ZIP 54446 · Loyal, WI

Six governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 54446: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Wisconsin governments, the Wisconsin Department of Revenue and the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 54446?
54446 is served by the State of Wisconsin, Clark County, Loyal School District, the Town of Loyal, the Town of Beaver and the Town of Sherman. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Wisconsin spent $53.8 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Clark County spent $52.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Loyal School District spent $10.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Town of Loyal spent $482 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of Beaver spent $486 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Town of Sherman spent $309 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 54446?
Of the governments serving 54446, State of Wisconsin collected $91.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Clark County collected $22.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Loyal School District collected $2.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Town of Loyal collected $117 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of Sherman collected $110 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Town of Beaver collected $100 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 54446.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Clark County, Loyal, Beaver and Sherman

Figures for Wisconsin governments come from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue and the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction and are for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file. The state government's own figures are the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published.

Where property tax goes in 54446

0.2% of its $50.5 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Clark County$22.2 million

39% of its $56.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

25% of its $10.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Town of Loyal$117 thousand

23% of its $516 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Town of Sherman$110 thousand

27% of its $398 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Town of Beaver$100 thousand

19% of its $524 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Clark County

$52.4 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

Where the money comes from

County taxes46%State tax money24%Fees for services23%Fines and other5.8%Federal tax money2.2%
Full Clark County breakdown

County taxes46%

Property tax
39%$22.2 million
Other taxes
6.6%$3.7 million

Fees for services23%

Fees for services
23%$12.9 million

Federal tax money2.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.2%$1.3 million

State tax money24%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
24%$13.4 million

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
<0.1%$20 thousand

Fines and other5.8%

Interest, rents and other
5.5%$3.1 million
Fines
0.2%$128 thousand
Clark County page →

Where the money goes

Social services40%Police, fire, courts and jails17%Running the government and other costs17%Roads, transit and parking13%Parks, recreation and libraries7.5%All other spending5.5%
Full Clark County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
40%$20.8 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
17%$9.1 million
Running the government and other costs
17%$8.9 million
Roads, transit and parking
13%$6.8 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
7.5%$3.9 million
Housing and community development
3.7%$1.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.7%$897 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$39 thousand
Clark County page →

Your towns

Town of Loyal

$482 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 39% of this ZIP is in Loyal.

Where the money comes from

State tax money59%Town taxes23%Fees for services14%County and local tax money2.3%Fines and other1.0%
Full Loyal breakdown

Town taxes23%

Property tax
23%$117 thousand
Other taxes
0.6%$3 thousand

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$73 thousand

State tax money59%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
59%$306 thousand

County and local tax money2.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
2.3%$12 thousand

Fines and other1.0%

Interest, rents and other
1.0%$5 thousand
Loyal page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking72%Running the government and other costs9.0%Water, sewer, trash and utilities8.8%Police, fire, courts and jails6.4%Debt payments (principal and interest)3.0%All other spending0.7%
Full Loyal breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
72%$347 thousand
Running the government and other costs
9.0%$43 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
8.8%$42 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
6.4%$31 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.0%$14 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.3%$2 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$1 thousand
Housing and community development
0.1%$700
Loyal page →

Town of Beaver

$486 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 29% of this ZIP is in Beaver.

Where the money comes from

State tax money66%Town taxes20%Fees for services12%Fines and other1.6%County and local tax money0.3%
Full Beaver breakdown

Town taxes20%

Property tax
19%$100 thousand
Other taxes
0.8%$4 thousand

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$63 thousand

State tax money66%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
66%$346 thousand

County and local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.3%$2 thousand

Fines and other1.6%

Interest, rents and other
1.6%$9 thousand
Beaver page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking72%Running the government and other costs11%Water, sewer, trash and utilities10%Police, fire, courts and jails6.3%Health and hospitals0.4%Parks, recreation and libraries0.3%
Full Beaver breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
72%$351 thousand
Running the government and other costs
11%$52 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
10%$49 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
6.3%$31 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.4%$2 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$2 thousand
Beaver page →

Town of Sherman

$309 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 17% of this ZIP is in Sherman.

Where the money comes from

State tax money63%Town taxes29%Fees for services6.0%County and local tax money0.8%Fines and other0.8%
Full Sherman breakdown

Town taxes29%

Property tax
27%$110 thousand
Other taxes
1.8%$7 thousand

Fees for services6.0%

Fees for services
6.0%$24 thousand

State tax money63%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
63%$251 thousand

County and local tax money0.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.8%$3 thousand

Fines and other0.8%

Interest, rents and other
0.8%$3 thousand
Sherman page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking69%Running the government and other costs15%Police, fire, courts and jails14%Water, sewer, trash and utilities2.1%
Full Sherman breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
69%$214 thousand
Running the government and other costs
15%$47 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
14%$42 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.1%$6 thousand
Sherman page →

Your schools

Loyal School District

$10.8 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction.

