ZIP 52225 · Tama County, IA

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 52225: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Iowa governments, the Iowa Department of Management and the Iowa Department of Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 52225?
52225 is served by the State of Iowa, Tama County, Benton Community School District, Belle Plaine Community School District, Benton County, South Tama County Community School District and North Tama County Community School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Iowa spent $30.0 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Tama County spent $24.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Benton Community School District spent $24.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Belle Plaine Community School District spent $9.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Benton County spent $33.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), South Tama County Community School District spent $39.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and North Tama County Community School District spent $16.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 52225?
Of the governments serving 52225, Benton County collected $18.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Tama County collected $13.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Benton Community School District collected $8.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), South Tama County Community School District collected $6.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), North Tama County Community School District collected $3.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Belle Plaine Community School District collected $2.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and State of Iowa collected $837 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 52225.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Tama County, Benton County, Benton Community School District and Belle Plaine Community School District

Figures for Iowa governments come from the Iowa Department of Management and the Iowa Department of Education and are for 2025. The state government's own figures are the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published.

Where property tax goes in 52225

Benton County$18.0 million

55% of its $32.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Tama County$13.4 million

54% of its $24.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

31% of its $25.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

24% of its $25.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

37% of its $9.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

32% of its $9.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

State of Iowa$837 thousand

<0.1% of its $32.3 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

This ZIP is outside any city or town, so Tama County and Benton County provides local services like police and parks.

Tama County

$24.3 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Iowa Department of Management.

About 72% of this ZIP is in Tama County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes54%Grants from federal, state and local governments35%Fines and other7.8%Fees for services3.1%
Full Tama County breakdown

County taxes54%

Property tax
54%$13.4 million
Other taxes
0.2%$60 thousand

Fees for services3.1%

Fees for services
3.1%$759 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments35%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
35%$8.7 million

Fines and other7.8%

Interest, rents and other
7.8%$1.9 million
Tama County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking39%Running the government and other costs23%Police, fire, courts and jails19%Health and hospitals10%Environment and natural resources4.6%Debt payments (principal and interest)3.8%
Full Tama County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
39%$9.5 million
Running the government and other costs
23%$5.5 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
19%$4.7 million
Health and hospitals
10%$2.5 million
Environment and natural resources
4.6%$1.1 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.8%$924 thousand
Tama County page →

Benton County

$33.1 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Iowa Department of Management.

About 28% of this ZIP is in Benton County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes56%Grants from federal, state and local governments35%Fines and other5.5%Fees for services3.0%
Full Benton County breakdown

County taxes56%

Property tax
55%$18.0 million
Other taxes
0.7%$235 thousand

Fees for services3.0%

Fees for services
3.0%$962 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments35%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
35%$11.4 million

Fines and other5.5%

Interest, rents and other
5.5%$1.8 million
Benton County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking30%Running the government and other costs29%Police, fire, courts and jails26%Environment and natural resources8.1%Health and hospitals4.0%Debt payments (principal and interest)2.5%
Full Benton County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
30%$10.1 million
Running the government and other costs
29%$9.5 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
26%$8.7 million
Environment and natural resources
8.1%$2.7 million
Health and hospitals
4.0%$1.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.5%$812 thousand
Benton County page →

Your schools

Benton Community School District

$24.6 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Iowa Department of Education.

About 38% of this ZIP is in Benton Community School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money50%School district taxes34%Fees for services11%Federal tax money3.7%Fines and other1.6%
Full Benton Community School District breakdown

School district taxes34%

Property tax
31%$8.1 million
Individual income tax
2.0%$505 thousand
Other taxes
0.4%$115 thousand

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$2.8 million

Federal tax money3.7%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.7%$958 thousand

State tax money50%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
50%$12.9 million

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$258

Fines and other1.6%

Interest, rents and other
1.6%$411 thousand
Benton Community School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges94%Debt payments (principal and interest)3.9%Sent to other local governments2.5%
Full Benton Community School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
94%$23.0 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.9%$957 thousand
Sent to other local governments
2.5%$607 thousand
Benton Community School District page →

Belle Plaine Community School District

$9.3 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Iowa Department of Education.

About 28% of this ZIP is in Belle Plaine Community School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money51%School district taxes33%Fees for services7.3%Federal tax money5.0%Fines and other3.2%
Full Belle Plaine Community School District breakdown

School district taxes33%

Property tax
32%$2.9 million
Individual income tax
0.7%$67 thousand
Other taxes
0.2%$14 thousand

Fees for services7.3%

Fees for services
7.3%$658 thousand

Federal tax money5.0%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
5.0%$449 thousand

State tax money51%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
51%$4.6 million

Fines and other3.2%

Interest, rents and other
3.2%$292 thousand
Belle Plaine Community School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges92%Debt payments (principal and interest)6.1%Sent to other local governments2.1%
Full Belle Plaine Community School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
92%$8.5 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
6.1%$565 thousand
Sent to other local governments
2.1%$191 thousand
Belle Plaine Community School District page →

South Tama County Community School District

$39.4 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Iowa Department of Education.

About 15% of this ZIP is in South Tama County Community School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money56%School district taxes25%Federal tax money8.8%Fines and other6.8%Fees for services3.3%
Full South Tama County Community School District breakdown

School district taxes25%

Property tax
24%$6.1 million
Individual income tax
1.0%$257 thousand
Other taxes
0.6%$144 thousand

Fees for services3.3%

Fees for services
3.3%$853 thousand

Federal tax money8.8%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
8.8%$2.3 million

State tax money56%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
56%$14.4 million

Fines and other6.8%

Interest, rents and other
6.8%$1.7 million
South Tama County Community School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges92%Debt payments (principal and interest)6.6%Sent to other local governments1.6%
Full South Tama County Community School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
92%$36.2 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
6.6%$2.6 million
Sent to other local governments
1.6%$616 thousand
South Tama County Community School District page →

North Tama County Community School District

$16.4 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Iowa Department of Education.

