ZIP 54772 · Otter Creek, WI

Eight governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 54772: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Wisconsin governments, the Wisconsin Department of Revenue and the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 54772?
54772 is served by the State of Wisconsin, Dunn County, Colfax School District, the Town of Otter Creek, Boyceville Community School District, the Town of Hay River, the Town of Wilson and the Town of Sheridan. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Wisconsin spent $53.8 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Dunn County spent $65.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Colfax School District spent $12.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Town of Otter Creek spent $355 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Boyceville Community School District spent $18.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Town of Hay River spent $528 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of Wilson spent $270 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Town of Sheridan spent $472 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 54772?
Of the governments serving 54772, State of Wisconsin collected $91.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Dunn County collected $24.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Boyceville Community School District collected $3.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Colfax School District collected $3.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Town of Hay River collected $256 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of Sheridan collected $189 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of Otter Creek collected $134 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Town of Wilson collected $101 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 54772.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Dunn County, Otter Creek, Hay River and Wilson

Figures for Wisconsin governments come from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue and the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction and are for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file. The state government's own figures are the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published.

Where property tax goes in 54772

0.2% of its $50.5 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Dunn County$24.6 million

38% of its $64.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

26% of its $14.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

28% of its $12.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

50% of its $512 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

46% of its $414 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

36% of its $371 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Town of Wilson$101 thousand

30% of its $339 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Dunn County

$65.4 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

Where the money comes from

County taxes48%State tax money30%Fees for services9.1%Federal tax money9.1%Fines and other3.5%Local tax money0.2%
Full Dunn County breakdown

County taxes48%

Property tax
38%$24.6 million
Other taxes
9.7%$6.3 million

Fees for services9.1%

Fees for services
9.1%$5.9 million

Federal tax money9.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
9.1%$5.8 million

State tax money30%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
30%$19.6 million

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.2%$133 thousand

Fines and other3.5%

Interest, rents and other
3.0%$1.9 million
Fines
0.6%$356 thousand
Dunn County page →

Where the money goes

Social services27%Roads, transit and parking20%Police, fire, courts and jails19%Running the government and other costs19%Debt payments (principal and interest)8.0%All other spending6.3%
Full Dunn County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
27%$18.0 million
Roads, transit and parking
20%$13.0 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
19%$12.6 million
Running the government and other costs
19%$12.5 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
8.0%$5.2 million
Housing and community development
4.5%$2.9 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.7%$1.1 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$2 thousand
Dunn County page →

Your towns

Town of Otter Creek

$355 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 49% of this ZIP is in Otter Creek.

Where the money comes from

State tax money50%Town taxes47%Fines and other1.7%Fees for services1.6%
Full Otter Creek breakdown

Town taxes47%

Property tax
36%$134 thousand
Other taxes
11%$41 thousand

Fees for services1.6%

Fees for services
1.6%$6 thousand

State tax money50%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
50%$184 thousand

Fines and other1.7%

Interest, rents and other
1.7%$6 thousand
Otter Creek page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking63%Running the government and other costs16%Police, fire, courts and jails13%Water, sewer, trash and utilities4.2%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.1%Health and hospitals0.5%
Full Otter Creek breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
63%$223 thousand
Running the government and other costs
16%$56 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
13%$45 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
4.2%$15 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.1%$14 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.5%$2 thousand
Otter Creek page →

Town of Hay River

$528 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 21% of this ZIP is in Hay River.

Where the money comes from

Town taxes53%State tax money39%Fees for services5.9%County and local tax money1.4%Fines and other1.3%
Full Hay River breakdown

Town taxes53%

Property tax
50%$256 thousand
Other taxes
2.6%$14 thousand

Fees for services5.9%

Fees for services
5.9%$30 thousand

State tax money39%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
39%$198 thousand

County and local tax money1.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.4%$7 thousand

Fines and other1.3%

Interest, rents and other
1.3%$7 thousand
Hay River page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking54%Police, fire, courts and jails17%Running the government and other costs15%Debt payments (principal and interest)7.9%Water, sewer, trash and utilities5.7%Health and hospitals0.4%
Full Hay River breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
54%$285 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
17%$91 thousand
Running the government and other costs
15%$78 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
7.9%$42 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
5.7%$30 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.4%$2 thousand
Hay River page →

Town of Wilson

$270 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 16% of this ZIP is in Wilson.

Where the money comes from

State tax money57%Town taxes37%Fines and other5.1%County and local tax money0.7%
Full Wilson breakdown

Town taxes37%

Property tax
30%$101 thousand
Other taxes
7.2%$24 thousand

State tax money57%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
57%$193 thousand

County and local tax money0.7%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.7%$2 thousand

Fines and other5.1%

Interest, rents and other
5.1%$17 thousand
Wilson page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking67%Police, fire, courts and jails14%Running the government and other costs13%Water, sewer, trash and utilities4.8%Health and hospitals0.6%Parks, recreation and libraries0.4%
Full Wilson breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
67%$181 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
14%$39 thousand
Running the government and other costs
13%$34 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
4.8%$13 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.6%$2 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.4%$1 thousand
Wilson page →

Town of Sheridan

$472 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

About 12% of this ZIP is in Sheridan.

Where the money comes from

Town taxes50%State tax money47%Fines and other2.4%Fees for services0.8%
Full Sheridan breakdown

Town taxes50%

Property tax
46%$189 thousand
Other taxes
3.8%$16 thousand

Fees for services0.8%

Fees for services
0.8%$3 thousand

State tax money47%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
47%$195 thousand

Fines and other2.4%

Interest, rents and other
2.4%$10 thousand
Sheridan page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking81%Running the government and other costs9.6%Police, fire, courts and jails6.7%Water, sewer, trash and utilities1.4%Health and hospitals1.3%Parks, recreation and libraries0.1%
Full Sheridan breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
81%$381 thousand
Running the government and other costs
9.6%$45 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
6.7%$32 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.4%$7 thousand
Health and hospitals
1.3%$6 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.1%$500
Sheridan page →

Your schools

Colfax School District

$12.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction.

