ZIP 55066 · Featherstone Township, MN

Nine governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 55066: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Minnesota governments, the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 55066?
55066 is served by the State of Minnesota, Goodhue County, Red Wing School District 256, Featherstone Township, Hay Creek Township, the City of Red Wing, Florence Township, Goodhue School District 253 and Vasa Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Minnesota spent $61.5 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Goodhue County spent $85.8 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Red Wing School District 256 spent $46.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Featherstone Township spent $441 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Hay Creek Township spent $451 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), City of Red Wing spent $46.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Florence Township spent $457 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Goodhue School District 253 spent $12.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Vasa Township spent $364 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 55066?
Of the governments serving 55066, State of Minnesota collected $732 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Goodhue County collected $43.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), City of Red Wing collected $23.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Red Wing School District 256 collected $11.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Goodhue School District 253 collected $2.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Florence Township collected $491 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Vasa Township collected $282 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Hay Creek Township collected $231 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) and Featherstone Township collected $158 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 55066.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Goodhue County, Featherstone Township, Hay Creek Township and Red Wing

Why not this year? Minnesota governments with newer filings show figures from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor (for 2023 and 2024, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 55066

1.2% of its $63.0 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Goodhue County$43.9 million

50% of its $87.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

46% of its $51.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

23% of its $47.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

16% of its $12.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

63% of its $781 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

Vasa Township$282 thousand

77% of its $365 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

81% of its $286 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

60% of its $263 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Goodhue County

$85.8 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

Where the money comes from

County taxes56%State tax money24%Fines and other7.9%Federal tax money7.1%Fees for services4.6%Local tax money0.5%
Full Goodhue County breakdown

County taxes56%

Property tax
50%$43.9 million
Sales tax
4.7%$4.1 million
Other taxes
1.4%$1.2 million

Fees for services4.6%

Fees for services
4.6%$4.0 million

Federal tax money7.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
7.1%$6.2 million

State tax money24%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
24%$20.9 million

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.5%$451 thousand

Fines and other7.9%

Interest, rents and other
7.8%$6.9 million
Fines
<0.1%$8 thousand
Goodhue County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking26%Police, fire, courts and jails23%Running the government and other costs19%Social services18%Health and hospitals7.0%All other spending6.8%
Full Goodhue County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
26%$22.0 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
23%$19.6 million
Running the government and other costs
19%$16.6 million
Social services
18%$15.8 million
Health and hospitals
7.0%$6.0 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.6%$2.2 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.5%$1.3 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.3%$1.1 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$854 thousand
Housing and community development
0.4%$316 thousand
Goodhue County page →

Your cities and towns

Featherstone Township

$441 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 29% of this ZIP is in Featherstone Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes61%State tax money17%Federal tax money16%Fees for services4.1%Fines and other1.8%
Full Featherstone Township breakdown

Township taxes61%

Property tax
60%$158 thousand
Other taxes
0.4%$982

Fees for services4.1%

Fees for services
4.1%$11 thousand

Federal tax money16%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
16%$42 thousand

State tax money17%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
17%$46 thousand

Fines and other1.8%

Interest, rents and other
1.8%$5 thousand
Featherstone Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking65%Police, fire, courts and jails28%Running the government and other costs6.3%
Full Featherstone Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
65%$288 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
28%$126 thousand
Running the government and other costs
6.3%$28 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$119
Featherstone Township page →

Hay Creek Township

$451 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 26% of this ZIP is in Hay Creek Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes81%State tax money15%Fines and other3.4%County and local tax money0.2%
Full Hay Creek Township breakdown

Township taxes81%

Property tax
81%$231 thousand
Other taxes
0.7%$2 thousand

Fees for services<0.1%

Fees for services
<0.1%$4

State tax money15%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
15%$43 thousand

County and local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.2%$664

Fines and other3.4%

Interest, rents and other
3.4%$10 thousand
Hay Creek Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking65%Police, fire, courts and jails27%Running the government and other costs8.0%
Full Hay Creek Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
65%$294 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
27%$122 thousand
Running the government and other costs
8.0%$36 thousand
Hay Creek Township page →

City of Red Wing

$46.0 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023.

About 18% of this ZIP is in Red Wing.

Where the money comes from

City taxes47%Fees for services (sewer, water)31%Fines and other11%State tax money9.7%Federal tax money0.7%County and local tax money0.4%
Full Red Wing breakdown

What stands out

46%

of Red Wing's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. city of 10,000 to 50,000 people gets 19%.

