ZIP 53516 · York, WI

12 governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 53516: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Wisconsin governments, the Wisconsin Department of Revenue and the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 53516?
53516 is served by the State of Wisconsin, Pecatonia Area School District, Lafayette County, Green County, the Town of York, the Town of Blanchard, the Town of Argyle, Iowa County, the Town of Moscow, the Town of Fayette, Argyle School District and New Glarus School District 1. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Wisconsin spent $53.8 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Pecatonia Area School District spent $21.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Lafayette County spent $57.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Green County spent $44.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of York spent $461 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of Blanchard spent $217 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of Argyle spent $287 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Iowa County spent $41.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of Moscow spent $645 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of Fayette spent $267 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Argyle School District spent $6.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and New Glarus School District 1 spent $31.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 53516?
Of the governments serving 53516, State of Wisconsin collected $91.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Green County collected $19.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Iowa County collected $14.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Lafayette County collected $8.7 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), New Glarus School District 1 collected $8.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Pecatonia Area School District collected $4.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Argyle School District collected $2.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Town of Moscow collected $408 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of York collected $275 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of Argyle collected $155 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of Blanchard collected $101 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Town of Fayette collected $87 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 53516.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Lafayette County, Green County, Iowa County and York

Why not this year? Wisconsin governments with newer filings show figures from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue and the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction (for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 53516

0.2% of its $50.5 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Green County$19.1 million

42% of its $45.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Iowa County$14.6 million

41% of its $35.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

15% of its $57.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

44% of its $19.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

41% of its $10.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

33% of its $6.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Town of Moscow$408 thousand

61% of its $665 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Town of York$275 thousand

56% of its $493 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Town of Argyle$155 thousand

49% of its $320 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

42% of its $240 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

32% of its $269 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Lafayette County

$57.1 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023.

About 48% of this ZIP is in Lafayette County.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services (hospital bills, parks and recreation)65%County taxes18%State tax money12%Fines and other3.0%Federal tax money2.5%

What stands out

65%

of Lafayette County's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 8.4%.

Full Lafayette County breakdown

County taxes18%

Property tax
15%$8.7 million
Sales tax
2.4%$1.4 million
Other taxes
0.4%$203 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses and real estate and stock transfer taxes
  • Other licenses$112 thousand
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$91 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services65%

Fees for services
65%$37.3 million
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; other service charges and 2 more
  • Hospital bills$30.4 million
  • Other service charges$6.7 million
  • Parks and recreation$158 thousand
  • Parks, land and natural resources$37 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money2.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.5%$1.4 million

State tax money12%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
12%$6.8 million

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
<0.1%$8 thousand

Fines and other3.0%

Interest, rents and other
2.9%$1.6 million
Fines
0.2%$107 thousand
Lafayette County page →

Where the money goes

Health and hospitals61%Social services20%Police, fire, courts and jails9.5%Running the government and other costs7.4%Parks, recreation and libraries1.3%All other spending0.3%

What stands out

61%

of Lafayette County's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 4.8%.

Full Lafayette County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Health and hospitals
61%$34.9 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$34.9 million
Social services
20%$11.7 million
What's in social servicesWelfare institutions and other public welfare
  • Welfare institutions$7.0 million
  • Other public welfare$4.7 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
9.5%$5.4 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; prisons and jails and 1 more
  • Police$2.7 million
  • Prisons and jails$1.6 million
  • Courts and legal services$1.1 million
Running the government and other costs
7.4%$4.2 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); other and not broken out and 2 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$1.5 million
  • Other and not broken out$1.3 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.1 million
  • Government buildings$385 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.3%$733 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$499 thousand
  • Libraries$234 thousand
Interest on debt
0.2%$115 thousand
Schools and colleges
<0.1%$52 thousand
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$52 thousand
Lafayette County page →

Green County

$44.4 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 36% of this ZIP is in Green County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes54%State tax money24%Fees for services14%Fines and other5.6%Federal tax money2.4%
Full Green County breakdown

County taxes54%

Property tax
42%$19.1 million
Other taxes
12%$5.3 million

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$6.3 million

Federal tax money2.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.4%$1.1 million