About 64% of this ZIP is in Colfax School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money57%School district taxes28%Federal tax money5.9%County and local tax money4.9%Fees for services2.7%Fines and other1.5%
Full Colfax School District breakdown

School district taxes28%

Property tax
28%$3.5 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$11 thousand

Fees for services2.7%

Fees for services
2.7%$343 thousand

Federal tax money5.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
5.9%$757 thousand

State tax money57%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
57%$7.3 million

County and local tax money4.9%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
4.9%$618 thousand

Fines and other1.5%

Interest, rents and other
1.5%$197 thousand
Colfax School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges87%Sent to other local governments8.8%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.6%
Full Colfax School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
87%$11.2 million
Sent to other local governments
8.8%$1.1 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.6%$600 thousand
Colfax School District page →

Boyceville Community School District

$18.8 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction.

About 31% of this ZIP is in Boyceville Community School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money54%School district taxes26%Fines and other8.9%Federal tax money4.9%County and local tax money4.6%Fees for services1.7%
Full Boyceville Community School District breakdown

School district taxes26%

Property tax
26%$3.8 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$4 thousand

Fees for services1.7%

Fees for services
1.7%$242 thousand

Federal tax money4.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.9%$711 thousand

State tax money54%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
54%$7.8 million

County and local tax money4.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
4.6%$666 thousand

Fines and other8.9%

Interest, rents and other
8.9%$1.3 million
Boyceville Community School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges85%Debt payments (principal and interest)9.8%Sent to other local governments5.2%
Full Boyceville Community School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
85%$16.0 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
9.8%$1.8 million
Sent to other local governments
5.2%$985 thousand
Boyceville Community School District page →

Your state

State of Wisconsin

$53.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes48%Federal tax money30%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)12%Fines and other9.6%Local tax money0.6%
Full Wisconsin breakdown

What stands out

19%

of Wisconsin's money comes from a personal income tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes48%

Individual income tax
19%$9.49 billion
Sales tax
15%$7.59 billion
Other taxes
8.6%$4.35 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 18 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.17 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$722 million
  • Tobacco taxes$495 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$435 million
  • Public utility taxes$410 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$360 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$275 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$96.8 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$94.7 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$76.3 million
  • Public utility licenses$60.3 million
  • Other licenses$59.6 million
  • Driver's licenses$39.8 million
  • Corporation licenses$33.7 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$19.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$2.5 million
  • Severance taxes$1.1 million
  • Amusement taxes$166 thousand
  • Amusement licenses$77 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$8 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
5.3%$2.66 billion
Property tax
0.2%$91.2 million

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$5.90 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$2.46 billion
  • College tuition$2.06 billion
  • Other service charges$752 million
  • University housing and dining$471 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$74.2 million
  • Road charges$38.7 million
  • Housing$20.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$7.0 million
  • Other education charges$5.4 million
  • Sewer$101 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money30%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
30%$15.3 billion

Local tax money0.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.6%$283 million

Fines and other9.6%

Interest, rents and other
9.5%$4.78 billion
Fines
0.1%$60.2 million
Wisconsin page →

Where the money goes

Social services31%Sent to local governments27%Schools and colleges15%Running the government and other costs7.6%Health and hospitals7.2%All other spending13%

What stands out

27%

of Wisconsin's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Wisconsin breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
31%$16.4 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$16.1 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$134 million
  • Welfare institutions$128 million
  • Veterans' services$28.6 million
Sent to local governments
27%$14.6 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$8.52 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$3.19 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$978 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$601 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$376 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$364 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$346 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$137 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$55.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$32.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$12.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: ports and harbors$6.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$6.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$3.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$543 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$443 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$177 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$58 thousand
Schools and colleges
15%$7.84 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$5.64 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.23 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$671 million
  • Other education$289 million
Running the government and other costs
7.6%$4.10 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$2.86 billion
  • Other and not broken out$627 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$550 million
  • Government buildings$52.1 million
  • Other government administration$9.4 million
Health and hospitals
7.2%$3.90 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$2.99 billion
  • Public health$912 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.0%$2.68 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; airports and 3 more
  • Roads and highways$2.46 billion
  • Airports$188 million
  • Public transit$24.6 million
  • Ports and harbors$2.9 million
  • Parking$1.3 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.5%$2.42 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.41 billion
  • Courts and legal services$477 million
  • Inspections and regulation$285 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$195 million
  • Police$57.6 million
Environment and natural resources
1.2%$633 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$633 million
Interest on debt
1.1%$569 million
Housing and community development
1.0%$565 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.1%$57.6 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$57.6 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$5.8 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems
  • Sewer systems$5.8 million
Wisconsin page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Wisconsin. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Dunn County. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Colfax School District. Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, School Financial Services annual report data, school year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Town of Otter Creek. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Boyceville Community School District. Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, School Financial Services annual report data, school year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Town of Hay River. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Town of Wilson. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Town of Sheridan. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, County and Municipal Revenues and Expenditures (Municipal Financial Report), calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Wisconsin county, city, village and town figures are the calendar-year Municipal Financial Reports filed with the Wisconsin Department of Revenue, which are unaudited, and many towns and small villages report on a cash basis. School district figures are the annual report data filed with the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction for the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025. Everything is grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds and internal service funds are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. County sales taxes are counted with other taxes.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.