ZIP 53126 · Raymond, WI

11 governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 53126: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Wisconsin governments, the Wisconsin Department of Revenue and the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 53126?
53126 is served by the State of Wisconsin, Racine County, Union Grove U High School District, the Village of Raymond, Raymond School District 14, Racine Unified School District 1, the Village of Caledonia, Waterford Union High School District, Norway Town Joint School District 7, the Town of Norway and Yorkville-Ray-Dover Joint School District 2. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Wisconsin spent $53.8 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Racine County spent $250 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Union Grove U High School District spent $34.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Village of Raymond spent $2.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Raymond School District 14 spent $6.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Racine Unified School District 1 spent $614 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Village of Caledonia spent $53.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Waterford Union High School District spent $30.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Norway Town Joint School District 7 spent $1.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Town of Norway spent $7.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Yorkville-Ray-Dover Joint School District 2 spent $8.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 53126?
Of the governments serving 53126, Racine Unified School District 1 collected $107 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), State of Wisconsin collected $91.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Racine County collected $69.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Village of Caledonia collected $21.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Waterford Union High School District collected $12.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Union Grove U High School District collected $6.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Yorkville-Ray-Dover Joint School District 2 collected $3.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Raymond School District 14 collected $2.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Village of Raymond collected $1.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of Norway collected $1.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Norway Town Joint School District 7 collected $757 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 53126.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Racine County, Raymond, Caledonia and Norway

Why not this year? Wisconsin governments with newer filings show figures from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue and the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction (for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 53126

28% of its $385 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

0.2% of its $50.5 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Racine County$69.9 million

30% of its $237 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

46% of its $47.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

45% of its $27.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

34% of its $19.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

34% of its $10.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

44% of its $6.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

43% of its $2.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Town of Norway$1.2 million

25% of its $4.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

43% of its $1.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Racine County

$250 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

Where the money comes from

State tax money39%County taxes31%Fees for services20%Federal tax money5.7%Fines and other3.4%
Full Racine County breakdown

County taxes31%

Property tax
30%$69.9 million
Other taxes
1.7%$4.0 million

Fees for services20%

Fees for services
20%$48.4 million

Federal tax money5.7%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
5.7%$13.4 million

State tax money39%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
39%$92.7 million

Fines and other3.4%

Interest, rents and other
2.9%$6.9 million
Fines
0.5%$1.2 million
Racine County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails39%Running the government and other costs25%Social services22%Debt payments (principal and interest)6.2%Parks, recreation and libraries3.4%All other spending4.1%
Full Racine County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
39%$98.2 million
Running the government and other costs
25%$62.4 million
Social services
22%$54.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
6.2%$15.4 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
3.4%$8.5 million
Roads, transit and parking
2.3%$5.8 million
Housing and community development
1.8%$4.5 million
Racine County page →

Your towns

Village of Raymond

$2.4 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 51% of this ZIP is in Raymond.

Where the money comes from

Village taxes57%Fines and other18%State tax money13%Fees for services13%
Full Raymond breakdown

Village taxes57%

Property tax
43%$1.2 million
Other taxes
14%$394 thousand

Fees for services13%

Fees for services
13%$363 thousand

State tax money13%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
13%$371 thousand

Fines and other18%

Interest, rents and other
16%$466 thousand
Fines
1.4%$40 thousand
Raymond page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking39%Running the government and other costs27%Police, fire, courts and jails22%Debt payments (principal and interest)7.9%Housing and community development2.5%All other spending2.0%
Full Raymond breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
39%$941 thousand
Running the government and other costs
27%$660 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
22%$523 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
7.9%$192 thousand
Housing and community development
2.5%$61 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.5%$38 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$6 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.2%$5 thousand
Raymond page →

Village of Caledonia

$53.6 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 26% of this ZIP is in Caledonia.

