ZIP 56036 · Shell Rock Township, MN

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 56036: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Minnesota governments, the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 56036?
56036 is served by the State of Minnesota, Freeborn County, Glenville-Emmons Independent School District 2886, Shell Rock Township, London Township, Freeman Township and Hayward Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Minnesota spent $61.5 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Freeborn County spent $59.8 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Glenville-Emmons Independent School District 2886 spent $5.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Shell Rock Township spent $122 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), London Township spent $214 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Freeman Township spent $199 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) and Hayward Township spent $204 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 56036?
Of the governments serving 56036, State of Minnesota collected $732 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Freeborn County collected $27.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Glenville-Emmons Independent School District 2886 collected $980 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), London Township collected $137 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Hayward Township collected $128 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Freeman Township collected $125 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) and Shell Rock Township collected $114 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 56036.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Freeborn County, Shell Rock Township, London Township and Freeman Township

Why not this year? Minnesota governments with newer filings show figures from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor (for 2023 and 2024, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 56036

1.2% of its $63.0 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Freeborn County$27.1 million

42% of its $65.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

19% of its $5.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

London Township$137 thousand

64% of its $213 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

67% of its $191 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

74% of its $168 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

69% of its $164 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Freeborn County

$59.8 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

Where the money comes from

County taxes48%State tax money28%Fees for services9.4%Fines and other8.0%Federal tax money6.9%Local tax money<0.1%
Full Freeborn County breakdown

County taxes48%

Property tax
42%$27.1 million
Sales tax
4.6%$3.0 million
Other taxes
1.4%$888 thousand

Fees for services9.4%

Fees for services
9.4%$6.2 million

Federal tax money6.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
6.9%$4.5 million

State tax money28%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
28%$18.3 million

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
<0.1%$48 thousand

Fines and other8.0%

Interest, rents and other
8.0%$5.2 million
Fines
<0.1%$20 thousand
Freeborn County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking24%Social services23%Police, fire, courts and jails22%Running the government and other costs16%Health and hospitals6.1%All other spending7.5%
Full Freeborn County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
24%$14.6 million
Social services
23%$13.8 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
22%$13.4 million
Running the government and other costs
16%$9.8 million
Health and hospitals
6.1%$3.6 million
Environment and natural resources
3.6%$2.1 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.5%$901 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.2%$745 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.1%$654 thousand
Housing and community development
<0.1%$25 thousand
Freeborn County page →

Your towns

Shell Rock Township

$122 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 30% of this ZIP is in Shell Rock Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes69%State tax money16%County and local tax money8.9%Fees for services4.8%Fines and other0.9%
Full Shell Rock Township breakdown

Township taxes69%

Property tax
69%$114 thousand

Fees for services4.8%

Fees for services
4.8%$8 thousand

State tax money16%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
16%$26 thousand

County and local tax money8.9%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
8.9%$15 thousand

Fines and other0.9%

Interest, rents and other
0.9%$1 thousand
Shell Rock Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking60%Running the government and other costs22%Police, fire, courts and jails18%
Full Shell Rock Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
60%$73 thousand
Running the government and other costs
22%$27 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
18%$22 thousand
Shell Rock Township page →

London Township

$214 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 28% of this ZIP is in London Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes64%State tax money20%Fees for services16%
Full London Township breakdown

Township taxes64%

Property tax
64%$137 thousand

Fees for services16%

Fees for services
16%$34 thousand

State tax money20%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
20%$42 thousand

Fines and other<0.1%

Interest, rents and other
<0.1%$19
London Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking83%Running the government and other costs9.5%Police, fire, courts and jails7.4%
Full London Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
83%$178 thousand
Running the government and other costs
9.5%$20 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
7.4%$16 thousand
London Township page →

Freeman Township

$199 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 23% of this ZIP is in Freeman Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes74%State tax money18%Federal tax money7.2%
Full Freeman Township breakdown

Township taxes74%

Property tax
74%$125 thousand

Federal tax money7.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
7.2%$12 thousand

State tax money18%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
18%$31 thousand
Freeman Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking66%Police, fire, courts and jails15%Running the government and other costs10%Debt payments (principal and interest)8.5%
Full Freeman Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
66%$132 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
15%$31 thousand
Running the government and other costs
10%$20 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
8.5%$17 thousand
Freeman Township page →

Hayward Township

$204 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 10% of this ZIP is in Hayward Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes81%State tax money15%Fines and other3.8%
Full Hayward Township breakdown

Township taxes81%

Property tax
67%$128 thousand
Other taxes
14%$27 thousand

State tax money15%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
15%$29 thousand

Fines and other3.8%

Interest, rents and other
3.8%$7 thousand
Hayward Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking74%Police, fire, courts and jails19%Running the government and other costs7.1%
Full Hayward Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
74%$151 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
19%$38 thousand
Running the government and other costs
7.1%$14 thousand
Hayward Township page →

Your schools

Glenville-Emmons Independent School District 2886

$5.2 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 83% of this ZIP is in Glenville-Emmons Independent School District 2886.

