ZIP 54401 · Stettin, WI

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 54401: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Wisconsin governments, the Wisconsin Department of Revenue and the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 54401?
54401 is served by the State of Wisconsin, Marathon County, Wausau School District, the Town of Stettin, the Village of Maine, the Village of Rib Mountain and the City of Wausau. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Wisconsin spent $53.8 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Marathon County spent $277 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Wausau School District spent $201 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Town of Stettin spent $1.7 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Village of Maine spent $3.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Village of Rib Mountain spent $9.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and City of Wausau spent $120 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 54401?
Of the governments serving 54401, State of Wisconsin collected $91.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Marathon County collected $59.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), City of Wausau collected $45.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Wausau School District collected $44.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Village of Rib Mountain collected $3.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Village of Maine collected $1.8 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Town of Stettin collected $889 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 54401.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Marathon County, Stettin, Maine and Rib Mountain

Why not this year? Wisconsin governments with newer filings show figures from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue and the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction (for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 54401

0.2% of its $50.5 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Marathon County$59.9 million

22% of its $272 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

City of Wausau$45.0 million

35% of its $128 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

27% of its $162 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

40% of its $8.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

62% of its $2.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Town of Stettin$889 thousand

48% of its $1.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Marathon County

$277 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services (hospital bills, garbage collection)37%County taxes29%State tax money16%Federal tax money7.8%Fines and other7.4%Local tax money3.0%

What stands out

37%

of Marathon County's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people gets 11%.

Full Marathon County breakdown

County taxes29%

Property tax
22%$59.9 million
Sales tax
6.3%$17.0 million
Other taxes
0.3%$937 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses; real estate and stock transfer taxes and 2 more
  • Other licenses$451 thousand
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$428 thousand
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$57 thousand
  • Occupation and business licenses$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services37%

Fees for services
37%$100 million
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; other service charges and 4 more
  • Hospital bills$80.5 million
  • Other service charges$8.3 million
  • Garbage collection$5.3 million
  • Airport$3.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$1.5 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$676 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money7.8%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
7.8%$21.3 million

State tax money16%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
16%$44.3 million

Local tax money3.0%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
3.0%$8.3 million

Fines and other7.4%

Interest, rents and other
7.2%$19.6 million
Fines
0.2%$578 thousand
Marathon County page →

Where the money goes

Health and hospitals46%Running the government and other costs17%Social services13%Police, fire, courts and jails12%Parks, recreation and libraries4.8%All other spending7.3%

What stands out

46%

of Marathon County's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people spends 5.7%.

Full Marathon County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Health and hospitals
46%$127 million
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$116 million
  • Public health$10.9 million
Running the government and other costs
17%$48.1 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; government buildings and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$24.3 million
  • Government buildings$14.8 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$5.9 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$3.1 million
Social services
13%$35.2 million
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$35.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
12%$33.6 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; prisons and jails and 1 more
  • Police$17.2 million
  • Prisons and jails$9.6 million
  • Courts and legal services$6.9 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
4.8%$13.3 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$9.4 million
  • Libraries$3.9 million
Roads, transit and parking
2.9%$7.9 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingAirports
  • Airports$7.9 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.6%$7.3 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$7.3 million
Interest on debt
1.7%$4.8 million
Schools and colleges
0.1%$292 thousand
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$292 thousand
Marathon County page →

Your cities and towns

Town of Stettin

$1.7 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 24% of this ZIP is in Stettin.

Where the money comes from

Town taxes50%State tax money23%Federal tax money14%Fees for services8.9%Fines and other2.8%County and local tax money1.3%
Full Stettin breakdown

Town taxes50%

Property tax
48%$889 thousand
Other taxes
2.2%$41 thousand

Fees for services8.9%

Fees for services
8.9%$164 thousand

Federal tax money14%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
14%$259 thousand

State tax money23%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
23%$415 thousand

County and local tax money1.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.3%$23 thousand

Fines and other2.8%

Interest, rents and other
2.8%$51 thousand
Stettin page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking59%Running the government and other costs14%Police, fire, courts and jails12%Water, sewer, trash and utilities9.6%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.9%Housing and community development0.6%
Full Stettin breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
59%$980 thousand
Running the government and other costs
14%$230 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
12%$203 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
9.6%$160 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.9%$82 thousand
Housing and community development
0.6%$9 thousand
Stettin page →

Village of Maine

$3.3 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 22% of this ZIP is in Maine.

