ZIP 54664 · Forest, WI

Eight governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 54664: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Wisconsin governments, the Wisconsin Department of Revenue and the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 54664?
54664 is served by the State of Wisconsin, Kickapoo School District, Richland County, the Town of Forest, Vernon County, the Town of Sylvan, the Town of Liberty and the Town of Kickapoo. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Wisconsin spent $53.8 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Kickapoo School District spent $9.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Richland County spent $30.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of Forest spent $542 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Vernon County spent $32.7 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of Sylvan spent $291 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of Liberty spent $225 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Town of Kickapoo spent $606 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 54664?
Of the governments serving 54664, State of Wisconsin collected $91.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Vernon County collected $10.8 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Richland County collected $10.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Kickapoo School District collected $2.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Town of Kickapoo collected $238 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of Forest collected $134 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of Liberty collected $104 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Town of Sylvan collected $97 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 54664.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Richland County, Vernon County, Forest and Sylvan

Figures for Wisconsin governments come from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue and the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction and are for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file. The state government's own figures are the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published.

Where property tax goes in 54664

0.2% of its $50.5 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Vernon County$10.8 million

31% of its $34.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Richland County$10.5 million

34% of its $30.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

25% of its $10.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

44% of its $535 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Town of Forest$134 thousand

36% of its $374 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Town of Liberty$104 thousand

45% of its $230 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Town of Sylvan$97 thousand

29% of its $336 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Richland County

$30.6 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 65% of this ZIP is in Richland County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes41%State tax money41%Fees for services7.1%Fines and other6.3%Federal tax money4.9%
Full Richland County breakdown

County taxes41%

Property tax
34%$10.5 million
Other taxes
6.6%$2.0 million

Fees for services7.1%

Fees for services
7.1%$2.2 million

Federal tax money4.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.9%$1.5 million

State tax money41%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
41%$12.5 million

Fines and other6.3%

Interest, rents and other
5.8%$1.8 million
Fines
0.4%$133 thousand
Richland County page →

Where the money goes

Social services35%Police, fire, courts and jails24%Roads, transit and parking15%Running the government and other costs14%Parks, recreation and libraries4.1%All other spending8.5%
Full Richland County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
35%$10.7 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
24%$7.3 million
Roads, transit and parking
15%$4.5 million
Running the government and other costs
14%$4.2 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
4.1%$1.3 million
Housing and community development
4.1%$1.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.9%$1.2 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.4%$124 thousand
Richland County page →

Vernon County

$32.7 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 35% of this ZIP is in Vernon County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes40%State tax money36%Federal tax money11%Fines and other5.0%Fees for services4.1%Local tax money3.5%
Full Vernon County breakdown

County taxes40%

Property tax
31%$10.8 million
Other taxes
9.1%$3.1 million

Fees for services4.1%

Fees for services
4.1%$1.4 million

Federal tax money11%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
11%$3.8 million

State tax money36%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
36%$12.4 million

Local tax money3.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
3.5%$1.2 million

Fines and other5.0%

Interest, rents and other
4.8%$1.7 million
Fines
0.2%$69 thousand
Vernon County page →

Where the money goes

Social services37%Police, fire, courts and jails22%Running the government and other costs19%Housing and community development8.2%Roads, transit and parking8.0%All other spending6.2%
Full Vernon County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
37%$11.9 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
22%$7.2 million
Running the government and other costs
19%$6.2 million
Housing and community development
8.2%$2.7 million
Roads, transit and parking
8.0%$2.6 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
3.3%$1.1 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.0%$973 thousand
Vernon County page →

Your towns

Town of Forest

$542 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 42% of this ZIP is in Forest.

Where the money comes from

State tax money45%Town taxes43%Fines and other9.5%Fees for services1.5%County and local tax money0.7%
Full Forest breakdown

Town taxes43%

Property tax
36%$134 thousand
Other taxes
7.1%$27 thousand

Fees for services1.5%

Fees for services
1.5%$6 thousand

State tax money45%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
45%$170 thousand

County and local tax money0.7%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.7%$3 thousand

Fines and other9.5%

Interest, rents and other
9.5%$36 thousand
Forest page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking75%Police, fire, courts and jails9.1%Running the government and other costs8.6%Debt payments (principal and interest)3.1%Water, sewer, trash and utilities2.8%All other spending1.5%
Full Forest breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
75%$406 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
9.1%$49 thousand
Running the government and other costs
8.6%$47 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.1%$17 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.8%$15 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.9%$5 thousand
Housing and community development
0.6%$3 thousand
Forest page →

Town of Sylvan

$291 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 18% of this ZIP is in Sylvan.

Where the money comes from

State tax money59%Town taxes35%Fines and other4.7%Fees for services0.8%
Full Sylvan breakdown

Town taxes35%

Property tax
29%$97 thousand
Other taxes
6.5%$22 thousand

Fees for services0.8%

Fees for services
0.8%$3 thousand

State tax money59%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
59%$199 thousand

Fines and other4.7%

Interest, rents and other
4.7%$16 thousand
Sylvan page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking68%Running the government and other costs22%Police, fire, courts and jails6.9%Water, sewer, trash and utilities2.4%Health and hospitals0.5%
Full Sylvan breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
68%$199 thousand
Running the government and other costs
22%$64 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
6.9%$20 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.4%$7 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.5%$1 thousand
Sylvan page →

Town of Liberty

$225 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 16% of this ZIP is in Liberty.

