ZIP 53078 · Rubicon, WI

Eight governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 53078: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Wisconsin governments, the Wisconsin Department of Revenue and the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 53078?
53078 is served by the State of Wisconsin, Dodge County, Hartford U High School District, Herman-Neosho-Rubicon-School District 3, the Town of Rubicon, the Town of Ashippun, Hartford Joint School District 1 and Oconomowoc Area School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Wisconsin spent $53.8 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Dodge County spent $97.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Hartford U High School District spent $25.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Herman-Neosho-Rubicon-School District 3 spent $5.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Town of Rubicon spent $802 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of Ashippun spent $1.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Hartford Joint School District 1 spent $29.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Oconomowoc Area School District spent $111 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 53078?
Of the governments serving 53078, State of Wisconsin collected $91.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Oconomowoc Area School District collected $61.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Dodge County collected $36.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Hartford Joint School District 1 collected $10.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Hartford U High School District collected $10.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Herman-Neosho-Rubicon-School District 3 collected $2.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Town of Ashippun collected $1.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Town of Rubicon collected $309 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 53078.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Dodge County, Rubicon, Ashippun and Hartford U High School District

Figures for Wisconsin governments come from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue and the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction and are for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file. The state government's own figures are the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published.

Where property tax goes in 53078

0.2% of its $50.5 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

63% of its $97.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Dodge County$36.5 million

33% of its $109 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

35% of its $29.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

41% of its $25.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

46% of its $6.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

67% of its $1.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Town of Rubicon$309 thousand

36% of its $852 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Dodge County

$97.5 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

Where the money comes from

County taxes43%Fees for services21%State tax money19%Federal tax money9.2%Fines and other7.4%
Full Dodge County breakdown

County taxes43%

Property tax
33%$36.5 million
Other taxes
9.5%$10.4 million

Fees for services21%

Fees for services
21%$23.2 million

Federal tax money9.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
9.2%$10.1 million

State tax money19%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
19%$20.9 million

Fines and other7.4%

Interest, rents and other
6.9%$7.6 million
Fines
0.5%$544 thousand
Dodge County page →

Where the money goes

Social services32%Police, fire, courts and jails26%Roads, transit and parking18%Running the government and other costs16%Housing and community development4.4%All other spending3.7%
Full Dodge County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
32%$31.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
26%$25.0 million
Roads, transit and parking
18%$17.1 million
Running the government and other costs
16%$15.8 million
Housing and community development
4.4%$4.3 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.6%$2.5 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.1%$1.1 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$38 thousand
Dodge County page →

Your towns

Town of Rubicon

$802 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 63% of this ZIP is in Rubicon.

Where the money comes from

Town taxes42%State tax money32%Fees for services19%Fines and other6.5%
Full Rubicon breakdown

Town taxes42%

Property tax
36%$309 thousand
Other taxes
6.0%$51 thousand

Fees for services19%

Fees for services
19%$163 thousand

State tax money32%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
32%$274 thousand

Fines and other6.5%

Interest, rents and other
6.5%$55 thousand
Rubicon page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking54%Police, fire, courts and jails23%Running the government and other costs13%Water, sewer, trash and utilities9.2%Health and hospitals0.8%All other spending0.2%
Full Rubicon breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
54%$432 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
23%$183 thousand
Running the government and other costs
13%$106 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
9.2%$74 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.8%$6 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.1%$805
Housing and community development
<0.1%$410
Rubicon page →

Town of Ashippun

$1.5 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 26% of this ZIP is in Ashippun.