Where the money comes from

Village taxes64%Fees for services18%State tax money15%Fines and other2.7%
Full Maine breakdown

Village taxes64%

Property tax
62%$1.8 million
Other taxes
2.0%$56 thousand

Fees for services18%

Fees for services
18%$508 thousand

State tax money15%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
15%$434 thousand

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$187

Fines and other2.7%

Interest, rents and other
2.7%$77 thousand
Maine page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking29%Debt payments (principal and interest)23%Water, sewer, trash and utilities22%Running the government and other costs15%Police, fire, courts and jails6.1%All other spending3.9%
Full Maine breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
29%$978 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
23%$778 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
22%$752 thousand
Running the government and other costs
15%$505 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
6.1%$203 thousand
Housing and community development
3.8%$128 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.1%$4 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
<0.1%$348
Maine page →

Village of Rib Mountain

$9.5 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Rib Mountain.

Where the money comes from

Village taxes48%Fees for services34%State tax money8.5%Fines and other7.0%Federal tax money2.1%County and local tax money0.2%
Full Rib Mountain breakdown

Village taxes48%

Property tax
40%$3.5 million
Other taxes
8.3%$731 thousand

Fees for services34%

Fees for services
34%$3.0 million

Federal tax money2.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.1%$184 thousand

State tax money8.5%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
8.5%$748 thousand

County and local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.2%$18 thousand

Fines and other7.0%

Interest, rents and other
7.0%$610 thousand
Fines
<0.1%$2 thousand
Rib Mountain page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking28%Water, sewer, trash and utilities26%Debt payments (principal and interest)14%Police, fire, courts and jails13%Running the government and other costs12%All other spending6.5%
Full Rib Mountain breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
28%$2.7 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
26%$2.5 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
14%$1.3 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
13%$1.2 million
Running the government and other costs
12%$1.1 million
Housing and community development
4.8%$456 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.7%$163 thousand
Rib Mountain page →

City of Wausau

$120 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 13% of this ZIP is in Wausau.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services43%City taxes38%State tax money9.5%Fines and other4.8%Federal tax money4.4%
Full Wausau breakdown

City taxes38%

Property tax
35%$45.0 million
Other taxes
3.3%$4.2 million

Fees for services43%

Fees for services
43%$55.0 million

Federal tax money4.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.4%$5.7 million

State tax money9.5%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
9.5%$12.2 million

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$44 thousand

Fines and other4.8%

Interest, rents and other
4.6%$5.9 million
Fines
0.2%$296 thousand
Wausau page →

Where the money goes

Water, sewer, trash and utilities29%Police, fire, courts and jails21%Roads, transit and parking17%Housing and community development12%Debt payments (principal and interest)12%All other spending8.5%
Full Wausau breakdown

Spending by category100%

Water, sewer, trash and utilities
29%$35.4 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
21%$25.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
17%$20.7 million
Housing and community development
12%$14.2 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
12%$14.0 million
Running the government and other costs
4.9%$5.9 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
3.4%$4.1 million
Health and hospitals
0.2%$185 thousand
Wausau page →

Your schools

Wausau School District

$201 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction.

