ZIP 49965 · Elm River Township, MI

Nine governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 49965: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Michigan governments, the Michigan Department of Treasury, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 49965?
49965 is served by the State of Michigan, Houghton County, Elm River Township, Elm River Township School District, Stanton Township, Stanton Township School District, Adams Township School District, Ontonagon County and Bohemia Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Michigan spent $98.8 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Houghton County spent $63.9 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2024), Elm River Township spent $240 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025), Elm River Township School District spent $360 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Stanton Township spent $997 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026), Stanton Township School District spent $2.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Adams Township School District spent $7.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Ontonagon County spent $18.4 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2025) and Bohemia Township spent $73 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 49965?
Of the governments serving 49965, State of Michigan collected $2.81 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Houghton County collected $11.7 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2024), Ontonagon County collected $5.7 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2025), Adams Township School District collected $1.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Stanton Township School District collected $599 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Stanton Township collected $485 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026), Elm River Township School District collected $349 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Elm River Township collected $276 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025) and Bohemia Township collected $73 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 49965.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Houghton County, Ontonagon County, Elm River Township and Stanton Township

Why not this year? Michigan governments with newer filings show figures from the Michigan Department of Treasury (for 2024, 2025 and 2026, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 49965

3.0% of its $93.9 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

Houghton County$11.7 million

17% of its $70.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2024

22% of its $26.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2025

17% of its $7.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

23% of its $2.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

44% of its $1.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2026

79% of its $442 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

85% of its $323 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2025

77% of its $94 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2026

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Houghton County

$63.9 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended September 30, 2024), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 87% of this ZIP is in Houghton County.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services42%State tax money19%County taxes17%Federal tax money11%Fines and other7.6%Local tax money3.4%
Full Houghton County breakdown

County taxes17%

Property tax
17%$11.7 million
Other taxes
0.9%$656 thousand

Fees for services42%

Fees for services
42%$29.5 million

Federal tax money11%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
11%$7.8 million

State tax money19%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
19%$13.1 million

Local tax money3.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
3.4%$2.4 million

Fines and other7.6%

Interest, rents and other
7.6%$5.3 million
Houghton County page →

Where the money goes

Social services40%Roads, transit and parking22%Police, fire, courts and jails12%Health and hospitals11%Running the government and other costs10%All other spending4.4%
Full Houghton County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
40%$25.7 million
Roads, transit and parking
22%$14.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
12%$7.5 million
Health and hospitals
11%$7.0 million
Running the government and other costs
10%$6.7 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
3.6%$2.3 million
Housing and community development
0.5%$314 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.3%$170 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
<0.1%$38 thousand
Houghton County page →

Ontonagon County

$18.4 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended September 30, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 13% of this ZIP is in Ontonagon County.

Where the money comes from

State tax money30%Fees for services27%County taxes25%Federal tax money15%Local tax money1.8%Fines and other0.9%
Full Ontonagon County breakdown

County taxes25%

Property tax
22%$5.7 million
Other taxes
3.1%$808 thousand

Fees for services27%

Fees for services
27%$7.2 million

Federal tax money15%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
15%$4.0 million

State tax money30%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
30%$7.8 million

Local tax money1.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
1.8%$479 thousand

Fines and other0.9%

Interest, rents and other
0.8%$205 thousand
Fines
<0.1%$18 thousand
Ontonagon County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking59%Police, fire, courts and jails16%Running the government and other costs11%Housing and community development6.3%Health and hospitals4.0%All other spending3.8%
Full Ontonagon County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
59%$10.9 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
16%$3.0 million
Running the government and other costs
11%$2.0 million
Housing and community development
6.3%$1.2 million
Health and hospitals
4.0%$739 thousand
Social services
2.6%$474 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.7%$121 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.4%$68 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.2%$30 thousand
Ontonagon County page →

Your towns

Elm River Township

$240 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended March 31, 2025), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 48% of this ZIP is in Elm River Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes85%Fines and other8.3%State tax money6.4%
Full Elm River Township breakdown

Township taxes85%

Property tax
85%$276 thousand

State tax money6.4%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
6.4%$21 thousand

