ZIP 56031 · Silver Lake Township, MN

Ten governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 56031: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Minnesota governments, the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 56031?
56031 is served by the State of Minnesota, Martin County, Fairmount Area Independent School District 2752, Silver Lake Township, Granada-Huntley-E Chain Independent School District 2536, Rutland Township, Rolling Green Township, Fairmont Township, Fraser Township and Tenhassen Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Minnesota spent $61.5 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Martin County spent $41.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Fairmount Area Independent School District 2752 spent $31.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Silver Lake Township spent $119 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Granada-Huntley-E Chain Independent School District 2536 spent $6.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Rutland Township spent $185 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Rolling Green Township spent $201 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Fairmont Township spent $162 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Fraser Township spent $146 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2022) and Tenhassen Township spent $169 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 56031?
Of the governments serving 56031, State of Minnesota collected $732 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Martin County collected $20.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Fairmount Area Independent School District 2752 collected $5.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Granada-Huntley-E Chain Independent School District 2536 collected $1.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Fairmont Township collected $207 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Rutland Township collected $206 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Rolling Green Township collected $206 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Silver Lake Township collected $181 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Tenhassen Township collected $141 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) and Fraser Township collected $98 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2022) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 56031.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Martin County, Silver Lake Township, Rutland Township and Rolling Green Township

Why not this year? Minnesota governments with newer filings show figures from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor (for 2022, 2023 and 2024, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 56031

1.2% of its $63.0 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Martin County$20.3 million

50% of its $40.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

17% of its $33.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

22% of its $7.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

87% of its $237 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

81% of its $256 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

85% of its $243 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

82% of its $221 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

75% of its $188 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

55% of its $179 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2022

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Martin County

$41.2 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

Where the money comes from

County taxes51%State tax money28%Fines and other19%Fees for services1.6%Federal tax money0.3%
Full Martin County breakdown

County taxes51%

Property tax
50%$20.3 million
Other taxes
0.7%$288 thousand

Fees for services1.6%

Fees for services
1.6%$646 thousand

Federal tax money0.3%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.3%$126 thousand

State tax money28%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
28%$11.5 million

Fines and other19%

Interest, rents and other
18%$7.4 million
Fines
<0.1%$17 thousand
Martin County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking31%Running the government and other costs21%Police, fire, courts and jails20%Social services10%Environment and natural resources7.9%All other spending10%
Full Martin County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
31%$12.8 million
Running the government and other costs
21%$8.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
20%$8.1 million
Social services
10%$4.3 million
Environment and natural resources
7.9%$3.2 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
5.6%$2.3 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.5%$1.0 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.5%$616 thousand
Housing and community development
0.4%$151 thousand
Health and hospitals
<0.1%$2 thousand
Martin County page →

Your towns

Silver Lake Township

$119 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 23% of this ZIP is in Silver Lake Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes82%State tax money18%Fines and other0.3%
Full Silver Lake Township breakdown

Township taxes82%

Property tax
82%$181 thousand

Fees for services<0.1%

Fees for services
<0.1%$8

State tax money18%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
18%$39 thousand

Fines and other0.3%

Interest, rents and other
0.3%$563
Silver Lake Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking66%Running the government and other costs19%Police, fire, courts and jails15%
Full Silver Lake Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
66%$78 thousand
Running the government and other costs
19%$22 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
15%$18 thousand
Silver Lake Township page →

Rutland Township

$185 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 15% of this ZIP is in Rutland Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes81%State tax money17%Fines and other1.7%Fees for services0.5%
Full Rutland Township breakdown

Township taxes81%

Property tax
81%$206 thousand

Fees for services0.5%

Fees for services
0.5%$1 thousand

State tax money17%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
17%$44 thousand

Fines and other1.7%

Interest, rents and other
1.7%$4 thousand
Rutland Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking78%Running the government and other costs12%Police, fire, courts and jails9.7%
Full Rutland Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
78%$144 thousand
Running the government and other costs
12%$23 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
9.7%$18 thousand
Rutland Township page →

Rolling Green Township

$201 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 15% of this ZIP is in Rolling Green Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes85%State tax money13%Fines and other2.0%
Full Rolling Green Township breakdown

Township taxes85%

Property tax
85%$206 thousand
Other taxes
0.1%$250

Fees for services<0.1%

Fees for services
<0.1%$4

State tax money13%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
13%$32 thousand

Fines and other2.0%

Interest, rents and other
2.0%$5 thousand
Rolling Green Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking82%Running the government and other costs15%Police, fire, courts and jails3.0%
Full Rolling Green Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
82%$166 thousand
Running the government and other costs
15%$30 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.0%$6 thousand
Rolling Green Township page →

