ZIP 54416 · Bartelme, WI

Six governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 54416: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Wisconsin governments, the Wisconsin Department of Revenue and the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 54416?
54416 is served by the State of Wisconsin, Shawano County, Bowler Joint School District 1, the Town of Bartelme, the Town of Seneca and the Town of Almon. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Wisconsin spent $53.8 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Shawano County spent $54.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Bowler Joint School District 1 spent $9.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Town of Bartelme spent $182 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of Seneca spent $865 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Town of Almon spent $441 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 54416?
Of the governments serving 54416, State of Wisconsin collected $91.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Shawano County collected $18.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Bowler Joint School District 1 collected $1.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Town of Seneca collected $126 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of Almon collected $114 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Town of Bartelme collected $76 (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 54416.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Shawano County, Bartelme, Seneca and Almon

Figures for Wisconsin governments come from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue and the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction and are for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file. The state government's own figures are the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published.

Where property tax goes in 54416

0.2% of its $50.5 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Shawano County$18.0 million

33% of its $53.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

18% of its $8.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Town of Seneca$126 thousand

15% of its $837 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Town of Almon$114 thousand

28% of its $413 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

<0.1% of its $255 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Shawano County

$54.5 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

Where the money comes from

County taxes43%State tax money22%Fees for services19%Fines and other8.0%Federal tax money7.1%Local tax money1.1%
Full Shawano County breakdown

County taxes43%

Property tax
33%$18.0 million
Other taxes
9.5%$5.1 million

Fees for services19%

Fees for services
19%$10.0 million

Federal tax money7.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
7.1%$3.8 million

State tax money22%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
22%$12.0 million

Local tax money1.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
1.1%$604 thousand

Fines and other8.0%

Interest, rents and other
7.0%$3.8 million
Fines
1.0%$543 thousand
Shawano County page →

Where the money goes

Social services33%Police, fire, courts and jails26%Roads, transit and parking15%Running the government and other costs15%Parks, recreation and libraries4.9%All other spending6.0%
Full Shawano County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
33%$18.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
26%$14.2 million
Roads, transit and parking
15%$8.2 million
Running the government and other costs
15%$7.9 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
4.9%$2.7 million
Housing and community development
3.4%$1.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.6%$1.4 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$20
Shawano County page →

Your towns

Town of Bartelme

$182 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 43% of this ZIP is in Bartelme.

Where the money comes from

State tax money90%Town taxes7.4%Fines and other2.5%Fees for services0.2%
Full Bartelme breakdown

Town taxes7.4%

Other taxes
7.3%$19 thousand
Property tax
<0.1%$76

Fees for services0.2%

Fees for services
0.2%$585

State tax money90%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
90%$229 thousand

Fines and other2.5%

Interest, rents and other
2.5%$6 thousand
Bartelme page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking56%Running the government and other costs36%Police, fire, courts and jails7.7%Health and hospitals0.5%Water, sewer, trash and utilities0.2%
Full Bartelme breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
56%$102 thousand
Running the government and other costs
36%$65 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
7.7%$14 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.5%$820
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.2%$335
Bartelme page →

Town of Seneca

$865 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 21% of this ZIP is in Seneca.

Where the money comes from

State tax money63%Town taxes21%Fines and other8.2%Fees for services7.6%
Full Seneca breakdown

Town taxes21%

Property tax
15%$126 thousand
Other taxes
5.9%$50 thousand

Fees for services7.6%

Fees for services
7.6%$64 thousand

Federal tax money<0.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
<0.1%$127

State tax money63%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
63%$529 thousand

Fines and other8.2%

Interest, rents and other
8.2%$69 thousand
Seneca page →

Where the money goes

Debt payments (principal and interest)54%Roads, transit and parking27%Water, sewer, trash and utilities8.4%Running the government and other costs6.9%Police, fire, courts and jails4.4%Health and hospitals<0.1%
Full Seneca breakdown

Spending by category100%

Debt payments (principal and interest)
54%$463 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
27%$231 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
8.4%$73 thousand
Running the government and other costs
6.9%$59 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.4%$38 thousand
Health and hospitals
<0.1%$502
Seneca page →

Town of Almon

$441 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 17% of this ZIP is in Almon.

Where the money comes from

State tax money53%Town taxes34%Fees for services13%Fines and other0.6%
Full Almon breakdown

Town taxes34%

Property tax
28%$114 thousand
Other taxes
6.4%$26 thousand

Fees for services13%

Fees for services
13%$53 thousand

State tax money53%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
53%$217 thousand

Fines and other0.6%

Interest, rents and other
0.6%$2 thousand
Almon page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking68%Running the government and other costs12%Water, sewer, trash and utilities12%Police, fire, courts and jails7.1%Housing and community development<0.1%
Full Almon breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
68%$302 thousand
Running the government and other costs
12%$54 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
12%$53 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
7.1%$31 thousand
Housing and community development
<0.1%$440
Almon page →

Your schools

Bowler Joint School District 1

$9.1 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction.