About 95% of this ZIP is in Wausau School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money58%School district taxes27%Federal tax money6.7%Fees for services3.3%Fines and other3.1%County and local tax money1.5%
Full Wausau School District breakdown

School district taxes27%

Property tax
27%$44.4 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$46 thousand

Fees for services3.3%

Fees for services
3.3%$5.3 million

Federal tax money6.7%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
6.7%$10.8 million

State tax money58%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
58%$94.4 million

County and local tax money1.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.5%$2.4 million

Fines and other3.1%

Interest, rents and other
3.1%$5.0 million
Wausau School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges83%Debt payments (principal and interest)13%Sent to other local governments4.7%
Full Wausau School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
83%$167 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
13%$25.2 million
Sent to other local governments
4.7%$9.5 million
Wausau School District page →

Your state

State of Wisconsin

$53.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes48%Federal tax money30%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)12%Fines and other9.6%Local tax money0.6%
Full Wisconsin breakdown

What stands out

19%

of Wisconsin's money comes from a personal income tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes48%

Individual income tax
19%$9.49 billion
Sales tax
15%$7.59 billion
Other taxes
8.6%$4.35 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 18 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.17 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$722 million
  • Tobacco taxes$495 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$435 million
  • Public utility taxes$410 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$360 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$275 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$96.8 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$94.7 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$76.3 million
  • Public utility licenses$60.3 million
  • Other licenses$59.6 million
  • Driver's licenses$39.8 million
  • Corporation licenses$33.7 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$19.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$2.5 million
  • Severance taxes$1.1 million
  • Amusement taxes$166 thousand
  • Amusement licenses$77 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$8 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
5.3%$2.66 billion
Property tax
0.2%$91.2 million

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$5.90 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$2.46 billion
  • College tuition$2.06 billion
  • Other service charges$752 million
  • University housing and dining$471 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$74.2 million
  • Road charges$38.7 million
  • Housing$20.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$7.0 million
  • Other education charges$5.4 million
  • Sewer$101 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money30%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
30%$15.3 billion

Local tax money0.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.6%$283 million

Fines and other9.6%

Interest, rents and other
9.5%$4.78 billion
Fines
0.1%$60.2 million
Wisconsin page →

Where the money goes

Social services31%Sent to local governments27%Schools and colleges15%Running the government and other costs7.6%Health and hospitals7.2%All other spending13%

What stands out

27%

of Wisconsin's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Wisconsin breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
31%$16.4 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$16.1 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$134 million
  • Welfare institutions$128 million
  • Veterans' services$28.6 million
Sent to local governments
27%$14.6 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$8.52 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$3.19 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$978 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$601 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$376 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$364 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$346 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$137 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$55.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$32.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$12.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: ports and harbors$6.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$6.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$3.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$543 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$443 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$177 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$58 thousand
Schools and colleges
15%$7.84 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$5.64 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.23 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$671 million
  • Other education$289 million
Running the government and other costs
7.6%$4.10 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$2.86 billion
  • Other and not broken out$627 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$550 million
  • Government buildings$52.1 million
  • Other government administration$9.4 million
Health and hospitals
7.2%$3.90 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$2.99 billion
  • Public health$912 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.0%$2.68 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; airports and 3 more
  • Roads and highways$2.46 billion
  • Airports$188 million
  • Public transit$24.6 million
  • Ports and harbors$2.9 million
  • Parking$1.3 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.5%$2.42 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.41 billion
  • Courts and legal services$477 million
  • Inspections and regulation$285 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$195 million
  • Police$57.6 million
Environment and natural resources
1.2%$633 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$633 million
Interest on debt
1.1%$569 million
Housing and community development
1.0%$565 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.1%$57.6 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$57.6 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$5.8 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems
  • Sewer systems$5.8 million
Wisconsin page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Wisconsin. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Marathon County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Wausau School District. Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, School Financial Services annual report data, school year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Town of Stettin. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Village of Maine. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Village of Rib Mountain. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

City of Wausau. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

How these figures are counted. Wisconsin county, city, village and town figures are the calendar-year Municipal Financial Reports filed with the Wisconsin Department of Revenue, which are unaudited, and many towns and small villages report on a cash basis. School district figures are the annual report data filed with the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction for the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025. Everything is grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds and internal service funds are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. County sales taxes are counted with other taxes.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.