Fairmont Township

$162 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 13% of this ZIP is in Fairmont Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes87%State tax money12%Fines and other0.3%
Full Fairmont Township breakdown

Township taxes87%

Property tax
87%$207 thousand

Fees for services<0.1%

Fees for services
<0.1%$4

State tax money12%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
12%$29 thousand

Fines and other0.3%

Interest, rents and other
0.3%$613
Fairmont Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking84%Running the government and other costs9.2%Police, fire, courts and jails6.8%
Full Fairmont Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
84%$136 thousand
Running the government and other costs
9.2%$15 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
6.8%$11 thousand
Fairmont Township page →

Fraser Township

$146 thousand budget in fiscal year 2022 (ended December 31, 2022), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Fraser Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes55%State tax money25%Fines and other12%Federal tax money8.9%
Full Fraser Township breakdown

Township taxes55%

Property tax
55%$98 thousand

Federal tax money8.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
8.9%$16 thousand

State tax money25%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
25%$44 thousand

Fines and other12%

Interest, rents and other
12%$21 thousand
Fraser Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking51%Running the government and other costs38%Police, fire, courts and jails11%Parks, recreation and libraries0.4%
Full Fraser Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
51%$74 thousand
Running the government and other costs
38%$55 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
11%$16 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.4%$575
Fraser Township page →

Tenhassen Township

$169 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Tenhassen Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes75%State tax money20%Fines and other4.8%Fees for services<0.1%
Full Tenhassen Township breakdown

Township taxes75%

Property tax
75%$141 thousand
Other taxes
<0.1%$8

Fees for services<0.1%

Fees for services
<0.1%$100

State tax money20%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
20%$38 thousand

Fines and other4.8%

Interest, rents and other
4.8%$9 thousand
Tenhassen Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking76%Running the government and other costs12%Police, fire, courts and jails9.9%Parks, recreation and libraries1.6%Water, sewer, trash and utilities0.2%
Full Tenhassen Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
76%$128 thousand
Running the government and other costs
12%$21 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
9.9%$17 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.6%$3 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.2%$320
Tenhassen Township page →

Your schools

Fairmount Area Independent School District 2752

$31.2 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 70% of this ZIP is in Fairmount Area Independent School District 2752.

Where the money comes from

State tax money77%School district taxes17%Fines and other3.5%Fees for services (school tuition and transportation, school lunches)1.5%County and local tax money0.4%

What stands out

77%

of Fairmount Area Independent School District 2752's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Fairmount Area Independent School District 2752 breakdown

School district taxes17%

Property tax
17%$5.7 million

Fees for services1.5%

Fees for services
1.5%$494 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school tuition and transportation and 1 more
  • Other school charges$205 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$149 thousand
  • School lunches$140 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money77%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
77%$25.5 million

County and local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.4%$124 thousand

Fines and other3.5%

Interest, rents and other
3.5%$1.1 million
Fairmount Area Independent School District 2752 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges92%Sent to other local governments5.1%Interest on debt3.1%

What stands out

5.1%

of Fairmount Area Independent School District 2752's spending goes to local governments.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 1.3%.

Full Fairmount Area Independent School District 2752 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
92%$28.6 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$28.6 million
Sent to other local governments
5.1%$1.6 million
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts and sent to the state government
  • Sent to school districts$1.2 million
  • Sent to the state government$407 thousand
Interest on debt
3.1%$951 thousand
Fairmount Area Independent School District 2752 page →

Granada-Huntley-E Chain Independent School District 2536

$6.1 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023.

About 22% of this ZIP is in Granada-Huntley-E Chain Independent School District 2536.

Where the money comes from

State tax money69%School district taxes22%Fines and other6.8%Fees for services (school tuition and transportation, school lunches)1.6%County and local tax money0.5%Federal tax money0.5%
Full Granada-Huntley-E Chain Independent School District 2536 breakdown

What stands out

6.8%

of Granada-Huntley-E Chain Independent School District 2536's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 3.2%.

School district taxes22%

Property tax
22%$1.6 million

Fees for services1.6%

Fees for services
1.6%$114 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school tuition and transportation and 1 more
  • Other school charges$65 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$25 thousand
  • School lunches$24 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.5%$34 thousand

State tax money69%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
69%$4.9 million

County and local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.5%$38 thousand

Fines and other6.8%

Interest, rents and other
6.8%$488 thousand
Granada-Huntley-E Chain Independent School District 2536 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges93%Sent to other local governments4.2%Interest on debt2.3%

What stands out

93%

of Granada-Huntley-E Chain Independent School District 2536's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 97%.