State tax money24%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
24%$11.1 million

Fines and other5.6%

Interest, rents and other
4.3%$1.9 million
Fines
1.3%$605 thousand
Green County page →

Where the money goes

Social services38%Police, fire, courts and jails20%Running the government and other costs17%Roads, transit and parking12%Debt payments (principal and interest)7.9%All other spending5.2%
Full Green County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
38%$16.8 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
20%$8.7 million
Running the government and other costs
17%$7.7 million
Roads, transit and parking
12%$5.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
7.9%$3.5 million
Housing and community development
3.2%$1.4 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.0%$887 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$4 thousand
Green County page →

Iowa County

$41.5 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Iowa County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes50%State tax money23%Federal tax money12%Fines and other8.0%Fees for services6.2%
Full Iowa County breakdown

County taxes50%

Property tax
41%$14.6 million
Other taxes
9.2%$3.3 million

Fees for services6.2%

Fees for services
6.2%$2.2 million

Federal tax money12%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
12%$4.3 million

State tax money23%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
23%$8.2 million

Fines and other8.0%

Interest, rents and other
7.6%$2.7 million
Fines
0.4%$131 thousand
Iowa County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking44%Police, fire, courts and jails17%Social services15%Running the government and other costs10%Debt payments (principal and interest)7.5%All other spending5.1%
Full Iowa County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
44%$18.4 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
17%$7.3 million
Social services
15%$6.3 million
Running the government and other costs
10%$4.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
7.5%$3.1 million
Housing and community development
3.4%$1.4 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.7%$687 thousand
Iowa County page →

Your towns

Town of York

$461 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 35% of this ZIP is in York.

Where the money comes from

Town taxes58%State tax money36%Fines and other4.7%Fees for services1.2%
Full York breakdown

Town taxes58%

Property tax
56%$275 thousand
Other taxes
2.5%$12 thousand

Fees for services1.2%

Fees for services
1.2%$6 thousand

State tax money36%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
36%$177 thousand

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$54

Fines and other4.7%

Interest, rents and other
4.7%$23 thousand
York page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking48%Running the government and other costs22%Police, fire, courts and jails20%Water, sewer, trash and utilities9.0%Housing and community development0.3%Health and hospitals0.1%
Full York breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
48%$222 thousand
Running the government and other costs
22%$102 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
20%$94 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
9.0%$41 thousand
Housing and community development
0.3%$2 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.1%$600
York page →

Town of Blanchard

$217 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 20% of this ZIP is in Blanchard.

Where the money comes from

State tax money46%Town taxes43%Fees for services8.4%Fines and other2.4%County and local tax money0.6%
Full Blanchard breakdown

Town taxes43%

Property tax
42%$101 thousand
Other taxes
0.7%$2 thousand

Fees for services8.4%

Fees for services
8.4%$20 thousand

State tax money46%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
46%$110 thousand

County and local tax money0.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.6%$2 thousand

Fines and other2.4%

Interest, rents and other
2.4%$6 thousand
Blanchard page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking55%Running the government and other costs25%Police, fire, courts and jails12%Water, sewer, trash and utilities8.1%
Full Blanchard breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
55%$120 thousand
Running the government and other costs
25%$53 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
12%$27 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
8.1%$18 thousand
Blanchard page →

Town of Argyle

$287 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Argyle.

Where the money comes from

Town taxes50%State tax money49%County and local tax money0.7%Fines and other0.3%
Full Argyle breakdown

Town taxes50%

Property tax
49%$155 thousand
Other taxes
1.8%$6 thousand

State tax money49%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
49%$156 thousand

County and local tax money0.7%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.7%$2 thousand

Fines and other0.3%

Interest, rents and other
0.3%$965
Argyle page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking67%Running the government and other costs22%Police, fire, courts and jails6.4%Water, sewer, trash and utilities2.4%Health and hospitals1.7%Debt payments (principal and interest)0.1%
Full Argyle breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
67%$192 thousand
Running the government and other costs
22%$64 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
6.4%$18 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.4%$7 thousand
Health and hospitals
1.7%$5 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.1%$360
Argyle page →

Town of Moscow

$645 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 13% of this ZIP is in Moscow.