City taxes47%

Property tax
46%$23.5 million
Other taxes
1.1%$543 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$543 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services31%

Fees for services
31%$16.0 million
What's in fees for servicesSewer; water and 3 more
  • Sewer$6.9 million
  • Water$4.6 million
  • Garbage collection$3.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$770 thousand
  • Airport$194 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.7%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.7%$343 thousand

State tax money9.7%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
9.7%$5.0 million

County and local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.4%$216 thousand

Fines and other11%

Interest, rents and other
11%$5.4 million
Fines
0.2%$81 thousand
Red Wing page →

Where the money goes

Water, sewer, trash and utilities42%Police, fire, courts and jails27%Parks, recreation and libraries12%Running the government and other costs8.2%Roads, transit and parking6.6%All other spending4.7%

What stands out

42%

of Red Wing's spending goes to water, sewer, trash and other utilities.A typical U.S. city of 10,000 to 50,000 people spends 24%.

Full Red Wing breakdown

Spending by category100%

Water, sewer, trash and utilities
42%$19.1 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste; sewer systems and 1 more
  • Garbage and solid waste$8.7 million
  • Sewer systems$7.0 million
  • Water supply$3.4 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
27%$12.4 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection; police and 1 more
  • Fire protection$6.7 million
  • Police$5.5 million
  • Courts and legal services$298 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
12%$5.5 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$4.0 million
  • Libraries$1.6 million
Running the government and other costs
8.2%$3.8 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$2.2 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$680 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$467 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$248 thousand
  • Government buildings$187 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
6.6%$3.0 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; airports and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$2.6 million
  • Airports$338 thousand
  • Parking$128 thousand
Interest on debt
2.7%$1.2 million
Housing and community development
2.0%$907 thousand
Red Wing page →

Florence Township

$457 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 12% of this ZIP is in Florence Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes63%State tax money27%Fines and other8.1%Fees for services2.0%
Full Florence Township breakdown

Township taxes63%

Property tax
63%$491 thousand
Other taxes
0.4%$3 thousand

Fees for services2.0%

Fees for services
2.0%$15 thousand

Federal tax money<0.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
<0.1%$200

State tax money27%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
27%$208 thousand

Fines and other8.1%

Interest, rents and other
8.1%$64 thousand
Florence Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking46%Parks, recreation and libraries32%Running the government and other costs14%Police, fire, courts and jails7.6%
Full Florence Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
46%$211 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
32%$146 thousand
Running the government and other costs
14%$65 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
7.6%$35 thousand
Florence Township page →

Vasa Township

$364 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Vasa Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes78%State tax money13%Fees for services6.3%Fines and other2.4%
Full Vasa Township breakdown

Township taxes78%

Property tax
77%$282 thousand
Other taxes
0.5%$2 thousand

Fees for services6.3%

Fees for services
6.3%$23 thousand

State tax money13%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
13%$49 thousand

Fines and other2.4%

Interest, rents and other
2.4%$9 thousand
Vasa Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking75%Police, fire, courts and jails19%Running the government and other costs5.3%Water, sewer, trash and utilities0.4%Parks, recreation and libraries0.2%
Full Vasa Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
75%$272 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
19%$70 thousand
Running the government and other costs
5.3%$19 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.4%$1 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$650
Vasa Township page →

Your schools

Red Wing School District 256

$46.5 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 85% of this ZIP is in Red Wing School District 256.

Where the money comes from

State tax money67%School district taxes23%Fines and other5.9%Fees for services (school tuition and transportation, school lunches)3.6%County and local tax money0.4%Federal tax money<0.1%

What stands out

67%

of Red Wing School District 256's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Red Wing School District 256 breakdown

School district taxes23%

Property tax
23%$11.0 million

Fees for services3.6%

Fees for services
3.6%$1.7 million
What's in fees for servicesSchool tuition and transportation; other school charges and 1 more
  • School tuition and transportation$1.3 million
  • Other school charges$290 thousand
  • School lunches$162 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money<0.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
<0.1%$31 thousand

State tax money67%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
67%$31.5 million

County and local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.4%$201 thousand

Fines and other5.9%

Interest, rents and other
5.9%$2.8 million
Red Wing School District 256 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges91%Sent to other local governments7.4%Interest on debt1.2%

What stands out

7.4%

of Red Wing School District 256's spending goes to local governments.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 1.3%.

Full Red Wing School District 256 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
91%$42.5 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$42.5 million
Sent to other local governments
7.4%$3.4 million
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts and sent to the state government
  • Sent to school districts$3.3 million
  • Sent to the state government$91 thousand
Interest on debt
1.2%$540 thousand
Red Wing School District 256 page →

Goodhue School District 253

$12.9 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Goodhue School District 253.

