ZIP 52003 · Dubuque, IA

Four governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 52003: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Iowa governments, the Iowa Department of Management and the Iowa Department of Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 52003?
52003 is served by the State of Iowa, Dubuque County, Dubuque Community School District and the City of Dubuque. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Iowa spent $30.0 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Dubuque County spent $62.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Dubuque Community School District spent $180 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and City of Dubuque spent $180 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 52003?
Of the governments serving 52003, Dubuque Community School District collected $55.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Dubuque County collected $43.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), City of Dubuque collected $39.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and State of Iowa collected $837 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 52003.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Dubuque County, Dubuque and Dubuque Community School District

Why not this year? Iowa governments with newer filings show figures from the Iowa Department of Management and the Iowa Department of Education (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 52003

31% of its $179 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Dubuque County$43.1 million

66% of its $65.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

City of Dubuque$39.9 million

23% of its $171 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

State of Iowa$837 thousand

<0.1% of its $32.3 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Dubuque County

$62.0 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Iowa Department of Management.

Where the money comes from

County taxes66%Grants from federal, state and local governments23%Fines and other6.1%Fees for services5.0%
Full Dubuque County breakdown

County taxes66%

Property tax
66%$43.1 million
Other taxes
0.3%$193 thousand

Fees for services5.0%

Fees for services
5.0%$3.3 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments23%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
23%$14.7 million

Fines and other6.1%

Interest, rents and other
6.1%$4.0 million
Dubuque County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails35%Running the government and other costs24%Roads, transit and parking16%Environment and natural resources14%Health and hospitals7.0%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.0%
Full Dubuque County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
35%$21.5 million
Running the government and other costs
24%$15.1 million
Roads, transit and parking
16%$9.9 million
Environment and natural resources
14%$8.6 million
Health and hospitals
7.0%$4.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.0%$2.5 million
Dubuque County page →

Your city

City of Dubuque

$180 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 16% of this ZIP is in Dubuque.

Where the money comes from

City taxes38%Fees for services (sewer, water)29%Fines and other12%State tax money11%Federal tax money10%County and local tax money0.4%

What stands out

10%

of Dubuque's money comes from federal tax money.A typical U.S. city of 50,000+ people gets 3.6%.

Full Dubuque breakdown

City taxes38%

Property tax
23%$39.9 million
Other taxes
7.5%$12.9 million
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes; other licenses and 1 more
  • Public utility taxes$5.7 million
  • Other licenses$4.1 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$3.1 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Sales tax
7.1%$12.2 million

Fees for services29%

Fees for services
29%$49.4 million
What's in fees for servicesSewer; water and 8 more
  • Sewer$21.7 million
  • Water$11.1 million
  • Garbage collection$10.5 million
  • Other service charges$3.4 million
  • Parks and recreation$1.2 million
  • Parking$724 thousand
  • Transit fares$349 thousand
  • Airport$227 thousand
  • Housing$166 thousand
  • Road charges$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money10%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
10%$17.5 million

State tax money11%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
11%$18.4 million

County and local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.4%$711 thousand

Fines and other12%

Interest, rents and other
12%$19.9 million
Fines
0.3%$480 thousand
Dubuque page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs33%Police, fire, courts and jails18%Water, sewer, trash and utilities16%Roads, transit and parking12%Parks, recreation and libraries9.0%All other spending12%

What stands out

33%

of Dubuque's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. city of 50,000+ people spends 16%.

Full Dubuque breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
33%$59.8 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$49.8 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$5.8 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$3.0 million
  • Government buildings$1.3 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
18%$32.4 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; fire protection and 2 more
  • Police$17.8 million
  • Fire protection$12.2 million
  • Courts and legal services$1.3 million
  • Inspections and regulation$1.2 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
16%$28.9 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Sewer systems$11.1 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$9.2 million
  • Water supply$8.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
12%$21.1 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; airports and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$9.5 million
  • Airports$5.3 million
  • Public transit$4.3 million
  • Parking$2.0 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
9.0%$16.3 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$12.1 million
  • Libraries$4.2 million
Housing and community development
6.0%$10.9 million
Interest on debt
3.7%$6.6 million
What's in interest on debtInterest on general debt; interest on water supply debt and 1 more
  • Interest on general debt$6.1 million
  • Interest on water supply debt$499 thousand
  • Interest on public transit debt$15 thousand
Health and hospitals
1.9%$3.4 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$3.4 million
Social services
0.3%$554 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$554 thousand
Environment and natural resources
0.1%$256 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$256 thousand
Dubuque page →

Your schools

Dubuque Community School District

$180 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Iowa Department of Education.

