ZIP 53104 · Bristol, WI

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 53104: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Wisconsin governments, the Wisconsin Department of Revenue and the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 53104?
53104 is served by the State of Wisconsin, Kenosha County, Central-Westosha U High School District, the Village of Bristol, Bristol School District 1, Paris J1 School District and the Town of Paris. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Wisconsin spent $53.8 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Kenosha County spent $223 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Central-Westosha U High School District spent $26.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Village of Bristol spent $12.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Bristol School District 1 spent $21.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Paris J1 School District spent $3.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Town of Paris spent $2.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 53104?
Of the governments serving 53104, State of Wisconsin collected $91.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Kenosha County collected $77.8 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Central-Westosha U High School District collected $12.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Bristol School District 1 collected $7.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Village of Bristol collected $5.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Paris J1 School District collected $1.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 53104.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Kenosha County, Bristol, Paris and Central-Westosha U High School District

Figures for Wisconsin governments come from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue and the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction and are for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file. The state government's own figures are the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published.

Where property tax goes in 53104

0.2% of its $50.5 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Kenosha County$77.8 million

36% of its $215 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

50% of its $24.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

51% of its $15.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

51% of its $11.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

51% of its $3.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Kenosha County

$223 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

Where the money comes from

County taxes47%State tax money38%Federal tax money5.7%Fees for services5.0%Fines and other4.7%Local tax money0.1%
Full Kenosha County breakdown

County taxes47%

Property tax
36%$77.8 million
Other taxes
11%$23.3 million

Fees for services5.0%

Fees for services
5.0%$10.8 million

Federal tax money5.7%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
5.7%$12.2 million

State tax money38%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
38%$80.8 million

Local tax money0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.1%$280 thousand

Fines and other4.7%

Interest, rents and other
4.0%$8.6 million
Fines
0.7%$1.5 million
Kenosha County page →

Where the money goes

Social services37%Police, fire, courts and jails27%Running the government and other costs15%Debt payments (principal and interest)9.6%Roads, transit and parking7.2%All other spending3.3%
Full Kenosha County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
37%$83.4 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
27%$60.8 million
Running the government and other costs
15%$34.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
9.6%$21.5 million
Roads, transit and parking
7.2%$16.0 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.4%$5.3 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$2.0 million
Kenosha County page →

Your towns

Village of Bristol

$12.4 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 68% of this ZIP is in Bristol.

Where the money comes from

Village taxes53%Fees for services35%Fines and other6.8%State tax money4.3%Federal tax money<0.1%
Full Bristol breakdown

Village taxes53%

Property tax
51%$5.6 million
Other taxes
2.6%$285 thousand

Fees for services35%

Fees for services
35%$3.9 million

Federal tax money<0.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
<0.1%$7 thousand

State tax money4.3%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
4.3%$476 thousand

Fines and other6.8%

Interest, rents and other
6.4%$704 thousand
Fines
0.4%$47 thousand
Bristol page →

Where the money goes

Housing and community development47%Water, sewer, trash and utilities22%Police, fire, courts and jails13%Roads, transit and parking7.2%Running the government and other costs5.4%All other spending5.0%
Full Bristol breakdown

Spending by category100%

Housing and community development
47%$5.9 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
22%$2.7 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
13%$1.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
7.2%$893 thousand
Running the government and other costs
5.4%$668 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
4.1%$513 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.8%$94 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.1%$13 thousand
Bristol page →

Town of Paris

$2.5 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 20% of this ZIP is in Paris.

Where the money comes from

Fines and other72%State tax money25%Fees for services1.8%Town taxes0.7%Federal tax money0.4%
Full Paris breakdown

Town taxes0.7%

Other taxes
0.7%$13 thousand

Fees for services1.8%

Fees for services
1.8%$34 thousand

Federal tax money0.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.4%$7 thousand

State tax money25%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
25%$476 thousand

Fines and other72%

Interest, rents and other
72%$1.3 million
Paris page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs66%Police, fire, courts and jails28%Roads, transit and parking2.7%Housing and community development1.7%Water, sewer, trash and utilities0.7%All other spending0.2%
Full Paris breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
66%$1.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
28%$700 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
2.7%$68 thousand
Housing and community development
1.7%$43 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.7%$17 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.2%$4 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
<0.1%$1 thousand
Paris page →

Your schools

Central-Westosha U High School District

$26.0 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes50%State tax money28%County and local tax money13%Fees for services7.0%Federal tax money2.3%Fines and other0.6%
Full Central-Westosha U High School District breakdown

School district taxes50%

Property tax
50%$12.2 million
Other taxes
0.1%$30 thousand

Fees for services7.0%

Fees for services
7.0%$1.7 million

Federal tax money2.3%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.3%$573 thousand

State tax money28%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
28%$6.8 million

County and local tax money13%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
13%$3.1 million

Fines and other0.6%

Interest, rents and other
0.6%$142 thousand
Central-Westosha U High School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges82%Debt payments (principal and interest)13%Sent to other local governments5.5%
Full Central-Westosha U High School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
82%$21.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
13%$3.3 million
Sent to other local governments
5.5%$1.4 million
Central-Westosha U High School District page →

Bristol School District 1

$21.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction.