Where the money comes from

Town taxes69%State tax money19%Federal tax money6.1%Fines and other4.1%Fees for services2.0%
Full Ashippun breakdown

Town taxes69%

Property tax
67%$1.1 million
Other taxes
2.5%$41 thousand

Fees for services2.0%

Fees for services
2.0%$33 thousand

Federal tax money6.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
6.1%$100 thousand

State tax money19%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
19%$309 thousand

Fines and other4.1%

Interest, rents and other
4.0%$67 thousand
Fines
<0.1%$935
Ashippun page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking56%Police, fire, courts and jails18%Running the government and other costs15%Debt payments (principal and interest)8.6%Water, sewer, trash and utilities2.1%Parks, recreation and libraries0.2%
Full Ashippun breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
56%$844 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
18%$269 thousand
Running the government and other costs
15%$231 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
8.6%$130 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.1%$32 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$3 thousand
Ashippun page →

Your schools

Hartford U High School District

$25.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction.

About 89% of this ZIP is in Hartford U High School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money42%School district taxes41%Fines and other5.1%Fees for services4.1%County and local tax money3.8%Federal tax money3.5%
Full Hartford U High School District breakdown

School district taxes41%

Property tax
41%$10.3 million

Fees for services4.1%

Fees for services
4.1%$1.0 million

Federal tax money3.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.5%$882 thousand

State tax money42%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
42%$10.6 million

County and local tax money3.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
3.8%$962 thousand

Fines and other5.1%

Interest, rents and other
5.1%$1.3 million
Hartford U High School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges86%Sent to other local governments11%Debt payments (principal and interest)3.2%
Full Hartford U High School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
86%$21.6 million
Sent to other local governments
11%$2.8 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.2%$812 thousand
Hartford U High School District page →

Herman-Neosho-Rubicon-School District 3

$5.8 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction.

About 69% of this ZIP is in Herman-Neosho-Rubicon-School District 3.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes46%State tax money35%County and local tax money7.9%Fines and other4.7%Federal tax money4.4%Fees for services2.4%
Full Herman-Neosho-Rubicon-School District 3 breakdown

School district taxes46%

Property tax
46%$2.9 million

Fees for services2.4%

Fees for services
2.4%$147 thousand

Federal tax money4.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.4%$277 thousand

State tax money35%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
35%$2.2 million

County and local tax money7.9%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
7.9%$494 thousand

Fines and other4.7%

Interest, rents and other
4.7%$290 thousand
Herman-Neosho-Rubicon-School District 3 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges83%Sent to other local governments17%
Full Herman-Neosho-Rubicon-School District 3 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
83%$4.8 million
Sent to other local governments
17%$999 thousand
Herman-Neosho-Rubicon-School District 3 page →

Hartford Joint School District 1

$29.0 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction.

About 20% of this ZIP is in Hartford Joint School District 1.

Where the money comes from

State tax money51%School district taxes35%Fines and other5.6%Federal tax money4.8%County and local tax money2.0%Fees for services1.5%
Full Hartford Joint School District 1 breakdown

School district taxes35%

Property tax
35%$10.5 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$4 thousand

Fees for services1.5%

Fees for services
1.5%$437 thousand

Federal tax money4.8%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.8%$1.4 million

State tax money51%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
51%$15.2 million

County and local tax money2.0%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
2.0%$605 thousand

Fines and other5.6%

Interest, rents and other
5.6%$1.7 million
Hartford Joint School District 1 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges81%Sent to other local governments16%Debt payments (principal and interest)3.5%
Full Hartford Joint School District 1 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
81%$23.5 million
Sent to other local governments
16%$4.6 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.5%$1.0 million
Hartford Joint School District 1 page →

Oconomowoc Area School District

$111 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction.

About 12% of this ZIP is in Oconomowoc Area School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes63%State tax money23%Fines and other4.2%Fees for services3.4%County and local tax money3.2%Federal tax money3.2%
Full Oconomowoc Area School District breakdown

School district taxes63%

Property tax
63%$61.5 million

Fees for services3.4%

Fees for services
3.4%$3.3 million

Federal tax money3.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.2%$3.1 million

State tax money23%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
23%$22.7 million

County and local tax money3.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
3.2%$3.1 million