Where the money comes from

Village taxes48%Fees for services40%State tax money6.4%Fines and other5.6%
Full Caledonia breakdown

Village taxes48%

Property tax
46%$21.5 million
Other taxes
2.5%$1.2 million

Fees for services40%

Fees for services
40%$18.9 million

State tax money6.4%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
6.4%$3.0 million

Fines and other5.6%

Interest, rents and other
4.8%$2.3 million
Fines
0.8%$367 thousand
Caledonia page →

Where the money goes

Water, sewer, trash and utilities30%Police, fire, courts and jails27%Roads, transit and parking13%Debt payments (principal and interest)12%Running the government and other costs12%All other spending6.7%
Full Caledonia breakdown

Spending by category100%

Water, sewer, trash and utilities
30%$16.1 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
27%$14.3 million
Roads, transit and parking
13%$6.8 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
12%$6.6 million
Running the government and other costs
12%$6.3 million
Housing and community development
6.2%$3.3 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.5%$251 thousand
Health and hospitals
<0.1%$29 thousand
Caledonia page →

Town of Norway

$7.2 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 12% of this ZIP is in Norway.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services37%Town taxes30%Fines and other20%State tax money13%
Full Norway breakdown

Town taxes30%

Property tax
25%$1.2 million
Other taxes
4.6%$212 thousand

Fees for services37%

Fees for services
37%$1.7 million

State tax money13%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
13%$613 thousand

Fines and other20%

Interest, rents and other
14%$640 thousand
Fines
5.7%$266 thousand
Norway page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails38%Roads, transit and parking24%Debt payments (principal and interest)13%Running the government and other costs12%Water, sewer, trash and utilities9.5%All other spending3.2%
Full Norway breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
38%$2.8 million
Roads, transit and parking
24%$1.7 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
13%$922 thousand
Running the government and other costs
12%$862 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
9.5%$687 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
3.0%$216 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.1%$10 thousand
Housing and community development
<0.1%$4 thousand
Norway page →

Your schools

Union Grove U High School District

$34.8 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction.

About 53% of this ZIP is in Union Grove U High School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes34%State tax money31%County and local tax money18%Fees for services7.7%Fines and other6.5%Federal tax money2.0%
Full Union Grove U High School District breakdown

School district taxes34%

Property tax
34%$6.5 million
Other taxes
0.2%$36 thousand

Fees for services7.7%

Fees for services
7.7%$1.5 million

Federal tax money2.0%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.0%$385 thousand

State tax money31%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
31%$5.9 million

County and local tax money18%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
18%$3.5 million

Fines and other6.5%

Interest, rents and other
6.5%$1.2 million
Union Grove U High School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges50%Debt payments (principal and interest)47%Sent to other local governments3.4%
Full Union Grove U High School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
50%$17.4 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
47%$16.2 million
Sent to other local governments
3.4%$1.2 million
Union Grove U High School District page →

Raymond School District 14

$6.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction.

About 43% of this ZIP is in Raymond School District 14.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes44%State tax money29%County and local tax money20%Fees for services2.9%Federal tax money2.8%Fines and other1.2%
Full Raymond School District 14 breakdown

School district taxes44%

Property tax
44%$2.8 million

Fees for services2.9%

Fees for services
2.9%$183 thousand

Federal tax money2.8%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.8%$174 thousand

State tax money29%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
29%$1.8 million

County and local tax money20%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
20%$1.2 million

Fines and other1.2%

Interest, rents and other
1.2%$74 thousand
Raymond School District 14 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges86%Sent to other local governments11%Debt payments (principal and interest)3.5%
Full Raymond School District 14 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
86%$5.7 million
Sent to other local governments
11%$732 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.5%$234 thousand
Raymond School District 14 page →

Racine Unified School District 1

$614 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction.

About 28% of this ZIP is in Racine Unified School District 1.

