ZIP 53014 · Brothertown, WI

Eight governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 53014: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Wisconsin governments, the Wisconsin Department of Revenue and the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 53014?
53014 is served by the State of Wisconsin, Calumet County, Chilton School District, the Town of Brothertown, the Town of Chilton, the Town of Charlestown, the Town of Stockbridge and Manitowoc County. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Wisconsin spent $53.8 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Calumet County spent $59.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Chilton School District spent $25.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Town of Brothertown spent $931 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of Chilton spent $1.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Town of Charlestown spent $413 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of Stockbridge spent $1.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Manitowoc County spent $95.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 53014?
Of the governments serving 53014, State of Wisconsin collected $91.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Manitowoc County collected $32.8 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Calumet County collected $25.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Chilton School District collected $7.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Town of Stockbridge collected $684 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of Brothertown collected $416 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of Charlestown collected $170 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Town of Chilton collected $87 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 53014.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Calumet County, Manitowoc County, Brothertown and Chilton

Why not this year? Wisconsin governments with newer filings show figures from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue and the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction (for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 53014

0.2% of its $50.5 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

37% of its $88.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Calumet County$25.1 million

42% of its $60.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

30% of its $23.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

56% of its $1.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

48% of its $868 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

35% of its $490 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

4.6% of its $1.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Calumet County

$59.5 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 88% of this ZIP is in Calumet County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes53%State tax money26%Fees for services13%Federal tax money4.7%Fines and other3.8%
Full Calumet County breakdown

County taxes53%

Property tax
42%$25.1 million
Other taxes
11%$6.6 million

Fees for services13%

Fees for services
13%$7.6 million

Federal tax money4.7%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.7%$2.8 million

State tax money26%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
26%$15.7 million

Fines and other3.8%

Interest, rents and other
3.6%$2.2 million
Fines
0.2%$129 thousand
Calumet County page →

Where the money goes

Social services34%Running the government and other costs21%Police, fire, courts and jails15%Parks, recreation and libraries11%Roads, transit and parking7.7%All other spending10%
Full Calumet County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
34%$20.1 million
Running the government and other costs
21%$12.8 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
15%$9.1 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
11%$6.8 million
Roads, transit and parking
7.7%$4.6 million
Housing and community development
5.1%$3.0 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
5.1%$3.0 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$12 thousand
Calumet County page →

Manitowoc County

$95.6 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Manitowoc County.

Where the money comes from

State tax money40%County taxes38%Fees for services14%Fines and other4.4%Federal tax money3.6%
Full Manitowoc County breakdown

County taxes38%

Property tax
37%$32.8 million
Other taxes
1.2%$1.0 million

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$12.5 million

Federal tax money3.6%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.6%$3.2 million

State tax money40%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
40%$35.1 million

Fines and other4.4%

Interest, rents and other
3.8%$3.4 million
Fines
0.5%$456 thousand
Manitowoc County page →

Where the money goes

Social services44%Police, fire, courts and jails20%Running the government and other costs12%Roads, transit and parking12%Debt payments (principal and interest)3.2%All other spending7.7%
Full Manitowoc County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
44%$42.4 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
20%$19.3 million
Running the government and other costs
12%$11.9 million
Roads, transit and parking
12%$11.5 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.2%$3.1 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.9%$2.7 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.7%$2.5 million
Housing and community development
2.2%$2.1 million
Manitowoc County page →

Your towns

Town of Brothertown

$931 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 27% of this ZIP is in Brothertown.

