ZIP 51467 · Westside, IA

Six governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 51467: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Iowa governments, the Iowa Department of Management and the Iowa Department of Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 51467?
51467 is served by the State of Iowa, Ar We Va Community School District, Crawford County, the City of Westside, Carroll County and the City of Arcadia. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Iowa spent $30.0 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Ar We Va Community School District spent $4.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Crawford County spent $54.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022), City of Westside spent $826 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2023), Carroll County spent $21.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and City of Arcadia spent $1.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2023). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 51467?
Of the governments serving 51467, Carroll County collected $12.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Crawford County collected $12.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022), Ar We Va Community School District collected $2.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), State of Iowa collected $837 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), City of Arcadia collected $272 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2023) and City of Westside collected $170 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2023) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 51467.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Crawford County, Carroll County, Westside and Arcadia

Why not this year? Iowa governments with newer filings show figures from the Iowa Department of Management and the Iowa Department of Education (for 2023 and 2025, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 51467

Carroll County$12.1 million

54% of its $22.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Crawford County$12.1 million

14% of its $84.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2022

46% of its $6.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

State of Iowa$837 thousand

<0.1% of its $32.3 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

City of Arcadia$272 thousand

16% of its $1.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2023

30% of its $574 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2023

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Crawford County

$54.7 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2022.

About 70% of this ZIP is in Crawford County.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services (hospital bills)73%County taxes14%State tax money8.5%Fines and other2.6%Federal tax money1.3%

What stands out

73%

of Crawford County's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 8.4%.

Full Crawford County breakdown

County taxes14%

Property tax
14%$12.1 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$7 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$7 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services73%

Fees for services
73%$62.0 million
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills and other service charges
  • Hospital bills$60.9 million
  • Other service charges$1.1 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money1.3%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.3%$1.1 million

State tax money8.5%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
8.5%$7.2 million

Fines and other2.6%

Interest, rents and other
2.6%$2.2 million
Crawford County page →

Where the money goes

Health and hospitals71%Roads, transit and parking16%Police, fire, courts and jails5.3%Running the government and other costs2.4%Environment and natural resources2.0%All other spending2.9%

What stands out

71%

of Crawford County's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 4.8%.

Full Crawford County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Health and hospitals
71%$39.0 million
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$35.9 million
  • Public health$3.0 million
Roads, transit and parking
16%$8.8 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$8.8 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
5.3%$2.9 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Police$1.7 million
  • Courts and legal services$626 thousand
  • Prisons and jails$516 thousand
  • Inspections and regulation$6 thousand
  • Fire protection$4 thousand
Running the government and other costs
2.4%$1.3 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and finance, tax collection and budgeting
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$802 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$526 thousand
Environment and natural resources
2.0%$1.1 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$1.1 million
Interest on debt
1.6%$901 thousand
Social services
1.3%$684 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$684 thousand
Crawford County page →

Carroll County

$21.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Iowa Department of Management.

About 30% of this ZIP is in Carroll County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes54%Grants from federal, state and local governments28%Fees for services13%Fines and other5.3%
Full Carroll County breakdown

County taxes54%

Property tax
54%$12.1 million
Other taxes
0.4%$92 thousand

Fees for services13%

Fees for services
13%$3.0 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments28%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
28%$6.3 million

Fines and other5.3%

Interest, rents and other
5.3%$1.2 million
Carroll County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking33%Police, fire, courts and jails27%Running the government and other costs23%Environment and natural resources6.9%Debt payments (principal and interest)5.1%Health and hospitals4.6%
Full Carroll County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
33%$7.3 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
27%$6.0 million
Running the government and other costs
23%$4.9 million
Environment and natural resources
6.9%$1.5 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
5.1%$1.1 million
Health and hospitals
4.6%$1.0 million
Carroll County page →

Your cities and towns

City of Westside

$826 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended June 30, 2023), from the Iowa Department of Management.

About 33% of this ZIP is in Westside.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services40%City taxes36%Grants from federal, state and local governments18%Fines and other6.1%
Full Westside breakdown

City taxes36%

Property tax
30%$170 thousand
Other taxes
5.8%$34 thousand

Fees for services40%

Fees for services
40%$230 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments18%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
18%$105 thousand

Fines and other6.1%

Interest, rents and other
6.1%$35 thousand
Westside page →

Where the money goes

Parks, recreation and libraries31%Roads, transit and parking27%Water, sewer, trash and utilities19%Running the government and other costs11%Housing and community development9.8%Police, fire, courts and jails1.4%
Full Westside breakdown

Spending by category100%

Parks, recreation and libraries
31%$257 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
27%$227 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
19%$159 thousand
Running the government and other costs
11%$91 thousand
Housing and community development
9.8%$81 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
1.4%$12 thousand
Westside page →

City of Arcadia

$1.4 million budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended June 30, 2023), from the Iowa Department of Management.

About 17% of this ZIP is in Arcadia.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments60%City taxes22%Fees for services18%Fines and other<0.1%
Full Arcadia breakdown

City taxes22%

Property tax
16%$272 thousand
Other taxes
6.2%$106 thousand

Fees for services18%

Fees for services
18%$304 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments60%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
60%$1.0 million

Fines and other<0.1%

Interest, rents and other
<0.1%$1 thousand
Arcadia page →

Where the money goes

Water, sewer, trash and utilities75%Roads, transit and parking7.7%Housing and community development5.1%Running the government and other costs4.9%Parks, recreation and libraries4.3%All other spending2.9%
Full Arcadia breakdown

Spending by category100%

Water, sewer, trash and utilities
75%$1.1 million
Roads, transit and parking
7.7%$111 thousand
Housing and community development
5.1%$73 thousand
Running the government and other costs
4.9%$70 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
4.3%$61 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
2.6%$38 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.3%$4 thousand
Arcadia page →

Your schools

Ar We Va Community School District

$4.8 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Iowa Department of Education.

