ZIP 55373 · Greenfield, MN

Six governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 55373: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Minnesota governments, the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 55373?
55373 is served by the State of Minnesota, Rockford Independent School District 883, Hennepin County, the City of Greenfield, Wright County and the City of Rockford. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Minnesota spent $61.5 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Rockford Independent School District 883 spent $29.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Hennepin County spent $4.41 billion (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), City of Greenfield spent $5.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Wright County spent $204 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and City of Rockford spent $5.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 55373?
Of the governments serving 55373, Hennepin County collected $1.05 billion (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), State of Minnesota collected $732 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Wright County collected $94.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Rockford Independent School District 883 collected $7.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), City of Greenfield collected $2.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) and City of Rockford collected $2.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 55373.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Hennepin County, Wright County, Greenfield and Rockford

Why not this year? Minnesota governments with newer filings show figures from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor (for 2023 and 2024, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 55373

Hennepin County$1.05 billion

25% of its $4.17 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

1.2% of its $63.0 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Wright County$94.1 million

47% of its $200 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

25% of its $32.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

65% of its $3.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

35% of its $6.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Hennepin County

$4.41 billion budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 76% of this ZIP is in Hennepin County.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services47%County taxes31%Federal tax money8.6%State tax money8.4%Fines and other3.4%Local tax money1.9%
Full Hennepin County breakdown

County taxes31%

Property tax
25%$1.05 billion
Sales tax
5.0%$208 million
Other taxes
0.8%$31.7 million

Fees for services47%

Fees for services
47%$1.95 billion

Federal tax money8.6%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
8.6%$359 million

State tax money8.4%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
8.4%$351 million

Local tax money1.9%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
1.9%$77.5 million

Fines and other3.4%

Interest, rents and other
3.4%$140 million
Fines
<0.1%$667 thousand
Hennepin County page →

Where the money goes

Health and hospitals45%Social services19%Running the government and other costs13%Police, fire, courts and jails8.7%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.4%All other spending10%
Full Hennepin County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Health and hospitals
45%$1.98 billion
Social services
19%$818 million
Running the government and other costs
13%$584 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
8.7%$383 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.4%$194 million
Roads, transit and parking
4.3%$191 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.2%$96.5 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.0%$88.6 million
Housing and community development
1.7%$75.3 million
Hennepin County page →

Wright County

$204 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 25% of this ZIP is in Wright County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes54%State tax money21%Fees for services11%Federal tax money7.9%Fines and other6.7%Local tax money0.2%
Full Wright County breakdown

County taxes54%

Property tax
47%$94.1 million
Sales tax
6.5%$13.0 million
Other taxes
0.3%$570 thousand

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$21.1 million

Federal tax money7.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
7.9%$15.7 million

State tax money21%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
21%$41.7 million

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.2%$498 thousand

Fines and other6.7%

Interest, rents and other
6.5%$13.1 million
Fines
0.1%$285 thousand
Wright County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs27%Roads, transit and parking23%Police, fire, courts and jails23%Social services14%Debt payments (principal and interest)6.4%All other spending7.0%
Full Wright County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
27%$54.2 million
Roads, transit and parking
23%$47.5 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
23%$46.1 million
Social services
14%$28.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
6.4%$13.1 million
Health and hospitals
2.9%$5.9 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.7%$5.5 million
Environment and natural resources
1.1%$2.3 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.3%$683 thousand
Housing and community development
<0.1%$46 thousand
Wright County page →

Your cities and towns

City of Greenfield

$5.1 million budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 72% of this ZIP is in Greenfield.

Where the money comes from

City taxes71%Fees for services15%Fines and other9.4%State tax money3.7%County and local tax money0.6%Federal tax money0.2%
Full Greenfield breakdown

City taxes71%

Property tax
65%$2.4 million
Other taxes
5.7%$208 thousand

Fees for services15%

Fees for services
15%$546 thousand

Federal tax money0.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.2%$9 thousand

State tax money3.7%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
3.7%$136 thousand

County and local tax money0.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.6%$22 thousand

Fines and other9.4%

Interest, rents and other
9.3%$338 thousand
Fines
0.2%$6 thousand
Greenfield page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking64%Running the government and other costs13%Police, fire, courts and jails12%Water, sewer, trash and utilities6.3%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.6%All other spending0.4%
Full Greenfield breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
64%$3.3 million
Running the government and other costs
13%$675 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
12%$608 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
6.3%$323 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.6%$235 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$16 thousand
Housing and community development
<0.1%$3 thousand
Greenfield page →

City of Rockford

$5.9 million budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 21% of this ZIP is in Rockford.

Where the money comes from

City taxes38%Fees for services32%Fines and other16%State tax money14%County and local tax money<0.1%
Full Rockford breakdown

City taxes38%

Property tax
35%$2.4 million
Other taxes
2.9%$196 thousand

Fees for services32%

Fees for services
32%$2.2 million

State tax money14%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
14%$914 thousand

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$5 thousand

Fines and other16%

Interest, rents and other
16%$1.0 million
Fines
0.1%$9 thousand
Rockford page →

Where the money goes

Water, sewer, trash and utilities19%Police, fire, courts and jails19%Debt payments (principal and interest)16%Running the government and other costs15%Roads, transit and parking14%All other spending16%
Full Rockford breakdown

Spending by category100%

Water, sewer, trash and utilities
19%$1.1 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
19%$1.1 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
16%$931 thousand
Running the government and other costs
15%$882 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
14%$855 thousand
Housing and community development
11%$665 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
5.2%$310 thousand
Rockford page →

Your schools

Rockford Independent School District 883

$29.1 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State tax money65%School district taxes25%Fees for services (school lunches)5.2%Fines and other3.1%County and local tax money1.8%

What stands out

5.2%

of Rockford Independent School District 883's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 1.8%.

