ZIP 54112 · Pound, WI

Eight governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 54112: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Wisconsin governments, the Wisconsin Department of Revenue and the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 54112?
54112 is served by the State of Wisconsin, Coleman School District, Marinette County, the Town of Pound, Oconto County, the Town of Brazeau, the Town of Grover and Oconto Falls Public School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Wisconsin spent $53.8 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Coleman School District spent $14.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Marinette County spent $54.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of Pound spent $843 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Oconto County spent $46.8 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of Brazeau spent $1.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of Grover spent $954 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Oconto Falls Public School District spent $54.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 54112?
Of the governments serving 54112, State of Wisconsin collected $91.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Oconto County collected $22.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Marinette County collected $21.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Oconto Falls Public School District collected $12.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Coleman School District collected $5.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Town of Brazeau collected $510 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of Grover collected $444 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Town of Pound collected $314 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 54112.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Marinette County, Oconto County, Pound and Brazeau

Figures for Wisconsin governments come from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue and the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction and are for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file. The state government's own figures are the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published.

Where property tax goes in 54112

0.2% of its $50.5 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Oconto County$22.1 million

43% of its $50.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

38% of its $56.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

36% of its $35.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

39% of its $14.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Town of Brazeau$510 thousand

45% of its $1.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Town of Grover$444 thousand

44% of its $1.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Town of Pound$314 thousand

29% of its $1.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Marinette County

$54.0 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 72% of this ZIP is in Marinette County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes50%State tax money25%Fees for services16%Fines and other5.9%Federal tax money2.9%
Full Marinette County breakdown

County taxes50%

Property tax
38%$21.6 million
Other taxes
12%$6.8 million

Fees for services16%

Fees for services
16%$9.2 million

Federal tax money2.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.9%$1.7 million

State tax money25%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
25%$14.3 million

Fines and other5.9%

Interest, rents and other
5.4%$3.1 million
Fines
0.5%$279 thousand
Marinette County page →

Where the money goes

Social services32%Police, fire, courts and jails24%Running the government and other costs14%Roads, transit and parking11%Debt payments (principal and interest)8.1%All other spending11%
Full Marinette County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
32%$17.1 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
24%$13.0 million
Running the government and other costs
14%$7.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
11%$6.0 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
8.1%$4.4 million
Housing and community development
5.7%$3.1 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
5.2%$2.8 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$10 thousand
Marinette County page →

Oconto County

$46.8 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 28% of this ZIP is in Oconto County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes52%State tax money23%Fees for services14%Fines and other6.4%Federal tax money5.1%
Full Oconto County breakdown

County taxes52%

Property tax
43%$22.1 million
Other taxes
8.1%$4.1 million

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$7.0 million

Federal tax money5.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
5.1%$2.6 million

State tax money23%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
23%$11.8 million

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
<0.1%$19 thousand

Fines and other6.4%

Interest, rents and other
6.0%$3.1 million
Fines
0.3%$172 thousand
Oconto County page →

Where the money goes

Social services30%Police, fire, courts and jails23%Running the government and other costs18%Roads, transit and parking14%Housing and community development6.3%All other spending8.8%
Full Oconto County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
30%$14.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
23%$10.8 million
Running the government and other costs
18%$8.3 million
Roads, transit and parking
14%$6.5 million
Housing and community development
6.3%$3.0 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
5.4%$2.5 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.8%$1.3 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.6%$275 thousand
Oconto County page →

Your towns

Town of Pound

$843 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 55% of this ZIP is in Pound.

Where the money comes from

State tax money65%Town taxes30%Fees for services4.1%Fines and other1.0%
Full Pound breakdown

Town taxes30%

Property tax
29%$314 thousand
Other taxes
1.0%$11 thousand

Fees for services4.1%

Fees for services
4.1%$45 thousand

State tax money65%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
65%$720 thousand

Fines and other1.0%

Interest, rents and other
0.9%$10 thousand
Fines
<0.1%$856
Pound page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking72%Running the government and other costs13%Police, fire, courts and jails8.5%Water, sewer, trash and utilities4.1%Housing and community development1.7%All other spending0.5%
Full Pound breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
72%$608 thousand
Running the government and other costs
13%$111 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
8.5%$72 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
4.1%$35 thousand
Housing and community development
1.7%$14 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.3%$3 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$1 thousand
Pound page →

Town of Brazeau

$1.2 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 20% of this ZIP is in Brazeau.

Where the money comes from

Town taxes48%State tax money37%Fees for services11%County and local tax money2.3%Fines and other1.8%
Full Brazeau breakdown

Town taxes48%

Property tax
45%$510 thousand
Other taxes
2.3%$25 thousand

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$128 thousand

State tax money37%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
37%$412 thousand

County and local tax money2.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
2.3%$26 thousand

Fines and other1.8%

Interest, rents and other
1.8%$20 thousand
Fines
<0.1%$427
Brazeau page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking58%Police, fire, courts and jails19%Running the government and other costs15%Parks, recreation and libraries4.3%Water, sewer, trash and utilities4.2%All other spending0.1%
Full Brazeau breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
58%$678 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
19%$217 thousand
Running the government and other costs
15%$171 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
4.3%$50 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
4.2%$49 thousand
Health and hospitals
<0.1%$1 thousand
Housing and community development
<0.1%$645
Brazeau page →

Town of Grover

$954 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 15% of this ZIP is in Grover.