Fines and other4.2%

Interest, rents and other
4.2%$4.1 million
Oconomowoc Area School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges79%Debt payments (principal and interest)13%Sent to other local governments8.5%
Full Oconomowoc Area School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
79%$87.2 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
13%$14.0 million
Sent to other local governments
8.5%$9.4 million
Oconomowoc Area School District page →

Your state

State of Wisconsin

$53.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes48%Federal tax money30%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)12%Fines and other9.6%Local tax money0.6%
Full Wisconsin breakdown

What stands out

19%

of Wisconsin's money comes from a personal income tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes48%

Individual income tax
19%$9.49 billion
Sales tax
15%$7.59 billion
Other taxes
8.6%$4.35 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 18 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.17 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$722 million
  • Tobacco taxes$495 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$435 million
  • Public utility taxes$410 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$360 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$275 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$96.8 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$94.7 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$76.3 million
  • Public utility licenses$60.3 million
  • Other licenses$59.6 million
  • Driver's licenses$39.8 million
  • Corporation licenses$33.7 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$19.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$2.5 million
  • Severance taxes$1.1 million
  • Amusement taxes$166 thousand
  • Amusement licenses$77 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$8 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
5.3%$2.66 billion
Property tax
0.2%$91.2 million

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$5.90 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$2.46 billion
  • College tuition$2.06 billion
  • Other service charges$752 million
  • University housing and dining$471 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$74.2 million
  • Road charges$38.7 million
  • Housing$20.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$7.0 million
  • Other education charges$5.4 million
  • Sewer$101 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money30%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
30%$15.3 billion

Local tax money0.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.6%$283 million

Fines and other9.6%

Interest, rents and other
9.5%$4.78 billion
Fines
0.1%$60.2 million
Wisconsin page →

Where the money goes

Social services31%Sent to local governments27%Schools and colleges15%Running the government and other costs7.6%Health and hospitals7.2%All other spending13%

What stands out

27%

of Wisconsin's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Wisconsin breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
31%$16.4 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$16.1 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$134 million
  • Welfare institutions$128 million
  • Veterans' services$28.6 million
Sent to local governments
27%$14.6 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$8.52 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$3.19 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$978 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$601 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$376 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$364 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$346 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$137 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$55.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$32.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$12.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: ports and harbors$6.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$6.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$3.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$543 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$443 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$177 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$58 thousand
Schools and colleges
15%$7.84 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$5.64 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.23 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$671 million
  • Other education$289 million
Running the government and other costs
7.6%$4.10 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$2.86 billion
  • Other and not broken out$627 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$550 million
  • Government buildings$52.1 million
  • Other government administration$9.4 million
Health and hospitals
7.2%$3.90 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$2.99 billion
  • Public health$912 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.0%$2.68 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; airports and 3 more
  • Roads and highways$2.46 billion
  • Airports$188 million
  • Public transit$24.6 million
  • Ports and harbors$2.9 million
  • Parking$1.3 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.5%$2.42 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.41 billion
  • Courts and legal services$477 million
  • Inspections and regulation$285 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$195 million
  • Police$57.6 million
Environment and natural resources
1.2%$633 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$633 million
Interest on debt
1.1%$569 million
Housing and community development
1.0%$565 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.1%$57.6 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$57.6 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$5.8 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems
  • Sewer systems$5.8 million
Wisconsin page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Wisconsin. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Dodge County. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Hartford U High School District. Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, School Financial Services annual report data, school year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Herman-Neosho-Rubicon-School District 3. Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, School Financial Services annual report data, school year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Town of Rubicon. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Town of Ashippun. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Hartford Joint School District 1. Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, School Financial Services annual report data, school year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Oconomowoc Area School District. Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, School Financial Services annual report data, school year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Wisconsin county, city, village and town figures are the calendar-year Municipal Financial Reports filed with the Wisconsin Department of Revenue, which are unaudited, and many towns and small villages report on a cash basis. School district figures are the annual report data filed with the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction for the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025. Everything is grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds and internal service funds are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. County sales taxes are counted with other taxes.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.