Full Rockford Independent School District 883 breakdown

School district taxes25%

Property tax
25%$7.9 million

Fees for services5.2%

Fees for services
5.2%$1.7 million
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$1.5 million
  • School lunches$136 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money65%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
65%$20.9 million

County and local tax money1.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.8%$587 thousand

Fines and other3.1%

Interest, rents and other
3.1%$993 thousand
Rockford Independent School District 883 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges96%Interest on debt2.7%Sent to other local governments1.2%
Full Rockford Independent School District 883 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
96%$28.0 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$28.0 million
Interest on debt
2.7%$793 thousand
Sent to other local governments
1.2%$360 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts and sent to the state government
  • Sent to school districts$326 thousand
  • Sent to the state government$34 thousand
Rockford Independent School District 883 page →

Your state

State of Minnesota

$61.5 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes57%Federal tax money31%Fines and other7.0%Fees for services (college tuition, university housing and dining)5.1%Local tax money0.4%
Full Minnesota breakdown

What stands out

9.3%

of Minnesota's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes57%

Individual income tax
21%$13.3 billion
Sales tax
13%$8.49 billion
Other taxes
12%$7.29 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 18 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.39 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.02 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$888 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$846 million
  • Tobacco taxes$548 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$289 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$284 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$227 million
  • Amusement taxes$215 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$114 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$111 million
  • Other licenses$95.2 million
  • Public utility taxes$86.0 million
  • Severance taxes$76.6 million
  • Driver's licenses$66.4 million
  • Corporation licenses$17.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$9.1 million
  • Public utility licenses$9.1 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$3.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
9.3%$5.88 billion
Property tax
1.2%$732 million

Fees for services5.1%

Fees for services
5.1%$3.21 billion
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; university housing and dining and 11 more
  • College tuition$1.35 billion
  • University housing and dining$720 million
  • Sewer$332 million
  • Other service charges$314 million
  • Hospital bills$279 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$53.5 million
  • Transit fares$46.8 million
  • Housing$33.9 million
  • Road charges$15.6 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$3.7 million
  • Other education charges$1.6 million
  • Airport$1.1 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money31%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
31%$19.5 billion

Local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.4%$249 million

Fines and other7.0%

Interest, rents and other
6.9%$4.35 billion
Fines
<0.1%$34.2 million
Minnesota page →

Where the money goes

Social services38%Sent to local governments32%Schools and colleges13%Roads, transit and parking4.6%Running the government and other costs4.3%All other spending8.4%

What stands out

32%

of Minnesota's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Minnesota breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
38%$23.5 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$23.2 billion
  • Welfare institutions$164 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$40.3 million
  • Veterans' services$26.7 million
Sent to local governments
32%$19.6 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 21 more
  • Sent to school districts$12.8 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$2.76 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.36 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$890 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$376 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$283 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$211 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$203 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$124 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$110 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$109 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$105 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$98.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$65.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$40.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$30.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$23.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$16.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$9.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$2.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$2.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$1.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$509 thousand
Schools and colleges
13%$7.82 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$5.48 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.05 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$742 million
  • Other education$558 million
Roads, transit and parking
4.6%$2.81 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.29 billion
  • Public transit$507 million
  • Airports$13.7 million
  • Toll roads and bridges$2.1 million
Running the government and other costs
4.3%$2.64 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.47 billion
  • Other and not broken out$649 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$310 million
  • Other government administration$162 million
  • Government buildings$51.4 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$2.08 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsCourts and legal services; police and 3 more
  • Courts and legal services$714 million
  • Police$623 million
  • Prisons and jails$536 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$106 million
  • Inspections and regulation$100 million
Health and hospitals
1.7%$1.03 billion
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$737 million
  • Hospitals$291 million
Environment and natural resources
1.4%$858 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$858 million
Interest on debt
0.8%$497 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.5%$316 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$313 million
  • Libraries$3.1 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.3%$192 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems; garbage and solid waste and 2 more
  • Sewer systems$172 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$15.9 million
  • Electric power$4.3 million
  • Gas supply$3 thousand
Housing and community development
0.3%$177 million
Minnesota page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Minnesota. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Rockford Independent School District 883. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Hennepin County. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, County Finances Report raw data, 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

City of Greenfield. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, City Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Wright County. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, County Finances Report raw data, 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

City of Rockford. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, City Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Minnesota county, city and township figures are the calendar-year finance reports filed with the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, covering each government's governmental funds and its utilities and other enterprise funds, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Transfers between a government's own funds, borrowed money and depreciation are not counted. Debt payments include principal as well as interest, and capital purchases are counted in the year they are paid, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. Townships and some small cities report on a cash basis. County figures do not include school districts, which are separate governments.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.