Where the money comes from

State tax money55%School district taxes31%Federal tax money6.0%Fines and other4.2%Fees for services3.0%
Full Dubuque Community School District breakdown

School district taxes31%

Property tax
31%$55.2 million
Other taxes
0.7%$1.2 million

Fees for services3.0%

Fees for services
3.0%$5.5 million

Federal tax money6.0%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
6.0%$10.8 million

State tax money55%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
55%$99.2 million

Fines and other4.2%

Interest, rents and other
4.2%$7.5 million
Dubuque Community School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges92%Debt payments (principal and interest)5.2%Sent to other local governments2.6%
Full Dubuque Community School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
92%$166 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
5.2%$9.4 million
Sent to other local governments
2.6%$4.6 million
Dubuque Community School District page →

Your state

State of Iowa

$30.0 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes39%Federal tax money32%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)19%Fines and other9.5%Local tax money0.1%

What stands out

19%

of Iowa's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Iowa breakdown

State taxes39%

Sales tax
14%$4.64 billion
Individual income tax
12%$3.76 billion
Other taxes
8.6%$2.79 billion
What's in other taxesMotor vehicle licenses; motor fuel taxes and 16 more
  • Motor vehicle licenses$788 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$680 million
  • Amusement taxes$345 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$190 million
  • Tobacco taxes$160 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$118 million
  • Corporation licenses$116 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$109 million
  • Public utility taxes$76.8 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$59.7 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$36.4 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$28.6 million
  • Amusement licenses$20.6 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$17.4 million
  • Driver's licenses$17.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$15.0 million
  • Public utility licenses$13.1 million
  • Other licenses$2.8 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
4.7%$1.53 billion
Property tax
<0.1%$837 thousand

Fees for services19%

Fees for services
19%$6.06 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 10 more
  • Hospital bills$3.61 billion
  • College tuition$1.19 billion
  • University housing and dining$532 million
  • Liquor stores$445 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$136 million
  • Other service charges$116 million
  • Housing$17.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$6.9 million
  • Garbage collection$6.1 million
  • Airport$2.1 million
  • Road charges$1.8 million
  • Other education charges$558 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money32%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
32%$10.4 billion

Local tax money0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.1%$45.6 million

Fines and other9.5%

Interest, rents and other
9.2%$2.98 billion
Fines
0.3%$93.0 million
Iowa page →

Where the money goes

Social services34%Sent to local governments23%Health and hospitals13%Schools and colleges13%Roads, transit and parking6.6%All other spending11%

What stands out

13%

of Iowa's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Iowa breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
34%$10.3 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$10.2 billion
  • Welfare institutions$64.8 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$48.8 million
  • Veterans' services$2.8 million
Sent to local governments
23%$6.86 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: roads and highways and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$4.90 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$714 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$352 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$241 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$206 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$168 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$90.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$65.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$38.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$29.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$27.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$10.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$2.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$2.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$1.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$1.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$661 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$356 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$10 thousand
Health and hospitals
13%$3.88 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$3.72 billion
  • Public health$166 million
Schools and colleges
13%$3.79 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.55 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$641 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$408 million
  • Other education$193 million
Roads, transit and parking
6.6%$1.97 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$1.97 billion
  • Public transit$20 thousand
  • Airports$3 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.3%$980 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$355 million
  • Courts and legal services$341 million
  • Police$161 million
  • Inspections and regulation$104 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$19.8 million
Running the government and other costs
3.0%$884 million
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$365 million
  • Other and not broken out$334 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$103 million
  • Government buildings$45.4 million
  • Other government administration$37.7 million
Environment and natural resources
1.6%$493 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$493 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.1%$325 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$320 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$3.5 million
  • Sewer systems$1.2 million
Interest on debt
0.9%$275 million
Housing and community development
0.6%$172 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.1%$32.0 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$25.6 million
  • Libraries$6.4 million
Iowa page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Iowa. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Dubuque County. Iowa Department of Management, county Annual Financial Report data (Iowa Data Hub datasets 936 and 938), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Dubuque Community School District. Iowa Department of Education, Certified Annual Report (CAR), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

City of Dubuque. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Iowa city and county figures are the Annual Financial Report figures filed with the Iowa Department of Management, and school district figures are the Certified Annual Reports filed with the Iowa Department of Education, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service, trust and custodial funds and depreciation are not counted. Cities show the newest year with actual figures on file, counties and school districts the 2025 fiscal year (ended June 30, 2025). Federal, state and local grants are reported as one amount for cities and counties and are shown together. Local-option sales tax and hotel, motel and utility taxes are reported together as "Other taxes." County figures leave out county hospitals, which are separate, so a county can read lower than its Census figure. School district debt payments include principal, and construction is counted under schools and colleges.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.