Where the money comes from

Town taxes46%State tax money42%Fees for services6.5%Fines and other4.9%County and local tax money0.4%
Full Grover breakdown

Town taxes46%

Property tax
44%$444 thousand
Other taxes
1.9%$19 thousand

Fees for services6.5%

Fees for services
6.5%$65 thousand

State tax money42%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
42%$422 thousand

County and local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.4%$4 thousand

Fines and other4.9%

Interest, rents and other
4.9%$49 thousand
Fines
<0.1%$200
Grover page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking61%Running the government and other costs14%Police, fire, courts and jails14%Water, sewer, trash and utilities10%Housing and community development0.7%All other spending0.3%
Full Grover breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
61%$581 thousand
Running the government and other costs
14%$134 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
14%$132 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
10%$98 thousand
Housing and community development
0.7%$7 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.2%$2 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.1%$1 thousand
Grover page →

Your schools

Coleman School District

$14.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction.

About 81% of this ZIP is in Coleman School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money46%School district taxes39%Federal tax money5.7%County and local tax money4.7%Fines and other3.3%Fees for services1.8%
Full Coleman School District breakdown

School district taxes39%

Property tax
39%$5.5 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$413

Fees for services1.8%

Fees for services
1.8%$260 thousand

Federal tax money5.7%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
5.7%$813 thousand

State tax money46%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
46%$6.5 million

County and local tax money4.7%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
4.7%$662 thousand

Fines and other3.3%

Interest, rents and other
3.3%$474 thousand
Coleman School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges80%Debt payments (principal and interest)12%Sent to other local governments8.1%
Full Coleman School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
80%$11.8 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
12%$1.8 million
Sent to other local governments
8.1%$1.2 million
Coleman School District page →

Oconto Falls Public School District

$54.8 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Oconto Falls Public School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money50%School district taxes36%Fines and other5.0%Federal tax money4.4%County and local tax money3.3%Fees for services1.7%
Full Oconto Falls Public School District breakdown

School district taxes36%

Property tax
36%$12.5 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$19 thousand

Fees for services1.7%

Fees for services
1.7%$589 thousand

Federal tax money4.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.4%$1.5 million

State tax money50%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
50%$17.5 million

County and local tax money3.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
3.3%$1.2 million

Fines and other5.0%

Interest, rents and other
5.0%$1.7 million
Oconto Falls Public School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges88%Sent to other local governments6.4%Debt payments (principal and interest)6.1%
Full Oconto Falls Public School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
88%$48.0 million
Sent to other local governments
6.4%$3.5 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
6.1%$3.3 million
Oconto Falls Public School District page →

Your state

State of Wisconsin

$53.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes48%Federal tax money30%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)12%Fines and other9.6%Local tax money0.6%
Full Wisconsin breakdown

What stands out

19%

of Wisconsin's money comes from a personal income tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes48%

Individual income tax
19%$9.49 billion
Sales tax
15%$7.59 billion
Other taxes
8.6%$4.35 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 18 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.17 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$722 million
  • Tobacco taxes$495 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$435 million
  • Public utility taxes$410 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$360 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$275 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$96.8 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$94.7 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$76.3 million
  • Public utility licenses$60.3 million
  • Other licenses$59.6 million
  • Driver's licenses$39.8 million
  • Corporation licenses$33.7 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$19.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$2.5 million
  • Severance taxes$1.1 million
  • Amusement taxes$166 thousand
  • Amusement licenses$77 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$8 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
5.3%$2.66 billion
Property tax
0.2%$91.2 million

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$5.90 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$2.46 billion
  • College tuition$2.06 billion
  • Other service charges$752 million
  • University housing and dining$471 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$74.2 million
  • Road charges$38.7 million
  • Housing$20.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$7.0 million
  • Other education charges$5.4 million
  • Sewer$101 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money30%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
30%$15.3 billion

Local tax money0.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.6%$283 million

Fines and other9.6%

Interest, rents and other
9.5%$4.78 billion
Fines
0.1%$60.2 million
Wisconsin page →

Where the money goes

Social services31%Sent to local governments27%Schools and colleges15%Running the government and other costs7.6%Health and hospitals7.2%All other spending13%

What stands out

27%

of Wisconsin's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Wisconsin breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
31%$16.4 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$16.1 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$134 million
  • Welfare institutions$128 million
  • Veterans' services$28.6 million
Sent to local governments
27%$14.6 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$8.52 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$3.19 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$978 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$601 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$376 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$364 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$346 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$137 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$55.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$32.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$12.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: ports and harbors$6.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$6.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$3.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$543 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$443 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$177 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$58 thousand
Schools and colleges
15%$7.84 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$5.64 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.23 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$671 million
  • Other education$289 million
Running the government and other costs
7.6%$4.10 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$2.86 billion
  • Other and not broken out$627 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$550 million
  • Government buildings$52.1 million
  • Other government administration$9.4 million
Health and hospitals
7.2%$3.90 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$2.99 billion
  • Public health$912 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.0%$2.68 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; airports and 3 more
  • Roads and highways$2.46 billion
  • Airports$188 million
  • Public transit$24.6 million
  • Ports and harbors$2.9 million
  • Parking$1.3 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.5%$2.42 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.41 billion
  • Courts and legal services$477 million
  • Inspections and regulation$285 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$195 million
  • Police$57.6 million
Environment and natural resources
1.2%$633 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$633 million
Interest on debt
1.1%$569 million
Housing and community development
1.0%$565 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.1%$57.6 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$57.6 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$5.8 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems
  • Sewer systems$5.8 million
Wisconsin page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Wisconsin. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Coleman School District. Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, School Financial Services annual report data, school year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Marinette County. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Town of Pound. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Oconto County. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Town of Brazeau. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Town of Grover. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Oconto Falls Public School District. Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, School Financial Services annual report data, school year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Wisconsin county, city, village and town figures are the calendar-year Municipal Financial Reports filed with the Wisconsin Department of Revenue, which are unaudited, and many towns and small villages report on a cash basis. School district figures are the annual report data filed with the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction for the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025. Everything is grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds and internal service funds are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. County sales taxes are counted with other taxes.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.