Where the money comes from

State tax money75%School district taxes19%Fees for services (school lunches)2.9%Fines and other2.1%County and local tax money0.8%

What stands out

75%

of Glenville-Emmons Independent School District 2886's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Glenville-Emmons Independent School District 2886 breakdown

School district taxes19%

Property tax
19%$980 thousand

Fees for services2.9%

Fees for services
2.9%$147 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$125 thousand
  • School lunches$22 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money75%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
75%$3.8 million

County and local tax money0.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.8%$38 thousand

Fines and other2.1%

Interest, rents and other
2.1%$106 thousand
Glenville-Emmons Independent School District 2886 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges94%Sent to other local governments5.8%

What stands out

5.8%

of Glenville-Emmons Independent School District 2886's spending goes to local governments.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 1.3%.

Full Glenville-Emmons Independent School District 2886 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
94%$4.9 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$4.9 million
Sent to other local governments
5.8%$303 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts and sent to the state government
  • Sent to school districts$299 thousand
  • Sent to the state government$4 thousand
Glenville-Emmons Independent School District 2886 page →

Your state

State of Minnesota

$61.5 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes57%Federal tax money31%Fines and other7.0%Fees for services (college tuition, university housing and dining)5.1%Local tax money0.4%
Full Minnesota breakdown

What stands out

9.3%

of Minnesota's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes57%

Individual income tax
21%$13.3 billion
Sales tax
13%$8.49 billion
Other taxes
12%$7.29 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 18 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.39 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.02 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$888 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$846 million
  • Tobacco taxes$548 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$289 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$284 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$227 million
  • Amusement taxes$215 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$114 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$111 million
  • Other licenses$95.2 million
  • Public utility taxes$86.0 million
  • Severance taxes$76.6 million
  • Driver's licenses$66.4 million
  • Corporation licenses$17.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$9.1 million
  • Public utility licenses$9.1 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$3.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
9.3%$5.88 billion
Property tax
1.2%$732 million

Fees for services5.1%

Fees for services
5.1%$3.21 billion
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; university housing and dining and 11 more
  • College tuition$1.35 billion
  • University housing and dining$720 million
  • Sewer$332 million
  • Other service charges$314 million
  • Hospital bills$279 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$53.5 million
  • Transit fares$46.8 million
  • Housing$33.9 million
  • Road charges$15.6 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$3.7 million
  • Other education charges$1.6 million
  • Airport$1.1 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money31%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
31%$19.5 billion

Local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.4%$249 million

Fines and other7.0%

Interest, rents and other
6.9%$4.35 billion
Fines
<0.1%$34.2 million
Minnesota page →

Where the money goes

Social services38%Sent to local governments32%Schools and colleges13%Roads, transit and parking4.6%Running the government and other costs4.3%All other spending8.4%

What stands out

32%

of Minnesota's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Minnesota breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
38%$23.5 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$23.2 billion
  • Welfare institutions$164 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$40.3 million
  • Veterans' services$26.7 million
Sent to local governments
32%$19.6 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 21 more
  • Sent to school districts$12.8 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$2.76 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.36 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$890 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$376 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$283 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$211 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$203 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$124 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$110 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$109 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$105 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$98.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$65.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$40.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$30.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$23.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$16.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$9.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$2.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$2.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$1.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$509 thousand
Schools and colleges
13%$7.82 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$5.48 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.05 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$742 million
  • Other education$558 million
Roads, transit and parking
4.6%$2.81 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.29 billion
  • Public transit$507 million
  • Airports$13.7 million
  • Toll roads and bridges$2.1 million
Running the government and other costs
4.3%$2.64 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.47 billion
  • Other and not broken out$649 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$310 million
  • Other government administration$162 million
  • Government buildings$51.4 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$2.08 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsCourts and legal services; police and 3 more
  • Courts and legal services$714 million
  • Police$623 million
  • Prisons and jails$536 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$106 million
  • Inspections and regulation$100 million
Health and hospitals
1.7%$1.03 billion
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$737 million
  • Hospitals$291 million
Environment and natural resources
1.4%$858 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$858 million
Interest on debt
0.8%$497 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.5%$316 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$313 million
  • Libraries$3.1 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.3%$192 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems; garbage and solid waste and 2 more
  • Sewer systems$172 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$15.9 million
  • Electric power$4.3 million
  • Gas supply$3 thousand
Housing and community development
0.3%$177 million
Minnesota page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Minnesota. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Freeborn County. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, County Finances Report raw data, 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Glenville-Emmons Independent School District 2886. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Shell Rock Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

London Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Freeman Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Hayward Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Minnesota county, city and township figures are the calendar-year finance reports filed with the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, covering each government's governmental funds and its utilities and other enterprise funds, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Transfers between a government's own funds, borrowed money and depreciation are not counted. Debt payments include principal as well as interest, and capital purchases are counted in the year they are paid, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. Townships and some small cities report on a cash basis. County figures do not include school districts, which are separate governments.

Cash basis. Shell Rock Township, London Township, Freeman Township and Hayward Township report on a cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.