Where the money comes from

Town taxes52%State tax money30%Fees for services18%Fines and other0.8%County and local tax money<0.1%
Full Brothertown breakdown

Town taxes52%

Property tax
48%$416 thousand
Other taxes
3.7%$32 thousand

Fees for services18%

Fees for services
18%$153 thousand

State tax money30%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
30%$259 thousand

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$800

Fines and other0.8%

Interest, rents and other
0.8%$7 thousand
Brothertown page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking62%Running the government and other costs17%Water, sewer, trash and utilities10%Police, fire, courts and jails9.6%Health and hospitals0.7%Housing and community development0.2%
Full Brothertown breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
62%$577 thousand
Running the government and other costs
17%$158 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
10%$98 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
9.6%$89 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.7%$7 thousand
Housing and community development
0.2%$2 thousand
Brothertown page →

Town of Chilton

$1.0 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 18% of this ZIP is in Chilton.

Where the money comes from

Fines and other76%Fees for services (road charges)12%Town taxes5.5%State tax money3.6%Federal tax money3.1%
Full Chilton breakdown

What stands out

76%

of Chilton's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 1%.

Town taxes5.5%

Property tax
4.6%$87 thousand
Other taxes
0.8%$16 thousand
What's in other taxesOccupation and business licenses and other licenses
  • Occupation and business licenses$11 thousand
  • Other licenses$5 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$232 thousand
What's in fees for servicesRoad charges
  • Road charges$232 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money3.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.1%$59 thousand

State tax money3.6%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
3.6%$67 thousand

Fines and other76%

Interest, rents and other
76%$1.4 million
Chilton page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking77%Running the government and other costs14%Police, fire, courts and jails6.2%Water, sewer, trash and utilities2.5%Health and hospitals0.6%

What stands out

77%

of Chilton's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Chilton breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
77%$800 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$800 thousand
Running the government and other costs
14%$142 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$72 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$54 thousand
  • Government buildings$10 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$6 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
6.2%$64 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection and courts and legal services
  • Fire protection$63 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$1 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.5%$26 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$26 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.6%$6 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$6 thousand
Chilton page →

Town of Charlestown

$413 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 17% of this ZIP is in Charlestown.

Where the money comes from

State tax money41%Town taxes38%Fees for services14%Fines and other5.6%County and local tax money1.4%
Full Charlestown breakdown

Town taxes38%

Property tax
35%$170 thousand
Other taxes
3.8%$19 thousand

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$67 thousand

State tax money41%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
41%$200 thousand

County and local tax money1.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.4%$7 thousand

Fines and other5.6%

Interest, rents and other
5.6%$28 thousand
Charlestown page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking44%Running the government and other costs26%Police, fire, courts and jails15%Water, sewer, trash and utilities15%Health and hospitals0.5%
Full Charlestown breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
44%$180 thousand
Running the government and other costs
26%$106 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
15%$64 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
15%$61 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.5%$2 thousand
Charlestown page →

Town of Stockbridge

$1.4 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 16% of this ZIP is in Stockbridge.

Where the money comes from

Town taxes59%State tax money22%Fees for services12%Fines and other4.8%County and local tax money3.0%
Full Stockbridge breakdown

Town taxes59%

Property tax
56%$684 thousand
Other taxes
3.1%$37 thousand

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$142 thousand

State tax money22%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
22%$263 thousand

County and local tax money3.0%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
3.0%$37 thousand

Fines and other4.8%

Interest, rents and other
4.8%$58 thousand
Stockbridge page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking76%Running the government and other costs9.2%Water, sewer, trash and utilities8.5%Police, fire, courts and jails6.2%Health and hospitals0.5%
Full Stockbridge breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
76%$1.0 million
Running the government and other costs
9.2%$126 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
8.5%$116 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
6.2%$85 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.5%$6 thousand
Stockbridge page →

Your schools

Chilton School District

$25.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction.