Where the money comes from

State tax money57%School district taxes28%Federal tax money10%Fines and other4.7%Fees for services0.5%County and local tax money0.1%
Full Racine Unified School District 1 breakdown

School district taxes28%

Property tax
28%$107 million

Fees for services0.5%

Fees for services
0.5%$2.0 million

Federal tax money10%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
10%$39.0 million

State tax money57%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
57%$218 million

County and local tax money0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.1%$412 thousand

Fines and other4.7%

Interest, rents and other
4.7%$18.0 million
Racine Unified School District 1 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges77%Debt payments (principal and interest)12%Sent to other local governments11%
Full Racine Unified School District 1 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
77%$475 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
12%$73.5 million
Sent to other local governments
11%$65.5 million
Racine Unified School District 1 page →

Waterford Union High School District

$30.6 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction.

About 19% of this ZIP is in Waterford Union High School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes45%State tax money29%County and local tax money17%Fines and other3.8%Fees for services3.2%Federal tax money1.4%
Full Waterford Union High School District breakdown

School district taxes45%

Property tax
45%$12.2 million
Other taxes
0.2%$45 thousand

Fees for services3.2%

Fees for services
3.2%$876 thousand

Federal tax money1.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.4%$377 thousand

State tax money29%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
29%$8.0 million

County and local tax money17%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
17%$4.8 million

Fines and other3.8%

Interest, rents and other
3.8%$1.0 million
Waterford Union High School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges76%Debt payments (principal and interest)21%Sent to other local governments2.8%
Full Waterford Union High School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
76%$23.4 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
21%$6.4 million
Sent to other local governments
2.8%$845 thousand
Waterford Union High School District page →

Norway Town Joint School District 7

$1.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction.

About 13% of this ZIP is in Norway Town Joint School District 7.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes43%State tax money22%County and local tax money22%Federal tax money7.4%Fines and other4.9%Fees for services0.8%
Full Norway Town Joint School District 7 breakdown

School district taxes43%

Property tax
43%$757 thousand

Fees for services0.8%

Fees for services
0.8%$14 thousand

Federal tax money7.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
7.4%$129 thousand

State tax money22%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
22%$389 thousand

County and local tax money22%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
22%$377 thousand

Fines and other4.9%

Interest, rents and other
4.9%$86 thousand
Norway Town Joint School District 7 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges89%Sent to other local governments11%Debt payments (principal and interest)0.1%
Full Norway Town Joint School District 7 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
89%$1.7 million
Sent to other local governments
11%$204 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.1%$2 thousand
Norway Town Joint School District 7 page →

Yorkville-Ray-Dover Joint School District 2

$8.9 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 10% of this ZIP is in Yorkville-Ray-Dover Joint School District 2.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes34%State tax money34%County and local tax money15%Fines and other14%Fees for services (school lunches)2.8%Federal tax money0.5%

What stands out

15%

of Yorkville-Ray-Dover Joint School District 2's money comes from county and other local tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 1.1%.

Full Yorkville-Ray-Dover Joint School District 2 breakdown

School district taxes34%

Property tax
34%$3.4 million

Fees for services2.8%

Fees for services
2.8%$275 thousand
What's in fees for servicesSchool lunches and other school charges
  • School lunches$254 thousand
  • Other school charges$21 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.5%$54 thousand

State tax money34%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
34%$3.4 million

County and local tax money15%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
15%$1.5 million

Fines and other14%

Interest, rents and other
14%$1.4 million
Yorkville-Ray-Dover Joint School District 2 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges91%Interest on debt5.3%Sent to other local governments3.6%

What stands out

5.3%

of Yorkville-Ray-Dover Joint School District 2's spending goes to interest on debt.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 0.9%.