About 93% of this ZIP is in Loyal School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money54%School district taxes25%Federal tax money8.6%County and local tax money6.0%Fines and other4.8%Fees for services2.1%
Full Loyal School District breakdown

School district taxes25%

Property tax
25%$2.6 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$2 thousand

Fees for services2.1%

Fees for services
2.1%$225 thousand

Federal tax money8.6%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
8.6%$914 thousand

State tax money54%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
54%$5.7 million

County and local tax money6.0%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
6.0%$629 thousand

Fines and other4.8%

Interest, rents and other
4.8%$509 thousand
Loyal School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges90%Sent to other local governments9.6%Debt payments (principal and interest)0.4%
Full Loyal School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
90%$9.7 million
Sent to other local governments
9.6%$1.0 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.4%$38 thousand
Loyal School District page →

Your state

State of Wisconsin

$53.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes48%Federal tax money30%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)12%Fines and other9.6%Local tax money0.6%
Full Wisconsin breakdown

What stands out

19%

of Wisconsin's money comes from a personal income tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes48%

Individual income tax
19%$9.49 billion
Sales tax
15%$7.59 billion
Other taxes
8.6%$4.35 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 18 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.17 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$722 million
  • Tobacco taxes$495 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$435 million
  • Public utility taxes$410 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$360 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$275 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$96.8 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$94.7 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$76.3 million
  • Public utility licenses$60.3 million
  • Other licenses$59.6 million
  • Driver's licenses$39.8 million
  • Corporation licenses$33.7 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$19.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$2.5 million
  • Severance taxes$1.1 million
  • Amusement taxes$166 thousand
  • Amusement licenses$77 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$8 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
5.3%$2.66 billion
Property tax
0.2%$91.2 million

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$5.90 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$2.46 billion
  • College tuition$2.06 billion
  • Other service charges$752 million
  • University housing and dining$471 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$74.2 million
  • Road charges$38.7 million
  • Housing$20.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$7.0 million
  • Other education charges$5.4 million
  • Sewer$101 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money30%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
30%$15.3 billion

Local tax money0.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.6%$283 million

Fines and other9.6%

Interest, rents and other
9.5%$4.78 billion
Fines
0.1%$60.2 million
Wisconsin page →

Where the money goes

Social services31%Sent to local governments27%Schools and colleges15%Running the government and other costs7.6%Health and hospitals7.2%All other spending13%

What stands out

27%

of Wisconsin's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Wisconsin breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
31%$16.4 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$16.1 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$134 million
  • Welfare institutions$128 million
  • Veterans' services$28.6 million
Sent to local governments
27%$14.6 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$8.52 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$3.19 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$978 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$601 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$376 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$364 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$346 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$137 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$55.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$32.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$12.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: ports and harbors$6.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$6.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$3.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$543 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$443 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$177 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$58 thousand
Schools and colleges
15%$7.84 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$5.64 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.23 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$671 million
  • Other education$289 million
Running the government and other costs
7.6%$4.10 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$2.86 billion
  • Other and not broken out$627 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$550 million
  • Government buildings$52.1 million
  • Other government administration$9.4 million
Health and hospitals
7.2%$3.90 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$2.99 billion
  • Public health$912 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.0%$2.68 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; airports and 3 more
  • Roads and highways$2.46 billion
  • Airports$188 million
  • Public transit$24.6 million
  • Ports and harbors$2.9 million
  • Parking$1.3 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.5%$2.42 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.41 billion
  • Courts and legal services$477 million
  • Inspections and regulation$285 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$195 million
  • Police$57.6 million
Environment and natural resources
1.2%$633 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$633 million
Interest on debt
1.1%$569 million
Housing and community development
1.0%$565 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.1%$57.6 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$57.6 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$5.8 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems
  • Sewer systems$5.8 million
Wisconsin page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Wisconsin. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Clark County. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Loyal School District. Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, School Financial Services annual report data, school year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Town of Loyal. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Town of Beaver. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Town of Sherman. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Wisconsin county, city, village and town figures are the calendar-year Municipal Financial Reports filed with the Wisconsin Department of Revenue, which are unaudited, and many towns and small villages report on a cash basis. School district figures are the annual report data filed with the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction for the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025. Everything is grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds and internal service funds are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. County sales taxes are counted with other taxes.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.