About 63% of this ZIP is in Bristol School District 1.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes51%State tax money29%County and local tax money11%Fines and other3.2%Federal tax money3.1%Fees for services2.1%
Full Bristol School District 1 breakdown

School district taxes51%

Property tax
51%$7.7 million
Other taxes
0.2%$24 thousand

Fees for services2.1%

Fees for services
2.1%$323 thousand

Federal tax money3.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.1%$469 thousand

State tax money29%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
29%$4.4 million

County and local tax money11%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
11%$1.7 million

Fines and other3.2%

Interest, rents and other
3.2%$474 thousand
Bristol School District 1 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges85%Debt payments (principal and interest)11%Sent to other local governments3.6%
Full Bristol School District 1 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
85%$18.6 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
11%$2.5 million
Sent to other local governments
3.6%$779 thousand
Bristol School District 1 page →

Paris J1 School District

$3.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction.

About 25% of this ZIP is in Paris J1 School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes51%County and local tax money29%State tax money10%Fines and other3.9%Federal tax money3.1%Fees for services2.0%
Full Paris J1 School District breakdown

School district taxes51%

Property tax
51%$1.9 million

Fees for services2.0%

Fees for services
2.0%$76 thousand

Federal tax money3.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.1%$116 thousand

State tax money10%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
10%$385 thousand

County and local tax money29%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
29%$1.1 million

Fines and other3.9%

Interest, rents and other
3.9%$147 thousand
Paris J1 School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges96%Sent to other local governments3.7%Debt payments (principal and interest)<0.1%
Full Paris J1 School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
96%$3.6 million
Sent to other local governments
3.7%$135 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
<0.1%$2 thousand
Paris J1 School District page →

Your state

State of Wisconsin

$53.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes48%Federal tax money30%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)12%Fines and other9.6%Local tax money0.6%
Full Wisconsin breakdown

What stands out

19%

of Wisconsin's money comes from a personal income tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes48%

Individual income tax
19%$9.49 billion
Sales tax
15%$7.59 billion
Other taxes
8.6%$4.35 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 18 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.17 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$722 million
  • Tobacco taxes$495 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$435 million
  • Public utility taxes$410 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$360 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$275 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$96.8 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$94.7 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$76.3 million
  • Public utility licenses$60.3 million
  • Other licenses$59.6 million
  • Driver's licenses$39.8 million
  • Corporation licenses$33.7 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$19.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$2.5 million
  • Severance taxes$1.1 million
  • Amusement taxes$166 thousand
  • Amusement licenses$77 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$8 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
5.3%$2.66 billion
Property tax
0.2%$91.2 million

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$5.90 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$2.46 billion
  • College tuition$2.06 billion
  • Other service charges$752 million
  • University housing and dining$471 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$74.2 million
  • Road charges$38.7 million
  • Housing$20.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$7.0 million
  • Other education charges$5.4 million
  • Sewer$101 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money30%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
30%$15.3 billion

Local tax money0.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.6%$283 million

Fines and other9.6%

Interest, rents and other
9.5%$4.78 billion
Fines
0.1%$60.2 million
Wisconsin page →

Where the money goes

Social services31%Sent to local governments27%Schools and colleges15%Running the government and other costs7.6%Health and hospitals7.2%All other spending13%

What stands out

27%

of Wisconsin's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Wisconsin breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
31%$16.4 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$16.1 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$134 million
  • Welfare institutions$128 million
  • Veterans' services$28.6 million
Sent to local governments
27%$14.6 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$8.52 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$3.19 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$978 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$601 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$376 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$364 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$346 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$137 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$55.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$32.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$12.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: ports and harbors$6.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$6.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$3.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$543 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$443 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$177 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$58 thousand
Schools and colleges
15%$7.84 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$5.64 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.23 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$671 million
  • Other education$289 million
Running the government and other costs
7.6%$4.10 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$2.86 billion
  • Other and not broken out$627 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$550 million
  • Government buildings$52.1 million
  • Other government administration$9.4 million
Health and hospitals
7.2%$3.90 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$2.99 billion
  • Public health$912 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.0%$2.68 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; airports and 3 more
  • Roads and highways$2.46 billion
  • Airports$188 million
  • Public transit$24.6 million
  • Ports and harbors$2.9 million
  • Parking$1.3 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.5%$2.42 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.41 billion
  • Courts and legal services$477 million
  • Inspections and regulation$285 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$195 million
  • Police$57.6 million
Environment and natural resources
1.2%$633 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$633 million
Interest on debt
1.1%$569 million
Housing and community development
1.0%$565 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.1%$57.6 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$57.6 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$5.8 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems
  • Sewer systems$5.8 million
Wisconsin page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Wisconsin. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Kenosha County. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Central-Westosha U High School District. Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, School Financial Services annual report data, school year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Village of Bristol. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Bristol School District 1. Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, School Financial Services annual report data, school year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Paris J1 School District. Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, School Financial Services annual report data, school year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Town of Paris. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Wisconsin county, city, village and town figures are the calendar-year Municipal Financial Reports filed with the Wisconsin Department of Revenue, which are unaudited, and many towns and small villages report on a cash basis. School district figures are the annual report data filed with the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction for the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025. Everything is grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds and internal service funds are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. County sales taxes are counted with other taxes.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.