ZIP 49760 · Brevort Township, MI

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 49760: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Michigan governments, the Michigan Department of Treasury, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 49760?
49760 is served by the State of Michigan, Mackinac County, Brevort Township, St. Ignace Area Schools, Moran Township, Moran Township School District and Rudyard Area Schools. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Michigan spent $98.8 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Mackinac County spent $21.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Brevort Township spent $353 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026), St. Ignace Area Schools spent $11.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Moran Township spent $1.4 million (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026), Moran Township School District spent $2.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Rudyard Area Schools spent $14.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 49760?
Of the governments serving 49760, State of Michigan collected $2.81 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Mackinac County collected $8.8 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), St. Ignace Area Schools collected $2.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Rudyard Area Schools collected $2.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Moran Township School District collected $1.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Moran Township collected $942 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) and Brevort Township collected $297 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 49760.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Mackinac County, Brevort Township, Moran Township and St. Ignace Area Schools

Why not this year? Michigan governments with newer filings show figures from the Michigan Department of Treasury (for 2025 and 2026, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 49760

3.0% of its $93.9 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

39% of its $22.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

28% of its $8.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

15% of its $13.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

71% of its $2.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Moran Township$942 thousand

57% of its $1.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2026

49% of its $610 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2026

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Mackinac County

$21.3 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 96% of this ZIP is in Mackinac County.

Where the money comes from

State tax money46%County taxes39%Fees for services8.6%Fines and other3.3%Federal tax money2.7%
Full Mackinac County breakdown

County taxes39%

Property tax
39%$8.8 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$3 thousand

Fees for services8.6%

Fees for services
8.6%$1.9 million

Federal tax money2.7%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.7%$601 thousand

State tax money46%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
46%$10.5 million

Fines and other3.3%

Interest, rents and other
3.3%$744 thousand
Fines
<0.1%$6 thousand
Mackinac County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking32%Police, fire, courts and jails30%Running the government and other costs19%Social services8.2%Health and hospitals7.9%All other spending2.9%
Full Mackinac County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
32%$6.8 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
30%$6.4 million
Running the government and other costs
19%$4.1 million
Social services
8.2%$1.8 million
Health and hospitals
7.9%$1.7 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.6%$342 thousand
Housing and community development
1.3%$269 thousand
Mackinac County page →

Your towns

Brevort Township

$353 thousand budget in fiscal year 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 56% of this ZIP is in Brevort Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes49%Fees for services32%State tax money11%Federal tax money5.6%Fines and other2.8%
Full Brevort Township breakdown

Township taxes49%

Property tax
49%$297 thousand

Fees for services32%

Fees for services
32%$193 thousand

Federal tax money5.6%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
5.6%$34 thousand

State tax money11%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
11%$69 thousand

Fines and other2.8%

Interest, rents and other
2.8%$17 thousand
Brevort Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs46%Water, sewer, trash and utilities39%Police, fire, courts and jails8.9%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.8%Roads, transit and parking0.5%
Full Brevort Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
46%$164 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
39%$139 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
8.9%$31 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.8%$17 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
0.5%$2 thousand
Brevort Township page →

Moran Township

$1.4 million budget in fiscal year 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 32% of this ZIP is in Moran Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes57%Fines and other20%Fees for services14%State tax money8.7%
Full Moran Township breakdown

Township taxes57%

Property tax
57%$942 thousand
Other taxes
0.2%$4 thousand

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$235 thousand

State tax money8.7%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
8.7%$144 thousand

Fines and other20%

Interest, rents and other
20%$337 thousand
Moran Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking49%Running the government and other costs18%Water, sewer, trash and utilities15%Parks, recreation and libraries8.2%Police, fire, courts and jails6.9%All other spending3.2%
Full Moran Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
49%$665 thousand
Running the government and other costs
18%$240 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
15%$201 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
8.2%$111 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
6.9%$93 thousand
Housing and community development
2.8%$38 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.4%$5 thousand
Moran Township page →

Your schools

St. Ignace Area Schools

$11.3 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 55% of this ZIP is in St. Ignace Area Schools.

Where the money comes from

State tax money48%School district taxes28%County and local tax money11%Fines and other5.5%Federal tax money5.0%Fees for services (school lunches)2.8%

What stands out

11%

of St. Ignace Area Schools' money comes from county and other local tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 1.1%.

Full St. Ignace Area Schools breakdown

School district taxes28%

Property tax
28%$2.5 million

Fees for services2.8%

Fees for services
2.8%$251 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$234 thousand
  • School lunches$17 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money5.0%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
5.0%$445 thousand

State tax money48%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
48%$4.2 million

County and local tax money11%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
11%$982 thousand

Fines and other5.5%

Interest, rents and other
5.5%$491 thousand
St. Ignace Area Schools page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges83%Sent to other local governments14%Interest on debt3.1%

What stands out

14%

of St. Ignace Area Schools' spending goes to local governments.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 1.3%.