Fines and other8.3%

Interest, rents and other
8.3%$27 thousand
Elm River Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs83%Water, sewer, trash and utilities8.6%Police, fire, courts and jails8.2%Roads, transit and parking0.2%
Full Elm River Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
83%$199 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
8.6%$21 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
8.2%$20 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
0.2%$530
Elm River Township page →

Stanton Township

$997 thousand budget in fiscal year 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 30% of this ZIP is in Stanton Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes44%State tax money35%Federal tax money8.7%Fines and other6.7%Fees for services4.7%
Full Stanton Township breakdown

Township taxes44%

Property tax
44%$485 thousand
Other taxes
<0.1%$600

Fees for services4.7%

Fees for services
4.7%$51 thousand

Federal tax money8.7%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
8.7%$95 thousand

State tax money35%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
35%$387 thousand

Fines and other6.7%

Interest, rents and other
6.7%$73 thousand
Stanton Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs53%Parks, recreation and libraries32%Debt payments (principal and interest)7.5%Police, fire, courts and jails7.2%Water, sewer, trash and utilities0.6%
Full Stanton Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
53%$528 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
32%$316 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
7.5%$75 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
7.2%$72 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.6%$6 thousand
Stanton Township page →

Bohemia Township

$73 thousand budget in fiscal year 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), from the Michigan Department of Treasury.

About 13% of this ZIP is in Bohemia Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes78%State tax money11%Federal tax money4.1%Fines and other3.7%Fees for services3.0%
Full Bohemia Township breakdown

Township taxes78%

Property tax
77%$73 thousand
Other taxes
1.0%$904

Fees for services3.0%

Fees for services
3.0%$3 thousand

Federal tax money4.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.1%$4 thousand

State tax money11%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
11%$10 thousand

Fines and other3.7%

Interest, rents and other
3.7%$3 thousand
Bohemia Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs85%Police, fire, courts and jails15%
Full Bohemia Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
85%$62 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
15%$11 thousand
Bohemia Township page →

Your schools

Elm River Township School District

$360 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 48% of this ZIP is in Elm River Township School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes79%State tax money13%Federal tax money5.7%Fines and other2.0%
Full Elm River Township School District breakdown

What stands out

79%

of Elm River Township School District's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes79%

Property tax
79%$349 thousand

Federal tax money5.7%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
5.7%$25 thousand

State tax money13%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
13%$59 thousand

Fines and other2.0%

Interest, rents and other
2.0%$9 thousand
Elm River Township School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%

What stands out

100%

of Elm River Township School District's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 97%.

Full Elm River Township School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$360 thousand
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$360 thousand
Elm River Township School District page →

Stanton Township School District

$2.6 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 30% of this ZIP is in Stanton Township School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money74%School district taxes23%Fines and other2.0%Fees for services (school lunches)0.8%Federal tax money0.6%County and local tax money0.1%

What stands out

74%

of Stanton Township School District's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Stanton Township School District breakdown

School district taxes23%

Property tax
23%$599 thousand

Fees for services0.8%

Fees for services
0.8%$20 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$19 thousand
  • School lunches$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.6%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.6%$16 thousand

State tax money74%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
74%$1.9 million

County and local tax money0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.1%$3 thousand

Fines and other2.0%

Interest, rents and other
2.0%$51 thousand
Stanton Township School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges91%Sent to other local governments5.8%Interest on debt3.4%

What stands out

5.8%

of Stanton Township School District's spending goes to local governments.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 1.3%.

Full Stanton Township School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
91%$2.4 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$2.4 million
Sent to other local governments
5.8%$151 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$151 thousand
Interest on debt
3.4%$87 thousand
Stanton Township School District page →

Adams Township School District

$7.2 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 19% of this ZIP is in Adams Township School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money76%School district taxes17%Fines and other4.0%Fees for services (school lunches)1.0%County and local tax money1.0%Federal tax money0.9%

What stands out

76%

of Adams Township School District's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Adams Township School District breakdown

School district taxes17%

Property tax
17%$1.4 million

Fees for services1.0%

Fees for services
1.0%$81 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$75 thousand
  • School lunches$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.9%$67 thousand

State tax money76%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
76%$5.9 million

County and local tax money1.0%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.0%$76 thousand

Fines and other4.0%

Interest, rents and other
4.0%$310 thousand
Adams Township School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges93%Interest on debt4.7%Sent to other local governments2.4%

What stands out

4.7%

of Adams Township School District's spending goes to interest on debt.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 0.9%.