Where the money comes from

Town taxes53%State tax money44%Fines and other1.4%Fees for services0.9%
Full Liberty breakdown

Town taxes53%

Property tax
45%$104 thousand
Other taxes
8.1%$19 thousand

Fees for services0.9%

Fees for services
0.9%$2 thousand

State tax money44%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
44%$102 thousand

Fines and other1.4%

Interest, rents and other
1.4%$3 thousand
Liberty page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking37%Debt payments (principal and interest)25%Running the government and other costs24%Police, fire, courts and jails7.9%Water, sewer, trash and utilities6.6%Health and hospitals0.1%
Full Liberty breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
37%$82 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
25%$56 thousand
Running the government and other costs
24%$54 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
7.9%$18 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
6.6%$15 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.1%$250
Liberty page →

Town of Kickapoo

$606 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Kickapoo.

Where the money comes from

Town taxes49%State tax money41%Fines and other9.4%Fees for services0.2%
Full Kickapoo breakdown

Town taxes49%

Property tax
44%$238 thousand
Other taxes
4.7%$25 thousand

Fees for services0.2%

Fees for services
0.2%$1 thousand

State tax money41%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
41%$221 thousand

Fines and other9.4%

Interest, rents and other
9.4%$50 thousand
Kickapoo page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking66%Running the government and other costs27%Police, fire, courts and jails5.1%Water, sewer, trash and utilities2.3%Health and hospitals0.3%Parks, recreation and libraries<0.1%
Full Kickapoo breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
66%$398 thousand
Running the government and other costs
27%$161 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
5.1%$31 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.3%$14 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.3%$2 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
<0.1%$500
Kickapoo page →

Your schools

Kickapoo School District

$9.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction.

About 91% of this ZIP is in Kickapoo School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money45%School district taxes25%County and local tax money11%Federal tax money11%Fines and other6.7%Fees for services1.3%
Full Kickapoo School District breakdown

School district taxes25%

Property tax
25%$2.5 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$3 thousand

Fees for services1.3%

Fees for services
1.3%$127 thousand

Federal tax money11%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
11%$1.1 million

State tax money45%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
45%$4.5 million

County and local tax money11%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
11%$1.1 million

Fines and other6.7%

Interest, rents and other
6.7%$675 thousand
Kickapoo School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges85%Sent to other local governments8.9%Debt payments (principal and interest)6.2%
Full Kickapoo School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
85%$8.4 million
Sent to other local governments
8.9%$876 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
6.2%$610 thousand
Kickapoo School District page →

Your state

State of Wisconsin

$53.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes48%Federal tax money30%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)12%Fines and other9.6%Local tax money0.6%
Full Wisconsin breakdown

What stands out

19%

of Wisconsin's money comes from a personal income tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes48%

Individual income tax
19%$9.49 billion
Sales tax
15%$7.59 billion
Other taxes
8.6%$4.35 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 18 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.17 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$722 million
  • Tobacco taxes$495 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$435 million
  • Public utility taxes$410 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$360 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$275 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$96.8 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$94.7 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$76.3 million
  • Public utility licenses$60.3 million
  • Other licenses$59.6 million
  • Driver's licenses$39.8 million
  • Corporation licenses$33.7 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$19.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$2.5 million
  • Severance taxes$1.1 million
  • Amusement taxes$166 thousand
  • Amusement licenses$77 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$8 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
5.3%$2.66 billion
Property tax
0.2%$91.2 million

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$5.90 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$2.46 billion
  • College tuition$2.06 billion
  • Other service charges$752 million
  • University housing and dining$471 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$74.2 million
  • Road charges$38.7 million
  • Housing$20.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$7.0 million
  • Other education charges$5.4 million
  • Sewer$101 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money30%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
30%$15.3 billion

Local tax money0.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.6%$283 million

Fines and other9.6%

Interest, rents and other
9.5%$4.78 billion
Fines
0.1%$60.2 million
Wisconsin page →

Where the money goes

Social services31%Sent to local governments27%Schools and colleges15%Running the government and other costs7.6%Health and hospitals7.2%All other spending13%

What stands out

27%

of Wisconsin's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Wisconsin breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
31%$16.4 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$16.1 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$134 million
  • Welfare institutions$128 million
  • Veterans' services$28.6 million
Sent to local governments
27%$14.6 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$8.52 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$3.19 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$978 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$601 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$376 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$364 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$346 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$137 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$55.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$32.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$12.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: ports and harbors$6.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$6.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$3.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$543 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$443 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$177 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$58 thousand
Schools and colleges
15%$7.84 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$5.64 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.23 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$671 million
  • Other education$289 million
Running the government and other costs
7.6%$4.10 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$2.86 billion
  • Other and not broken out$627 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$550 million
  • Government buildings$52.1 million
  • Other government administration$9.4 million
Health and hospitals
7.2%$3.90 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$2.99 billion
  • Public health$912 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.0%$2.68 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; airports and 3 more
  • Roads and highways$2.46 billion
  • Airports$188 million
  • Public transit$24.6 million
  • Ports and harbors$2.9 million
  • Parking$1.3 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.5%$2.42 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.41 billion
  • Courts and legal services$477 million
  • Inspections and regulation$285 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$195 million
  • Police$57.6 million
Environment and natural resources
1.2%$633 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$633 million
Interest on debt
1.1%$569 million
Housing and community development
1.0%$565 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.1%$57.6 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$57.6 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$5.8 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems
  • Sewer systems$5.8 million
Wisconsin page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Wisconsin. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Kickapoo School District. Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, School Financial Services annual report data, school year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Richland County. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Town of Forest. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Vernon County. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Town of Sylvan. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Town of Liberty. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Town of Kickapoo. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Wisconsin county, city, village and town figures are the calendar-year Municipal Financial Reports filed with the Wisconsin Department of Revenue, which are unaudited, and many towns and small villages report on a cash basis. School district figures are the annual report data filed with the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction for the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025. Everything is grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds and internal service funds are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. County sales taxes are counted with other taxes.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.