ZIP 54562 · Three Lakes, WI

Eight governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 54562: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Wisconsin governments, the Wisconsin Department of Revenue and the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 54562?
54562 is served by the State of Wisconsin, Three Lakes School District, Oneida County, the Town of Three Lakes, Forest County, the Town of Hiles, Crandon School District and the Town of Piehl. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Wisconsin spent $53.8 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Three Lakes School District spent $13.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Oneida County spent $49.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of Three Lakes spent $4.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Forest County spent $16.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of Hiles spent $1.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Crandon School District spent $16.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Town of Piehl spent $106 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 54562?
Of the governments serving 54562, State of Wisconsin collected $91.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Oneida County collected $19.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Three Lakes School District collected $10.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Crandon School District collected $7.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Forest County collected $6.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of Three Lakes collected $3.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of Hiles collected $200 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Town of Piehl collected $19 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 54562.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Oneida County, Forest County, Three Lakes and Hiles

Figures for Wisconsin governments come from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue and the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction and are for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file. The state government's own figures are the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published.

Where property tax goes in 54562

0.2% of its $50.5 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Oneida County$19.1 million

35% of its $54.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

76% of its $13.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

44% of its $16.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Forest County$6.3 million

41% of its $15.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

66% of its $4.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Town of Hiles$200 thousand

15% of its $1.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Town of Piehl$19 thousand

15% of its $126 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Oneida County

$49.1 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 63% of this ZIP is in Oneida County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes50%Fees for services17%State tax money17%Fines and other7.6%Federal tax money5.7%Local tax money2.9%
Full Oneida County breakdown

County taxes50%

Property tax
35%$19.1 million
Other taxes
14%$7.8 million

Fees for services17%

Fees for services
17%$9.2 million

Federal tax money5.7%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
5.7%$3.1 million

State tax money17%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
17%$9.1 million

Local tax money2.9%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
2.9%$1.6 million

Fines and other7.6%

Interest, rents and other
7.0%$3.8 million
Fines
0.6%$317 thousand
Oneida County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails33%Social services26%Running the government and other costs21%Roads, transit and parking13%Housing and community development4.3%All other spending2.7%
Full Oneida County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
33%$16.1 million
Social services
26%$12.8 million
Running the government and other costs
21%$10.5 million
Roads, transit and parking
13%$6.2 million
Housing and community development
4.3%$2.1 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.4%$1.2 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.3%$166 thousand
Oneida County page →

Forest County

$16.3 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 37% of this ZIP is in Forest County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes49%State tax money20%Fees for services11%Fines and other8.5%Federal tax money8.2%Local tax money3.4%
Full Forest County breakdown

County taxes49%

Property tax
41%$6.3 million
Other taxes
8.3%$1.3 million

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$1.6 million

Federal tax money8.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
8.2%$1.3 million

State tax money20%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
20%$3.0 million

Local tax money3.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
3.4%$517 thousand

Fines and other8.5%

Interest, rents and other
7.4%$1.1 million
Fines
1.1%$166 thousand
Forest County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails37%Running the government and other costs24%Social services19%Roads, transit and parking8.9%Housing and community development4.1%All other spending6.8%
Full Forest County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
37%$6.0 million
Running the government and other costs
24%$4.0 million
Social services
19%$3.1 million
Roads, transit and parking
8.9%$1.4 million
Housing and community development
4.1%$662 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.2%$519 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.9%$469 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.8%$124 thousand
Forest County page →

Your towns

Town of Three Lakes

$4.6 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 50% of this ZIP is in Three Lakes.

Where the money comes from

Town taxes67%Fines and other14%State tax money14%Fees for services4.3%
Full Three Lakes breakdown

Town taxes67%

Property tax
66%$3.1 million
Other taxes
1.4%$66 thousand

Fees for services4.3%

Fees for services
4.3%$205 thousand

State tax money14%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
14%$689 thousand

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$65

Fines and other14%

Interest, rents and other
14%$684 thousand
Fines
0.1%$6 thousand
Three Lakes page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking38%Police, fire, courts and jails23%Debt payments (principal and interest)15%Running the government and other costs11%Parks, recreation and libraries10%All other spending3.0%
Full Three Lakes breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
38%$1.7 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
23%$1.0 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
15%$694 thousand
Running the government and other costs
11%$508 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
10%$473 thousand
Housing and community development
1.9%$86 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.9%$42 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.2%$9 thousand
Three Lakes page →

Town of Hiles

$1.3 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 37% of this ZIP is in Hiles.

Where the money comes from

State tax money59%Fines and other21%Town taxes16%Federal tax money2.4%County and local tax money0.7%
Full Hiles breakdown

Town taxes16%

Property tax
15%$200 thousand
Other taxes
1.0%$13 thousand

Federal tax money2.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.4%$32 thousand

State tax money59%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
59%$797 thousand

County and local tax money0.7%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.7%$10 thousand

Fines and other21%

Interest, rents and other
21%$287 thousand
Hiles page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking37%Housing and community development29%Running the government and other costs14%Police, fire, courts and jails13%Water, sewer, trash and utilities5.7%All other spending1.7%
Full Hiles breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
37%$466 thousand
Housing and community development
29%$360 thousand
Running the government and other costs
14%$169 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
13%$165 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
5.7%$71 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.6%$19 thousand
Health and hospitals
<0.1%$1 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
<0.1%$197
Hiles page →

Town of Piehl

$106 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 12% of this ZIP is in Piehl.