Where the money comes from

Town taxes63%State tax money25%Fees for services9.4%Fines and other2.0%County and local tax money<0.1%
Full Moscow breakdown

Town taxes63%

Property tax
61%$408 thousand
Other taxes
1.9%$13 thousand

Fees for services9.4%

Fees for services
9.4%$62 thousand

State tax money25%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
25%$168 thousand

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$500

Fines and other2.0%

Interest, rents and other
2.0%$13 thousand
Moscow page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking44%Debt payments (principal and interest)20%Police, fire, courts and jails16%Running the government and other costs12%Water, sewer, trash and utilities6.6%All other spending1.7%
Full Moscow breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
44%$282 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
20%$128 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
16%$105 thousand
Running the government and other costs
12%$77 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
6.6%$42 thousand
Health and hospitals
1.0%$7 thousand
Housing and community development
0.6%$4 thousand
Moscow page →

Town of Fayette

$267 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 13% of this ZIP is in Fayette.

Where the money comes from

State tax money58%Town taxes34%Fines and other7.1%Fees for services0.7%
Full Fayette breakdown

Town taxes34%

Property tax
32%$87 thousand
Other taxes
1.5%$4 thousand

Fees for services0.7%

Fees for services
0.7%$2 thousand

Federal tax money<0.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
<0.1%$39

State tax money58%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
58%$157 thousand

Fines and other7.1%

Interest, rents and other
7.1%$19 thousand
Fayette page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking53%Running the government and other costs20%Police, fire, courts and jails14%Debt payments (principal and interest)8.6%Water, sewer, trash and utilities4.3%Housing and community development0.2%
Full Fayette breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
53%$142 thousand
Running the government and other costs
20%$54 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
14%$36 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
8.6%$23 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
4.3%$12 thousand
Housing and community development
0.2%$500
Fayette page →

Your schools

Pecatonia Area School District

$21.0 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction.

About 70% of this ZIP is in Pecatonia Area School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money42%School district taxes41%Fines and other7.9%Federal tax money3.7%County and local tax money3.2%Fees for services2.3%
Full Pecatonia Area School District breakdown

School district taxes41%

Property tax
41%$4.2 million

Fees for services2.3%

Fees for services
2.3%$235 thousand

Federal tax money3.7%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.7%$375 thousand

State tax money42%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
42%$4.3 million

County and local tax money3.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
3.2%$329 thousand

Fines and other7.9%

Interest, rents and other
7.9%$815 thousand
Pecatonia Area School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges91%Debt payments (principal and interest)5.9%Sent to other local governments3.2%
Full Pecatonia Area School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
91%$19.1 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
5.9%$1.2 million
Sent to other local governments
3.2%$667 thousand
Pecatonia Area School District page →

Argyle School District

$6.3 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Argyle School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money46%School district taxes33%County and local tax money7.9%Fines and other5.7%Federal tax money4.8%Fees for services2.5%
Full Argyle School District breakdown

School district taxes33%

Property tax
33%$2.1 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$2 thousand

Fees for services2.5%

Fees for services
2.5%$161 thousand

Federal tax money4.8%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.8%$317 thousand

State tax money46%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
46%$3.0 million

County and local tax money7.9%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
7.9%$515 thousand

Fines and other5.7%

Interest, rents and other
5.7%$371 thousand
Argyle School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges83%Debt payments (principal and interest)9.1%Sent to other local governments7.6%
Full Argyle School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
83%$5.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
9.1%$580 thousand
Sent to other local governments
7.6%$481 thousand
Argyle School District page →

New Glarus School District 1

$31.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction.