Full Adams Township School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
93%$6.7 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$6.7 million
Interest on debt
4.7%$339 thousand
Sent to other local governments
2.4%$173 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$173 thousand
Adams Township School District page →

Your state

State of Michigan

$98.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

Where the money comes from

State taxes41%Federal tax money36%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)17%Fines and other6.2%Local tax money0.3%

What stands out

17%

of Michigan's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Michigan breakdown

State taxes41%

Sales tax
14%$12.7 billion
Local income tax
12%$11.6 billion
Other taxes
8.9%$8.34 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 17 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.33 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.55 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.53 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$675 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$529 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$399 million
  • Amusement taxes$311 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$281 million
  • Other licenses$238 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$205 million
  • Driver's licenses$65.4 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$64.4 million
  • Public utility taxes$42.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$37.9 million
  • Severance taxes$27.6 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$22.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$40 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.4%$3.18 billion
Property tax
3.0%$2.81 billion

Fees for services17%

Fees for services
17%$15.6 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 12 more
  • Hospital bills$8.03 billion
  • College tuition$4.34 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.56 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.36 billion
  • Other service charges$164 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.2 million
  • Housing$43.7 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$32.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$8.7 million
  • Other education charges$6.7 million
  • Airport$529 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$443 thousand
  • Road charges$159 thousand
  • Transit fares$10 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money36%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
36%$33.6 billion

Local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.3%$279 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
6.1%$5.73 billion
Fines
0.1%$119 million
Michigan page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments34%Social services25%Schools and colleges16%Health and hospitals10%Running the government and other costs3.6%All other spending11%

What stands out

34%

of Michigan's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Michigan breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
34%$34.0 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 20 more
  • Sent to school districts$20.3 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$5.13 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$2.45 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.68 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.02 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$856 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$568 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$556 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$487 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$437 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$221 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$80.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$40.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$35.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$31.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$29.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$25.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$17.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: colleges and universities$13.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$12.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$7.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$2.2 million
Social services
25%$24.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 1 more
  • Other public welfare$24.4 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$304 million
  • Welfare institutions$31.7 million
Schools and colleges
16%$15.6 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.9 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.93 billion
  • Other education$812 million
Health and hospitals
10%$10.3 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$8.10 billion
  • Public health$2.22 billion
Running the government and other costs
3.6%$3.56 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.63 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.33 billion
  • Other government administration$346 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$250 million
  • Other government-run businesses$514 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.5%$3.45 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.68 billion
  • Police$733 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$361 million
  • Inspections and regulation$359 million
  • Courts and legal services$316 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.2%$3.14 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.98 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$92.2 million
  • Airports$63.4 million
  • Public transit$114 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.3%$1.27 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores and garbage and solid waste
  • Liquor stores$1.26 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$5.3 million
Interest on debt
1.0%$984 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$928 million
Environment and natural resources
0.6%$548 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$548 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$284 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$273 million
  • Libraries$11.1 million
Michigan page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Michigan. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Houghton County. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended September 30, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2021.

Elm River Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended March 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Elm River Township School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Stanton Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2026, fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Stanton Township School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Adams Township School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Ontonagon County. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended September 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Bohemia Township. Michigan Department of Treasury, MI Community Financial Dashboard (annual F-65 filings), fiscal year 2026, fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the annual financial reports (Form F-65) that a Michigan government filed with the Michigan Department of Treasury, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Counties, cities, villages and townships are included together with their component units, such as road commissions, downtown development authorities and county health departments. Internal service funds, transfers, borrowing proceeds and depreciation are not counted.

Debt payments. The report lists principal and interest on debt, so the "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest. The Census figures leave principal out.

Capital purchases. Michigan filings do not break out enterprise capital purchases, so total spending can read lower than the Census figure for governments with large water or sewer projects.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.