Full Granada-Huntley-E Chain Independent School District 2536 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
93%$5.7 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$5.7 million
Sent to other local governments
4.2%$258 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts and sent to the state government
  • Sent to school districts$241 thousand
  • Sent to the state government$17 thousand
Interest on debt
2.3%$143 thousand
Granada-Huntley-E Chain Independent School District 2536 page →

Your state

State of Minnesota

$61.5 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes57%Federal tax money31%Fines and other7.0%Fees for services (college tuition, university housing and dining)5.1%Local tax money0.4%
Full Minnesota breakdown

What stands out

9.3%

of Minnesota's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes57%

Individual income tax
21%$13.3 billion
Sales tax
13%$8.49 billion
Other taxes
12%$7.29 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 18 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.39 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.02 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$888 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$846 million
  • Tobacco taxes$548 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$289 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$284 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$227 million
  • Amusement taxes$215 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$114 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$111 million
  • Other licenses$95.2 million
  • Public utility taxes$86.0 million
  • Severance taxes$76.6 million
  • Driver's licenses$66.4 million
  • Corporation licenses$17.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$9.1 million
  • Public utility licenses$9.1 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$3.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
9.3%$5.88 billion
Property tax
1.2%$732 million

Fees for services5.1%

Fees for services
5.1%$3.21 billion
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; university housing and dining and 11 more
  • College tuition$1.35 billion
  • University housing and dining$720 million
  • Sewer$332 million
  • Other service charges$314 million
  • Hospital bills$279 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$53.5 million
  • Transit fares$46.8 million
  • Housing$33.9 million
  • Road charges$15.6 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$3.7 million
  • Other education charges$1.6 million
  • Airport$1.1 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money31%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
31%$19.5 billion

Local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.4%$249 million

Fines and other7.0%

Interest, rents and other
6.9%$4.35 billion
Fines
<0.1%$34.2 million
Minnesota page →

Where the money goes

Social services38%Sent to local governments32%Schools and colleges13%Roads, transit and parking4.6%Running the government and other costs4.3%All other spending8.4%

What stands out

32%

of Minnesota's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Minnesota breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
38%$23.5 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$23.2 billion
  • Welfare institutions$164 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$40.3 million
  • Veterans' services$26.7 million
Sent to local governments
32%$19.6 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 21 more
  • Sent to school districts$12.8 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$2.76 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.36 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$890 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$376 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$283 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$211 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$203 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$124 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$110 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$109 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$105 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$98.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$65.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$40.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$30.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$23.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$16.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$9.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$2.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$2.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$1.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$509 thousand
Schools and colleges
13%$7.82 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$5.48 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.05 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$742 million
  • Other education$558 million
Roads, transit and parking
4.6%$2.81 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.29 billion
  • Public transit$507 million
  • Airports$13.7 million
  • Toll roads and bridges$2.1 million
Running the government and other costs
4.3%$2.64 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.47 billion
  • Other and not broken out$649 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$310 million
  • Other government administration$162 million
  • Government buildings$51.4 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$2.08 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsCourts and legal services; police and 3 more
  • Courts and legal services$714 million
  • Police$623 million
  • Prisons and jails$536 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$106 million
  • Inspections and regulation$100 million
Health and hospitals
1.7%$1.03 billion
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$737 million
  • Hospitals$291 million
Environment and natural resources
1.4%$858 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$858 million
Interest on debt
0.8%$497 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.5%$316 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$313 million
  • Libraries$3.1 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.3%$192 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems; garbage and solid waste and 2 more
  • Sewer systems$172 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$15.9 million
  • Electric power$4.3 million
  • Gas supply$3 thousand
Housing and community development
0.3%$177 million
Minnesota page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Minnesota. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Martin County. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, County Finances Report raw data, 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Fairmount Area Independent School District 2752. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Silver Lake Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Granada-Huntley-E Chain Independent School District 2536. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Rutland Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Rolling Green Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Fairmont Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Fraser Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2022, fiscal year ended December 31, 2022. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Tenhassen Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Minnesota county, city and township figures are the calendar-year finance reports filed with the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, covering each government's governmental funds and its utilities and other enterprise funds, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Transfers between a government's own funds, borrowed money and depreciation are not counted. Debt payments include principal as well as interest, and capital purchases are counted in the year they are paid, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. Townships and some small cities report on a cash basis. County figures do not include school districts, which are separate governments.

Cash basis. Silver Lake Township, Rutland Township, Rolling Green Township, Fairmont Township, Fraser Township and Tenhassen Township report on a cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.