About 11% of this ZIP is in New Glarus School District 1.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes44%State tax money40%County and local tax money5.9%Fines and other5.1%Fees for services3.1%Federal tax money2.4%
Full New Glarus School District 1 breakdown

School district taxes44%

Property tax
44%$8.6 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$6 thousand

Fees for services3.1%

Fees for services
3.1%$622 thousand

Federal tax money2.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.4%$480 thousand

State tax money40%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
40%$7.9 million

County and local tax money5.9%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
5.9%$1.2 million

Fines and other5.1%

Interest, rents and other
5.1%$1.0 million
New Glarus School District 1 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges87%Debt payments (principal and interest)11%Sent to other local governments2.0%
Full New Glarus School District 1 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
87%$27.6 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
11%$3.4 million
Sent to other local governments
2.0%$648 thousand
New Glarus School District 1 page →

Your state

State of Wisconsin

$53.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes48%Federal tax money30%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)12%Fines and other9.6%Local tax money0.6%
Full Wisconsin breakdown

What stands out

19%

of Wisconsin's money comes from a personal income tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes48%

Individual income tax
19%$9.49 billion
Sales tax
15%$7.59 billion
Other taxes
8.6%$4.35 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 18 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.17 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$722 million
  • Tobacco taxes$495 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$435 million
  • Public utility taxes$410 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$360 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$275 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$96.8 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$94.7 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$76.3 million
  • Public utility licenses$60.3 million
  • Other licenses$59.6 million
  • Driver's licenses$39.8 million
  • Corporation licenses$33.7 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$19.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$2.5 million
  • Severance taxes$1.1 million
  • Amusement taxes$166 thousand
  • Amusement licenses$77 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$8 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
5.3%$2.66 billion
Property tax
0.2%$91.2 million

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$5.90 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$2.46 billion
  • College tuition$2.06 billion
  • Other service charges$752 million
  • University housing and dining$471 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$74.2 million
  • Road charges$38.7 million
  • Housing$20.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$7.0 million
  • Other education charges$5.4 million
  • Sewer$101 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money30%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
30%$15.3 billion

Local tax money0.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.6%$283 million

Fines and other9.6%

Interest, rents and other
9.5%$4.78 billion
Fines
0.1%$60.2 million
Wisconsin page →

Where the money goes

Social services31%Sent to local governments27%Schools and colleges15%Running the government and other costs7.6%Health and hospitals7.2%All other spending13%

What stands out

27%

of Wisconsin's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Wisconsin breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
31%$16.4 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$16.1 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$134 million
  • Welfare institutions$128 million
  • Veterans' services$28.6 million
Sent to local governments
27%$14.6 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$8.52 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$3.19 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$978 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$601 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$376 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$364 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$346 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$137 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$55.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$32.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$12.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: ports and harbors$6.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$6.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$3.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$543 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$443 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$177 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$58 thousand
Schools and colleges
15%$7.84 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$5.64 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.23 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$671 million
  • Other education$289 million
Running the government and other costs
7.6%$4.10 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$2.86 billion
  • Other and not broken out$627 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$550 million
  • Government buildings$52.1 million
  • Other government administration$9.4 million
Health and hospitals
7.2%$3.90 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$2.99 billion
  • Public health$912 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.0%$2.68 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; airports and 3 more
  • Roads and highways$2.46 billion
  • Airports$188 million
  • Public transit$24.6 million
  • Ports and harbors$2.9 million
  • Parking$1.3 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.5%$2.42 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.41 billion
  • Courts and legal services$477 million
  • Inspections and regulation$285 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$195 million
  • Police$57.6 million
Environment and natural resources
1.2%$633 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$633 million
Interest on debt
1.1%$569 million
Housing and community development
1.0%$565 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.1%$57.6 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$57.6 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$5.8 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems
  • Sewer systems$5.8 million
Wisconsin page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Wisconsin. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Pecatonia Area School District. Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, School Financial Services annual report data, school year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Lafayette County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Green County. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Town of York. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Town of Blanchard. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Town of Argyle. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Iowa County. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Town of Moscow. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Town of Fayette. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Argyle School District. Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, School Financial Services annual report data, school year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

New Glarus School District 1. Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, School Financial Services annual report data, school year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Wisconsin county, city, village and town figures are the calendar-year Municipal Financial Reports filed with the Wisconsin Department of Revenue, which are unaudited, and many towns and small villages report on a cash basis. School district figures are the annual report data filed with the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction for the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025. Everything is grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds and internal service funds are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. County sales taxes are counted with other taxes.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.