Full St. Ignace Area Schools breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
83%$9.3 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$9.3 million
Sent to other local governments
14%$1.6 million
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$1.6 million
Interest on debt
3.1%$345 thousand
St. Ignace Area Schools page →

Moran Township School District

$2.7 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 32% of this ZIP is in Moran Township School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes71%State tax money19%Fines and other4.8%County and local tax money3.1%Federal tax money1.9%Fees for services0.4%
Full Moran Township School District breakdown

What stands out

71%

of Moran Township School District's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes71%

Property tax
71%$1.8 million

Fees for services0.4%

Fees for services
0.4%$11 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges
  • Other school charges$11 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money1.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.9%$48 thousand

State tax money19%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
19%$491 thousand

County and local tax money3.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
3.1%$79 thousand

Fines and other4.8%

Interest, rents and other
4.8%$122 thousand
Moran Township School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges69%Sent to other local governments31%

What stands out

31%

of Moran Township School District's spending goes to local governments.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 1.3%.

Full Moran Township School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
69%$1.8 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$1.8 million
Sent to other local governments
31%$834 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$834 thousand
Moran Township School District page →

Rudyard Area Schools

$14.5 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 13% of this ZIP is in Rudyard Area Schools.

Where the money comes from

State tax money68%School district taxes15%County and local tax money8.5%Federal tax money5.5%Fines and other1.7%Fees for services (school lunches)1.6%

What stands out

8.5%

of Rudyard Area Schools' money comes from county and other local tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 1.1%.

Full Rudyard Area Schools breakdown

School district taxes15%

Property tax
15%$2.0 million

Fees for services1.6%

Fees for services
1.6%$215 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$211 thousand
  • School lunches$4 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money5.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
5.5%$750 thousand

State tax money68%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
68%$9.2 million

County and local tax money8.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
8.5%$1.2 million

Fines and other1.7%

Interest, rents and other
1.7%$225 thousand
Rudyard Area Schools page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges81%Sent to other local governments19%Interest on debt0.6%

What stands out

19%

of Rudyard Area Schools' spending goes to local governments.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 1.3%.

Full Rudyard Area Schools breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
81%$11.7 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$11.7 million
Sent to other local governments
19%$2.7 million
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$2.7 million
Interest on debt
0.6%$84 thousand
Rudyard Area Schools page →

Your state

State of Michigan

$98.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

Where the money comes from

State taxes41%Federal tax money36%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)17%Fines and other6.2%Local tax money0.3%

What stands out

17%

of Michigan's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Michigan breakdown

State taxes41%

Sales tax
14%$12.7 billion
Local income tax
12%$11.6 billion
Other taxes
8.9%$8.34 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 17 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.33 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.55 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.53 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$675 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$529 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$399 million
  • Amusement taxes$311 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$281 million
  • Other licenses$238 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$205 million
  • Driver's licenses$65.4 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$64.4 million
  • Public utility taxes$42.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$37.9 million
  • Severance taxes$27.6 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$22.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$40 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.4%$3.18 billion
Property tax
3.0%$2.81 billion

Fees for services17%

Fees for services
17%$15.6 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 12 more
  • Hospital bills$8.03 billion
  • College tuition$4.34 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.56 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.36 billion
  • Other service charges$164 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.2 million
  • Housing$43.7 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$32.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$8.7 million
  • Other education charges$6.7 million
  • Airport$529 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$443 thousand
  • Road charges$159 thousand
  • Transit fares$10 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money36%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
36%$33.6 billion

Local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.3%$279 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
6.1%$5.73 billion
Fines
0.1%$119 million
Michigan page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments34%Social services25%Schools and colleges16%Health and hospitals10%Running the government and other costs3.6%All other spending11%

What stands out

34%

of Michigan's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Michigan breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
34%$34.0 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 20 more
  • Sent to school districts$20.3 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$5.13 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$2.45 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.68 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.02 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$856 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$568 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$556 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$487 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$437 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$221 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$80.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$40.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$35.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$31.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$29.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$25.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$17.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: colleges and universities$13.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$12.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$7.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$2.2 million
Social services
25%$24.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 1 more
  • Other public welfare$24.4 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$304 million
  • Welfare institutions$31.7 million
Schools and colleges
16%$15.6 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.9 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.93 billion
  • Other education$812 million
Health and hospitals
10%$10.3 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$8.10 billion
  • Public health$2.22 billion
Running the government and other costs
3.6%$3.56 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.63 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.33 billion
  • Other government administration$346 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$250 million
  • Other government-run businesses$514 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.5%$3.45 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.68 billion
  • Police$733 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$361 million
  • Inspections and regulation$359 million
  • Courts and legal services$316 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.2%$3.14 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.98 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$92.2 million
  • Airports$63.4 million
  • Public transit$114 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.3%$1.27 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores and garbage and solid waste
  • Liquor stores$1.26 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$5.3 million
Interest on debt
1.0%$984 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$928 million
Environment and natural resources
0.6%$548 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$548 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$284 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$273 million
  • Libraries$11.1 million
Michigan page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Michigan. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Mackinac County. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Brevort Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2026, fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

St. Ignace Area Schools. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Moran Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2026, fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Moran Township School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Rudyard Area Schools. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the annual financial reports (Form F-65) that a Michigan government filed with the Michigan Department of Treasury, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Counties, cities, villages and townships are included together with their component units, such as road commissions, downtown development authorities and county health departments. Internal service funds, transfers, borrowing proceeds and depreciation are not counted.

Debt payments. The report lists principal and interest on debt, so the "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest. The Census figures leave principal out.

Capital purchases. Michigan filings do not break out enterprise capital purchases, so total spending can read lower than the Census figure for governments with large water or sewer projects.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.