Where the money comes from

State tax money75%School district taxes16%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)4.4%Fines and other4.0%County and local tax money0.9%
Full Goodhue School District 253 breakdown

What stands out

16%

of Goodhue School District 253's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes16%

Property tax
16%$2.0 million

Fees for services4.4%

Fees for services
4.4%$568 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$465 thousand
  • School lunches$90 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$13 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money75%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
75%$9.7 million

County and local tax money0.9%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.9%$116 thousand

Fines and other4.0%

Interest, rents and other
4.0%$521 thousand
Goodhue School District 253 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges86%Interest on debt7.5%Sent to other local governments6.7%

What stands out

7.5%

of Goodhue School District 253's spending goes to interest on debt.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 0.9%.

Full Goodhue School District 253 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
86%$11.1 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$11.1 million
Interest on debt
7.5%$966 thousand
Sent to other local governments
6.7%$866 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts and sent to the state government
  • Sent to school districts$865 thousand
  • Sent to the state government$1 thousand
Goodhue School District 253 page →

Your state

State of Minnesota

$61.5 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes57%Federal tax money31%Fines and other7.0%Fees for services (college tuition, university housing and dining)5.1%Local tax money0.4%
Full Minnesota breakdown

What stands out

9.3%

of Minnesota's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes57%

Individual income tax
21%$13.3 billion
Sales tax
13%$8.49 billion
Other taxes
12%$7.29 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 18 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.39 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.02 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$888 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$846 million
  • Tobacco taxes$548 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$289 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$284 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$227 million
  • Amusement taxes$215 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$114 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$111 million
  • Other licenses$95.2 million
  • Public utility taxes$86.0 million
  • Severance taxes$76.6 million
  • Driver's licenses$66.4 million
  • Corporation licenses$17.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$9.1 million
  • Public utility licenses$9.1 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$3.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
9.3%$5.88 billion
Property tax
1.2%$732 million

Fees for services5.1%

Fees for services
5.1%$3.21 billion
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; university housing and dining and 11 more
  • College tuition$1.35 billion
  • University housing and dining$720 million
  • Sewer$332 million
  • Other service charges$314 million
  • Hospital bills$279 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$53.5 million
  • Transit fares$46.8 million
  • Housing$33.9 million
  • Road charges$15.6 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$3.7 million
  • Other education charges$1.6 million
  • Airport$1.1 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money31%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
31%$19.5 billion

Local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.4%$249 million

Fines and other7.0%

Interest, rents and other
6.9%$4.35 billion
Fines
<0.1%$34.2 million
Minnesota page →

Where the money goes

Social services38%Sent to local governments32%Schools and colleges13%Roads, transit and parking4.6%Running the government and other costs4.3%All other spending8.4%

What stands out

32%

of Minnesota's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Minnesota breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
38%$23.5 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$23.2 billion
  • Welfare institutions$164 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$40.3 million
  • Veterans' services$26.7 million
Sent to local governments
32%$19.6 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 21 more
  • Sent to school districts$12.8 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$2.76 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.36 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$890 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$376 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$283 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$211 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$203 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$124 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$110 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$109 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$105 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$98.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$65.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$40.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$30.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$23.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$16.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$9.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$2.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$2.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$1.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$509 thousand
Schools and colleges
13%$7.82 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$5.48 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.05 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$742 million
  • Other education$558 million
Roads, transit and parking
4.6%$2.81 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.29 billion
  • Public transit$507 million
  • Airports$13.7 million
  • Toll roads and bridges$2.1 million
Running the government and other costs
4.3%$2.64 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.47 billion
  • Other and not broken out$649 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$310 million
  • Other government administration$162 million
  • Government buildings$51.4 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$2.08 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsCourts and legal services; police and 3 more
  • Courts and legal services$714 million
  • Police$623 million
  • Prisons and jails$536 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$106 million
  • Inspections and regulation$100 million
Health and hospitals
1.7%$1.03 billion
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$737 million
  • Hospitals$291 million
Environment and natural resources
1.4%$858 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$858 million
Interest on debt
0.8%$497 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.5%$316 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$313 million
  • Libraries$3.1 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.3%$192 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems; garbage and solid waste and 2 more
  • Sewer systems$172 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$15.9 million
  • Electric power$4.3 million
  • Gas supply$3 thousand
Housing and community development
0.3%$177 million
Minnesota page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Minnesota. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Goodhue County. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, County Finances Report raw data, 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Red Wing School District 256. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Featherstone Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Hay Creek Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

City of Red Wing. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Florence Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Goodhue School District 253. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Vasa Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Minnesota county, city and township figures are the calendar-year finance reports filed with the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, covering each government's governmental funds and its utilities and other enterprise funds, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Transfers between a government's own funds, borrowed money and depreciation are not counted. Debt payments include principal as well as interest, and capital purchases are counted in the year they are paid, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. Townships and some small cities report on a cash basis. County figures do not include school districts, which are separate governments.

Cash basis. Featherstone Township, Hay Creek Township, Florence Township and Vasa Township report on a cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.