About 99% of this ZIP is in Ar We Va Community School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes48%State tax money37%Fees for services6.2%Federal tax money4.4%Fines and other4.2%
Full Ar We Va Community School District breakdown

School district taxes48%

Property tax
46%$2.8 million
Individual income tax
1.5%$92 thousand
Other taxes
0.4%$25 thousand

Fees for services6.2%

Fees for services
6.2%$374 thousand

Federal tax money4.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.4%$266 thousand

State tax money37%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
37%$2.2 million

Fines and other4.2%

Interest, rents and other
4.2%$254 thousand
Ar We Va Community School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges97%Sent to other local governments2.7%
Full Ar We Va Community School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
97%$4.7 million
Sent to other local governments
2.7%$128 thousand
Ar We Va Community School District page →

Your state

State of Iowa

$30.0 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes39%Federal tax money32%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)19%Fines and other9.5%Local tax money0.1%

What stands out

19%

of Iowa's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Iowa breakdown

State taxes39%

Sales tax
14%$4.64 billion
Individual income tax
12%$3.76 billion
Other taxes
8.6%$2.79 billion
What's in other taxesMotor vehicle licenses; motor fuel taxes and 16 more
  • Motor vehicle licenses$788 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$680 million
  • Amusement taxes$345 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$190 million
  • Tobacco taxes$160 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$118 million
  • Corporation licenses$116 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$109 million
  • Public utility taxes$76.8 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$59.7 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$36.4 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$28.6 million
  • Amusement licenses$20.6 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$17.4 million
  • Driver's licenses$17.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$15.0 million
  • Public utility licenses$13.1 million
  • Other licenses$2.8 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
4.7%$1.53 billion
Property tax
<0.1%$837 thousand

Fees for services19%

Fees for services
19%$6.06 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 10 more
  • Hospital bills$3.61 billion
  • College tuition$1.19 billion
  • University housing and dining$532 million
  • Liquor stores$445 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$136 million
  • Other service charges$116 million
  • Housing$17.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$6.9 million
  • Garbage collection$6.1 million
  • Airport$2.1 million
  • Road charges$1.8 million
  • Other education charges$558 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money32%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
32%$10.4 billion

Local tax money0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.1%$45.6 million

Fines and other9.5%

Interest, rents and other
9.2%$2.98 billion
Fines
0.3%$93.0 million
Iowa page →

Where the money goes

Social services34%Sent to local governments23%Health and hospitals13%Schools and colleges13%Roads, transit and parking6.6%All other spending11%

What stands out

13%

of Iowa's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Iowa breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
34%$10.3 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$10.2 billion
  • Welfare institutions$64.8 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$48.8 million
  • Veterans' services$2.8 million
Sent to local governments
23%$6.86 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: roads and highways and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$4.90 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$714 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$352 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$241 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$206 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$168 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$90.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$65.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$38.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$29.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$27.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$10.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$2.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$2.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$1.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$1.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$661 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$356 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$10 thousand
Health and hospitals
13%$3.88 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$3.72 billion
  • Public health$166 million
Schools and colleges
13%$3.79 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.55 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$641 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$408 million
  • Other education$193 million
Roads, transit and parking
6.6%$1.97 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$1.97 billion
  • Public transit$20 thousand
  • Airports$3 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.3%$980 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$355 million
  • Courts and legal services$341 million
  • Police$161 million
  • Inspections and regulation$104 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$19.8 million
Running the government and other costs
3.0%$884 million
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$365 million
  • Other and not broken out$334 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$103 million
  • Government buildings$45.4 million
  • Other government administration$37.7 million
Environment and natural resources
1.6%$493 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$493 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.1%$325 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$320 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$3.5 million
  • Sewer systems$1.2 million
Interest on debt
0.9%$275 million
Housing and community development
0.6%$172 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.1%$32.0 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$25.6 million
  • Libraries$6.4 million
Iowa page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Iowa. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Ar We Va Community School District. Iowa Department of Education, Certified Annual Report (CAR), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Crawford County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

City of Westside. Iowa Department of Management, city Annual Financial Report data (Iowa Data Hub datasets 925 and 928), fiscal year 2023, fiscal year ended June 30, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022.

Carroll County. Iowa Department of Management, county Annual Financial Report data (Iowa Data Hub datasets 936 and 938), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

City of Arcadia. Iowa Department of Management, city Annual Financial Report data (Iowa Data Hub datasets 925 and 928), fiscal year 2023, fiscal year ended June 30, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022.

How these figures are counted. Iowa city and county figures are the Annual Financial Report figures filed with the Iowa Department of Management, and school district figures are the Certified Annual Reports filed with the Iowa Department of Education, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service, trust and custodial funds and depreciation are not counted. Cities show the newest year with actual figures on file, counties and school districts the 2025 fiscal year (ended June 30, 2025). Federal, state and local grants are reported as one amount for cities and counties and are shown together. Local-option sales tax and hotel, motel and utility taxes are reported together as "Other taxes." County figures leave out county hospitals, which are separate, so a county can read lower than its Census figure. School district debt payments include principal, and construction is counted under schools and colleges.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.