan breakdown

State taxes41%

Sales tax
14%$12.7 billion
Local income tax
12%$11.6 billion
Other taxes
8.9%$8.34 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 17 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.33 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.55 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.53 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$675 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$529 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$399 million
  • Amusement taxes$311 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$281 million
  • Other licenses$238 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$205 million
  • Driver's licenses$65.4 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$64.4 million
  • Public utility taxes$42.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$37.9 million
  • Severance taxes$27.6 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$22.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$40 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.4%$3.18 billion
Property tax
3.0%$2.81 billion

Fees for services17%

Fees for services
17%$15.6 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 12 more
  • Hospital bills$8.03 billion
  • College tuition$4.34 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.56 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.36 billion
  • Other service charges$164 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.2 million
  • Housing$43.7 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$32.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$8.7 million
  • Other education charges$6.7 million
  • Airport$529 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$443 thousand
  • Road charges$159 thousand
  • Transit fares$10 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money36%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
36%$33.6 billion

Local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.3%$279 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
6.1%$5.73 billion
Fines
0.1%$119 million
Michigan page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments34%Social services25%Schools and colleges16%Health and hospitals10%Running the government and other costs3.6%All other spending11%

What stands out

34%

of Michigan's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Michigan breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
34%$34.0 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 20 more
  • Sent to school districts$20.3 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$5.13 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$2.45 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.68 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.02 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$856 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$568 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$556 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$487 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$437 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$221 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$80.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$40.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$35.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$31.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$29.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$25.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$17.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: colleges and universities$13.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$12.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$7.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$2.2 million
Social services
25%$24.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 1 more
  • Other public welfare$24.4 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$304 million
  • Welfare institutions$31.7 million
Schools and colleges
16%$15.6 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.9 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.93 billion
  • Other education$812 million
Health and hospitals
10%$10.3 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$8.10 billion
  • Public health$2.22 billion
Running the government and other costs
3.6%$3.56 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.63 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.33 billion
  • Other government administration$346 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$250 million
  • Other government-run businesses$514 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.5%$3.45 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.68 billion
  • Police$733 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$361 million
  • Inspections and regulation$359 million
  • Courts and legal services$316 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.2%$3.14 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.98 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$92.2 million
  • Airports$63.4 million
  • Public transit$114 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.3%$1.27 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores and garbage and solid waste
  • Liquor stores$1.26 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$5.3 million
Interest on debt
1.0%$984 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$928 million
Environment and natural resources
0.6%$548 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$548 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$284 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$273 million
  • Libraries$11.1 million
Michigan page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Michigan. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Crawford Au Sable School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Crawford County. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended September 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2021.

Frederic Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022.

Maple Forest Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022.

Otsego County. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Gaylord Community School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the annual financial reports (Form F-65) that a Michigan government filed with the Michigan Department of Treasury, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Counties, cities, villages and townships are included together with their component units, such as road commissions, downtown development authorities and county health departments. Internal service funds, transfers, borrowing proceeds and depreciation are not counted.

Debt payments. The report lists principal and interest on debt, so the "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest. The Census figures leave principal out.

Capital purchases. Michigan filings do not break out enterprise capital purchases, so total spending can read lower than the Census figure for governments with large water or sewer projects.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.