About 10% of this ZIP is in North Tama County Community School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money43%School district taxes39%Fees for services8.5%Fines and other6.6%Federal tax money3.3%
Full North Tama County Community School District breakdown

School district taxes39%

Property tax
37%$3.4 million
Individual income tax
1.4%$132 thousand
Other taxes
0.5%$45 thousand

Fees for services8.5%

Fees for services
8.5%$789 thousand

Federal tax money3.3%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.3%$302 thousand

State tax money43%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
43%$4.0 million

Fines and other6.6%

Interest, rents and other
6.6%$611 thousand
North Tama County Community School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges90%Debt payments (principal and interest)8.5%Sent to other local governments1.2%
Full North Tama County Community School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
90%$14.8 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
8.5%$1.4 million
Sent to other local governments
1.2%$194 thousand
North Tama County Community School District page →

Your state

State of Iowa

$30.0 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes39%Federal tax money32%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)19%Fines and other9.5%Local tax money0.1%

What stands out

19%

of Iowa's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Iowa breakdown

State taxes39%

Sales tax
14%$4.64 billion
Individual income tax
12%$3.76 billion
Other taxes
8.6%$2.79 billion
What's in other taxesMotor vehicle licenses; motor fuel taxes and 16 more
  • Motor vehicle licenses$788 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$680 million
  • Amusement taxes$345 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$190 million
  • Tobacco taxes$160 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$118 million
  • Corporation licenses$116 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$109 million
  • Public utility taxes$76.8 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$59.7 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$36.4 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$28.6 million
  • Amusement licenses$20.6 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$17.4 million
  • Driver's licenses$17.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$15.0 million
  • Public utility licenses$13.1 million
  • Other licenses$2.8 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
4.7%$1.53 billion
Property tax
<0.1%$837 thousand

Fees for services19%

Fees for services
19%$6.06 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 10 more
  • Hospital bills$3.61 billion
  • College tuition$1.19 billion
  • University housing and dining$532 million
  • Liquor stores$445 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$136 million
  • Other service charges$116 million
  • Housing$17.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$6.9 million
  • Garbage collection$6.1 million
  • Airport$2.1 million
  • Road charges$1.8 million
  • Other education charges$558 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money32%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
32%$10.4 billion

Local tax money0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.1%$45.6 million

Fines and other9.5%

Interest, rents and other
9.2%$2.98 billion
Fines
0.3%$93.0 million
Iowa page →

Where the money goes

Social services34%Sent to local governments23%Health and hospitals13%Schools and colleges13%Roads, transit and parking6.6%All other spending11%

What stands out

13%

of Iowa's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Iowa breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
34%$10.3 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$10.2 billion
  • Welfare institutions$64.8 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$48.8 million
  • Veterans' services$2.8 million
Sent to local governments
23%$6.86 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: roads and highways and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$4.90 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$714 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$352 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$241 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$206 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$168 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$90.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$65.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$38.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$29.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$27.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$10.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$2.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$2.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$1.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$1.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$661 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$356 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$10 thousand
Health and hospitals
13%$3.88 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$3.72 billion
  • Public health$166 million
Schools and colleges
13%$3.79 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.55 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$641 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$408 million
  • Other education$193 million
Roads, transit and parking
6.6%$1.97 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$1.97 billion
  • Public transit$20 thousand
  • Airports$3 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.3%$980 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$355 million
  • Courts and legal services$341 million
  • Police$161 million
  • Inspections and regulation$104 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$19.8 million
Running the government and other costs
3.0%$884 million
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$365 million
  • Other and not broken out$334 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$103 million
  • Government buildings$45.4 million
  • Other government administration$37.7 million
Environment and natural resources
1.6%$493 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$493 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.1%$325 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$320 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$3.5 million
  • Sewer systems$1.2 million
Interest on debt
0.9%$275 million
Housing and community development
0.6%$172 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.1%$32.0 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$25.6 million
  • Libraries$6.4 million
Iowa page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Iowa. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Tama County. Iowa Department of Management, county Annual Financial Report data (Iowa Data Hub datasets 936 and 938), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022.

Benton Community School District. Iowa Department of Education, Certified Annual Report (CAR), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Belle Plaine Community School District. Iowa Department of Education, Certified Annual Report (CAR), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Benton County. Iowa Department of Management, county Annual Financial Report data (Iowa Data Hub datasets 936 and 938), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022.

South Tama County Community School District. Iowa Department of Education, Certified Annual Report (CAR), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

North Tama County Community School District. Iowa Department of Education, Certified Annual Report (CAR), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Iowa city and county figures are the Annual Financial Report figures filed with the Iowa Department of Management, and school district figures are the Certified Annual Reports filed with the Iowa Department of Education, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service, trust and custodial funds and depreciation are not counted. Cities show the newest year with actual figures on file, counties and school districts the 2025 fiscal year (ended June 30, 2025). Federal, state and local grants are reported as one amount for cities and counties and are shown together. Local-option sales tax and hotel, motel and utility taxes are reported together as "Other taxes." County figures leave out county hospitals, which are separate, so a county can read lower than its Census figure. School district debt payments include principal, and construction is counted under schools and colleges.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.