About 69% of this ZIP is in Chilton School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money44%School district taxes30%Fines and other15%County and local tax money5.5%Federal tax money3.7%Fees for services2.2%
Full Chilton School District breakdown

School district taxes30%

Property tax
30%$7.1 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$3 thousand

Fees for services2.2%

Fees for services
2.2%$510 thousand

Federal tax money3.7%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.7%$878 thousand

State tax money44%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
44%$10.3 million

County and local tax money5.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
5.5%$1.3 million

Fines and other15%

Interest, rents and other
15%$3.4 million
Chilton School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges82%Debt payments (principal and interest)11%Sent to other local governments7.1%
Full Chilton School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
82%$21.0 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
11%$2.9 million
Sent to other local governments
7.1%$1.8 million
Chilton School District page →

Your state

State of Wisconsin

$53.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes48%Federal tax money30%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)12%Fines and other9.6%Local tax money0.6%
Full Wisconsin breakdown

What stands out

19%

of Wisconsin's money comes from a personal income tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes48%

Individual income tax
19%$9.49 billion
Sales tax
15%$7.59 billion
Other taxes
8.6%$4.35 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 18 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.17 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$722 million
  • Tobacco taxes$495 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$435 million
  • Public utility taxes$410 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$360 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$275 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$96.8 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$94.7 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$76.3 million
  • Public utility licenses$60.3 million
  • Other licenses$59.6 million
  • Driver's licenses$39.8 million
  • Corporation licenses$33.7 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$19.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$2.5 million
  • Severance taxes$1.1 million
  • Amusement taxes$166 thousand
  • Amusement licenses$77 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$8 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
5.3%$2.66 billion
Property tax
0.2%$91.2 million

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$5.90 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$2.46 billion
  • College tuition$2.06 billion
  • Other service charges$752 million
  • University housing and dining$471 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$74.2 million
  • Road charges$38.7 million
  • Housing$20.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$7.0 million
  • Other education charges$5.4 million
  • Sewer$101 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money30%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
30%$15.3 billion

Local tax money0.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.6%$283 million

Fines and other9.6%

Interest, rents and other
9.5%$4.78 billion
Fines
0.1%$60.2 million
Wisconsin page →

Where the money goes

Social services31%Sent to local governments27%Schools and colleges15%Running the government and other costs7.6%Health and hospitals7.2%All other spending13%

What stands out

27%

of Wisconsin's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Wisconsin breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
31%$16.4 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$16.1 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$134 million
  • Welfare institutions$128 million
  • Veterans' services$28.6 million
Sent to local governments
27%$14.6 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$8.52 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$3.19 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$978 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$601 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$376 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$364 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$346 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$137 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$55.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$32.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$12.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: ports and harbors$6.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$6.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$3.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$543 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$443 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$177 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$58 thousand
Schools and colleges
15%$7.84 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$5.64 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.23 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$671 million
  • Other education$289 million
Running the government and other costs
7.6%$4.10 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$2.86 billion
  • Other and not broken out$627 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$550 million
  • Government buildings$52.1 million
  • Other government administration$9.4 million
Health and hospitals
7.2%$3.90 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$2.99 billion
  • Public health$912 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.0%$2.68 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; airports and 3 more
  • Roads and highways$2.46 billion
  • Airports$188 million
  • Public transit$24.6 million
  • Ports and harbors$2.9 million
  • Parking$1.3 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.5%$2.42 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.41 billion
  • Courts and legal services$477 million
  • Inspections and regulation$285 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$195 million
  • Police$57.6 million
Environment and natural resources
1.2%$633 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$633 million
Interest on debt
1.1%$569 million
Housing and community development
1.0%$565 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.1%$57.6 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$57.6 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$5.8 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems
  • Sewer systems$5.8 million
Wisconsin page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Wisconsin. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Calumet County. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Chilton School District. Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, School Financial Services annual report data, school year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Town of Brothertown. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Town of Chilton. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Town of Charlestown. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Town of Stockbridge. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Manitowoc County. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Wisconsin county, city, village and town figures are the calendar-year Municipal Financial Reports filed with the Wisconsin Department of Revenue, which are unaudited, and many towns and small villages report on a cash basis. School district figures are the annual report data filed with the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction for the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025. Everything is grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds and internal service funds are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. County sales taxes are counted with other taxes.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.