ZIP 49881 · Sagola Township, MI

Five governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 49881: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Michigan governments, the Michigan Department of Treasury, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 49881?
49881 is served by the State of Michigan, Dickinson County, North Dickinson County Schools, Sagola Township and Felch Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Michigan spent $98.8 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Dickinson County spent $165 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), North Dickinson County Schools spent $3.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Sagola Township spent $937 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) and Felch Township spent $382 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 49881?
Of the governments serving 49881, State of Michigan collected $2.81 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Dickinson County collected $12.8 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), North Dickinson County Schools collected $1.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Sagola Township collected $391 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) and Felch Township collected $289 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 49881.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Dickinson County, Sagola Township, Felch Township and North Dickinson County Schools

Why not this year? Michigan governments with newer filings show figures from the Michigan Department of Treasury (for 2026). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 49881

3.0% of its $93.9 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

8.6% of its $149 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

41% of its $4.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Sagola Township$391 thousand

34% of its $1.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2026

Felch Township$289 thousand

65% of its $442 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2026

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Dickinson County

$165 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Where the money comes from

Fees for services (hospital bills, airport)81%County taxes8.8%State tax money6.0%Federal tax money1.5%Fines and other1.3%Local tax money1.0%

What stands out

81%

of Dickinson County's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 8.4%.

Full Dickinson County breakdown

County taxes8.8%

Property tax
8.6%$12.8 million
Other taxes
0.2%$327 thousand
What's in other taxesOccupation and business licenses and other selective sales taxes
  • Occupation and business licenses$326 thousand
  • Other selective sales taxes$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services81%

Fees for services
81%$122 million
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; other service charges and 4 more
  • Hospital bills$119 million
  • Other service charges$995 thousand
  • Airport$460 thousand
  • Road charges$460 thousand
  • Parks, land and natural resources$438 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$123 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money1.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.5%$2.2 million

State tax money6.0%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
6.0%$9.0 million

Local tax money1.0%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
1.0%$1.5 million

Fines and other1.3%

Interest, rents and other
1.2%$1.8 million
Fines
<0.1%$110 thousand
Dickinson County page →

Where the money goes

Health and hospitals81%Roads, transit and parking6.3%Running the government and other costs6.2%Police, fire, courts and jails4.6%Parks, recreation and libraries2.1%All other spending0.2%

What stands out

81%

of Dickinson County's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 4.8%.

Full Dickinson County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Health and hospitals
81%$133 million
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$132 million
  • Public health$897 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
6.3%$10.4 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and airports
  • Roads and highways$7.3 million
  • Airports$3.1 million
Running the government and other costs
6.2%$10.2 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$8.4 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$708 thousand
  • Government buildings$618 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$516 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.6%$7.6 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsCourts and legal services; police and 2 more
  • Courts and legal services$4.0 million
  • Police$1.9 million
  • Prisons and jails$1.7 million
  • Inspections and regulation$4 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.1%$3.4 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$2.1 million
  • Libraries$1.3 million
Social services
0.2%$283 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$283 thousand
Interest on debt
<0.1%$36 thousand
Dickinson County page →

Your towns

Sagola Township

$937 thousand budget in fiscal year 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 74% of this ZIP is in Sagola Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes34%State tax money20%Fees for services17%Fines and other17%Federal tax money12%
Full Sagola Township breakdown

Township taxes34%

Property tax
34%$391 thousand
Other taxes
0.2%$3 thousand

Fees for services17%

Fees for services
17%$192 thousand

Federal tax money12%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
12%$139 thousand

State tax money20%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
20%$232 thousand

Fines and other17%

Interest, rents and other
17%$190 thousand
Sagola Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs53%Roads, transit and parking14%Police, fire, courts and jails12%Water, sewer, trash and utilities7.9%Health and hospitals7.4%All other spending5.3%
Full Sagola Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
53%$500 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
14%$129 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
12%$116 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
7.9%$74 thousand
Health and hospitals
7.4%$69 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
3.2%$30 thousand
Housing and community development
1.1%$10 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.1%$10 thousand
Sagola Township page →

Felch Township

$382 thousand budget in fiscal year 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 26% of this ZIP is in Felch Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes65%State tax money18%Fines and other8.4%Fees for services7.9%
Full Felch Township breakdown

Township taxes65%

Property tax
65%$289 thousand

Fees for services7.9%

Fees for services
7.9%$35 thousand

State tax money18%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
18%$81 thousand