Where the money comes from

State tax money76%Town taxes23%Fines and other0.9%
Full Piehl breakdown

Town taxes23%

Property tax
15%$19 thousand
Other taxes
8.3%$10 thousand

State tax money76%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
76%$95 thousand

Fines and other0.9%

Interest, rents and other
0.9%$1 thousand
Piehl page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking53%Running the government and other costs31%Police, fire, courts and jails16%
Full Piehl breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
53%$56 thousand
Running the government and other costs
31%$32 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
16%$18 thousand
Piehl page →

Your schools

Three Lakes School District

$13.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction.

About 68% of this ZIP is in Three Lakes School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes76%State tax money12%County and local tax money5.8%Federal tax money3.5%Fines and other1.8%Fees for services1.2%
Full Three Lakes School District breakdown

School district taxes76%

Property tax
76%$10.2 million

Fees for services1.2%

Fees for services
1.2%$159 thousand

Federal tax money3.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.5%$467 thousand

State tax money12%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
12%$1.6 million

County and local tax money5.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
5.8%$786 thousand

Fines and other1.8%

Interest, rents and other
1.8%$243 thousand
Three Lakes School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges94%Sent to other local governments5.5%
Full Three Lakes School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
94%$12.9 million
Sent to other local governments
5.5%$754 thousand
Three Lakes School District page →

Crandon School District

$16.4 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction.

About 32% of this ZIP is in Crandon School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes44%State tax money35%Federal tax money17%Fines and other2.7%County and local tax money1.6%Fees for services0.4%
Full Crandon School District breakdown

School district taxes44%

Property tax
44%$7.1 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$5 thousand

Fees for services0.4%

Fees for services
0.4%$62 thousand

Federal tax money17%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
17%$2.7 million

State tax money35%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
35%$5.6 million

County and local tax money1.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.6%$256 thousand

Fines and other2.7%

Interest, rents and other
2.7%$438 thousand
Crandon School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges93%Sent to other local governments7.1%Debt payments (principal and interest)0.1%
Full Crandon School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
93%$15.2 million
Sent to other local governments
7.1%$1.2 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.1%$21 thousand
Crandon School District page →

Your state

State of Wisconsin

$53.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes48%Federal tax money30%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)12%Fines and other9.6%Local tax money0.6%
Full Wisconsin breakdown

What stands out

19%

of Wisconsin's money comes from a personal income tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes48%

Individual income tax
19%$9.49 billion
Sales tax
15%$7.59 billion
Other taxes
8.6%$4.35 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 18 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.17 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$722 million
  • Tobacco taxes$495 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$435 million
  • Public utility taxes$410 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$360 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$275 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$96.8 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$94.7 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$76.3 million
  • Public utility licenses$60.3 million
  • Other licenses$59.6 million
  • Driver's licenses$39.8 million
  • Corporation licenses$33.7 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$19.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$2.5 million
  • Severance taxes$1.1 million
  • Amusement taxes$166 thousand
  • Amusement licenses$77 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$8 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
5.3%$2.66 billion
Property tax
0.2%$91.2 million

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$5.90 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$2.46 billion
  • College tuition$2.06 billion
  • Other service charges$752 million
  • University housing and dining$471 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$74.2 million
  • Road charges$38.7 million
  • Housing$20.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$7.0 million
  • Other education charges$5.4 million
  • Sewer$101 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money30%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
30%$15.3 billion

Local tax money0.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.6%$283 million

Fines and other9.6%

Interest, rents and other
9.5%$4.78 billion
Fines
0.1%$60.2 million
Wisconsin page →

Where the money goes

Social services31%Sent to local governments27%Schools and colleges15%Running the government and other costs7.6%Health and hospitals7.2%All other spending13%

What stands out

27%

of Wisconsin's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Wisconsin breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
31%$16.4 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$16.1 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$134 million
  • Welfare institutions$128 million
  • Veterans' services$28.6 million
Sent to local governments
27%$14.6 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$8.52 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$3.19 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$978 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$601 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$376 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$364 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$346 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$137 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$55.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$32.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$12.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: ports and harbors$6.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$6.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$3.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$543 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$443 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$177 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$58 thousand
Schools and colleges
15%$7.84 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$5.64 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.23 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$671 million
  • Other education$289 million
Running the government and other costs
7.6%$4.10 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$2.86 billion
  • Other and not broken out$627 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$550 million
  • Government buildings$52.1 million
  • Other government administration$9.4 million
Health and hospitals
7.2%$3.90 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$2.99 billion
  • Public health$912 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.0%$2.68 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; airports and 3 more
  • Roads and highways$2.46 billion
  • Airports$188 million
  • Public transit$24.6 million
  • Ports and harbors$2.9 million
  • Parking$1.3 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.5%$2.42 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.41 billion
  • Courts and legal services$477 million
  • Inspections and regulation$285 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$195 million
  • Police$57.6 million
Environment and natural resources
1.2%$633 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$633 million
Interest on debt
1.1%$569 million
Housing and community development
1.0%$565 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.1%$57.6 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$57.6 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$5.8 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems
  • Sewer systems$5.8 million
Wisconsin page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Wisconsin. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Three Lakes School District. Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, School Financial Services annual report data, school year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Oneida County. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Town of Three Lakes. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Forest County. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Town of Hiles. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Crandon School District. Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, School Financial Services annual report data, school year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Town of Piehl. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Wisconsin county, city, village and town figures are the calendar-year Municipal Financial Reports filed with the Wisconsin Department of Revenue, which are unaudited, and many towns and small villages report on a cash basis. School district figures are the annual report data filed with the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction for the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025. Everything is grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds and internal service funds are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. County sales taxes are counted with other taxes.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.