Full Yorkville-Ray-Dover Joint School District 2 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
91%$8.1 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$8.1 million
Interest on debt
5.3%$470 thousand
Sent to other local governments
3.6%$318 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to the state government and 1 more
  • Sent to school districts$279 thousand
  • Sent to the state government$20 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$19 thousand
Yorkville-Ray-Dover Joint School District 2 page →

Your state

State of Wisconsin

$53.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes48%Federal tax money30%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)12%Fines and other9.6%Local tax money0.6%
Full Wisconsin breakdown

What stands out

19%

of Wisconsin's money comes from a personal income tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes48%

Individual income tax
19%$9.49 billion
Sales tax
15%$7.59 billion
Other taxes
8.6%$4.35 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 18 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.17 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$722 million
  • Tobacco taxes$495 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$435 million
  • Public utility taxes$410 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$360 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$275 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$96.8 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$94.7 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$76.3 million
  • Public utility licenses$60.3 million
  • Other licenses$59.6 million
  • Driver's licenses$39.8 million
  • Corporation licenses$33.7 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$19.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$2.5 million
  • Severance taxes$1.1 million
  • Amusement taxes$166 thousand
  • Amusement licenses$77 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$8 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
5.3%$2.66 billion
Property tax
0.2%$91.2 million

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$5.90 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$2.46 billion
  • College tuition$2.06 billion
  • Other service charges$752 million
  • University housing and dining$471 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$74.2 million
  • Road charges$38.7 million
  • Housing$20.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$7.0 million
  • Other education charges$5.4 million
  • Sewer$101 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money30%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
30%$15.3 billion

Local tax money0.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.6%$283 million

Fines and other9.6%

Interest, rents and other
9.5%$4.78 billion
Fines
0.1%$60.2 million
Wisconsin page →

Where the money goes

Social services31%Sent to local governments27%Schools and colleges15%Running the government and other costs7.6%Health and hospitals7.2%All other spending13%

What stands out

27%

of Wisconsin's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Wisconsin breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
31%$16.4 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$16.1 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$134 million
  • Welfare institutions$128 million
  • Veterans' services$28.6 million
Sent to local governments
27%$14.6 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$8.52 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$3.19 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$978 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$601 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$376 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$364 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$346 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$137 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$55.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$32.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$12.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: ports and harbors$6.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$6.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$3.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$543 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$443 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$177 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$58 thousand
Schools and colleges
15%$7.84 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$5.64 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.23 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$671 million
  • Other education$289 million
Running the government and other costs
7.6%$4.10 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$2.86 billion
  • Other and not broken out$627 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$550 million
  • Government buildings$52.1 million
  • Other government administration$9.4 million
Health and hospitals
7.2%$3.90 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$2.99 billion
  • Public health$912 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.0%$2.68 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; airports and 3 more
  • Roads and highways$2.46 billion
  • Airports$188 million
  • Public transit$24.6 million
  • Ports and harbors$2.9 million
  • Parking$1.3 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.5%$2.42 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.41 billion
  • Courts and legal services$477 million
  • Inspections and regulation$285 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$195 million
  • Police$57.6 million
Environment and natural resources
1.2%$633 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$633 million
Interest on debt
1.1%$569 million
Housing and community development
1.0%$565 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.1%$57.6 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$57.6 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$5.8 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems
  • Sewer systems$5.8 million
Wisconsin page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Wisconsin. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Racine County. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Union Grove U High School District. Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, School Financial Services annual report data, school year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Village of Raymond. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024.

Raymond School District 14. Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, School Financial Services annual report data, school year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Racine Unified School District 1. Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, School Financial Services annual report data, school year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Village of Caledonia. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Waterford Union High School District. Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, School Financial Services annual report data, school year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Norway Town Joint School District 7. Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, School Financial Services annual report data, school year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Town of Norway. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Yorkville-Ray-Dover Joint School District 2. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Wisconsin county, city, village and town figures are the calendar-year Municipal Financial Reports filed with the Wisconsin Department of Revenue, which are unaudited, and many towns and small villages report on a cash basis. School district figures are the annual report data filed with the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction for the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025. Everything is grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds and internal service funds are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. County sales taxes are counted with other taxes.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.