About 92% of this ZIP is in Bowler Joint School District 1.

Where the money comes from

State tax money57%School district taxes18%Federal tax money17%Fines and other4.3%County and local tax money2.5%Fees for services1.3%
Full Bowler Joint School District 1 breakdown

School district taxes18%

Property tax
18%$1.6 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$683

Fees for services1.3%

Fees for services
1.3%$110 thousand

Federal tax money17%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
17%$1.5 million

State tax money57%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
57%$4.9 million

County and local tax money2.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
2.5%$216 thousand

Fines and other4.3%

Interest, rents and other
4.3%$372 thousand
Bowler Joint School District 1 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges85%Sent to other local governments11%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.0%
Full Bowler Joint School District 1 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
85%$7.7 million
Sent to other local governments
11%$1.0 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.0%$368 thousand
Bowler Joint School District 1 page →

Your state

State of Wisconsin

$53.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes48%Federal tax money30%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)12%Fines and other9.6%Local tax money0.6%
Full Wisconsin breakdown

What stands out

19%

of Wisconsin's money comes from a personal income tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes48%

Individual income tax
19%$9.49 billion
Sales tax
15%$7.59 billion
Other taxes
8.6%$4.35 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 18 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.17 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$722 million
  • Tobacco taxes$495 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$435 million
  • Public utility taxes$410 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$360 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$275 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$96.8 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$94.7 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$76.3 million
  • Public utility licenses$60.3 million
  • Other licenses$59.6 million
  • Driver's licenses$39.8 million
  • Corporation licenses$33.7 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$19.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$2.5 million
  • Severance taxes$1.1 million
  • Amusement taxes$166 thousand
  • Amusement licenses$77 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$8 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
5.3%$2.66 billion
Property tax
0.2%$91.2 million

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$5.90 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$2.46 billion
  • College tuition$2.06 billion
  • Other service charges$752 million
  • University housing and dining$471 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$74.2 million
  • Road charges$38.7 million
  • Housing$20.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$7.0 million
  • Other education charges$5.4 million
  • Sewer$101 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money30%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
30%$15.3 billion

Local tax money0.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.6%$283 million

Fines and other9.6%

Interest, rents and other
9.5%$4.78 billion
Fines
0.1%$60.2 million
Wisconsin page →

Where the money goes

Social services31%Sent to local governments27%Schools and colleges15%Running the government and other costs7.6%Health and hospitals7.2%All other spending13%

What stands out

27%

of Wisconsin's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Wisconsin breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
31%$16.4 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$16.1 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$134 million
  • Welfare institutions$128 million
  • Veterans' services$28.6 million
Sent to local governments
27%$14.6 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$8.52 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$3.19 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$978 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$601 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$376 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$364 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$346 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$137 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$55.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$32.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$12.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: ports and harbors$6.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$6.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$3.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$543 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$443 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$177 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$58 thousand
Schools and colleges
15%$7.84 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$5.64 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.23 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$671 million
  • Other education$289 million
Running the government and other costs
7.6%$4.10 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$2.86 billion
  • Other and not broken out$627 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$550 million
  • Government buildings$52.1 million
  • Other government administration$9.4 million
Health and hospitals
7.2%$3.90 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$2.99 billion
  • Public health$912 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.0%$2.68 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; airports and 3 more
  • Roads and highways$2.46 billion
  • Airports$188 million
  • Public transit$24.6 million
  • Ports and harbors$2.9 million
  • Parking$1.3 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.5%$2.42 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.41 billion
  • Courts and legal services$477 million
  • Inspections and regulation$285 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$195 million
  • Police$57.6 million
Environment and natural resources
1.2%$633 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$633 million
Interest on debt
1.1%$569 million
Housing and community development
1.0%$565 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.1%$57.6 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$57.6 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$5.8 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems
  • Sewer systems$5.8 million
Wisconsin page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Wisconsin. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Shawano County. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Bowler Joint School District 1. Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, School Financial Services annual report data, school year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Town of Bartelme. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Town of Seneca. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Town of Almon. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Wisconsin county, city, village and town figures are the calendar-year Municipal Financial Reports filed with the Wisconsin Department of Revenue, which are unaudited, and many towns and small villages report on a cash basis. School district figures are the annual report data filed with the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction for the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025. Everything is grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds and internal service funds are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. County sales taxes are counted with other taxes.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.