Fines and other8.4%

Interest, rents and other
8.4%$37 thousand
Felch Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs73%Water, sewer, trash and utilities8.8%Police, fire, courts and jails6.4%Health and hospitals5.8%Parks, recreation and libraries5.1%All other spending0.9%
Full Felch Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
73%$279 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
8.8%$33 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
6.4%$24 thousand
Health and hospitals
5.8%$22 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
5.1%$20 thousand
Housing and community development
0.8%$3 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
0.1%$384
Felch Township page →

Your schools

North Dickinson County Schools

$3.7 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State tax money54%School district taxes41%Fines and other2.2%County and local tax money2.0%Fees for services (school lunches)0.9%
Full North Dickinson County Schools breakdown

What stands out

41%

of North Dickinson County Schools' money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes41%

Property tax
41%$1.7 million

Fees for services0.9%

Fees for services
0.9%$38 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$29 thousand
  • School lunches$9 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money54%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
54%$2.2 million

County and local tax money2.0%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
2.0%$83 thousand

Fines and other2.2%

Interest, rents and other
2.2%$92 thousand
North Dickinson County Schools page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Sent to other local governments1.0%
Full North Dickinson County Schools breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$3.7 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$3.7 million
Sent to other local governments
1.0%$38 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$38 thousand
Interest on debt
<0.1%$1 thousand
North Dickinson County Schools page →

Your state

State of Michigan

$98.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

Where the money comes from

State taxes41%Federal tax money36%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)17%Fines and other6.2%Local tax money0.3%

What stands out

17%

of Michigan's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Michigan breakdown

State taxes41%

Sales tax
14%$12.7 billion
Local income tax
12%$11.6 billion
Other taxes
8.9%$8.34 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 17 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.33 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.55 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.53 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$675 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$529 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$399 million
  • Amusement taxes$311 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$281 million
  • Other licenses$238 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$205 million
  • Driver's licenses$65.4 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$64.4 million
  • Public utility taxes$42.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$37.9 million
  • Severance taxes$27.6 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$22.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$40 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.4%$3.18 billion
Property tax
3.0%$2.81 billion

Fees for services17%

Fees for services
17%$15.6 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 12 more
  • Hospital bills$8.03 billion
  • College tuition$4.34 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.56 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.36 billion
  • Other service charges$164 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.2 million
  • Housing$43.7 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$32.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$8.7 million
  • Other education charges$6.7 million
  • Airport$529 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$443 thousand
  • Road charges$159 thousand
  • Transit fares$10 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money36%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
36%$33.6 billion

Local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.3%$279 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
6.1%$5.73 billion
Fines
0.1%$119 million
Michigan page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments34%Social services25%Schools and colleges16%Health and hospitals10%Running the government and other costs3.6%All other spending11%

What stands out

34%

of Michigan's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Michigan breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
34%$34.0 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 20 more
  • Sent to school districts$20.3 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$5.13 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$2.45 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.68 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.02 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$856 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$568 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$556 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$487 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$437 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$221 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$80.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$40.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$35.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$31.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$29.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$25.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$17.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: colleges and universities$13.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$12.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$7.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$2.2 million
Social services
25%$24.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 1 more
  • Other public welfare$24.4 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$304 million
  • Welfare institutions$31.7 million
Schools and colleges
16%$15.6 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.9 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.93 billion
  • Other education$812 million
Health and hospitals
10%$10.3 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$8.10 billion
  • Public health$2.22 billion
Running the government and other costs
3.6%$3.56 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.63 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.33 billion
  • Other government administration$346 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$250 million
  • Other government-run businesses$514 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.5%$3.45 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.68 billion
  • Police$733 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$361 million
  • Inspections and regulation$359 million
  • Courts and legal services$316 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.2%$3.14 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.98 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$92.2 million
  • Airports$63.4 million
  • Public transit$114 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.3%$1.27 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores and garbage and solid waste
  • Liquor stores$1.26 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$5.3 million
Interest on debt
1.0%$984 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$928 million
Environment and natural resources
0.6%$548 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$548 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$284 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$273 million
  • Libraries$11.1 million
Michigan page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Michigan. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Dickinson County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

North Dickinson County Schools. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Sagola Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2026, fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Felch Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2026, fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the annual financial reports (Form F-65) that a Michigan government filed with the Michigan Department of Treasury, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Counties, cities, villages and townships are included together with their component units, such as road commissions, downtown development authorities and county health departments. Internal service funds, transfers, borrowing proceeds and depreciation are not counted.

Debt payments. The report lists principal and interest on debt, so the "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest. The Census figures leave principal out.

Capital purchases. Michigan filings do not break out enterprise capital purchases, so total spending can read lower than the Census figure for governments with large water or sewer projects.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.